Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Chimes at Midnight (1965) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Bloominglabs Arduino Club @ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
David Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
WOMYN’S GODDESS CIRCLES @ Sunrise Hive, 205 N. College Ave., Suite 015, Bloomington, IN
The Spring 2015 Concert of the Symphonic Bells of Bloomington @ The First United Methodist Church, 219 East Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Blues Jam hosted by The O2R Blues Band @ Players’ Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Master’s Recital – Abbey Curzon, soprano @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
The Orleans Chamber of Commerce hosts The 47th Dogwood Festival @ The Historic Congress Square, Downtown Orleans, IN
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Chair or Floor Yoga Classes @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Meet the collections-Indonesian puppets at The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Salaam with Felfel, The Player’s Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
@ The Player's Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Linear Downfall, Follies On The Cinder, and Skeleton Men @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Gabriel Ghandi, The Player’s Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
@ The Player's Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
DAVE SEGEDY with Goodwolf and Bishops @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Orleans Chamber of Commerce hosts The 47th Dogwood Festival @ The Historic Congress Square, Downtown Orleans, IN
Tai Chi for Health, Intermediate Level, with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Tai Chi for Health, Beginning Level, with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“Cover Monroe” : education and enrollment fairs for The Affordable Care Act @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (2014) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“Autism At Work”, a panel discussion @ The Bloomington City Hall Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Dave Baas, The Player’s Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
@ The Player's Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Master’s Recital : Luna Chang, flute @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Senior Recital William Anagnos, guitar @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The 2015 IU Jazz Graduation Party, Pt. 1 @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
B’town Jazz celebrates International Jazz Day and the 2015 JJA Jazz Hero Award Winner Monika Herzig @ Topo’s 403, 403 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The O’Bannon Institute Fundraising Dinner with Sir Bob Geldof @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
F for Fake / The Immortal Story (1973/1968) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“GEN SILENT” FILM SCREENING & PANEL DISCUSSION @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“IU 4 Nepal”, a forum and candlelight vigil, hosted by Indiana University and The Asian Culture Center @ The Showalter Fountain, 1211 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Graduate Opera Workshop @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC), Room MC 301, 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Junior Recital : Guilherme Monegatto, cello @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
The SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (PG) @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Students Against State Violence Film Series : “Bastards of the Party” @ The I.U. Chemistry Bldg., Room 001, 800 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Orleans Chamber of Commerce hosts The 47th Dogwood Festival @ The Historic Congress Square, Downtown Orleans, IN
The Bloomington Quarry Morris Dancers @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Natural Dyes and Methods: What the Heck is Madder Root?” @ The Wylie House Museum, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Junior Recital : Benjamin Seiwert, tenor @ The St Thomas Lutheran Church, Community Hall, 3800 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“WORDS REHEARD: A CREATIVE OBJECTIVE” hosted by The I Fell Gallery and Ledge Mule Press @ The I. Fell Building, 415 W. Fourth St., Bloomington, IN
Master’s Recital Nicholas Norris, flute @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
May Exhibit Opening Reception Featuring Leanne Ellis and Izabela Kowalewska-Cole, Sibel Begec, and Christie Cooper @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, The Miller Gallery, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Senior Recital Stephanie Lebens, trombone @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
The First Friday Evening Science of Art : “Watercolor” @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : The MFA Thesis Exhibitions @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“Bloomington and the World, The Art of Anastasia Mak” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Graduate Opera Workshop @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC), Room MC 301, 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Monika Herzig, Piano @ Topo’s 403, 403 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Fundles”, soft sculptures by MFA Painting Candidates Lindsay Hall and Madeline Winter @ The Fuller Projects, The McCalla School of Fine Arts, 525 E. 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
The Orleans Chamber of Commerce hosts The 47th Dogwood Festival @ The Historic Congress Square, Downtown Orleans, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
Vendor of the Week: Schacht Farm @ The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Old-House Expo and Architectural Cake Contest @ City Hall Atrium, 401 North Morton Street
@ City Hall Atrium
All-Options Pregnancy Resource Center grand opening, 1014 S. Walnut St. Bloomington, IN
“GEN SILENT” FILM SCREENING & PANEL DISCUSSION @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Master’s Recital : Anna Buck, soprano @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
A Thematic Tour : “The Art of Storytelling; the Storytelling of Art” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Artifact ID Day @ The Glenn Black Laboratory of Archaeology, 423 N. Fess St., Bloomington, IN
The Pre-College Ballet Spring Recital, Music by Tchaikovsky & Gershwin @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Music in the Parlor” @ The Wylie House Museum, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Master’s Recital : Adam Carrillo, jazz saxophone @ The Sweeney Lecture Hall, M015, Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
A Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby Double header-5:30PM & 7:15PM (The Thunderbirds Jr. Roller Derby are performing as the second game!) @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Jeremiah & Stone Cold Dog @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“Reimagining Opera for Kids” : The 1st Annual Gala Concert @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
“TRUTH BE TOLD” : FUNNY, TOUCHING & TRUE STORIES @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Graduate Opera Workshop @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC), Room MC 301, 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Quarryland Men’s Chorus Spring Concert @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
Jefferson Street Parade Band @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Performer Diploma Recital : Vanessa Rose Castillo, baroque violin @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Suzette Weakley, Mark LaPointe & Rick LeDune are this evening’s ‘Stella & Friends’ @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, IN
The David Miller Free-Bop Quintet feat. Tom Walsh-saxes @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Hairbangers Ball @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Karaoke Dance Party w/ KJ Coley D @ The Back Door, 207 South College Ave., behind The Atlas Bar
@ The Back Door, 207 South College Ave., behind The Atlas Bar
Friends Bookstore Clearance Sale @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
The Quarryland Men’s Chorus Spring Concert @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
The SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (PG) { 4 and 7 pm } @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Cari Ray, Paris, U-Station Agents, Ghost Mice, and Kimmie & Johnny @ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1731 K Street, Bedford
@ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1731 K Street, Bedford
The Bloomington Symphony Orchestra presents COSMOS @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
New Old Cavalry @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Darrin Bradbury, Tim Carroll, Rikki Jean & the DWBs @ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
@ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
FERRIS @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Hatha Yoga Class by Allana Radecki @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Peace Action Coalition Meeting @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
David Kirk @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Crazy Eyes, Crescent Ulmer, Stone Irr, and Slow Coin @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents Tim Grimm, Linda McRae and Mark LaPointe @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Apr
28
Tue
2015
Apr 28 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 28 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Apr 28 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 28 @ 7:30 pm
Apr 28 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 28 @ 8:30 pm
Apr
29
Wed
2015
Apr 29 all-day
Apr 29 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Apr 29 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr 29 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr 29 @ 6:00 pm
Apr 29 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 29 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr 29 @ 8:00 pm
Apr 29 @ 9:15 pm
Apr 29 @ 9:30 pm
Apr
30
Thu
2015
Apr 30 all-day
Apr 30 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Apr 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Apr 30 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 2:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 5:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 5:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 5:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Apr 30 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Apr 30 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 30 @ 6:30 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm
Apr 30 @ 7:30 pm
May
1
Fri
2015
May 1 all-day
May 1 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
May 1 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 1 @ 4:00 pm
May 1 @ 5:00 pm
May 1 @ 5:00 pm
May 1 @ 5:00 pm
May 1 @ 5:00 pm
May 1 @ 5:00 pm – 8:30 pm
May 1 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 1 @ 6:00 pm
May 1 @ 7:00 pm
May 1 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
May
2
Sat
2015
May 2 all-day
May 2 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 2 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 2 @ 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
May 2 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 2 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May 2 @ 1:00 pm
May 2 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May 2 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 2 @ 2:00 pm
May 2 @ 2:30 pm
May 2 @ 3:00 pm
May 2 @ 5:30 pm
May 2 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
May 2 @ 7:00 pm
May 2 @ 7:00 pm
May 2 @ 7:00 pm
May 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
May 2 @ 8:00 pm
May 2 @ 8:00 pm
May 2 @ 8:00 pm
May 2 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May 2 @ 9:00 pm
May 2 @ 10:00 pm
May
3
Sun
2015
May 3 @ 1:00 pm
May 3 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May 3 @ 4:00 pm
May 3 @ 5:00 pm
May 3 @ 6:00 pm
May 3 @ 6:00 pm
May 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 3 @ 7:30 pm
May 3 @ 9:00 pm
May
4
Mon
2015
May 4 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 4 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 4 @ 8:00 pm
May 4 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm