Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Heritage Days @ Spring Mill State Park, 3333 Indiana 60, Mitchell, IN 47446; August 2 from 8:30am-5pm
@ Spring Mill State Park
Quilt Show @ Pioneer Village, 333 IN-60, Mitchell, IN 47446; August 2 from 12 noon-4pm
@ Pioneer Village
Open Meeting: The Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Summer Jam sessions : Richard Baskin, vocalist, pianist @ The Oliver Winery, 8024 N. SR 37, Bloomington, IN
Superhero Science Days @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
“We’re Back – A Variety Show” @ Mitchell Opera House, W. Brook St. & North 7th St., Mitchell, IN 47446; August 2 at 2pm
@ Mitchell Opera House
Seussical the Musical, The Wells-Metz Theatre, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
A Reading and Book Signing : “Escape from the Past – The Duke’s Wrath” by Annette Oppenlander @ Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
‘Me and Earl and the Dying Girl’ 4pm and 7pm @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Ryder Film Series: ‘About Elly’ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
New Old Cavalry @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Ducktails, Itasca, and Hoops @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
David Kirk @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Meeting: Bloomington Peace Action Coalition @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents: Joe Bolinger, Keith Skoogland, Megan Hopkins, John Bowery & Jamey Hood (Duo) aka The Hatchet & Hammer @ Players Pub, 424 S Walnut St, Bloomington, IN
Karaoke @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Little Makers, Children’s Program Room, Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington, IN
Tuesday Edition of the Bloomington Community Farmers Market @ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
Curtis Jackson @ Tuesday Farmers Market, intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods Near-West
@ Tuesday Farmers Market, intersection of West 6th and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods Near-West
“Bloomington Unplugged” : Jeremy Shere (and friends?) @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Jessica Hopper (Senior Editor at Pitchfork) reads from her new book, The First Collection of Criticism by a Living Female Rock Critic @ Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave.
@ Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
Meeting: Lupus Foundation of America Indiana Chapter-Bloomington @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Seussical the Musical, The Wells-Metz Theatre, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
The McGuires @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly’s Lane, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th Street
Travers Marks @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Blues Jam hosted by The O2R Blues Band @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Wednesday Farmers’ Market @ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
@ Bloomingfoods parking lot near K-Mart East, East 3rd Street
“kewakotam’ka’fope”: Together we find treasures in archival sources of knowledge by Ben J. Barnes @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Wednesday Morning Baby and Me, Children’s Program Room, Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington, IN
Tiny to Two, The Monroe County Public Library, Ellettsville Branch, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville, IN
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Your German Ancestors-Where Are They?, The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Seussical the Musical, The Wells-Metz and Lee Norville Theatres, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents Peter Kienle’s “Nutpicker” @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
A Prosperity Study Group Led by Sakshi Zion @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Ladies’ Night at Bloomington Community Bike Project!, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Community Bike Project, 216 N Madison, Bloomington, IN
Bean Blossom Farmers’ Market, St. David’s Episcopal Church, SR-45 and SR-135 N, Bean Blossom, IN
An Art Opening Reception : “Luke Buck: Indiana Back Roads” @ The By Hand Gallery, 101 E. Kirkwood Ave., #109 Fountain Square Mall, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : Emilio Maldonado, Thomas Duffy, Trudy Calvert, and Francie Agostino @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : Steve McCurry : “In the Shadow of Mountains” @ The Pictura Gallery, 122 W. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
First Friday Evening Science of Art: Molds and Casts @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
Krista Detor: Bloomington Parks Outdoor Performance Series @ The Waldron, Hill and Buskirk Park (Third Street Park), 331 S. Washington St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Sister Cities Art Opening Reception @ The Bloomington City Hall Atrium, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Empty Heads, Cool Ranch, Solid State Physics, and Equal Space @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., @ The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
‘Hoosier Darling’ @ The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
DISCARDIA AUGUST MENDING DAY AND PET-BED PARTY 2 @ The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2A, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Comedy Cabaret on Strings (a 20 minute variety show of trick marionettes), Melchior Marionette Theatre 92 S Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
‘Seussical, the Musical’ @ Wells-Metz Theatre, 275 North Jordan Ave.
@ Wells-Metz Theatre, 275 North Jordan Ave.
‘The Wolfpack’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the North side of the IU Auditorium Building
sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Owen Valley Winery, 491 Timber Ridge Rd., Spencer, IN
The Riccis @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘Seussical, the Musical’ @ Wells-Metz Theatre, 275 North Jordan Ave.
@ Wells-Metz Theatre, 275 North Jordan Ave.
Anna Miller @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Kirby Stailey @ Mitchell Opera House, W. Brook St. & North 7th St., Mitchell, IN 47446; August 8 at 7pm
@ Mitchell Opera House
Ryder Film Series Presents: ‘Hippocrates, Diary of a French Doctor’ @ IU Fine Arts Theaters @ 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ IU Fine Arts Theaters @ 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
‘Hoosier Denver – The Songs of John Denver’ A benefit for Riley’s Hospital for Children, with: Tim Grimm and the Back Home Again Band: Amanda Biggs, Jason Wilber, Lucky and the Kid, Greg Ziesmer and Kriss Luckett.
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
David Dwyer @ Big Busted Bar, upstairs at 44 North Van Buren St., Nashville
@ Big Busted Bar, upstairs at 44 North Van Buren St., Nashville
Ryder Film Series: ‘The Yes Men Are Revolting’ @ The Woodburn Hall Theater (WH 101) is at 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library
@ The Woodburn Hall Theater (WH 101) is at 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library.
Arthur Murray Presents Dancing with the Celebrities: Charity Dance Competition @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Below Zero Blues Band @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Postmodern Jazz Quartet @ Topos 403, 403 N. Walnut St.
@ Topos 403, 403 N. Walnut St.
The McGuires @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
SHOOTER JENNINGS, Waymore’s Outlaws @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
Stak Attacks!!! w/ DJ Stakzilla @ Root Cellar Lounge, FARM Bloomington, 108 E. Kirkwood Ave.
@ Root Cellar Lounge, FARM Bloomington, 108 E. Kirkwood Ave.
VINYL LOUNGE (bar side) with Heath Byers @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Jason Blankenship & The Proletariat Dogs @ Big Busted Bar, upstairs at 44 North Van Buren St., Nashville
@ Big Busted Bar, upstairs at 44 North Van Buren St., Nashville
Second Sunday Paint With the Artist @ Brown County Art Gallery, One Artist Drive, Nashville. 812-988-4609
@ Brown County Art Gallery, One Artist Drive, Nashville. 812-988-4609
Summer Jam sessions : Chris Parker, multi-instrumentalist @ The Oliver Winery, 8024 N. SR 37, Bloomington, IN
Live music outside the Waldron for The Bloomington Blues & Boogie Woogie Piano Festival, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Public Talk: ‘Beyond Star Power and Invisibility: the Experience of Twins’ @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
The BCT Movie Partner Program present “JAWS” @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Boogies festival concert @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Monroe County Breastfeeding Coalition @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Sunday Jazz Jam hosted by Richard Baskin & Friends @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Midwest Pages to Prisoners New Volunteer Orientation @ Boxcar Books, 408 E 6th St.
@ Boxcar Books, 408 E 6th St., Bloomington
Preschool Storytime @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Boxcar Books presents: ‘English as a New Language’ Conversation Group @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Gypsy Jazz with Emily Ann Thompson and Daryl Jones @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
Insurgent (science fiction), The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mike Rosenfeld @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The 10 o’clock Beeline Beekeepers Club monthly meeting, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents: Stuart Wicke from Louisville KY, Mary ‘Bomar & Bob Ritter’ Duo (Deputy IN), Brandon Pfeiffer (Bloomington/Bedford) and Duo ‘Melinda Kay’ will be featured @ The Players Pub, 424 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
@ The Players Pub, 424 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
WHITNEY with Daguerreotype @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Aug
2
Sun
2015
Aug 2 @ 8:30 am
Aug 2 @ 12:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Aug 2 @ 2:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 2:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 4:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 5:30 pm
Aug 2 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm
Aug
3
Mon
2015
Aug 3 @ 5:00 pm
Aug 3 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Aug 3 @ 10:00 pm
Aug
4
Tue
2015
Aug 4 @ 10:45 am – 11:30 am
Aug 4 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 4 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Aug 4 @ 5:30 pm
Aug 4 @ 6:30 pm
Aug 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 4 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Aug 4 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 4 @ 8:00 pm
Aug
5
Wed
2015
Aug 5 @ 7:00 am – 12:00 pm
Aug 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Aug 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Aug 5 @ 10:15 am – 11:00 am
Aug 5 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Aug 5 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug 5 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Aug
6
Thu
2015
Aug 6 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 6 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 6 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
7
Fri
2015
Aug 7 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 7 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 7 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 7 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 7 @ 5:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Aug 7 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 7 @ 6:00 pm
Aug 7 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 7 @ 8:00 pm
Aug
8
Sat
2015
Aug 8 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Aug 8 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 2:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 3:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 7:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 7:30 pm
Aug 8 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Aug 8 @ 7:45 pm
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 9:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 9:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 9:00 pm
Aug 8 @ 10:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Aug
9
Sun
2015
Aug 9 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 9 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug 9 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Aug 9 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Aug 9 @ 3:00 pm
Aug 9 @ 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 9 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug 9 @ 5:00 pm
Aug 9 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug
10
Mon
2015
Aug 10 @ 10:15 am – 11:30 am
Aug 10 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug 10 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Aug 10 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 10 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Aug 10 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Aug 10 @ 9:00 pm