Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
Sunday Assembly sponsors “The Atheist Happy Hour” @ Function Brewing, 108 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Dr. Ben & Mr. Matt, a jazz duo, by the pool at The Seasons Lodge, 560 Indiana 46, Nashville, IN
(PALS) The People and Animal Learning Services Mane Event @ The Indiana Memorial Union, Alumni Hall, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Reception for Artist Don Geyra, The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Edward Auer Piano Workshop: Concerto Competition Winners Concert @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Pitch Perfect 2 @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., @ The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
The Bloomington Bones at the Ellettsville Farmers Market @ Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Dr, Ellettsville IN
Craig Brenner Solo, Bloomington Farmers’ Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington
Hands of Eros – Arts Village Cinefest @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Rivers and Tides – Arts Village Cinefest @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Craig Brenner, Bloomfield Art Festival, Town Park, Main Street, Bloomfield, IN
I.D.E.A. Lab: Electromagnetism @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Pranayama (Yogic Breathing) Workshop @ Wood Merkaba Healing Arts, 1504 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Herb and Dorothy – Arts Village Cinefest @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Edward Auer Piano Workshop: 2015 Solo Competition Winners Summer Music 2015 @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Edward Auer Piano Workshop: 2014 Solo Competition Winners Recital @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Mr. Turner – Arts Village Cinefest @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
“Coming to See Aunt Sophie” presented by The Jewish Theatre of Bloomington @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ledge Mule Press Poetry Project (poetry readings), The I. Fell Building, 415 W. Fourth St., Bloomington, IN
The Indiana Forest Alliance Second Sunday Slow Saunter : Mossop Ridge and The Tecumseh Trail @ The Seminary Square Kroger parking lot, 528 S. College Ave., Bloomington,IN
Between the Folds – Arts Village Cinefest @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Monika Hertzig : B’town Jam Session @ The Oliver Winery, 8024 N. SR 37, Bloomington, IN
“Coming to See Aunt Sophie” presented by The Jewish Theatre of Bloomington @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 W. 9th St., Bloomington, IN
Pitch Perfect 2 { 4 and 7 pm} @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Open Mic hosted Ryder McQueen @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Commission Meeting, The Hooker Conference Room 245 at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
Thomas Buchanan @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
Bloomington Indie Game Night, The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Roger Banister @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents: David M. Kirk, Angela White, Steve Boller and The OPEN ‘Share-A-Chair’ @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
A Noon Talk : “Limestone Literature” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Tuesday Edition of the Bloomington Community Farmers Market @ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
All-Ages Picnic sponsored by the Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library @ Flatwoods Park, Just west of Ellettsville on Hwy. 46 to Flatwoods Road
@ Flatwoods Park, Just west of Ellettsville on Hwy. 46 to Flatwoods Road
Craig Brenner, Solo Piano @ Tuesday Farmers Market, Intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets.
@ Tuesday Farmers Market, Intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets.
“A Conversation With the Artist, Don Geyra”, The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Insert-Name-Here Anime Club @ The Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ The Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Craig Thurston @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
The Hammer & The Hatchet @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St, Bloomington, IN
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Traditional Arts Indiana presents “Memory Paintings and Death Camps” : Gustav Potthoff’s Creative- Aging Practice @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Peace Choir Summer Song Sessions @ The Bell Trace Senior Living Ctr., Gathering Hall, 725 N. Bell Trace Cir., Bloomington, IN
“Sing On!” The Pittsburgh Girls Choir @ The First United Church, 2420 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Traditional Arts Indiana presents Bob Taylor: Indiana Master Woodcarver @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Mitch Shiner Quartet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Gypsy Jazz with The Double Digits ! @ Upland Brew Pub,350 West 11th Street, Bloomington
The Bloomington Playwrights Project presents “VINTAGE SCENES” @ The Oliver Winery, 8024 N. SR 37, Bloomington, IN
Trivia Night, The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
“Life After Life”-a documentary on American prisons, followed by a discussion with the filmaker, The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Doctoral Lecture Recital Hanmo Qian, piano @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Coming to See Aunt Sophie” presented by The Jewish Theatre of Bloomington @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Misfit Toy Karaoke w/DJade @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bean Blossom Farmers’ Market, St. David’s Episcopal Church, SR-45 and SR-135 N, Bean Blossom, IN
Disney’s Tomorrowland @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
Don Geyra’s “Life in the Hoosier Hills” Opening Reception, The Venue, 114 S Grant St., Bloomington
@ The Venue, 114 S Grant St., Bloomington
Mindful Body Crystal Affirmations Workshop (controlling the Ego) @ Wood Merkaba Healing Arts, 1504 S Walnut St, Bloomington, Indiana 47401
The Ragin’ Texans in Concert @ The Waldron, Hill and Buskirk Park (Third Street Park), 331 S. Washington St., Bloomington, IN
Amanda Davids & Funkriders w/ Mina & The Wondrous Flying Machine @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Contra Dance w/ The Stumphole String Band @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Whitey Morgan and the 78s Cody Jinks, The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., @ The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
Pollinator Awareness Day, Brown County State Park Nature Center, 1810 State Rd 46 E., Nashville, IN
The Bloomington Garden Club’s 26th Annual Summer Garden Walk @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
The Arts Fair on the Square 2015 @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Comedy Cabaret on Strings (a 20 minute variety show of trick marionettes), Melchior Marionette Theatre 92 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
The Lake Monroe Sailing Association Open House @ The Lake Monroe Sailing Marina,7600 S. Shields Ridge Rd., Bloomington, IN
“No Sanctuary: Big Business and Family Detention” a film in recognition of World Refugee Day @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting rooms 1B & 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Wine tasting, The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
The Ragin’ Texans @ Taste of Bloomington, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Master’s Recital Katherine V. Grant, soprano @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Coming to See Aunt Sophie” presented by The Jewish Theatre of Bloomington @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 W. 9th St., Bloomington, IN
Comedian Mike Armstrong, The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Mike Armstrong – Comedian @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
American Liszt Society (IU Chapter) presents “Liszt Mini-Fest: Recital I” @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Cincinnati Folksinger & his Uptown Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Jun
12
Fri
2015
Jun 12 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 12 @ 5:30 pm
Jun 12 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 12 @ 6:00 pm
Jun 12 @ 6:00 pm
Jun 12 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 12 @ 7:00 pm
Jun
13
Sat
2015
Jun 13 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 11:00 am
Jun 13 @ 11:00 am
Jun 13 @ 1:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Jun 13 @ 3:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 4:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 5:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 13 @ 7:30 pm
Jun 13 @ 8:00 pm
Jun
14
Sun
2015
Jun 14 @ 12:15 pm
Jun 14 @ 1:00 pm
Jun 14 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jun 14 @ 3:00 pm
Jun 14 @ 4:00 pm
Jun
15
Mon
2015
Jun 15 @ 5:00 pm
Jun 15 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 15 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Jun 15 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 15 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jun
16
Tue
2015
Jun 16 @ 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
Jun 16 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 16 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 16 @ 5:00 pm
Jun 16 @ 5:30 pm
Jun 16 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Jun 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Jun 16 @ 8:00 pm
Jun
17
Wed
2015
Jun 17 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Jun 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Jun 17 @ 4:30 pm
Jun 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 17 @ 7:00 pm
Jun
18
Thu
2015
Jun 18 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Jun 18 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 18 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Jun 18 @ 6:30 pm
Jun 18 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Jun 18 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 18 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 18 @ 7:30 pm
Jun 18 @ 11:00 pm
Jun
19
Fri
2015
Jun 19 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 19 @ 4:00 pm
Jun 19 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 19 @ 6:00 pm
Jun 19 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 19 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 19 @ 8:00 pm
Jun 19 @ 8:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Jun 19 @ 8:30 pm
Jun
20
Sat
2015
Jun 20 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 3:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 6:15 pm
Jun 20 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 7:30 pm
Jun 20 @ 7:30 pm
Jun 20 @ 7:30 pm
Jun 20 @ 8:00 pm
Jun 20 @ 8:00 pm