Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Outdoor Christmas Carol Sing & Market @ University Lutheran Church, 607 E. 7th St., Bloomington
@ University Lutheran Church
Poet Ross Gay and singer/songwriter Kacie Swierk @ The Book Corner, 100 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
@ Poet Ross Gay and singer/songwriter Kacie Swierk @ The Book Corner, 100 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Honky Tonk with The Blue Diesel Ramblers @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Krampus Rampage and Bazaar @ Starts at the corner of 4th Street and Madison
@ Starts at the corner of 4th Street and Madison
FRONT PAGE FLO, a BBP/IU Collaborative Musical @ Ted Jones Playhouse, 107 W 9th St.
@ Ted Jones Playhouse, 107 W 9th St.
Daryle Singletary @ Mitchell Opera House, 7th and Brook streets, Mitchell
@ Mitchell Opera House, 7th and Brook streets, Mitchell
Believe: A Brown County Christmas Tradition 2017 @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Chimes of Christmas @ IU Auditorium, 1211 E. 7th St., Bloomington
@ IU Auditorium
The Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Presents: “Last Night of Ballyhoo” @ Ivy Tech Waldron’s Rose Firebay, 122 S Walnut St.
@ Ivy Tech Waldron's Rose Firebay, 122 S Walnut St,
THE NUTCRACKER – by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Bitchin’ Bajas with Open Sex and The Love-Birds @ The Blockhouse, 205 S College Ave (under The Back Door)
@ The Blockhouse, 205 S College Ave (under The Back Door)
Dizgo, TRØLL @ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Marvin LeRoy and the Gold Marquees, with the Stone Parachutes @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘Swamp Thing’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street – on the North side of the IU Auditorium
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
8th Annual Christmas Open House and Exhibition @ Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana 47448
@ 8th Annual Christmas Open House and Exhibition @ Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana 47448
Artisan Holiday Market @ The I Fell Gallery 415 West 4th Street, Bloomington, IN
@ Artisan Holiday Market @ The I Fell Gallery 415 West 4th Street, Bloomington, IN
Steele’s Country Christmas @ T.C. Steele State Historic Site 4220 TC Steele Rd. Nashville IN 47448
@ Steele’s Country Christmas @ T.C. Steele State Historic Site 4220 TC Steele Rd. Nashville IN 47448
Card Making Workshop for all ages @ Bedford Public Library, 1323 K St, Bedford, IN
“Winterfest Storytelling,” Make puppets, storybooks, and other crafts that tell a story (Presented by Lotus Education and Arts Foundation and the Bloomington Storytellers Guild) @ Mathers Museum, 416 N Indiana Ave.
@ Mathers Museum, 416 N Indiana Ave., Bloomington
Believe: A Brown County Christmas Tradition 2017 @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music presents THE NUTCRACKER | Tchaikovsky @ Musical Arts Center101 North Jordan Avenue
@ Indiana University Jacobs School of Music presents THE NUTCRACKER | Tchaikovsky @ Musical Arts Center101 North Jordan Avenue
‘La passion de Jeanne d’Arc (The Passion of Joan of Arc)’ a Silent film with live guitar accompaniment by Jason Fickel @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street (on the North side of the IU Auditorium)
@ IU Cinema
First Sunday Prose Reading @ Boxcar Books 408 E 6th St Bloomington, IN 47408
@ First Sunday Prose Reading @ Boxcar Books 408 E 6th St Bloomington, IN 47408
The Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Presents: “Last Night of Ballyhoo” @ Ivy Tech Waldron Rose Firebay, 122 S Walnut St
@ Ivy Tech Waldron's Rose Firebay, 122 S Walnut St,
Rodeola (formerly The Hollows) album release show with Nathan Salsburg (Louisville, KY) @ The Blockhouse, 205 S College Ave, Bloomington
@ The Blockhouse
‘Bonnie and Clyde’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street – on the North side of the IU Auditorium
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
Virtual Mondays (for ages 12 – 19) @ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Human Rights Commission @McCloskey Conference Room (RM #135), City Hall, 401 North Morton St.
@ McCloskey Conference Room (RM #135), City Hall, 401 North Morton St.
Make Holiday Hearts for adults and teens @ Bedford Public Library, 1323 K St, Bedford, IN
‘Last Year at Marienbad’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street – on the North side of the IU Auditorium
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
Bloomington Peace Action Coalition @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Math and Science Homework Help for middle school, junior high, & high school students @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Sex Salon presents A Conversation with Peggy Orenstein on the topic of power, pleasure, and intimate justice @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
TacoBout It Tuesday (for ages 12 – 19) @ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Energize! After School @ Wonderlab, 308 W 4th St.
@ Wonderlab, 308 W 4th S
Robot Reindeer Games for children 6+. @ Bedford Public Library, 1323 K St, Bedford, IN
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents: Curtis Cantwell Jackson ,Laura Lashbrooks and Emily Maroni @ Bear’s Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
Live Music Tuesdays: Ashley Chilla and Mark Chilla @ Cardinal Spirits, 922 S. Morton St.
@ Cardinal Spirits, 922 S. Morton St.
Weekly Blues Jam featuring King Bee & The Stingers @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Community Yoga @ The Void, 1607 South Rogers St.
@ The Void, 1607 South Rogers St.
Community Yoga @ The Void, 1607 South Rogers St.
@ The Void, 1607 South Rogers St.
Warm Bloods with Acre Brothers @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Harp Ensemble – Christmas Concert @ Sherwood Oaks Christian Church, 2700 East Rogers Rd, Bloomington
@ Sherwood Oaks Christian Church, 2700 East Rogers Rd, Bloomington
Math and Science Homework Help for Teens @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Students Against State Violence Meeting @ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Call & Response : House Band ft. Walter Smith III + Matt Setzler @ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
Concert Orchestra – David Dzubay, conductor “New Voices” – New Music for Orchestra @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Weekly Contra and Occasional Square Dance, with Open Calling and Open Band, Led by Larry Moss. Intro lessons at 7:30 pm @ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St., Bloomington
@ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St., Bloomington
The Upside Down, Sidehustle @ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
2nd Annual Monroe County Childhood Conditions Summit, 302 S. College Avenue
@ Monroe County Convention Center
Arts Start Up Education Series: Panic Free Event Planning @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Boys & Girls Clubs of Bloomington’s ‘Man Up to Make A Difference’ dinner with Quinn Buckner and Bobby Plump @ Steve & Connie Ferguson Crestmont Boys & Girls Club, 1111 West 12th St., Bloomington
@ Steve & Connie Ferguson Crestmont Boys & Girls Club 1111 W. 12th St., Bloomington
Jazz Fables presents: Monika Herzig’s Peace On Earth Concert @ Bear’s Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
Reader’s Theatre: A Christmas Carol @ Bedford Public Library, 1323 K St, Bedford, IN
‘A Life In Waves’ documentary screening + live video q&a with Suzanne Ciani @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
FRONT PAGE FLO, a BBP/IU Collaborative Musical @ Ted Jones Playhouse, 107 W 9th St.
@ Ted Jones Playhouse, 107 W 9th St.
‘Dirty Dancing’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street – on the North side of the IU Auditorium
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
The Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Presents: “Last Night of Ballyhoo” @ Ivy Tech Waldron’s Rose Firebay, 122 S Walnut St.
@ Ivy Tech Waldron's Rose Firebay, 122 S Walnut St,
Bloomington Benefit Recital for Riley Children’s Foundation @ First Christian Church, 205 E Kirkwood, Bloomington, IN 47408
@ Bloomington Benefit Recital for Riley Children's Foundation @ First Christian Church, 205 E Kirkwood, Bloomington, IN 47408
Bugg S/T Record Release Show @ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
Ruth & the Stones / Chance Wagner @ The Bishop, 123 S Walnut St, Bloomington IN
@ The Bishop Bar
Dave Walters Karaoke @ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Make a Scarf for The Giving Tree @ Bedford Public Library 1323 K St. Bedford, IN 47421
@ Make a Scarf for The Giving Tree @ Bedford Public Library 1323 K St. Bedford, IN 47421
Bloomington Jazz Festival, Bloomington High School South, 1965 S. Walnut St in Bloomington
@ Bloomington High School South
RP & The Wurlitzers @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
the Venue presents: Perfectly Imperfect Ceramics, a Demonstration at The College Mall Featuring Hilary E.E. Scott
@ College Mall
Reception for Paul Kane and the latest exhibition of his paintings entitled: PAINTING IS DEAD LONG LIVE PAINTING @ The Venue Fine Arts and Gifts, 114 South Grant St.
@ The Venue Fine Arts and Gifts, 114 South Grant St.
‘Army of Shadows’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street – on the North side of the IU Auditorium
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
FRONT PAGE FLO, a BBP/IU Collaborative Musical @ Ted Jones Playhouse, 107 W 9th St.
@ Ted Jones Playhouse, 107 W 9th St.
Open Mic Night, Sign-ups for 10-minute slots begin at 6:30 PM @ Art Sanctuary, 190 N. Sycamore St. (entrance on Pike St.), Martinsville
@ Art Sanctuary, 190 N. Sycamore St. (entrance on Pike St.), Martinsville
Ryder Film Series: ‘California Typewriter’ @ IU Fine Arts Upstairs, 1201 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ IU Fine Arts Upstairs, 1201 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
Believe: A Brown County Christmas Tradition 2017 @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
It’s a Wonderful Life @ Little Theatre of Bedford, 1704 Brian Lane Way Bedford, IN
Ryder Film Series: ‘BPM (Beats Per Minute)’ @ IU Fine Arts Downstairs, 1201 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ IU Fine Arts Downstairs, 1201 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
Cheater Slicks // Total Disgust // ABC Gum @ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
Don’t Call Me Betty @ Bear’s Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St
Gordon Bonham Blues Band @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Monika Herzig Trio featuring Josh Roberts @ Topo’s, 403 North Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
@ Monika Herzig Trio featuring Josh Roberts @ Topo's, 403 North Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Otto & the Moaners @ Brown County Inn Corn Crib Lounge, 51 Ind. 46, Nashville
@ Brown County Inn Corn Crib Lounge, 51 Ind. 46, Nashville
Jukebox Luke & The Juice Caboose @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
@ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Soul Stricken @ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 South College Ave.
@ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 South College Ave.
‘The American Astronaut’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street – on the North side of the IU Auditorium
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
Bloomington Jazz Festival, Bloomington High School South, 1965 S. Walnut St
@ Bloomington High School South
Craig Brenner @ Winter Famers Market, Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St., Bloomington
@ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St., Bloomington
Discardia @ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Winter Movie Marathon: Frozen, Gremlins, Elf, Krampus @ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Creative Glass Center’s Holiday Glass Fusing Fest @ First United Church, 2420 E. 3rd St (Next to St Charles School)
@ First United Church, 2420 E. 3rd St (Next to St Charles School)
Dec
2
Sat
2017
Dec 2 @ 2:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 5:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 7:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 7:30 pm
Dec 2 @ 7:30 pm
Dec 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Dec 2 @ 7:30 pm
Dec 2 @ 8:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 8:00 pm
Dec 2 @ 8:00 pm
Dec
3
Sun
2017
Dec 3 @ 6:30 am
Dec 3 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 1:30 pm
Dec 3 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Dec 3 @ 2:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 2:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 3:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dec 3 @ 7:00 pm
Dec
4
Mon
2017
Dec 4 @ 3:00 pm
Dec 4 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Dec 4 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Dec 4 @ 6:00 pm
Dec 4 @ 7:00 pm
Dec 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 4 @ 8:00 pm
Dec
5
Tue
2017
Dec 5 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dec 5 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Dec 5 @ 5:30 pm
Dec 5 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Dec 5 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Dec 5 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Dec
6
Wed
2017
Dec 6 @ 6:00 pm
Dec 6 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Dec 6 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 6 @ 6:30 pm
Dec 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 6 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Dec 6 @ 8:00 pm
Dec 6 @ 8:00 pm – 10:15 pm
Dec 6 @ 10:00 pm
Dec
7
Thu
2017
Dec 7 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 5:30 pm
Dec 7 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 6:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 6:30 pm
Dec 7 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 7:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Dec 7 @ 8:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 9:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 9:00 pm
Dec 7 @ 10:00 pm
Dec
8
Fri
2017
Dec 8 @ 3:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 3:50 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec 8 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 6:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 6:30 pm
Dec 8 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 7:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 7:30 pm
Dec 8 @ 7:30 pm
Dec 8 @ 7:30 pm
Dec 8 @ 8:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 8:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Dec 8 @ 9:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 9:00 pm
Dec 8 @ 9:30 pm
Dec
9
Sat
2017
Dec 9 @ 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Dec 9 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Dec 9 @ 11:30 am – 4:30 pm
Dec 9 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Dec 9 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm