Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Origami-Folding Workshop: Flowers
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
The Call & Response Jazz Series: Joe Policastro Trio, House Band ft. Matt Setzler
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
Weekly Contra Dance with Open calling, Open Band led by Jon Bowman
@ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St.
Eastern European Ensemble with Daily Bread
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘A Quiet Place’
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Bloomington North High School Spring Percussion Recital
@ Bloomington North High School, 3901 N Kinser Pike
Opera Uncharted: From Concept to Concert, Presented by: New Voices Opera
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Freeway Revival(Asheville, NC)//Otter Brothers
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
‘A Quiet Place’
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Ping Pong Palooza
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Peter Rabbit Visits the Library
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Betty Wagoner demonstrates Watercolor Painting techniques
@ Flowing Colors Studio
Cardinal Stage Company presents: Robin Hood
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium,
‘Three Amigos!’
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Bloomington Architecture in the Spotlight During Historic Preservation Month
@ City Hall Council Chambers
Ivy Tech Storytelling Series: On Work @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, in the Rose Fire Bay Theater
Ryder Film Series: ‘Marcel Proust’s Time Regained’
@ IU Fine Arts,1201 East 7th St.
The Jack Whittle Band
@ Brown County Inn Corn Crib Lounge, 51 Ind. 46, Nashville
Oub Rec Vol. II Release Party
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market
@ 401 N Morton St., Bloomington
Cardinal Stage Company presents: Robin Hood
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium,
Honky Tonk Happy Hour with Blue Diesel Ramblers
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Little Harold and the Homewreckers
@ Port Hole Inn, 8939 E. Southshore Drive, Unionville.
Ryder Film Series: ‘Marcel Proust’s Time Regained’
@ IU Fine Arts,1201 East 7th St.
Ryder Film Series: ‘The Two of Us’
@ IU Global and International Studies Theater, 355 N Jordan Ave,
Opening Day of the Nashville Indiana Farmer’s Market
@ Brown County Inn, 51 Ind. 46, Nashville
Cardinal Stage Company presents: Robin Hood
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium,
Dare to Write! Critique Group
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Pre-College Ballet: Spring Ballet
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Vegetable Garden Series: Growing Great Tomatoes
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘A Quiet Place’
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
‘A Quiet Place’ (film) — shows at 4pm and 7pm
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Cardinal Stage Company presents: Robin Hood
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
Ryder Film Series: ‘The Two of Us’
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
Preschool Story Hour
@ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St.
Yoga for the Community
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Coffee & Conversations with: Bloomington Refugee Support Network
@ Meeting Room 1B & 1C Combo, Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Monroe County Animal Management Commission
@ Animal Shelter, 3410 S. Walnut Street, Bloomigton
Math and Science Homework Help for Teens
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Patty Griffin with opener, AHI
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Maker Lab
@ The Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Energize! After School
@ WonderLab Museum of Science, 308 W 4th St.
City of Bloomington Commission on Sustainability
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase: Suzette Weakley, Rusty Bladen, Tom Roznowski
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
Bloomington Marxist Reading Group
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Stamp Club
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Math and Science Homework Help for Teens
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Call & Response: House Band, Something Simple
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
Weekly Contra and Occasional Square Dance, with calling by Michael Hamilton and music from Countercurrent
@ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St., Bloomington
Coma Cinema with Spencer Radcliffe & Duncan Kissinger
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Jukebox Luke & The Juice Caboose
@ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Players Pub Spoken Word Series Sponsored by Writers Guild at Bloomington featuring Reservoir Dogwoods with music & poetry by Matt Hart & NEVERNEW
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Filmmaker Robert B. Weide and the Making of ‘Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time’
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
Level Up Workshop: Create a Mother’s Day Video Greeting
@ Level up Workshops, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May
2
Wed
2018
May 2 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – 10:15 pm
May
3
Thu
2018
May 3 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 3 @ 7:00 pm
May 3 @ 7:00 pm
May 3 @ 7:00 pm
May 3 @ 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm
May
4
Fri
2018
Times: 5/4–10:00 am to 5:00 pm and 5/5–10:00 am to 2:00 pm
We are a philanthropic sorority that sells donated merchandise to award monetary amounts to charitable organizations. Mary Susan Paxson, Treasurer
May 4 @ 4:00 pm
May 4 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
May 4 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
May 4 @ 5:00 pm
May 4 @ 6:00 pm
A group show featuring paintings by Mitch Raney, ceramic sculptures and paintings by Carrie Day, sculptures by Dinu Garvis, and ink drawings by Christof Scheele.
May 4 @ 7:00 pm
May 4 @ 7:00 pm
May 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 4 @ 8:00 pm
May 4 @ 8:30 pm
May 4 @ 9:30 pm
May
5
Sat
2018
May 5 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Times: 5/4–10:00 am to 5:00 pm and 5/5–10:00 am to 2:00 pm
We are a philanthropic sorority that sells donated merchandise to award monetary amounts to charitable organizations. Mary Susan Paxson, Treasurer
May 5 @ 1:00 pm
May 5 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May 5 @ 8:00 pm
May 5 @ 8:00 pm
May 5 @ 8:30 pm
May
6
Sun
2018
May 6 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
May 6 @ 1:00 pm
May 6 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May 6 @ 2:00 pm
May 6 @ 3:00 pm
May 6 @ 4:00 pm
May 6 @ 4:00 pm
May 6 @ 4:00 pm
May 6 @ 5:15 pm
May
7
Mon
2018
May 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
May 7 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
May 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
May 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
May 7 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 7 @ 8:00 pm
May
8
Tue
2018
May 8 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
May 8 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
May 8 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
9
Wed
2018
May 9 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May 9 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May 9 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 9 @ 8:00 pm – 10:15 pm
May 9 @ 9:30 pm
May 9 @ 10:00 pm
May
10
Thu
2018
May 10 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 10 @ 7:00 pm
May 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm