Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Alcina @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Cowboys, The Hot Screams, and Wet Heave @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Brown County Inn, Corn Crib Lounge, 51 St. Rd. 46, Nashville, IN
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market in the gym of Harmony School located at 909 E. 2nd Street in Bloominton
“Legislative Updates” hosted by The League of Women Voters @ The Bloomington City Hall Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Mending Day @ The Monroe County Public Library, Room 214, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Ross Gay Poetry : “Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude” @ The I. Fell Building, 415 W. Fourth St., Bloomington, IN
The Monika Herzig Duo @ The Oliver Winery, Downtown, 105 N. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Good Kids”, by Naomi Iizuka @ The Wells-Metz and Lee Norville Theatres, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Lara Lynn Trio and Kathy Romy @ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville, IN
Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
@ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Jacobs School of Music Presents Alcina @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Sunday Assembly: “Evolution: Our Species, Ourselves” by Tom Schoenemann @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘This May Be the Last Time’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IUIU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Landlocked Music, 202 North Walnut Street
@ Landlocked Music, Landlocked Music, 202 North Walnut Street
The Women of Color Bookclub will host its Black History Month Discussion of James Baldwin’s “The Fire Next Time.” @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Jazz Jam hosted by Anju Marie Chandy @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oscar Short Films: Documentary Program 1 @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Brass Choir: Edmund Cord, director; Carl Lenthe, bass trombone soloist @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Jason Hathaway @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
‘Credenza’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ CredenIU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oscar Short Films: Documentary Program 2, @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
SOCIAL GUIDANCE SUNDAYS @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Free Tax Help for Lower Income and Elderly Residents @ Program Room 2B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘To Kill a Mockingbird’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
‘Two Days, One Night’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
BYOInstrument Jam Night @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Sweetwater Computer Music Lecture Series Guest Lecture: Chance Thomas, “Composing Music for Video Games” @ Sweeney Lecture Hall, Merrill Hall, 1201 East 3rd St.
@ Sweeney Lecture Hall, Merrill Hall, 1201 East 3rd St.
Songfest Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Steve Allee Jazz Ensemble @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase : Rick LeDune, Rv. Fa. Joel Weir, Lewis Ricci @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Third Greatest Mardi Gras on the Face of the Earth : A Benefit for WFHB @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“How To Read Catholic Folk Art”, by Leonard Primiano @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Natural Healthcare for Older Adults”, by Jen Owens, L.N.P @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Arts Jam in the Pub -Journaling in Small Spaces @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Diabetes Research Group Seminar @ Indiana University Woodburn Hall 1025 E. 7th Street Suite 179
The Tibetan New Year Celebration @ The Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center, 3655 Snoddy Road, Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Michael Eaton Individuation Quartet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Students Against State Violence Film Series : “Children of Men” @ Ballantine Hall, room 109, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
NELL WEATHERWAX presents The STORYZILLA STORY SHOW @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Improving Your Balance Exercise Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
LGBT Network Monthly Breakfast at Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
East Asian Studies Colloquium : “Tradition, Tourism, UNESCO: Ritual Performance on a Japanese Island” by Michael Dylan Foster @ Ballantine Hall, room 004, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Free Style Watercolor Class (4 Classes) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“Print and the 16th-Century Disappearance of Women from Illustrated Biographies” by Professor Susan Gaylard @ Ballantine Hall, room 148, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
One-Hour Exhibition: Farm Security Administration
@ IU Art Museum 1133 E 7th St., Bloomington
Kade Puckett @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Art Opening Reception : MFA Group Exhibition @ The Grunwald Gallery of Art, 1201 E 7th St, Bloomington, IN
“Marco Solo” : Held Over @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Contra Dancing : Rhino’s “Chocolate Prom” @ Rhino’s All Ages Club, 329 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market in the gym of Harmony School located at 909 E. 2nd Street in Bloominton
The Cathy Gutjahr cd release show @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Lions Trivia Night @ The Salvation Army Community Center, 111 N. Rogers Street, Bloomington, IN
“AN EARLY MUSIC WEEKEND!” : SHOWCASE CONCERT @ The First Presbyterian Church, 221 E 6th St. , Bloomington, IN
Early Music Showcase Concert @ The First Presbyterian Church, 221 E 6th St., Bloomington, IN
sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Song Tales @ The Bedford-North Lawrence Performing Arts Center, 525 Stars Blvd, Bedford, IN
Tap Burlesque Show @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Thee Tsunamis, Faux Ferocious, and Cancunners @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
All Music Sunday @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Waltzing from 1-2 pm, contradancing until 5pm @ The Lodge, 101 E. 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Percussion Ensemble – John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, directors with special guests: Waubonsie Valley High School Percussion Ensemble – Chris Dandeles and Shelley May Hutchison, directors @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
National Theatre Live – Encore Presentation of ‘Treasure Island’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
The Bloomington Sacred Harp Singers @ The Bell Trace Health and Living Center, The Community Room, 800 N. Bell Trace Circle, Bloomington, IN
“AN EARLY MUSIC WEEKEND!” : The BLOOMINGTON BACH CANTATA PROJECT @ The St Thomas Lutheran Church, 3800 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“Legends of the Celtic Harp” @ The Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane, Bloomington, IN
Hoosier Hills Food Bank Soup Bowl Benefit 2015 @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Monroe County Convention Center
Senior Recital: Christian Allmendinger, jazz trumpet @ Grand Hall, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 North Jordan Avenue
@ Grand Hall, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 North Jordan Avenue
‘Two Days, One Night’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
A Red Carpet Affair: The Academy Awards at the BCT @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Free Tax Help for Lower Income and Elderly Residents @ Program Room 2B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus – Talk and Special Demonstration @ the Archives of Traditional Music, Room 006, Morrison Hall, 1165 East 3rd St.
@ the Archives of Traditional Music, Room 006, Morrison Hall, 1165 East 3rd St.
Doctoral Recital: JinHee Kim, organ @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Chi Gong led by Elisa Pokral @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Wine and Canvas at The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, IN
An International Arthouse Series Selection: ‘Tangerines’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
BYOInstrument Jam Night @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Chamber Music Recital: Students of the Historical Performance Institute @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Math Homework Help for For middle school and high school students Ages 12-19 @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
The East Asian Film Series : “King of Pigs” @ The Herman B. Wells Library, Room 044B, 1320 E. 10th St., Bloomington, IN
Songfest Open Mic Night @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase : Sarah Grain, Mark LaPointe, Joe Bollinger, and David M. Kirk @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Feb
13
Fri
2015
Feb 13 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 13 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 13 @ 8:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Feb
14
Sat
2015
Feb 14 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Feb 14 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Feb 14 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Feb 14 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 14 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Feb 14 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 14 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 14 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 14 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
15
Sun
2015
Feb 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Feb 15 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 5:15 pm
Feb 15 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 15 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 15 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
16
Mon
2015
Feb 16 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 16 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 16 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 16 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 16 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 16 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 16 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb
17
Tue
2015
Feb 17 @ 4:00 pm
Feb 17 @ 4:30 pm
Feb 17 @ 5:30 pm
Feb 17 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb
18
Wed
2015
Feb 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 18 @ 2:00 pm
Feb
19
Thu
2015
Feb 19 @ 10:30 am
Feb 19 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 19 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 19 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
20
Fri
2015
Feb 20 @ 10:00 am
Feb 20 @ 10:00 am
Feb 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Feb 20 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Feb 20 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
21
Sat
2015
Feb 21 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Feb 21 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 21 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
22
Sun
2015
Feb 22 @ 10:00 am
Feb 22 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 1:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 2:30 pm
Feb 22 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 22 @ 7:00 pm
Feb
23
Mon
2015
Feb 23 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm