Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Jazz Fables Presents A Tribute to Joe Henderson @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
A Foster Parent Recruitment Information Event @ 1783 West 3rd Street Bloomington, IN
A Prosperity Study Group Led by Sakshi Zion @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
The 17th annual Bean Blossom Blues Fest @ The Bill Monroe Music Park and Campground, 5163 S.R. 135, Bean Blossom, IN
THELMA AND THE SLEAZE // WE ARE HEX // RAY CREATURE @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Adventures in Art : “Foliage” @ The Owen County Art Guild, 199 W. Cooper Street, Spencer, IN
The 17th annual Bean Blossom Blues Fest @ The Bill Monroe Music Park and Campground, 5163 S.R. 135, Bean Blossom, IN
Writer’s Group @ The Owen County Art Guild, 199 W. Cooper Street, Spencer, IN
The Mountain Strings Dulcimer Group @ The McCormick’s Creek Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Ctr., 210 SR 43, Spencer, IN
Bean Blossom Farmers’ Market, St. David’s Episcopal Church, SR-45 and SR-135 N, Bean Blossom, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
“Everything Including the Kitchen Sink” : paintings by Monique Cagle @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The South Korean Sookmyung Women’s University Ensembles @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., @ The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
Makevention: MAKE IT YOUR OWN @ Bloomington Monroe County Convention Center Address: 302 S. College Avenue, Bloomington, IN 47403
@ Bloomington Monroe County Convention Center Address: 302 S. College Avenue, Bloomington, IN 47403
The 17th annual Bean Blossom Blues Fest @ The Bill Monroe Music Park and Campground, 5163 S.R. 135, Bean Blossom, IN
Music at The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead by Connie Shakalis, soprano, and Vicki King, piano, performing favorite songs of Broadway and stage. @ The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St.
@ Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St
Comedy Cabaret on Strings (a 20 minute variety show of trick marionettes), Melchior Marionette Theatre 92 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
“Live, Love, Latch!” : Celebrating Community Support for Breastfeeding! @ The Sycamore Shelter, Lower Cascades Park, 2851 N. Old S.R. 37, (next to Clubhouse Dr.), Bloomington, IN
“Ultimate Cheapskate” Jeff Yeager @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
PRIDE Summerfest @ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave. (It is the same alley that runs beside the Atlas Bar on College Ave.)
@ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave. (It is the same alley that runs beside the Atlas Bar on College Ave.)
Cari Ray, part of the Cork and Fork Live Music Series @ Creekbend Vineyard, 7508 N. Woodall Road, Ellettsville. 812-876-5800
@ Creekbend Vineyard, 7508 N. Woodall Road, Ellettsville. 812-876-5800
A Body Positivity Workshop @ The Hyatt Place Hotel, 217 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
A Burlesque Show as part of The Bloomington PRIDE Summerfest @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Roger Banister Trio @ Big Busted Bar, upstairs at 44 North Van Buren St., Nashville
@ Big Busted Bar, upstairs at 44 North Van Buren St., Nashville
Chuck Wills & Rick Clayton @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
John Dehner and the Enthusiasts, Merrie Sloan and Tim Baker @ Porthole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Dr., Unionville
@ Porthole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Dr., Unionville
The Liberation Music Collective @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Phunk Nastys, Rough Draft @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Power of Words Film Series: ‘Mississippi Burning’ @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
T.V. Mike and the Scarecrowes + NormanOak @ Landlocked Music – 202 N Walnut St, Bloomington, Indiana 47404
@ Landlocked Music - 202 N Walnut St, Bloomington, Indiana 47404
Sunday Jazz Jam hosted by Richard Baskin & Friends @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Giving Back to Africa- Annual Gala Event Inbox @ The Clubhouse at the Fields, 1333 S. Fenbrook Ln., Bloomington, IN
@ The Clubhouse at the Fields, 1333 S. Fenbrook Ln., Bloomington, IN
‘A Night At The Opry: Dancin’ Through The Decades’ brought to you by the Electric Impulse Cloggers @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Singer/songwriter/humorist Greg Tamblyn @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
COLLEEN GREEN with Jaill and Punani Huntah @ The Bishop, 123 S. Walnut St
@ The Bishop
Boxcar Books English Conversation Class @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
The Quarryland Men’s Chorus Auditions (6-7:30 pm and 9:30-10:00 pm) @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
‘Modern Times’ (1936) @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
Bonz @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The Inaugural Annual Meeting of Spencer Main Street, Inc. @The Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents: Megan Hopkins, Sabrina Bays, Johnny Bennett, & Sarah Flint @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Comedy Open Mic @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Karaoke @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Lunchtime Concert Series: Jukedaddyz @ People’s Park, Northeast Corner of East Kirkwood Ave. and Dunn St.
@ People's Park, Northeast Corner of East Kirkwood Ave. and Dunn St.
Tuesday Edition of the Bloomington Community Farmers Market @ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
Folk and Americana with: Sarah Mosier and John Vanore @ Tuesday Farmers Market, intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods Near-West
@ Tuesday Farmers Market, intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods Near-West
A Book Signing and Talk by Dr. David Hertz @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
‘Eden’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
Travers Mark @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Blues Jam hosted by King Bee & The Stingers @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Wednesday Farmers’ Market @ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
@ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
” A Feast of Experimental Short Films Directed by Women” @ The Herman B. Wells Library, The Hazelbaker Lecture Hall, 1320 E. 10th St., Bloomington, IN
Weekly Contra and Occasional Square Dance, with Lee Mysliwiec and Open Band, Open Calling @ Harmony School, 909 East 2nd St.
@ Harmony School, 909 East 2nd St.
Jazz Fables Presents Dave Stryker’s Blue to the Bone @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“Say Hello to Your Hips” : register today ONLY !, to learn bellydancing from Donna Carlton @ 546 W. Lois Ln., Bloomington, IN
Ladies’ Night at Bloomington Community Bike Project!, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Community Bike Project, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
HIV Testing @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
WFHB’s Firehouse Lounge presents: A PLACE CALLED SPACE @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Specularity, or, What a Comet, the Telescope, and Mirrors Have to Do with Seventeenth-Century Italian Opera” by Ayana O. Smith : The Musicology Colloquium Series @ The Simon Music Center, Room M267, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
A Noon Concert @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Bean Blossom Farmers’ Market, St. David’s Episcopal Church, SR-45 and SR-135 N, Bean Blossom, IN
“The Larry Keel Experience”, as part of The Hillbilly Haiku Music Fest @ The Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
Brick Gallery Opening Reception: Adam Reynolds @ Pictura Gallery, 122 W 6th St, Bloomington, IN.
First Friday @ the Fell Building: RECENT WORKS by Greg Abbott & Carrie Markey @ Fell Building, 415 West Fourth Street, Bloomington
@ Fell Building, 415 West Fourth Street, Bloomington
Opening Reception for artist Lisa Wilson, Gather :handmade shoppe, Fountain Square Mall, 101 W Kirkwood Ave., Suite 112, Bloomington, IN
Opening Reception of Lotus Festival Exhibition @ Ivy Tech Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; September 4, 5-8 pm
@ Ivy Tech Waldron Arts Center
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
“ANKO and the 4th Street Fair Artists” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
“Rounding Third” @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
MIGHTY BROTHER RELEASE PARTY w/ Dietrich Jon + The Brands @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mighty Brother single-release show @ The Back Door the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
@ The Back Door the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., @ The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
Eco Logic LLC Native Plant Sale @ 8685 West Vernal Pike in Bloomington 47404.
@ 8685 West Vernal Pike in Bloomington 47404.
The Garlic Festival @ The Waldron, Hill and Buskirk Park (Third Street Park), 331 S. Washington St., Bloomington, IN
“Say Hello to Your Hips” : register today ONLY!, to learn bellydancing from Donna Carlton @ 546 W. Lois Ln., Bloomington, IN
Comedy Cabaret on Strings (a 20 minute variety show of trick marionettes), Melchior Marionette Theatre 92 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Thematic Tour: “A Window on History” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Little Harold and The Homewreckers Reunion 2015 @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Aug
27
Thu
2015
Aug 27 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:45 pm
Aug 27 @ 9:00 pm
Aug
28
Fri
2015
Aug 28 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 2:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 2:30 pm
Aug 28 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 6:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 8:00 pm
Aug
29
Sat
2015
Aug 29 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 12:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 2:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 4:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 5:15 pm
Aug 29 @ 7:15 pm
Aug 29 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Aug 29 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 8:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 8:00 pm
Aug 29 @ 9:00 pm
Aug
30
Sun
2015
Aug 30 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Aug 30 @ 3:00 pm
Aug 30 @ 5:00 pm
Aug 30 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Aug 30 @ 6:00 pm
Aug 30 @ 6:00 pm
Aug 30 @ 8:00 pm
Aug
31
Mon
2015
Aug 31 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 8:00 pm
Aug 31 @ 10:00 pm
Sep
1
Tue
2015
Sep 1 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Sep 1 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Sep 1 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Sep 1 @ 5:30 pm
Sep 1 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Sep 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep 1 @ 8:00 pm
Sep
2
Wed
2015
Sep 2 @ 7:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sep 2 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Sep 2 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep 2 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Sep
3
Thu
2015
Sep 3 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Sep 3 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Sep 3 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep 3 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Sep 3 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 3 @ 8:00 pm
Sep
4
Fri
2015
Sep 4 @ 12:30 pm
Sep 4 @ 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Sep 4 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 6:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 7:30 pm
Sep 4 @ 8:00 pm
Sep 4 @ 8:00 pm
Sep
5
Sat
2015
Sep 5 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Sep 5 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Sep 5 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Sep 5 @ 11:00 am – 10:00 pm
Sep 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Sep 5 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Sep 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sep 5 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm