Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Asleep At The Wheel (SOLD OUT)
@ Brown County Playhouse , 70 S Van Buren St
Larry Gatlin/Billy Dean
@ Bedford North Lawrence Performing Arts center, 595 Stars Blvd., Bedford
Ryder Film Series: ‘Western’
@ IU Global and International Studies Theater, 355 N Jordan Ave,
Woodward/Newman Drama Award Winner “Out of Orbit”
@ Bloomington Playwright's Project, 107 W 9th St
An Evening With Hari Kondabolu
@ The Comedy Attic, 123 W 4th St, (upstairs)
Below Zero Blues Band
@ Port Hole Inn, 8939 E. Southshore Drive, Unionville.
IU SOUL REVUE SPRING CONCERT @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater 114 E. Kirkwood Ave. Bloomington, Indiana 47408
Amanda Webb Band
@ Brown County Inn Corn Crib Lounge, 51 Ind. 46, Nashville
An Evening With Hari Kondabolu
@ The Comedy Attic, 123 W 4th St, (upstairs)
Bloomington Ukulele Club
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Senior Recital, Leo Quirk, bassoon
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Cardinal Stage Company Presents The Complete History of Comedy (abridged)
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut St.
LEGO Sumo Robot Battle
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Spring Recital ‘All About Bellydance’
@ Briscoe Residence Hall, 1225 N Fee Ln.
Eddie Mony with Sylivia McNair, to benefit Habitat for Humanity
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave
Vegetable Garden Series: Soils & Composting, Presenter: Amy Thompson, Purdue Extension Office, Monroe County
@ Program Room 2-B and 2-C Combo, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘Paul, Apostle of Christ’ (w/2nd show at 7pm)
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Mother’s Cupboard Community Kitchen Soup Bowl Benefit
@ The Seasons Lodge, 560 St. Rd. 46 East., Nashville
The Lean and The Plenty, Rainwater, Leverett Craig
@ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Dr.
Ryder Film Series: ‘Loving Vincent’
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
All-Campus Orchestra, David Jang, conductor
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Preschool Story Hour
@ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St.
one-on-one tax preparation by a Certified Tax Preparer
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Tech Day
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Anime Club
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Meeting: Black Lives Matter
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
CAMPUS MOVIE FEST – INDIANA UNIVERSITY Student Film Premiere
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Friends of the Monroe County Library Dine Out fundraiser @ UPTOWN CAFE 102 E. Kirkwood Ave Bloomington, IN
Don’t Get Scammed!: A Presentation from the Indiana Attorney General’s Office
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Guest Pets De-Stress Fest with Trained therapy dogs from VIPaws
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Energize! After School
@ WonderLab Museum of Science, 308 W 4th St.
Master’s Recital, Connor Barney, guitar
@ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
STEM Stuff: Makey Makey Piano
@ Bedford Public Library, 1323 K St.
‘The Wizard of Oz’ (a stage presentation)
@ Indiana University Auditorium, 1211 East 7th Street
BEAT Spring Show, presented by the Bloomington Expressive Arts Training
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Blues Jam hosted by the Mad Hatters
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents: Chris Wolf, Zach Craft & Jeff Byrd PLUS the Open Guest ‘Share-a-Chair’
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
University Singers – “A Schubertiade” Betsy Burleigh, conductor; with Rose-Antoinette Bellino, soprano soloist; Mary Ann Hart, mezzo-soprano soloist; Charles Prestinari, piano
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Lecture: Kathryn Hendley, “Nature Versus Nurture: A Comparison of Russian Law Graduates Destined for State Service and For Private Practice”
@ 335 (Faculty Conference Room), Maurer School of Law, 211 South Indiana Ave.
Shawms & Stories with Forgotten Clefs
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bad Movie Night – ‘Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2’
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘The Wizard of Oz’ (a stage presentation)
@ Indiana University Auditorium, 1211 East 7th Street
BEAT Spring Show, presented by the Bloomington Expressive Arts Training
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Call & Response: House Band ft. John Raymond, Tucker Bros Group
@ The Blockhouse Bar, 205 South College Ave.
Contra dance with Vic Kelson and Supertrad
@ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St.
Sex Salon – a conversation with sex therapist Elizabeth Wood and physical therapist Dee Hartmann.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Jazz Fables presents: The John Raymond Quartet
@ Bear's Place Back Room, 1316 East 3rd St.
Bilingual Storytime / La hora de los cuentos bilingües
@ Children's Program Room, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave..
Vento di terra (Land Wind)
@ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street - on the North side of the IU Auditorium
Welcome the Blockhouse Piano Show, with music by local piano players, including Ross E Martinie Eiler, Ben Atkinson, Michele Brentano, Anju Marie Chandy, Alex Weiss Hills and more
@ The Blockhouse, 205 South College Ave. (in the alley and downstairs from The Back Door)
‘City of Angels’
@ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, part of the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 North Jordan Ave.
Concert Band and Symphonic Band Jason H. Nam and Eric M. Smedley, conductors; featuring Peter Ellefson, trombone soloist; and John Rommel, trumpet soloist
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Reece Phillips, Jukebox Luke & The Juice Caboose
@ Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Sycamore Land Trusts,Third Thursday Preserve-A-Preserve Day
@ Amy Weingartner Branigin Peninsula Preserve, 7466 E Rush Ridge Rd
Ping Pong Palooza for All Ages @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Nature Sounds, musical guest is Daily Bread and Butter (bring a chair)
@ Miller-Showers Park, 1500 N College Ave
Windfall Dancers Fabulous At 40! Anniversary Concert
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S Walnut St
sharlee davis and will devitt
@ Brown County Inn Corn Crib Lounge, 51 State Rd 46, Nashville,
The Official Little 500 Concert: Playboi Carti
@ Indiana University Auditorium, 1211 East 7th Street
Apr
14
Sat
2018
Apr 14 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 14 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 14 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 14 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 14 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 14 @ 8:30 pm
Apr 14 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
15
Sun
2018
Apr 15 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 1:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 2:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Apr 15 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 2:30 pm
Apr 15 @ 3:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 4:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr 15 @ 7:45 pm
Apr 15 @ 8:30 pm
Apr
16
Mon
2018
Apr 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Apr 16 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Apr 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr 16 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 16 @ 7:30 pm
Apr
17
Tue
2018
Apr 17 @ 7:00 am
Apr 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Apr 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Apr 17 @ 5:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm
Apr
18
Wed
2018
Apr 18 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm
A 30-minute musical storytelling program for children, aged 3-8, and their families in area 8 libraries, museums, and community centers.
Apr 18 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm – 10:15 pm
Apr 18 @ 8:00 pm
Apr
19
Thu
2018
A 30-minute musical storytelling program for children, aged 3-8, and their families in area 8 libraries, museums, and community centers.
Apr 19 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Apr 19 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 7:00 pm
With music by several local piano players, including Ross Martinie Eiler, Michelle Brentano, Travis Puntarelli, Anju Chandy and more.
Apr 19 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 19 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 19 @ 9:00 pm
Apr
20
Fri
2018
Apr 20 @ 9:00 am
Apr 20 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Apr 20 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Apr 20 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 20 @ 8:00 pm