Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
The Friends of Monroe County Public Library host author William Heath for Coffee with Friends @ The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
Blues Jam hosted by Cliff & The Guardrails @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘Hammer and Nail – Program B’ @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Lunch for Stone Belt at Bobby’s Colorado Steakhouse, 1635 N. College Ave, Bloomgington, IN
A Noon Talk: “She Wore What?!” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Chair or Floor Yoga Classes @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
32nd Annual VITAL Quiz Bowl @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Tai Chi for Health, Intermediate Level, with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Tai Chi for Health, Beginning Level, with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
The 35th Anniversary Celebration @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Jeremy Allen/Jacob Duncan 4-tet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“Heritage in Brown County” by Dr. James A. Glass @ The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Ln., Nashville, IN
32nd Annual VITAL Quiz Bowl @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Nature Sounds-unique listening experience that pairs acoustic music with songs of the wild, Griffy Lake Boathouse, 3300 N. Headly Road, Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“UGLY LIES THE BONE” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Students Against State Violence Film Series : “Waltz With Bashir” @ The I.U. Chemistry Bldg., Room 001, 800 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Daily Bread and Butter” & “Istanbul Breeze” @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
” Learn to Play Guitar ” @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“Cover Monroe” : education and enrollment fairs for The Affordable Care Act @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Growing Power and the Good Food Revolution” by Will Allen, Farmer @ The I.U. School of Public Health, 1315 E. 10th St., Bloomington, IN
“19th Century Campus Coeds, Female Faculty, the Panthygatric” and More! @ The Wylie House Museum, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
A One-Hour Exhibition: “Objects of Ritual in the Ancient World” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Chair or Floor Yoga Classes @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Blue Rivieras @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Teen Night: Just Dance @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
“Art with Avi” : The Paintings of the Students of Avi Katz @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : The MFA Thesis Exhibitions @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
A Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby double-header @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 2100 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Mighty Brother, Thyrsus and Lyre, and Good Doctor and the Prescriptions at Rachael’s Cafe, 300 E 3rd St., Bloomington
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 E 3rd St., Bloomington
“Into the Woods” @ The Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“UGLY LIES THE BONE” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Fuller Opening: Back to Basics at McCalla School, 525 E 9th St., Bloomington, IN
@ The Fuller Projects, McCalla School, 525 E 9th St., Bloomington
“THE MAGIC FLUTE” @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Alar Wave, Wet Heave, J Marinelli, Jude Brown, and Whale Bones @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Kari Johnson and the Impasse Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
MYAH EVANS with Peter Oren, Cyrus Youngman, Biz Strother and EJAAZ @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
A 2 day roller derby tournament- 8 B teams from around the country and Canada! @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 2100 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
Record Store Day w/bands Thee Open Sex // Birimbi // The Cowboys along with various djs, Landlocked Music, 202 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
” Spring Into Gardening ” @ The Hilltop Garden and Nature Center @ IU, 2367 E 10th St, Bloomington, IN
CURE [CITIZENS United for the Rehabilitation of Errants] Presents “LIFE BEYOND THE BARS” @ St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, 100 N. Hwy 46 Bypass, Bloomington, IN
My Dolly and Me, a tea party for children ages 5-12 with an adult, at The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
PCB Organizational Meeting in room 1B of The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
@ Monroe County Public Library, Room 1B
I.D.E.A. Lab: Rocket Car Challenge @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Seymour: An Introduction ( 2014) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“Music in the Parlor” : A Saturday Afternoon IU Student String Quartet Series @ The Wylie House Museum, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
The UkeTones @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Infinity Pro Wrestling @ The National Guard Armory, 3380 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“Into the Woods” @ The Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“UGLY LIES THE BONE” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Chamber Singers’ Spring Concert @ The Evangelical Community Church, 503 S. High St., Bloomington, IN
A 2 day roller derby tournament- 8 B teams from around the country and Canada! @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 2100 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
“The Girl A K A Year” Fundraiser presented by The United Nations Association @ The Anatolia Turkish Restaurant, 405 E. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
The 13th Annual Homeward Bound 5K Walk @ The Waldron, Hill and Buskirk Park (Third Street Park), 331 S. Washington St., Bloomington, IN
A Progressive Tour : “The Photography of Jeff Wolin” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Writing Workshop- Jazzy, Snazzy, Bombastic, Shy: Putting Your Voice upon the Page at The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
@ The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
A musical celebration of the life and legacy of Stephen (Steve) Zegree, The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Dame’s Rocket, Daine Tyler, Lacey Chaddock, Joseph Strunk, and THE KIMMIE & JOHNNY TRAILER TRASH COMBO @ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1731 K Street, Bedford
@ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1731 K Street, Bedford
Senior Recital – Shawn McGowan, jazz piano @ Sweeney Lecture Hall, Merrill Hall, 1201 East 3rd St.
@ Sweeney Lecture Hall, Merrill Hall, 1201 East 3rd St.
Seymour: An Introduction (2014) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Apache Dropout, KP & ME, and Hector’s Pets @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Foundation for Autism Resources & The Monroe County Autism Foundation present STAND UP FOR AUTISM! @ The Comedy Attic, upstairs, the corner of 4th and Walnut Sts., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Performer Diploma Recital – Gonzalo Arias Contreras, guitar @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Hatha Yoga Class by Allana Radecki @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Indie Game Night @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
BYOInstrument Jam Night @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Master’s Recital – Staci Toma Cotten, percussion @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
‘Step out of your story and into healing” a Lecture by Jon Benson, Sponsored by The Bloomington Christian Science Church @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Songfest Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
The Bloomington Songwriters Showcase presents Ralph Ed Jeffers, Jason & Ginger, Greg Mahan & an OPEN CHAIR @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Tai Chi for Health, Intermediate Level, with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Tai Chi for Health, Beginning Level, with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“The Truth About Solar Energy, as of 2015” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Peter Dunn (a.k.a. “Pete the Planner”) “60 Minutes to Change with Pete the Planner” @ The Ivy Tech Community College, Connie and Steve Ferguson Academic Building, The Hoosier Times Student Commons, 200 Daniels Way, Bloomington, IN
Science Cafe presents Normal Holy : “Halting Climate Change by 2050” @ Finch’s Cafe, above Finch’s Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret” by filmmakers Kip Andersen and Keegan Kuhn @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Blues Dance Lessons with Josh Davis @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The It’s Your Money project at Monroe County Public Library presents: “Give Me Some Credit! How & When Going into Debt is OK” @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Apr
14
Tue
2015
Apr 14 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 14 @ 8:30 pm
Apr
15
Wed
2015
Apr 15 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Apr 15 @ 11:00 am – 1:30 pm
Apr 15 @ 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
16
Thu
2015
Apr 16 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Apr 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Apr 16 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Apr 16 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Apr 16 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr 16 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 16 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 16 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 16 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr 16 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 16 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 16 @ 8:00 pm
Apr
17
Fri
2015
Apr 17 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 1:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 6:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr
18
Sat
2015
Apr 18 @ 8:00 am
Apr 18 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 11:30 am – 7:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 3:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 3:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 7:30 pm
Apr
19
Sun
2015
Apr 19 @ 9:00 am
Apr 19 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 12:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Apr 19 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 4:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 6:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 6:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm
Apr
20
Mon
2015
Apr 20 @ 5:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 5:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Apr 20 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
21
Tue
2015
Apr 21 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Apr 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Apr 21 @ 5:30 pm
Apr 21 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr 21 @ 6:00 pm
Apr 21 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 21 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 21 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm