Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Opal Fly and KAPOW!, Peoples Park at the intersection of Kirkwood and Dunn, Bloomington, IN
Pub Quiz – 6-8 pm, and Learn Blues dancing w/Josh Davis-6:30pm @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Blues Dance Lessons with Josh Davis @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St, Bloomington, IN
WOMYN’S GODDESS CIRCLES @ Sunrise Hive, 205 N. College Ave., Suite 015, Bloomington, IN
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Single Seniors Club! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Green Drinks Bloomington presents “Mitigating the Plight of the Monarch” by Sandy Belth @ The Banquet Facility of the Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
The Stardusters Little Big Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“Fool Me Once”- True Stories told well, Bear’s Place 1316 East 3rd Street Bloomington, IN
@ Bear's Place
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables presents The Jamey Aebersold All-Star Quintet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
TEDxBloomingtonWomen @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The League of Women Voters of Brown County host a conversation on the proposed Yellowwood road project @ The Brown Co. Admin. Offices, The Salmon Room, 201 Locust Ln., Nashville, IN
Arts Alliance of Greater Bloomington Seasonal Meeting, Topic: Fiscal Sponsorship
@ City Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Straight Up Chumps @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“Jazz Late Night” @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
Fricktion Album Release w/ MC Fouc @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
L-ION, Kentucky Nightmare, Ghostgun Summer, and !Mindparade @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
800lb Gorilla @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Misfit Toy Karaoke w/DJade @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Building a Nation: Indiana Limestone Photograph Exhibit Opening Reception
@ Wylie House Museum Education Barn, 307 E 2nd St., Bloomington
Guitar Academy: Student Recital @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Opening Reception : ” Building a Nation : The Indiana Limestone Photograph Exhibit” @ The Wylie House Museum, Education Barn, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomfield FRIDAY Farmers’ Market @ the W. side of The Greene Co. Ct. Hse., Main , Spring and Franklin Sts., Bloomfield, IN
“If I Wrap Myself in Gold” : Readings from Winter Tangerine and the Indiana Review @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
The Heal the World Concert Series presents “The Second Annual Benefit, in behalf of Doctors Without Borders” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The Ryder Film Series presents Timbuktu @ The Fine Arts Building, 1201 East 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
The Ryder Film Series presents Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery @ Woodburn Hall (IU), 1100 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Ben Moore Films “Live at The Comedy Attic” ( 8 and 10:30 pm ) @ The Comedy Attic, upstairs, the corner of 4th and Walnut streets, Bloomington, IN
Fistful of Bacon @ The Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Gordon Bonham Blues Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Guitar Academy Ensemble @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Triada Guitar Trio Guest Recital, Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Hyryder – Grateful Dead Tribute @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Seratones @ Quaff On Bloomington!, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Community Band, the Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby Girls, Local Growers, Farmers and More! @ The Ellettsville Farmers’ Mkt., The Endwright Ctr., 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
“The Superhero Science Show” ( 11 am and 1 pm ) @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Museum Open Day @ The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St., Bloomington, IN
The ‘Season Finale’ of Infinity Pro Wrestling @ The National Guard Armory, 3380 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Sitcom Theatre’s TV PARTY TONIGHT! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Ryder Film Series presents Timbuktu @ The Fine Arts Building, 1201 East 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
David Dwyer @ The Big Busted Bar,upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ The Big Busted Bar, upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
SENIOR COMEDY TOUR @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
The Ryder Film Series presents Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery @ Woodburn Hall (IU), 1100 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Buddy Buddy Improv Troupe @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
Jenn Cristy & her new album “THIS IS” Unplugged! @ The Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Banisters
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Opal Fly & KAPOW @ The Big Busted Bar, upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ The Big Busted Bar, upstairs at Big Woods Village, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
The Queer Cabaret @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Guitar Academy Festival and Ensemble Workshop – Atanas Tzvetkov, director @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
The Monroe County Humane Association Mobile Shot Clinic @ The Country View Apts., 2500 S. Rockport Rd., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Restorations, Inc. “Garden Tea” @ The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St., Bloomington, IN
American Sniper @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Ryder Film Series presents Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Dotô Tonho, Angela Norris White, Wetlands @ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
@ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr.
The Ryder Film Series presents Timbuktu @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Sacred Music Intensive Workshop: Organ Recital @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
‘Broadway Kids’ Class, Ages 5-8 @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas @ Player’s Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Thomas Buchanan @ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
@ Quaff On! Bloomington, 116 North Grant Street
Roger Banister @ Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ The Big Busted Big Woods Nashville, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase Presents: Alyssa Jacey, Bill Price, Ralph Ed Jeffers, and Eric MacDougall @ Player’s Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Cancuners, Bottom Feeders, Wet Heave, and Scuzz Master @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Lunchtime Concert Series Presents: Valeria DeCastro @ People’s Park, 501 East Kirkwood Avenue
@ People's Park, 501 East Kirkwood Avenue
Tuesday Edition of the Bloomington Community Farmers Market @ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
Jim Ansaldo @ Tuesday Farmers Market, Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
@ Intersection of West Sixth and Madison Streets, next to Bloomingfoods
“Bloomington Unplugged” presents The Cathy Spiaggia Duo @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Team Trivia @ Player’s Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St, Bloomington, IN
Travers Marks @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Caregivers’ Monthly Luncheon & Support Group (respite care available) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Gypsy Jazz with The Double Digits ! @ Rachel’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd Street, Bloomington
What Do YOU Know? -Pub Trivia @ The Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May
26
Tue
2015
May 26 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
May 26 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May 26 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
May 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
May 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May
27
Wed
2015
May 27 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
May 27 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
May 27 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
May 27 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 27 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 27 @ 7:30 pm
May
28
Thu
2015
May 28 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 28 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
May 28 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
May 28 @ 6:00 pm
May 28 @ 7:00 pm
May 28 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 28 @ 7:30 pm
May 28 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 28 @ 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 28 @ 9:00 pm
May 28 @ 9:00 pm
May 28 @ 10:00 pm
May 28 @ 11:00 pm
May
29
Fri
2015
May 29 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
May 29 @ 5:00 pm
May 29 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
May 29 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 29 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May 29 @ 6:30 pm
May 29 @ 7:00 pm
May 29 @ 7:30 pm
May 29 @ 7:45 pm
May 29 @ 8:00 pm
May 29 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 29 @ 8:00 pm
May 29 @ 8:00 pm
May 29 @ 8:00 pm
May 29 @ 9:00 pm
May 29 @ 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May
30
Sat
2015
May 30 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 30 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 30 @ 11:00 am
May 30 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 30 @ 7:00 pm
May 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 30 @ 7:00 pm
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
May 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
May 30 @ 7:45 pm
May 30 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
May 30 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 30 @ 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
May 30 @ 10:00 pm – 11:30 pm
May 30 @ 11:00 pm
May
31
Sun
2015
May 31 @ 1:00 pm
May 31 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May 31 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 31 @ 5:00 pm
May 31 @ 5:30 pm
May 31 @ 7:30 pm
May 31 @ 7:45 pm
May 31 @ 8:00 pm
Jun
1
Mon
2015
Jun 1 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Jun 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm
Jun 1 @ 8:00 pm
Jun
2
Tue
2015
Jun 2 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 2 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun 2 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Jun 2 @ 5:30 pm
Jun 2 @ 6:00 pm
Jun 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Jun 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun
3
Wed
2015
Jun 3 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Jun 3 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Jun 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun 3 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm