Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Chi Gong led by Elisa Pokral @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
‘Hard to be a God’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
BYO Instrument Jam Night! @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Songfest Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase : Luke Austin Daugherty, Adam Brodsky, and Bruce Kell @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Irish Music from Grey Larsen, Cindy Kallett and highland piper Angus Martin (1pm-2pm) @ Scenic View Restaurant, 4600 South State Road 446, Bloomington, near Lake Monroe
@ Scenic View Restaurant, 4600 South State Road 446, Bloomington, near Lake Monroe
Tax help from IRS-certified volunteers for those earning an annual household income of less than $53,000 and the elderly. @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
” A Naturopathic Approach to Chronic Pain” by Michael Biggs @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Jason Wilber @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Evening Storytime and Craft for Families @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
A Special St. Patrick’s Day Musical Program : “The Irish Volunteer” @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
The Hammer & The Hatchet @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Laughfest! Comedy Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Traditional Irish Music with Grey Larsen, Cindy Kallett, Jamie Gans, Eric Schedler and Zach Moon @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Yoga Classes: Chair or Floor Yoga @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Hatha Yoga led by Carli Astell @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Gabriel Ghandi @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Marge Steiner & Andy Cohen @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The David Miller Sextet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Students Against State Violence Film Series : “Dr. Strangelove” @ The I.U. Chemistry Bldg., Room 001, 800 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Clothing, Food Giveaway, and Rummage Sale @ The Highland Faith Assembly of God Church , 4782 W. SR 48, Bloomington, IN
LGBT Aging&Caring Network Monthly Breakfast @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
“Cover Monroe” : education and enrollment fairs for The Affordable Care Act @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Forest Gras Blues Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Kade Puckett @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
“New Works by Mark Blaney”, Held Over @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Ross Martinie Eiler @ The Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Heavy Psych Night, a CD release for Sommer and sets from local artists in celebration of spring, Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
The 220 Breakers and Lexi Len & The Strangers @ The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Clothing, Food Giveaway, and Rummage Sale @ The Highland Faith Assembly of God Church , 4782 W. SR 48, Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market in the gym of Harmony School located at 909 E. 2nd Street in Bloominton
The Sixth Annual Spring Open House and Exhibition @ The Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery, 4013 Lanam Ridge Rd, Nashville, IN
The UkeTones @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
COMEDIAN TOM MABE, BC PLAYHOUSE LAUGH SERIES @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
The Sixth Annual Spring Open House and Exhibition @ The Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery, 4013 Lanam Ridge Rd, Nashville, IN
Neil Simon’s ‘Brighton Beach Memoirs’ @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
The Bloomington Sacred Harp Singers @ The Bell Trace Health and Living Center, The Community Room, 800 N. Bell Trace Circle, Bloomington, IN
Ryder Film Series: ‘The Duke of Burgundy’ @ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
Silver Screen Sunday Presents: ‘His Girl Friday’ @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bonz @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Ryder Film Series: ‘Hard to be a God’ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Neil Simon’s ‘Brighton Beach Memoirs’ @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
Ishmael Ali’s Zebec with The Tweak @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
SOCIAL GUIDANCE SUNDAYS @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Warm Needles / Type Setter @ The Root Cellar Lounge at Farm Bloomington, 108 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ The Root Cellar Lounge at Farm Bloomington, 108 East Kirkwood Ave.
Fiber Arts at The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Tax help from IRS-certified volunteers for those earning an annual household income of less than $53,000 and the elderly. @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
“The IU Virtual World Heritage Laboratory: Mission and Projects” @ The Glenn Black Laboratory of Archaeology, 423 N. Fess St., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Chi Gong led by Elisa Pokral @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Moral Mondays @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
BYO Instrument Jam Night! @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Math Homework Help for Middle School and High School Students @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Songfest Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Doctoral Recital – Angela Yoon, soprano @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Euchre at The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Tax help from IRS-certified volunteers for those earning an annual household income of less than $53,000 and the elderly. @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
A Springtime Hootenanny @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Herbert Kinobe (pronounced chih-NO-bay) , a Ugandan musician, vocalist and composer, hosted by The Lotus Education & Arts Foundation @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
Laughfest! Comedy Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Blues Jam hosted by Jukedaddyz @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Noon Talk : “Voices from Forest and Village” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Single Seniors Club! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“Diabetic Retinopathy and Diabetic Macular Edema: Retinal Imaging Ranging from Screening in Underserved Patients to Probing Mechanisms” @ Woodburn Hall (IU),Room 200, 1100 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Single Seniors Club Early Dinner at the Golden Corral, 116 Franklin Rd, Bloomington, IN
Yoga Classes: Chair or Floor Yoga @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Hatha Yoga led by Carli Astell @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Green Drinks Bloomington hosts a talk entitled, “EPA’s Attempts to Limit Carbon Emissions via New Rulemaking.” at The Banquet Facility of the Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
Stardusters “little Big Band with Sarah Flint @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Arts Alliance of Greater Bloomington : “Group Promotion, Networking and Social Media” @ The Fountain Square Mall, Conference Room 240, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Nell Weatherwax Presents The Storyzilla Story Show @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Cooking for One: Delicious Easter Pierogi Dumplings! at The Endwright Center Kitchen, 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
Rockhouse Hollow Rockshelter Revisited: the 2014 Field Season at The Glenn Black Laboratory of Archaeology, 423 N. Fess St., Bloomington, IN
“The Eroticized Politics of Shantytown Mobilizations in Chile’s Transition to Democracy” w/ denisa jashari @ Excess Arts Space, 114 1/2 S Grant St Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents Jamie Baum and Friends @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“It Came From Outer Space” –3D @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
MCCSC Referendum: A Look Back and A Look Forward, at The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Mar
16
Mon
2015
Mar 16 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mar 16 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 16 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 16 @ 7:30 pm
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
17
Tue
2015
Mar 17 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar 17 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar 17 @ 5:30 pm
Mar 17 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Mar 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Mar 17 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar 17 @ 7:30 pm
Mar 17 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
18
Wed
2015
Mar 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mar 18 @ 4:00 pm
Mar 18 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mar 18 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar 18 @ 9:15 pm
Mar
19
Thu
2015
Mar 19 @ 5:00 pm
Mar 19 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mar 19 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar 19 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar 19 @ 7:30 pm
Mar
20
Fri
2015
Mar 20 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Mar 20 @ 10:00 am
Mar 20 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar 20 @ 5:00 pm
Mar 20 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar 20 @ 6:00 pm
Mar 20 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 20 @ 8:00 pm
Mar 20 @ 8:00 pm
Mar
21
Sat
2015
Mar 21 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mar 21 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Mar 21 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Mar 21 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Mar 21 @ 7:30 pm
Mar
22
Sun
2015
Mar 22 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 2:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 3:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 6:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 6:30 pm
Mar 22 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 8:00 pm
Mar 22 @ 9:00 pm
Mar
23
Mon
2015
Mar 23 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mar 23 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar 23 @ 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
Mar 23 @ 5:00 pm
Mar 23 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mar 23 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Mar 23 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar 23 @ 7:30 pm
Mar 23 @ 8:00 pm
Mar
24
Tue
2015
Mar 24 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mar 24 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar 24 @ 5:30 pm
Mar 24 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 24 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 24 @ 7:30 pm
Mar 24 @ 8:00 pm
Mar
25
Wed
2015
Mar 25 @ 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 3:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 4:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mar 25 @ 6:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 6:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 25 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
26
Thu
2015
Mar 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mar 26 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar 26 @ 5:30 pm
Mar 26 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mar 26 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar 26 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 26 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 26 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm