Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
October Power Luncheon featuring Lee H. Hamilton @ Ellettsville Fire Station 5080 W. State Road 46 Bloomington, IN 47404
@ Ellettsville Fire Station 5080 W. State Road 46 Bloomington, IN 47404
Dedication of a new Art Spaces sculpture by the Watermark Artists’ Collective, Intersection of Chestnut and 11th St., Bloomington, IN
@ Intersection of Chestnut and 11th St.
6th Annual Great Glass Pumpkin Patch preview @ Unitarian Universalist Church 2120 N Fee Ln, Bloomington, IN 47401
@ Unitarian Universalist Church 2120 N Fee Ln, Bloomington, IN 47401
“The Great Gildersleeve’s Halloween Party” : Old Time Radio @ The Farmer House Museum, 529 N. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Paintings for Brittany”, Paintings by Wyatt LeGrand @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The Monika Herzig Duo @ The Trailhead Market and Noshery, 4303 S. SR 446, Bloomington, IN
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
“MR. MARMALADE” by Noah Haidle, directed by Paul Daily-An Ivy Tech Student Production @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Opal Fly & KAPOW CD Release Party, The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Organic Gardeners Association Plant Swap, 401 N Morton St, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Community Farmers' Market
6th Annual Great Glass Pumpkin Patch @ Monroe County Courthouse 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN 47404
The Saturday Farmers Market hosts : The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase : Steev Wisher, Brandon Pfieffer, Tom Marshalek and Will Cleary @ The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
WFHB’s Saturday’s Child hosts Monika Herzig & Peter Kienle @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington
“Discardia Mending Day” @ The Monroe County Public Library, Room 2A, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Live Painting Demonstration with Award-Winning Artist Jerry Smith, The Brown County Art Guild, 48 S. Van Buren Street, Nashville, IN
@ Brown County Art Guild
Mike Farris sings @ The Bedford North Lawrence High School Performing Arts Center, 595 Stars Blvd., Bedford, IN
“The Miracle of Music Concert” @ Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
“MR. MARMALADE” by Noah Haidle, directed by Paul Daily-An Ivy Tech Student Production @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
“Scarecrow Weekend” : The Haunted Village @ Spring Mill St. Park, 3333 SR 60 East, Mitchell, IN
The Martin Bisi Band @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Lexi Len & the Strangers @ Port Hole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Drive, Unionville, IN
@ Port Hole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Drive, Unionville, IN
Brown County Historical Society Quilt Show @ Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould St., Nashville.
@ Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould St., Nashville.
“Slow Saunter” : The Indiana Forest Alliance : The Leota State Wild Area @ The Seminary Square Kroger parking lot, 528 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Thomas Buchanon @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
The 3rd Annual Holiday Celebration planning session for The LGBT Aging&Caring Network @ The Scholars’ Inn Bakehouse, East, 3002 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
A Dog-gone Delightful Afternoon, Fairfax State Recreation Area, 9301 S. Fairfax Rd., Bloomington, IN
The Geography of Me: An Introduction to Memoir Writing, The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Music From The Golden Age Of Bands, Brown County High School Auditorium, 235 School House Lane, Nashville, Indiana
‘A Walk In The Woods’ at 4pm and 7pm @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Jeff Morgan @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Ryder Film Series presents: ‘The Kindergarten Teacher’ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
“Scarecrow Weekend” : The Haunted Village @ Spring Mill St. Park, 3333 SR 60 East, Mitchell, IN
Otterpop Horcrux, Marshall Lewis, and Wildflower Union @ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
@ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
Sitar Outreach Ministry, The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Teen Advisory Board, The Monroe County Public Library, The Ground Floor, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm, Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St.
Gypsy Jazz with Emily Ann Thompson and Daryl Jones @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
New Movie Monday: The Avengers-Age of Ultron, The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Craig Thurston @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
Math Homework Help For middle school and high school students, ages 12-19 @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Miners Shot Down-a documentary about South African miners in 2012, The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“Just Transitions, Not Toxic Prisons” : A Presentation and Discussion concerning ” Fight Against Prison Building in Appalachia”, by Panagioti Tsolkas @ Ballantine Hall, room 005, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Rhiannon Giddens” @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
An Evening of Chamber Music by Johannes Brahms @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Open Mic Comedy @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase : Warren Atwell & Paul Tully, Cathi Norton, Greg Mahan and Johnny Rocket @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
“Health Fair” : The 43rd annual IU Campus Event @ The Indiana Memorial Union, Alumni Hall, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“On the Ground in Greece – 2015” : A Cultural Conversation with Steve Volan @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
“Science Cafe” hosts Amanda Michaud : “Criminal Justice and Labor Markets” @ Finch’s Cafe, above Finch’s Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
“Our Public Schools: Valuable and At-Risk” hosted by The Indiana Coalition for Public Education @ The Bloomington City Hall Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Billy Blanchard @ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Ln, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Ln, Nashville
Bloomington Sacred Harp Singing Group “Singings”@ Fairview Methodist Church, 600 W 6th St.
@ Fairview United Methodist Church, 600 West 6th St.
Roger Banister Duo @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The Bloomington Mac Users Group monthly meeting : “OS 10.11: “El Capitan” – Apple’s New Operating System for Macs” @ The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2A, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
Blues Dance Lessons before the Blues Jam, by Josh Davis @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Blues Jam hosted by King Bee and The Stingers, The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Hot Tuesdays – Jazz Combos @ Ford-Crawfod Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Ford-Crawfod Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Wednesday Farmers’ Market @ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
@ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Noon Talk : “Save Our Kids! Lewis Hine and Photographs as Advocacy” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“It was the State: The Forced Disappearances at Ayotzinapa & US Support for Narco States” : The Second Public Forum for Reflection, Solidarity and Action @ The Indiana Memorial Union, Sassafras Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Hatha Yoga with Carli Astell @ Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
” Cut Your Carbon Workshop” @ The Center for Sustainable Living, 245 W Grimes Ln, Bloomington, IN
Chamber Orchestra Christof Perick, guest conductor @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
” HIV Care in Indiana”, a community conversation @ The IU Health Community Health Conference Room, 333 E. Miller Dr., Bloomington
Coffeehouse Night : “Arts of Africa” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
The Monika Herzig Acoustic Project @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
An I. U. Horizons of Knowledge Lecture : Poet Rosanna Warren @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Horizons of Knowledge Lecture, Rosanna Warren, A Literary Super Star @ The Venue 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
@ Horizons of Knowledge Lecture, Rosanna Warren, A Literary Super Star @ The Venue 114 S. Grant, Bloomingto
Jazz Fables Presents The Rachel Caswell Quartet @ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“All About Herbs” @ Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
Ladies’ Night at Bloomington Community Bike Project! 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Community Bike Project, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Loudon Wainwright III @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Connor Oberst @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Latin American Ensemble @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Waxahatchee, Weyes Blood, and Try The Pie @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Misfit Toy Karaoke with D’Jade @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The LGBT Aging and Caring Network monthly breakfast @ The Delicious Thai Kitchen, 519 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mobilizing Owen County Health Fair
@ Owen County Fairgrounds 4H Building
Noon Concert @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“Remembering David Maxwell, Father of Indiana University” a panel discussion @ The Wylie House Museum, The Morton C. Bradley Jr. Education Center, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct
9
Fri
2015
Oct 9 @ 11:45 am – 1:00 pm
Oct 9 @ 3:00 pm
Oct 9 @ 4:30 pm
Oct 9 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 9 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 9 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 9 @ 8:00 pm
Oct
10
Sat
2015
Oct 10 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Oct 10 @ 10:00 am
Oct 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Oct 10 @ 11:00 am
Oct 10 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 10 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
Oct
11
Sun
2015
Oct 11 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 11:00 am
Oct 11 @ 11:30 am – 2:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 1:30 pm
Oct 11 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 4:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
Oct
12
Mon
2015
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct 12 @ 10:00 pm
Oct
13
Tue
2015
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Oct 13 @ 5:30 pm
Oct 13 @ 6:30 pm
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 13 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 13 @ 8:30 pm
Oct
14
Wed
2015
Oct 14 @ 7:00 am – 12:00 pm
Oct 14 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Oct 14 @ 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
Oct 14 @ 4:30 pm
Oct 14 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Oct 14 @ 8:00 pm
Oct
15
Thu
2015
Oct 15 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 15 @ 9:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 11:00 pm
Oct
16
Fri
2015
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am
Oct 16 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm