Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
1st Annual Community Garage Sale, Edgewood Junior High School Gymnasium 851 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
The Tammy L. Carroll Memorial Walk to Cure Huntington’s Disease (HD) @ McCormick’s Creek State Park, The Redbud Shelter, 250 McCormick Creek Park Rd.(SR 46), Spencer, IN
“Disciplinary Crossroads: Scholarly Method and the Evolving Sociology of Knowledge” by Stephan Fuchs @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Taste of Brown County @ The Brown County Courthouse, 20 E. Main St., Nashville, IN
The 13th Annual Dawg Gone Walk0 and Fiesta Fundraiser, The Brown County Humane Society, 128 SR 135 South, Nashville, IN
The Windfall Dancers : “Expressions” { 2 and 7 pm}, and The Youth Company : “Return to Oz” { pre-show 7 pm} @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Peace Choir 5th Anniversary Concert, St Mark’s United Methodist Church, 100 N. Hwy 46 Bypass, Bloomington, IN
“The Art of Poetry / The Poetry of Art” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Opening Reception and Performance : “THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
THE ODD COUPLE, COMMUNITY THEATRE @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
“Artifactual Crossroads: Real Meets Virtual” by Haidy Geismar @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
String Academy: Spring Cello Concert Pre-College Cello Program – Susan Moses @ Recital Hall, ground floor Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St., Bloomington, IN
Cincinnati Boychoir – “Trumpets! Drums! Voices!” @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
The Bloomington Visitors’ Center Open House @ 2285 North Walnut Street
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Hatha Yoga Class by Allana Radecki @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Indie Game Night @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
David Dwyer @ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
Blues Jam hosted by Fistful of Bacon @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Songfest, featuring: Chris Learned, Jesse W. Johnson, Matthew Kennedy and Brandon Pfieffer @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Nutpicker @ Peoples’ Park, 501 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Hoosiers: A New History of Indiana” : A Presentation and book signing by James H. Madison @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Blues Dance Lessons with Josh Davis @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Insert-Name-Here Anime Club for ages 12-19 @ Ground Floor, Monroe County Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
The Hammer & The Hatchet @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St, Bloomington, IN
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Math homework help for teens, the Ellettsville branch of the Monroe County library, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville, IN
Bloomington Pipers’ Society May Gathering at Noodles & Company, Eastland Plaza, 2560 E. 3rd Street, Bloomington, IN
Science Cafe presents “How do we know what we know about human sexuality” By Heather Bradshaw @ Finch’s Cafe, above Finch’s Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave.,ve., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington North Spring Concert at Bloomington North High School Auditorium, 3901 N. Kinser Pike, Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables presents The B-Town Bearcats @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Jewlery Making Class at the Owen County Public Library 10 South Montgomery Street Spencer, IN
@ Owen County Public Library
The Bloomington Early Music Festival Pre-Festival Concert: HPI goes POP! @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
The Back Door and Handsome Devil Present: The Guys and Dolls Drag/Gender Queer Fashion Show and Pop-Up Sale @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
“THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
HEARTWOOD BENEFIT feat. DANA LYONS, CHAINSAW MONDAYS, AURORADOREYALICE, and NORMANOAK at The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Turnpike Troubadours with Jonny Burke, The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Art University at the Owen County Art Guild 199 West Cooper Street Spencer, IN
@ Owen County Art Guild
Pizza and Ice Cream Social on the courthouse lawn, Bloomington Courthouse Square, 100 West Kirkwood Avenue Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Courthouse Square
Writers’ Group at the Owen County Art Guild,199 West Cooper Street, Spencer, IN
@ Owen County Art Guild
Clear Creek Remedy @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
The Bloomington Early Music Festival Opening Festival Concert: The Forgotten Clefs ensemble, directed by Charles Wines @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Band Concert, Waldron, Hill and Buskirk Park (Third Street Park) 331 South Washington Street Bloomington, IN
@ Waldron, Hill and Buskirk Park (Third Street Park)
“THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Early Music Festival Instrument Petting Zoo and Pop-Up Performances in Early Music @ The Bloomington City Hall Atrium, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Charlene Marsh Memorial Weekend Open House, 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana
“Kids in the Kitchen : Sugar Sleuths” @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
String Academy: Spring Violin Concert @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
The Bloomington Early Music Festival : Martin Davids and Antonin Stahley, violins @ The First Presbyterian Church, 221 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
The Uke Tones @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Entertainment at The Seasons Lodge-Tim Meyer, acoustic guitar @ The Seasons Lodge, Nashville, Indiana
“The Art of Poetry / The Poetry of Art”, Part II @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Early Music Festival : Chantons, Chantons! A Lully Jubilee @ The First Presbyterian Church, 221 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
“THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Hank Mowery and the Hawktones CD release party @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
An IU Consortium for the Study of Religion, Ethics, and Society : “Wonder and the Natural World” @ The Indiana Memorial Union, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Charlene Marsh Memorial Weekend Open House, 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana
Remembering Washington McClain and Honoring Michael McCraw, Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
The Bloomington Sacred Harp Singers @ The Bell Trace Health and Living Center, The Community Room, 800 N. Bell Trace Circle, Bloomington, IN
The Midwest Pages to Prisoners New Volunteer Orientation @ Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Roger Banister @ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
C.J. Chenier & Louisiana Red Hots @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
No Idea & Ave Maria @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
ROCK LOTTO: A FUNDRAISER FOR THE SOPHIA TRAVIS BENCHES @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Early Music Festival : An Evening in Celebration of Stanley Ritchie @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
THE KOOKAMONGAS @ The Port Hole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Drive, Unionville, IN
Veterans Memorial Day Service, presented by American Legion Post 18 @ Rose Hill Cemetery, 1100 E 4th St
@ Rose HIll Cemetery, 1100 E 4th St
Memorial Day Service, hosted by VFW Post 604 @ 310 North Johnson Avenue, Bloomington
@ Valhalla Memory Gardens, 310 North Johnson Avenue, Bloomington
Brown County Memorial Day Service @ Brown County Courthouse, 20 East Main St., Nashville
@ Brown County Courthouse, 20 East Main St., Nashville
Charlene Marsh Memorial Weekend Open House, 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana
Joe and Jan Edwards @ Mike’s Music and Dance Barn, 2277 Ind. 46, Nashville. 812-988-8636
@ Mike's Music and Dance Barn, 2277 Ind. 46, Nashville. 812-988-8636
Greene County Memorial Day Service @ Greene County Courthouse Lawn, Bloomfield
@ Greene County Courthouse Lawn, Bloomfield
Lawrence County Memorial Day Service @ West Side of the Lawrence County Courthouse, 916 15th Street, Bedford
@ West Side of the Lawrence County Courthouse, 916 15th Street, Bedford
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin & Martina Samm @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Hatha Yoga Class by Allana Radecki @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase Presents: Paul Matthew Lauck, Rick LeDune, Pablo Adams & Joe Bolinger @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St.
MOLLY SULLIVAN w/ BUSMAN’S HOLIDAY @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Opal Fly and KAPOW!, Peoples Park at the intersection of Kirkwood and Dunn, Bloomington, IN
May
16
Sat
2015
May 16 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
May 16 @ 9:00 am
May 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
May 16 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May 16 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
May 16 @ 2:00 pm
May 16 @ 3:00 pm
May 16 @ 6:00 pm
May 16 @ 6:30 pm
May 16 @ 7:30 pm
May
17
Sun
2015
May 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
May 17 @ 2:00 pm
May 17 @ 3:00 pm
May
18
Mon
2015
May 18 @ 10:30 am – 2:00 pm
May 18 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May 18 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 18 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 18 @ 8:00 pm
May 18 @ 8:00 pm
May
19
Tue
2015
May 19 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
May 19 @ 5:30 pm
May 19 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
May 19 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
May 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
May
20
Wed
2015
May 20 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
May 20 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
May 20 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
May 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 20 @ 6:00 pm
May 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
May
21
Thu
2015
May 21 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 21 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
May 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 21 @ 7:00 pm
May 21 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 21 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 21 @ 7:30 pm
May 21 @ 8:00 pm
May 21 @ 8:30 pm
May
22
Fri
2015
May 22 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
May 22 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
May 22 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 22 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May 22 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 22 @ 7:00 pm
May 22 @ 7:00 pm
May 22 @ 7:30 pm
May
23
Sat
2015
May 23 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 23 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 23 @ 10:00 am
May 23 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
May 23 @ 12:00 pm
May 23 @ 2:00 pm
May 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May 23 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 23 @ 6:00 pm
May 23 @ 7:00 pm
May 23 @ 7:30 pm
May 23 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May
24
Sun
2015
May 24 @ 9:30 am – 6:30 pm
May 24 @ 10:00 am
May 24 @ 2:00 pm
May 24 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 24 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 24 @ 8:00 pm
May 24 @ 8:00 pm
May 24 @ 8:00 pm
May 24 @ 8:00 pm
May 24 @ 8:00 pm
May
25
Mon
2015
May 25 @ 9:00 am
May 25 @ 9:30 am
May 25 @ 10:00 am
May 25 @ 10:00 am
May 25 @ 2:00 pm
May 25 @ 3:00 pm
May 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
May 25 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May 25 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 25 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 25 @ 9:00 pm
May
26
Tue
2015
May 26 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm