Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
“UTOPIA : 21ST CENTURY REFLECTIONS ON THE PURSUIT OF PERFECTION” : written word by the Brown County Writers, Readers, and Poets Society, with narration by Yaël Ksander @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville
Jeremiah & the Stone Cold Dogs @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Clayton Anderson, Sheila Stephen @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
VINYL LOUNGE (front room) with Donovan Romine @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Queer Cabaret @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Sycamore Land Trust Hoosier Hikers Council Workdays, meet at the nearby Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 E. St. Rd. 46, Nashville, Indiana
The Kroger Sunday Showcase presents Brad Harris, Bulldog Johnson, and Sabrina Bays @ The Kroger Grocery ( East), 1176 S. College Mall Rd., , Bloomington
Open Meeting: Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Cardinal Stage Company Presents: ‘One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest’ @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
Civil War Battle Reenactment @ Spring Mill State Park, 3333 IN-60 East, Mitchell
Faculty/Student Chamber Music Recital @ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oscar Short Film Festival – Animated Shorts, The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
B’Town Jazz / Players Pub Jazz Jam @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oscar Short Film Festival – Live Action Shorts, The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
22nd Annual Soup Bowl Benefit @ Bloomington/Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S. College Ave.
Oscar Short Film Festival – Animated Shorts, The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Master’s Recital – Yuehan Wang, fortepiano @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oscar Short Film Festival – Live Action Shorts, The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
David Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Toy Time for Preschoolers, Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
The Protective Order Assistance Partnership (POAP) hosts an interactive awareness event and service project @ The Indiana Memorial Union, The Frangipani Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Tax Assistance From Trained Volunteers @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
An evening of poetry with Travis Puntarelli, Hiromi Yoshida, and Ian Uriel Girdley @Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington
Charlie Jesseph @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 N Grant St.
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 N Grant St.
Pub Quiz Team Trivia @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘Winter’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue
Craig Thurston @ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
Jason Blankenship @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
SIN Night! @ The Back Door, in the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave
@ The Back Door, in the alley behind the Atlas Bar, 207 South College Ave.
Senior Recital – Christopher Poovey, composition @ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Stand-up Comedy @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Tips and Tricks for Self-Editing-A presentation hosted by the Venue, The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Pub Quiz Team Trivia @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Science Cafe presents “The Big Bang”, by IU physicist Mike Snow @ Finch’s Cafe, above Finch’s Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
“Raising a Resilient Child”, a parenting workshop @ The Bloomington Montessori School, 1835 S. Highland Ave., Bloomington
The Bloomington Sacred Harp Singing Group “Singings”@ Fairview Methodist Church, 600 W 6th St., Bloomington, IN
@ Fairview United Methodist Church, 600 West 6th St.
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents Mike Schutte, Luke Austin Daughtery, Jason Blankenship, and Open Guest ‘Share a Chair’ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Thirty Minute Blues Dance Lesson @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Toy Time for Preschoolers, Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
The Ultimate Reality, a pioneering cinematic art form, The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 2A, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Work and Family Balance in Contemporary Russia, Social Science Research Commons, Woodburn Hall 200, 1100 East Seventh Street, Bloomington, IN
Green Drinks Bloomington presents a talk entitled “A Visitor’s Guide to Goose Pond”, The Banquet Facility of the Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
The Stardusters Little Big Band with vocalists Janiece Jaffee, Robert Stright, and Tom Roznowski @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Tim Thrasher on state school funding, Room 2B of the Monroe County Public Library. 303 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington
@ Room 2B of the Monroe County Public Library
‘Story Jam A Go Go’ a Benefit for Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Open Mic hosted by Kay Bull @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Hop Along and Amy O, Kleinerwasserbar @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Jazz Fables presents The Big Bad Bones Septet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin, A Guest Master Class @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
“THINK AGAIN” : An evening of mind reading and magic @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Argenta’s Drag Race Season 3: Opener @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Physical Fridays for Children, The Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Toy Time for Preschoolers, Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
A Noon Concert @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington
The Bloomington Home Show @ The Warehouse Community Center, 1525 S. Rogers Street, Bloomington
” Old-Time Radio Fridays ” : “The Beverly Hills Uplift Society” with George Burns and Gracie Allen @ The Farmer House Museum, 529 N. College Ave., Bloomington
Tim O’Malley & Dave Withered @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
“WonderLab After Dark” : Fun Science Activities for Adults (21 and over) @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington
The Monroe County History Center ” Gala” @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington
“CARMEN” by Georges Bizet, presented by The Jacobs School of Music @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
“THINK AGAIN” : An evening of mind reading and magic @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Sean Steele and Rich Kienle @ The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
INDYPROV @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Fresh Fridays — The Freshest Faces of Drag @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market @ Harmony School Gymnasium, 909 E. 2nd Street
@ Harmony School Gymnasium, 909 E. 2nd Street
Craig Brenner plays The Winter Farmers’ Mkt. @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
The Bloomington Home Show @ The Warehouse Community Center, 1525 S. Rogers Street, Bloomington
“The Arts of Kenya”, An Educator’s Workshop @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington
Kroger Saturday Showcase features Hoosier Darling @ The Kroger Grocery ( East), 1176 S. College Mall Rd., , Bloomington
Summer Camps Kick-Off & Lemonade Day Registration, the College Mall Atrium, Bloomington, IN
“Rad Grrls Club” meet-up @ Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington
Maple Syrup Season Continues @ The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St., Bloomington
Cardinal Stage Company Presents: ‘One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest’ @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
“SIREN : Going Solar” : (Southern Indiana Renewable Energy Network) information about solar energy @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
11th Annual Black History Month Gala, Hilton Garden Inn, 245 N. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
“CARMEN” by Georges Bizet, presented by The Jacobs School of Music @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
“THINK AGAIN” : An evening of mind reading and magic @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Meridian, Rob Funkhouser, Lather, Tony Brewer @ The Artifex Guild, 1017 s. Walnut St., Bloomington,IN
@ Meridian, Rob Funkhouser, Lather, Tony Brewer @ The Artifex Guild, 1017 s. Walnut St., Bloomington,IN
“Adventures in Brass” – Music by Anthony Plog, guest composer A Brass Dept. Faculty/Guest Recital @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Feb
20
Sat
2016
Feb 20 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 20 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 9:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 9:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 11:00 pm
Feb
21
Sun
2016
Feb 21 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 2:15 pm
Feb 21 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 4:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:45 pm
Feb 21 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
22
Mon
2016
Feb 22 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
23
Tue
2016
Feb 23 @ 5:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
24
Wed
2016
Feb 24 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 24 @ 9:15 pm
Feb 24 @ 9:30 pm
Feb
25
Thu
2016
Feb 25 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 25 @ 11:00 pm
Feb
26
Fri
2016
Feb 26 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 26 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 10:30 pm
Feb
27
Sat
2016
Feb 27 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 9:00 am
Feb 27 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 8:30 pm