Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Drop In & Hang Out (for ages 12 – 19) @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Tuesday Edition of the Bloomington Community Farmers Market @ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
“IN MY SHOES”, presented in recognition of Suicide Awareness and Prevention Month @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The Players Pub Team Trivia@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Meeting: Sassafras Audubon Society @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
TEDxBloomington is hosting : “Once Upon a Time: The Power of a Well-Told Tale” @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Dave Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
‘Such Beautiful People’ – New Ukrainian Cinema @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
Robbie Bowden @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
The Jackson St. Occasional Backyard Concert Series Presents: Anna & Elizabeth @ 333 S Jackson St, in the backyard – If you drive please park in the church lot at 700 W Howe.
@ 333 S Jackson St, in the backyard, Bloomington
The League of Women Voters Candidate Forums : Keith Klein, moderator @ The Bloomington City Hall Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
WOMYN’S GODDESS CIRCLES @ Sunrise Hive, 205 N. College Ave., Suite 015, Bloomington, IN
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Student Composition Recital @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Wednesday Farmers’ Market @ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
@ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Hatha Yoga with Carli Astell @ Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
“Sensing Taiwan” : a film and music festival hosted by The East Asian Studies Center (EASC) : offers the film “Vive L’Amour” @ Swain Hall, East, Room 140, 729 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic w/ Dave Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The League of Women Voters Candidate Forums : Jerry Pittsford, moderator @ The Ellettsville Fire Department Training and Conference Room, 5080 W. State Road 46, Ellettsville, IN
STORYZILLA STORY SHOW’S ANNIVERSARY EVENT : ” Get Schooled” @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
A Place to Bury Strangers, and Grooms @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“Political Communities of Convenience” : an interdisciplinary discussion on Migration, Urbanization, and Work in Sub-Saharan Africa , hosted by Loren Landau @ The Global and International Studies Bldg., Room 3067, 355 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Sensing Taiwan” : a film and music festival hosted by The East Asian Studies Center (EASC) : offers “From Auteur to Popular Art: The Commercial Viability of Taiwan Cinema” by Dr.Cindy Chan @ The Indiana Memorial Union, The Dogwood Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Coffeehouse Night : “Arts of China” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
The Great Grown Up Spelling Bee @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Jazz Fables Presents The Mitch Shiner Quartet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Ladies’ Night at Bloomington Community Bike Project!, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Community Bike Project, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
Chuck Wills & Braeden Brown @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
“Healthy Cities/ Healthy Communities : Promoting a peaceful and just community in Monroe County” presented by Grande Lum @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Respect: The Women of Rock and Soul @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Chamber Music from Argentina and Mexico @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Sarah’s Swing Set @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Blue Dream, Marmaletta, and Daguerreotype @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
“Changes in the Bloomington Landscape from the 1800s to the late 1900s” by Derek Richey @ The Wylie House Museum, The Morton C. Bradley Jr. Education Center, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Paintings for Brittany” , Paintings by Wyatt LeGrand @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
“Printmaking” : First Friday Evening Science of Art @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Bundle Up With By Hand” a variety of scarves, mittens, gloves, and hats @ The By Hand Gallery, 101 E. Kirkwood Ave., #109 Fountain Square Mall, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : Abby Gitlitz, Gary Mills, David Gieske,and Frank Walker @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Never Too Close” by 4 photographers from The Czech Republic @ The Pictura Gallery, 122 W. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
First Friday at The Fell, The I Fell Building, 415 W 4th St, Bloomington, IN
@ The I Fell Building
Lecture & Reception : “Annibale or Agostino Carraci-Who Did What When?” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
“MR. MARMALADE” by Noah Haidle, directed by Paul Daily-An Ivy Tech Student Production @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Fall Ballet: Three Iconic Choreographers Balanchine, Tharp, and Taylor @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Respect: The Women of Rock and Soul @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Educators’ Workshop : “Introduction to Three Special Exhibitions” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
A Fall Harvest Festival @ The Highland Faith Assembly of God Church, 4782 W. SR 48, Bloomington, IN
Sarah Flint and Suzette Weakley @ Saturday Farmers’ Market, Showers Common, Eighth & Morton
@ Saturday Farmers' Market, Showers Common, Eighth & Morton
Thematic Tour : “Spain and Its Echoes in Art” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
‘Duck Soup’ with the Marx Brothers @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
Jeff Morgan @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Stinkeye Stringband @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
A Benefit Concert for The Johnson Christian Village @ The Hillcrest Christian Church, 1130 Hillcrest Rd., Bedford, IN
‘Wild Style’ (The History and Craft of Hip-Hop) @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
Monty Python and the Search for the Holy Grail @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
” The Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
“MR. MARMALADE” by Noah Haidle, directed by Paul Daily-An Ivy Tech Student Production @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Fall Ballet: Three Iconic Choreographers Balanchine, Tharp, and Taylor @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Ross Martinie Eiler and The Hillbilly Cats: The Birth of Rock and Roll @ The Brown County Playhouse
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Astronomy night, Paynetown State Recreation Area, Lake Monroe, 4850 S. St. Rd. 446, Bloomington, IN
Fall Preview Concert: Singing Hoosiers @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
The McGuires @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
WhistleBit playing their Swingamafunky Blues @ The Players Pub 424 South Walnut St. Bloomington, Indiana
@ The Players Pub, 424 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
White Lightning Boys @ Porthole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Dr., Unionville
@ Porthole Inn, 8939 E. South Shore Dr., Unionville
Adam Yeager @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Clayton Anderson, and Shelia Stephen @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Vinyl Lounge with Dan Coleman @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Monroe County Humane Association Run for the Animals and Barktoberfest @ Woolery Mill, 2200 Tapp Rd., Bloomington
@ Woolery Mill, 2200 Tapp Rd.,Bloomington
Introductory Level Middle Eastern Bellydance for ages 13 and up @
@ KMB Studio for Music and Movement, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Suite 113
Out Of The Darkness Walk for Suicide Prevention & Awareness, IU Memorial Stadium West side, Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Brass Choir, Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month with a day of cultural festivities for the whole family., The Monroe County Public Library, Atrium, first floor, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington, IN
The Writers Guild at Bloomington present prose readings by Samrat Upadhyay, Wendy Teller, and Molly Gleeson @ Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
‘Mr. Holmes’ @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Sunday Jazz Jam hosted by Richard Baskin & Friends @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Chris Dollar Bluegrass Jam @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Guest Recital, Aleksandr Tsiboulski, guitar @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
The 9th Annual Bloomington Chefs’ Challenge @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Merrie Sloan, Corn Palace, The Rambling Brambles, & Sleeplessly Wondering Hot Face @ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
@ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra @ IU Auditorium, 1211 E. Seventh St.
@ IU Auditorium, 1211 E. Seventh St.
Free Day at Friends of the Library Bookstore Clearance Sale @ Meeting Room 1B & 1C Combo, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1B & 1C Combo, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Meet and Greet National author Dan Wakefield, Barnes and Noble, 2813 East 3rd St. Bloomington, IN
Thomas Buchannon @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
2015 CHINA Town Hall Webinar: “China’s Foreign Direct Investment in the U.S.”, The Global and International Studies Building, Room 1112, 355 North Jordan Avenue Bloomington, IN
Billy Blanchard @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
Bonz @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Sep
29
Tue
2015
Sep 29 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 5:30 pm
Sep 29 @ 6:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 8:00 pm
Sep 29 @ 8:00 pm
Sep
30
Wed
2015
Sep 30 @ 7:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sep 30 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Sep 30 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Sep 30 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep 30 @ 7:00 pm
Sep 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Sep 30 @ 9:30 pm
Oct
1
Thu
2015
Oct 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 4:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 1 @ 5:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oct 1 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 1 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 1 @ 11:00 pm
Oct
2
Fri
2015
Oct 2 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 2 @ 5:00 pm
Oct 2 @ 5:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Oct 2 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 2 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 2 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 2 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 2 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
Oct
3
Sat
2015
Oct 3 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Oct 3 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 11:30 am
Oct 3 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 3:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 6:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 9:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 9:00 pm
Oct 3 @ 9:00 pm
Oct
4
Sun
2015
Oct 4 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Oct 4 @ 12:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 4:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
Oct
5
Mon
2015
Oct 5 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Oct 5 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Oct 5 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Oct 5 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm