Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
A Prosperity Study Group Led by Sakshi Zion @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Ladies’ Night at Bloomington Community Bike Project! 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Community Bike Project, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
Another Round of THE SONG + GONG SHOW! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Special Program : “CultureFest After-Party” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Heaven’s Gateway Drugs @ The Bishop, 123 S. Walnut St
@ The Bishop
Bean Blossom Farmers’ Market, St. David’s Episcopal Church, SR-45 and SR-135 N, Bean Blossom, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Everything Including the Kitchen Sink” by Monique Cagle @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Lemonstone Reading Series Presented by the Writers Guild at Bloomington Featuring poets Tom Hastings and Erin Livingston and musiods Ecal duo Greg Buse & Rebecca Keith @ Bloomingfoods Patio Room, 3220 East Third Street, Bloomington, Indiana
@ Bloomingfoods Patio Room, 3220 East Third Street, Bloomington, Indiana
“A NUMBER” by Caryl Churchill directed by Jeff Grafton-An Ivy Tech Student Production @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
The Mekaal Hasan Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloominglabs Flea Market and Open House @ Bloominglabs, 1609 S. Rogers Street, Building 4
@ Bloominglabs, 1609 S. Rogers Street, Building 4
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., @ The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
Unity of Bloomington / The Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center : Children’s Art Workshop @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Annual B’town Jazz Fest @ The Courthous Square Bloomington Indiana
@ The Courthous Square Bloomington Indiana
Comedy Cabaret on Strings (a 20 minute variety show of trick marionettes), Melchior Marionette Theatre 92 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Unity of Bloomington / Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center : Adult Prayer Flag and Sand Painting Workshop @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
The B’Town Jazz Fest presents Craig Brenner/Joe Donnelly Duo @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Monon Day Music Festival : John Dehner, Ground Water Mafia, Caligula’s Birthday Party, Wheel of the Year, Chainsaw Mondays, Agakus, Unions, and Follies @ The Cram ,1316 S Wanut St., Bloomington, IN
The Monon Day Music Festival : Canid , Radio Friendly: Songs for American Pirates, Thee Vatos Supreme, Old Buddy, Doubting Thomas Cruise Control, Merrie Sloan,KP & ME,Sun Spots @ Crush Grove 1404 S Walnut St
@ Crush Grove 1404 S Walnut St, Bloomington, Indiana
The Monon Day Music Festival : Canid, Radio Friendly: Songs for American Pirates, Thee Vatos Supreme, Old Buddy, Doubting Thomas Cruise Control, Merrie Sloan, KP & ME, and Sun Spots @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Monon Day Music Festival : Wet Heave, Norman Oak, Anouk Asunder, John Flannely, Gus Moon, Electric Fences, and Eric Ayotte @ The Switchyard, 1417 S. Monon Dr., Bloomington, IN
Bees. Birds: A Family Concert @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
“A NUMBER” by Caryl Churchill directed by Jeff Grafton-An Ivy Tech Student Production @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Unity of Bloomington / Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center : Sunday service @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Indiana Scholastic Chess Club @ Meeting Room 1B & 1C Combo, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1B & 1C Combo, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Unity of Bloomington / Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center : A slide show and talk about Tibet and their monastery @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
WORDS WITH ALLIES: A Day of Scrabble to benefit the PRISM Youth Community @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Power of Words Film Series: ‘In the Heat of the Night’ @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘Pixels’ at 4 pm and 7 pm @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Sunday Jazz Jam hosted by Richard Baskin & Friends @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
New Old Calvary @ Bryan Park, 1100 block South Henderson St.
@ Bryan Park, 1100 block South Henderson St.
‘City of God’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
PBJ Trio @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Ryder Film Series presents: ‘The Yes Men Are Revolting’ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
THE MIKE ADAMS SHOW @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Boxcar Books English Conversation Class @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Unity of Bloomington / Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center : A Fire Puja and the chanting of Chod Puja with Sacred Dances in the parking lot @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Charlie Jesseph @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
Craig Thurston @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
Don Ford @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase presents: Krista Detor & Friends @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
SLOTHS & LOVE MOON with Birdbath and Wounded Knee @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Secret Lover/Safe Sex/Bugg @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Hoosier Darling, with four-voice harmonies @ People’s Park, Northeast Corner of East Kirkwood Ave. and Dunn St.
@ People's Park, Northeast Corner of East Kirkwood Ave. and Dunn St.
Congressman Bucshon’s : “Meet Your Congressman” @ Chambers Smorgasbord, 72 W. Market St., Spencer, IN
Tuesday Edition of the Bloomington Community Farmers Market @ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
Fiddle ‘n’ Feet, percussive dance and roots music @ Tuesday Farmers Market, intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods Near-West
@ Tuesday Farmers Market, intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods Near-West
The Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center of Bloomington hosts Seven Monks from Labrang Tashikyil Monastery in Dehra Dun, India @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Code School, teaching computer coding skills to Monroe County residents @ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Team Trivia Pub Quiz @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘Kabukicho Love Hotel’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
African American Dance Company Audition @ Room A217, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 N Jordan Ave.
@ Room A217, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 N Jordan Ave.
Bloomington Mac Users Group @ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
David Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
WOMYN’S GODDESS CIRCLES @ Sunrise Hive, 205 N. College Ave., Suite 015, Bloomington, IN
Wednesday Farmers’ Market @ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
@ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Single Seniors Club! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Green Drinks Bloomington presents a panel : Sycamore Land Trust, Sassafras Audubon, Indiana Forest Alliance and Citizens’ Climate Lobby @The Upland Brewing Co., Banquet Facility,350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
Stardusters Big Band Tribute to Glenn Miller @ Player’s Pub 424 S. Walnut, Bloomington
@ Player's Pub 424 S. Walnut, Bloomington
The STORYZILLA STORY SHOW : “WOMEN WITH GUTS” @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents A Tribute to Joe Henderson @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
A Foster Parent Recruitment Information Event @ 1783 West 3rd Street Bloomington, IN
A Prosperity Study Group Led by Sakshi Zion @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
The 17th annual Bean Blossom Blues Fest @ The Bill Monroe Music Park and Campground, 5163 S.R. 135, Bean Blossom, IN
THELMA AND THE SLEAZE // WE ARE HEX // RAY CREATURE @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Adventures in Art : “Foliage” @ The Owen County Art Guild, 199 W. Cooper Street, Spencer, IN
The 17th annual Bean Blossom Blues Fest @ The Bill Monroe Music Park and Campground, 5163 S.R. 135, Bean Blossom, IN
Writer’s Group @ The Owen County Art Guild, 199 W. Cooper Street, Spencer, IN
The Mountain Strings Dulcimer Group @ The McCormick’s Creek Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Ctr., 210 SR 43, Spencer, IN
Bean Blossom Farmers’ Market, St. David’s Episcopal Church, SR-45 and SR-135 N, Bean Blossom, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
“Everything Including the Kitchen Sink” : paintings by Monique Cagle @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The South Korean Sookmyung Women’s University Ensembles @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Aug
20
Thu
2015
Aug 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 20 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 20 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Aug 20 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 20 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Aug
21
Fri
2015
Aug 21 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 21 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 21 @ 6:00 pm
Aug 21 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 21 @ 7:30 pm
Aug 21 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Aug
22
Sat
2015
Aug 22 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 11:30 am
Aug 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 1:30 pm
Aug 22 @ 3:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 3:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 3:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 3:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug 22 @ 5:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Aug 22 @ 7:30 pm
Aug
23
Sun
2015
Aug 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Aug 23 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Aug 23 @ 3:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 4:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 5:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 23 @ 8:00 pm
Aug
24
Mon
2015
Aug 24 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Aug 24 @ 5:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 8:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 9:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 9:00 pm
Aug 24 @ 10:00 pm
Aug
25
Tue
2015
Aug 25 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Aug 25 @ 12:15 pm
Aug 25 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 25 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Aug 25 @ 5:30 pm
Aug 25 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Aug 25 @ 6:00 pm
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
26
Wed
2015
Aug 26 @ 7:00 am – 12:00 pm
Aug 26 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Aug 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Aug 26 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Aug 26 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Aug
27
Thu
2015
Aug 27 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Aug 27 @ 6:45 pm
Aug 27 @ 9:00 pm
Aug
28
Fri
2015
Aug 28 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 2:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 2:30 pm
Aug 28 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 6:00 pm
Aug 28 @ 8:00 pm