Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
“THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
David Dwyer @ The Big Busted Bar,upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ The Big Busted Bar, upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
SENIOR COMEDY TOUR @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
The Ryder Film Series presents Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery @ Woodburn Hall (IU), 1100 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Buddy Buddy Improv Troupe @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
Jenn Cristy & her new album “THIS IS” Unplugged! @ The Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Banisters
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Opal Fly & KAPOW @ The Big Busted Bar, upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ The Big Busted Bar, upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
The Queer Cabaret @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Guitar Academy Festival and Ensemble Workshop – Atanas Tzvetkov, director @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
The Monroe County Humane Association Mobile Shot Clinic @ The Country View Apts., 2500 S. Rockport Rd., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Restorations, Inc. “Garden Tea” @ The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St., Bloomington, IN
American Sniper @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Ryder Film Series presents Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Dotô Tonho, Angela Norris White, Wetlands @ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
@ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
The Ryder Film Series presents Timbuktu @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Sacred Music Intensive Workshop: Organ Recital @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
‘Broadway Kids’ Class, Ages 5-8 @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas @ Player’s Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Thomas Buchanan @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
Roger Banister @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ The Big Busted Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase Presents: Alyssa Jacey, Bill Price, Ralph Ed Jeffers, and Eric MacDougall @ Player’s Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Cancuners, Bottom Feeders, Wet Heave, and Scuzz Master @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Lunchtime Concert Series Presents: Valeria DeCastro @ People’s Park, 501 East Kirkwood Avenue
@ People's Park, 501 East Kirkwood Avenue
Tuesday Edition of the Bloomington Community Farmers Market @ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
Jim Ansaldo @ Tuesday Farmers Market, Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
“Bloomington Unplugged” presents The Cathy Spiaggia Duo @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Team Trivia @ Player’s Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St, Bloomington, IN
Travers Marks @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Caregivers’ Monthly Luncheon & Support Group (respite care available) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Gypsy Jazz with The Double Digits ! @ Rachel’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd Street, Bloomington
What Do YOU Know? -Pub Trivia @ The Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables presents The Jazz Fables Quintet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Zumba/Yoga @ The Owen County Public Library, 10 South Montgomery Street, Spencer, IN
HIV Testing by Positive Link @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mozart’s Opera Cosi Fan Tutte @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Limestone Comedy Festival presents JANEANE GAROFALO @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Art University” with DJ Bennett and Zoe Dean @ The Owen County Art Guild, 199 W. Cooper Street, Spencer, IN
“Making Peace with your Past” Support Group @ The Owen Co. Ctr. for Women’s Ministries, 751 E. Franklin St., Spencer, IN
Community Job Fair @ The Twin Lakes Recreation Center, 700 W. Bloomfield Rd. ( W. 2nd St.), Bloomington, IN
A Centennial Celebration Party to Dedicate the Ivy Tech Waldron Plaza @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Centennial Party @ Ivy Tech Waldron, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts
The Limestone Comedy Festival presents The LIVE TAPING OF DOUG LOVES MOVIES @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The St. Vincent de Paul Society’s Hawaiian Hog Roast and Beer Garden Fest Fundraiser @ The St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church, 2222 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Dawn Rivera: My Journey in Glass” @ The By Hand Gallery, 101 E. Kirkwood Ave., #109 Fountain Square Mall, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “SWIM: The Water In Between” by Francine Fleischer.@ The Pictura Gallery, 122 W. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “The Art Aquatic” by Joey Like @ The Belleview Gallery, The Farmer House Museum, 529 N. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
First Friday Evening Science of Art: Limestone Carving @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
The Bloomington Open Studios Tour – Organizing Committee Art Show : “Launch” @ The I. Fell Building, 415 W. Fourth St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Open Studios Tour 2015: A Summer Visual Arts Weekend @ The Fountain Square Mall, Atrium, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Whistle Bit @ The Player’s Pub, 424 South Walnut Street Bloomington, IN 47401 USA
@ The Player's Pub
“Life in the Hoosier Hills” paintings by Don Geyra @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The Monika Herzig Duo @ The Trailhead Market and Noshery, 4303 S. SR 446, Bloomington, IN
A Multi-Media Art Show @ Rhino’s Youth Center, 331 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mozart’s Opera Cosi Fan Tutte @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Blue Rivieras @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
The Limestone Comedy Festival presents KYLE KINANE W/ DOUG BENSON @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“The Road Home” The Sacred Music Intensive Workshop – Final Concert @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Rod Tuffcurls & The Benchpress @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Owen County Farmers Market @ The Owen Co. Court House, 60 S. Main St., Spencer, IN
The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., @ The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
Fourth Annual SNAYL Day: Free Educational Event Helping County Residents Root Out Invasive Species @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Jewelry Maker Lori McDonald for the Bloomington Open Studio Tour @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The 2015 Spencer Pride Festival @ The Owen Co. Court House, 60 S. Main St., Spencer, IN
The Bloomington Open Studios Tour 2015: A Summer Visual Arts Weekend @ The Fountain Square Mall, Atrium, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Summer Launch Party! for The Karst Dog Park @ The Karst Farm Dog Park, 2450 S. Endwright Rd., Bloomington, IN
The Limestone Comedy Festival presents THE BLOOMING10 SHOWCASE @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Limestone Comedy Festival presents DOUG BENSON MOVIE INTERRUPTION OF “HOOSIERS” @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mozart’s Opera Cosi Fan Tutte @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
Opal Fly & KAPOW! @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
The Limestone Comedy Festival presents MICHAEL CHE @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Payton Brothers Band @ The Port Hole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Dr., Unionville, IN
Winston Choi, piano Edward Auer Piano Workshop: Guest Recital @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Chris Knight with Jonny Burke, The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Zumbooty @ The Owen County Family YMCA, 1111 W. SR 46, Spencer, IN
The Bloomington Open Studios Tour 2015: A Summer Visual Arts Weekend @ The Fountain Square Mall, Atrium, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Fashion Collective presents “A Downtown Fashion Show” benefit for My Sister’s Closet @ The Fountain Square Mall, Ballroom, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The The Monroe County History Center’s Cemetery Committee tour of the graves of “Limestone Heroes” @ The Rose Hill Cemetary, 1100 E. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
WFHB Firehouse Follies Presents The XXX-L Files The Biggest Thing in Radio @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May
30
Sat
2015
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
May 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
May 30 @ 7:45 pm
May 30 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
May 30 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 30 @ 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 30 @ 10:00 pm – 11:30 pm
May 30 @ 11:00 pm
May
31
Sun
2015
May 31 @ 1:00 pm
May 31 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May 31 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 31 @ 5:00 pm
May 31 @ 5:30 pm
May 31 @ 7:30 pm
May 31 @ 7:45 pm
May 31 @ 8:00 pm
Jun
1
Mon
2015
Jun 1 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Jun 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm
Jun
2
Tue
2015
Jun 2 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 2 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 2 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Jun 2 @ 5:30 pm
Jun 2 @ 6:00 pm
Jun 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Jun 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun
3
Wed
2015
Jun 3 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Jun 3 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 3 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Jun
4
Thu
2015
Jun 4 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 4 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Jun 4 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jun 4 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 4 @ 7:30 pm
Jun
5
Fri
2015
Jun 5 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Jun 5 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 4:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 4:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 4:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 5:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 7:30 pm
Jun 5 @ 8:00 pm
Jun 5 @ 9:00 pm
Jun
6
Sat
2015
Jun 6 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 8:30 am – 12:30 pm
Jun 6 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 1:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 4:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 7:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 7:30 pm
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 8:00 pm
Jun 6 @ 8:30 pm
Jun 6 @ 9:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Jun
7
Sun
2015
Jun 7 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jun 7 @ 12:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Jun 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Jun 7 @ 4:00 pm