Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
” HIV Care in Indiana”, a community conversation @ The IU Health Community Health Conference Room, 333 E. Miller Dr., Bloomington
Coffeehouse Night : “Arts of Africa” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
The Monika Herzig Acoustic Project @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
An I. U. Horizons of Knowledge Lecture : Poet Rosanna Warren @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Horizons of Knowledge Lecture, Rosanna Warren, A Literary Super Star @ The Venue 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
@ Horizons of Knowledge Lecture, Rosanna Warren, A Literary Super Star @ The Venue 114 S. Grant, Bloomingto
Jazz Fables Presents The Rachel Caswell Quartet @ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“All About Herbs” @ Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
Ladies’ Night at Bloomington Community Bike Project! 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Community Bike Project, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Loudon Wainwright III @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Connor Oberst @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Latin American Ensemble @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Waxahatchee, Weyes Blood, and Try The Pie @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Misfit Toy Karaoke with D’Jade @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The LGBT Aging and Caring Network monthly breakfast @ The Delicious Thai Kitchen, 519 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mobilizing Owen County Health Fair
@ Owen County Fairgrounds 4H Building
Noon Concert @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“Remembering David Maxwell, Father of Indiana University” a panel discussion @ The Wylie House Museum, The Morton C. Bradley Jr. Education Center, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
One-Hour Exhibition : “More Works by Robert and Nancy Barnes” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” : Old Time Radio @ The Farmer House Museum, 529 N. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
“What’s Your Money Personality?” @ The Chocolate Moose, 401 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Blue Rivieras @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
A “Halloweenie Roast” hosted by The Brown Co. Parks & Rec. @ Deer Run Park, 1001 Deer Run Lane, Nashville, IN
Art Opening Reception “Paintings for Brittany, Paintings by Wyatt LeGrand” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Octubafest 2015: Justin Benavidez, tuba, and Piotr Wisniewski, piano : Guest/Student Recital @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
“DEAD MAN WALKING”, By Jake Heggie & Terrence McNally @The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Payton Brothers Band @ The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
@ The Payton Brothers Band @ The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
8-Track Mind w/ Soul Stricken @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Concentus Dana Marsh, director @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
XO VARIETY SHOW A Benefit For Middle Way House @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Sycamore Land Trust Hoosier Hikers Council Workdays, meet at the nearby Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 E. St. Rd. 46, Nashville, Indiana
“The 6th Annual October Open House and Exhibition” @ The Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery, 4013 Lanam Ridge Rd, Nashville, IN
” Ninja Veggies!” : Kids in the Kitchen @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
“The Mt. Salem Cemetary Volunteer Work Day” @ The MT. Salem Cemetary, 7057 S. Old St. Rd. 37, Bloomington, IN
“Tasty Tailgate Food Demo” @ The Monroe County Public Library, Court Yard, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Lecture & Reception : “Art-Work in China: Painting, Desiring, Ritualizing” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
“DEAD MAN WALKING”, By Jake Heggie & Terrence McNally @The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Black Violin @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Blankenship Band with Coot Crabtree & The Roadkillers @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Black Mass XXXV: Diaphragmatic, Something Hurt, and Lather @ The Artifex Guild, 1017 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“The 6th Annual October Open House and Exhibition” @ The Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery, 4013 Lanam Ridge Rd, Nashville, IN
Sarah Flint, Brandon Pfeiffer and Jesse Lacy, associated w/ The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase @ The Kroger Grocery, East, 1175 S. College Mall Rd., Bloomington, IN
‘Peabody, the Science Fair Affair’ @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Art and a Movie : “Chicago Imagists in Focus” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Art and a Movie : “Hairy Who and the Chicago Imagists” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
First Lego League @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
” Green Fire” : a film screening by The Sycamore Land Trust @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN : A public lecture @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
‘Peabody, the Science Fair Affair’ @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
Ellettsville Sweet Treet Social to benefit the Ellettsville Boys & Girls Club, Town of Ellettsville parking lot on the corner of route 46 West and Sale Street, Ellettsville, INClub
Hye-Won Jo, piano Guest Recital @ Recital Hall, ground floor Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St., Bloomington, IN
Ryder Film Series Presents: ‘Tangerine’ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bearl's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
The Latin Jazz Ensemble Michael Spiro and Wayne Wallace, directors @ The Neal-Marshall Black Cultural Center, 275 North Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“The Winding Stream: The Carters, The Cashes & The Course Of Country Music”, a film @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“It’s Getting Chili!” : Home Winterization Tips @ The Monroe County Public Library, Ellettsville Branch, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville, IN
Don Ford @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Math Homework Help for Teens @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
MAC Lobby Jazz Combo Jazz Workshop – Tom Walsh, director @ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Ave.
@ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Ave.
Eric Hall, John Flannelly, and Canid @ The Artifex Guild, 1017 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
ALAR WAVE / !MINDPARADE / ARCH STATION @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Benjamin Taylor Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Combo @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Bloomington Songwriters Showcase presents Mike Schutte, Rick Nagy, Kenan Rainwater PLUS – monthly Open ‘Share-a-Chair’ @ Players Pub, 424 S. Walnut St. Bloomington
The New Mastersounds @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
“The Global Refugee Crisis” : An interdisciplinary conversation with Dr. Elizabeth Dunn @ The Global & Internat’l Studies Bldg., Room 3067, 355 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Soup Making Workshop” @ Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
“A Jewelry Making Demonstration by Master Jewelry Maker,Tim Terry” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Pub Quiz : Team Trivia @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“Dixie Be Damned: 300 Years of Insurrection in the American South” @ The IU First Nations Educational and Cultural Ctr., 712 E. 8th St., Bloomington
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
Weekly Blues Dance Lessons @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Wednesday Farmers’ Market @ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
@ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
Sycamore Land Trust Hoosier Hikers Council Workdays, meet at the nearby Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 E. St. Rd. 46, Nashville, Indiana
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
UITS Musical Geeks (IU’s University Information Technology Services) : A Monroe Co. Public Library Fundraiser @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Hatha Yoga with Carli Astell @ Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
“The Annual Career Pathway Fair” @ The Hoosier Hills Career Ctr., 3070 Prow Rd., Bloomington
Teen Game Night @ The Monroe County Public Library, The Ground Floor, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington, IN
Forest Kingdom, and The Lather/Sommer duo @ The Artifex Guild, 1017 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
” MarchFourth!” @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Kay Bull @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
GOOD ENGLISH with Sunspots @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct
15
Thu
2015
Oct 15 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 9:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 11:00 pm
Oct
16
Fri
2015
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am
Oct 16 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 6:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 6:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 16 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 16 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 8:00 pm
Oct
17
Sat
2015
Oct 17 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Oct 17 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Oct 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Oct 17 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Oct 17 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 17 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 17 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 17 @ 9:00 pm
Oct
18
Sun
2015
Oct 18 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Oct 18 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 3:45 pm
Oct 18 @ 4:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 4:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm
Oct
19
Mon
2015
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 7:15 pm
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
Oct
20
Tue
2015
Oct 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Oct 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Oct 20 @ 5:30 pm
Oct 20 @ 6:00 pm
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Oct 20 @ 7:30 pm
Oct
21
Wed
2015
Oct 21 @ 7:00 am – 12:00 pm
Oct 21 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Oct 21 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Oct 21 @ 5:30 pm
Oct 21 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Oct 21 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 21 @ 9:15 pm
Oct 21 @ 9:30 pm