Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Caregivers’ Monthly Luncheon & Support Group (respite care available) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Amy Greely metalsmithing/jewelrymaking, The Venue, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington Indiana 47408
@ The Venue
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Strawberry Shortcake Festival on the Monroe County Courthouse Lawn, Bloomington, IN
The Kookamongas @ The Bloomington Strawberry Festival, The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
A Town Hall Conversation : Jeffrey Wolin’s “Pigeon Hill: Then and Now” @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables presents The IU Jazz Graduation Party Pt. 2 @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Craig Brenner, Serendipity Martini Bar & Restaurant, 201 S. College Ave., Bloomington
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
String Academy: Spring Strings Concert Pre-College Strings Program – Mimi Zweig, director @ Recital Hall, ground floor Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St., Bloomington, IN
Another Round of THE SONG + GONG SHOW! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Guitar Academy: Aspiring Artist Award @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
A One-Hour Exhibition : “Recent Gifts” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
RECEPTION: Generations: A Continuum of Sweany Family Artwork, Meadowood Five Star Senior Living, 2455 East Tamarack Trail, Bloomington
@ Meadowood Five Star Senior Living
“Bloomington in Color”, The Art of Anastasia Mak and Avi Katz, The Venue, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington Indiana 47408
@ The Venue
Guitar Academy: Young Guitarists Spring Recital @ Recital Hall, ground floor Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St., Bloomington, IN
Pre-College Chamber Orchestra: featuring Joseph Swensen and Atar Arad @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
The Odd Couple @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Darsombra, Bad Psychic, and Sommer @ Rhino’s All Ages Club, 329 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Rock Lotto: A Fundraiser For the Sophia Travis Benches, The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St., Bloomington
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
BOGA Plant Swap, Bloomington Farmers’ Market, 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington
@ Bloomington Farmers' Market
Indian Creek Lion’s Club Annual Community Sale, 8120 S. Rockport Rd., Bloomington
@ Indian Creek Lions Club, 8120 S. Rockport Rd., Bloomington
Craig and the Crawdads, Run Through the Jungle 5K @ Exotic Feline Rescue Center @ N. Co. Road 100 E., Center Point, Indiana
Reusable Bag Workshop, Monroe County Public Library, Room 1C, 303 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington
@ Monroe County Public Library, Room 1C
Bob Hammel will be signing “The Bill Cook Story II: The Re-visionary” @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Family Day: Spring Celebration Tours @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Pre-College Harp: Spring Recital Elzbieta Szmyt, director @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Young Pianists: Spring Recital V Pre-College Piano Program – Karen M. Taylor, director @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Odd Couple @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Hudson Hornets for Linda Ball’s Graduation Party, The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Queer Cabaret: The Belles vs The Peróns @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mother’s Day Brunch and celebration of IU graduation, with Craig Brenner @ The SpringHill Suites, 501 N. College Ave.
The Second Sunday Slow Saunter Series : the proposed Hellbender and Cold Friday State Wild Areas, in The Harrison-Crawford State Forest : Meet @ The Seminary Square Kroger parking lot, 528 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Wonder Wonka Edible Chemistry” @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Sacred Harp Singers @ The Bell Trace Health and Living Center, The Community Room, 800 N. Bell Trace Circle, Bloomington, IN
Craig Thurston @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Hoosier Hills Genealogy Group @ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm, The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Hatha Yoga Class by Allana Radecki @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Commission Meeting, The Hooker Conference Room 245 at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington
New movie Monday-“Unbroken”, The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Gypsy Jazz with Emily Ann Thompson @ Quaff On Bloomington, 116 North Grant St.
@ Quaff On Bloomington, 116 North Grant St.
Hammer and the Hatchet @ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
Math and Science Homework Help for For middle school and high school students only @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents: Melinda Armstrong-Randy Nichols Duo, Jim Krause & Anne Hurley, Greg O’Haver @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
singer-songwriter Jesse Lacy, People’s Park, at the intersection of Kirkwood and Dunn, Bloomington
Commission on Aging, The Hooker Conference Room 245 at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington
Bloomington Commission on Sustainability, The McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington
Drink ‘n Draw @ The Back Door, 207 South College Ave., behind The Atlas Bar
@ The Back Door, 207 South College Ave., behind The Atlas Bar
Blues Dance Lessons with Josh Davis @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Jason Blankenship @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Roger Banister Trio @ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Co., 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St, Bloomington, IN
Blues jam hosted by The Jukedaddyz @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. Fourth Street, Bloomington, IN
Hoosier Hills Geneaology Group, The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 2A, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Math Homework Help, The Monroe County Public Library, Ellettsville Branch, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville
2015 Police Officer of the Year Award Dinner, American Legion Post 18, 1800 W 3rd St, Bloomington
@ American Legion Post 18
“Museums at the Crossroads” by Steven Lubar @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Monthly Parkinson’s Support Group @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables presents The Batuque Trio CD release concert @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“Cultural Crossroads: World Cultures in Transition” by Michael Brown @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
An Aging Re-Imagined Symposium workshop: “A Conversation on Cross-generational Friendships in the Arts”, with Chuck Rainey and Rod Taylor @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, The Duke West Room, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
“Bloomington and the World”, The Art of Anastasia Mak and Avi Katz @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Opening Reception and Performance : “THE CAPABLES”, By Jay Stull, Directed by Timothy O’Neal @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
“Bachstock” : A Fundraiser for Middle Way House @ The St Thomas Lutheran Church, Community Hall, 3800 E. Third Street, Bloomington, IN
Lemonstone Reading Series @ Bloomingfoods, (near West side)316 W 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Voces Novae will present “Gender 101: A Choral Cabaret” { 7:30 and 9:30 pm}@ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
“Time Travels: Soaring in the Second Act” : A Creative Aging Festival Celebration @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
THE ODD COUPLE, COMMUNITY THEATRE @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Festival of Flowers PaintOut, T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Nashville, Indiana
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market @ 401 North Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
1st Annual Community Garage Sale, Edgewood Junior High School Gymnasium 851 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
The Tammy L. Carroll Memorial Walk to Cure Huntington’s Disease (HD) @ McCormick’s Creek State Park, The Redbud Shelter, 250 McCormick Creek Park Rd.(SR 46), Spencer, IN
“Disciplinary Crossroads: Scholarly Method and the Evolving Sociology of Knowledge” by Stephan Fuchs @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Taste of Brown County @ The Brown County Courthouse, 20 E. Main St., Nashville, IN
The 13th Annual Dawg Gone Walk0 and Fiesta Fundraiser, The Brown County Humane Society, 128 SR 135 South, Nashville, IN
The Windfall Dancers : “Expressions” { 2 and 7 pm}, and The Youth Company : “Return to Oz” { pre-show 7 pm} @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Peace Choir 5th Anniversary Concert, St Mark’s United Methodist Church, 100 N. Hwy 46 Bypass, Bloomington, IN
May
6
Wed
2015
May 6 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
May 6 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 6 @ 5:30 pm
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
7
Thu
2015
May 7 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
May 7 @ 11:00 am
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
May 7 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 7 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
May 7 @ 7:00 pm
May 7 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 7 @ 7:00 pm
May 7 @ 8:00 pm
May 7 @ 8:00 pm
May
8
Fri
2015
May 8 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
May 8 @ 6:00 pm
May 8 @ 7:00 pm
May 8 @ 7:00 pm
May 8 @ 7:30 pm
May 8 @ 8:00 pm
May 8 @ 8:00 pm
May
9
Sat
2015
May 9 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 9 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 9 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm
May 9 @ 9:00 am
May 9 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 9 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May 9 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May 9 @ 2:00 pm
May 9 @ 5:30 pm
May 9 @ 7:30 pm
May 9 @ 8:00 pm
May 9 @ 11:00 pm
May
10
Sun
2015
May 10 @ 9:00 am
May 10 @ 9:00 am
May 10 @ 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
May 10 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 10 @ 6:00 pm
May
11
Mon
2015
May 11 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 11 @ 5:00 pm
May 11 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 11 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
May 11 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May 11 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
12
Tue
2015
May 12 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
May 12 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
May 12 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
May 12 @ 6:00 pm
May 12 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
May 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
May 12 @ 8:00 pm
May
13
Wed
2015
May 13 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
May 13 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 13 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
May 13 @ 6:30 pm
May
14
Thu
2015
May 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
May 14 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 14 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May 14 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
May 14 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
15
Fri
2015
May 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
May 15 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May 15 @ 6:00 pm
May 15 @ 6:30 pm
May 15 @ 7:00 pm
May 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
May 15 @ 7:30 pm
May 15 @ 7:30 pm
May 15 @ 7:30 pm
May
16
Sat
2015
May 16 @ 7:00 am – 4:00 pm
May 16 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
May 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
May 16 @ 9:00 am
May 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
May 16 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May 16 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
May 16 @ 2:00 pm
May 16 @ 3:00 pm