Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Diabetes Research Group Seminar @ Indiana University Woodburn Hall 1025 E. 7th Street Suite 179
The Tibetan New Year Celebration @ The Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center, 3655 Snoddy Road, Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Michael Eaton Individuation Quartet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Students Against State Violence Film Series : “Children of Men” @ Ballantine Hall, room 109, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
NELL WEATHERWAX presents The STORYZILLA STORY SHOW @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Improving Your Balance Exercise Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
LGBT Network Monthly Breakfast at Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
East Asian Studies Colloquium : “Tradition, Tourism, UNESCO: Ritual Performance on a Japanese Island” by Michael Dylan Foster @ Ballantine Hall, room 004, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Free Style Watercolor Class (4 Classes) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“Print and the 16th-Century Disappearance of Women from Illustrated Biographies” by Professor Susan Gaylard @ Ballantine Hall, room 148, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
One-Hour Exhibition: Farm Security Administration
@ IU Art Museum 1133 E 7th St., Bloomington
Kade Puckett @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Art Opening Reception : MFA Group Exhibition @ The Grunwald Gallery of Art, 1201 E 7th St, Bloomington, IN
“Marco Solo” : Held Over @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Contra Dancing : Rhino’s “Chocolate Prom” @ Rhino’s All Ages Club, 329 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market in the gym of Harmony School located at 909 E. 2nd Street in Bloominton
The Cathy Gutjahr cd release show @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Lions Trivia Night @ The Salvation Army Community Center, 111 N. Rogers Street, Bloomington, IN
“AN EARLY MUSIC WEEKEND!” : SHOWCASE CONCERT @ The First Presbyterian Church, 221 E 6th St. , Bloomington, IN
Early Music Showcase Concert @ The First Presbyterian Church, 221 E 6th St., Bloomington, IN
sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Song Tales @ The Bedford-North Lawrence Performing Arts Center, 525 Stars Blvd, Bedford, IN
Tap Burlesque Show @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Thee Tsunamis, Faux Ferocious, and Cancunners @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
All Music Sunday @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Waltzing from 1-2 pm, contradancing until 5pm @ The Lodge, 101 E. 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Percussion Ensemble – John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, directors with special guests: Waubonsie Valley High School Percussion Ensemble – Chris Dandeles and Shelley May Hutchison, directors @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
National Theatre Live – Encore Presentation of ‘Treasure Island’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
The Bloomington Sacred Harp Singers @ The Bell Trace Health and Living Center, The Community Room, 800 N. Bell Trace Circle, Bloomington, IN
“AN EARLY MUSIC WEEKEND!” : The BLOOMINGTON BACH CANTATA PROJECT @ The St Thomas Lutheran Church, 3800 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“Legends of the Celtic Harp” @ The Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane, Bloomington, IN
Hoosier Hills Food Bank Soup Bowl Benefit 2015 @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
@ Bloomington Monroe County Convention Center
Senior Recital: Christian Allmendinger, jazz trumpet @ Grand Hall, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 North Jordan Avenue
@ Grand Hall, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 North Jordan Avenue
‘Two Days, One Night’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
A Red Carpet Affair: The Academy Awards at the BCT @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Free Tax Help for Lower Income and Elderly Residents @ Program Room 2B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus – Talk and Special Demonstration @ the Archives of Traditional Music, Room 006, Morrison Hall, 1165 East 3rd St.
@ the Archives of Traditional Music, Room 006, Morrison Hall, 1165 East 3rd St.
Doctoral Recital: JinHee Kim, organ @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Chi Gong led by Elisa Pokral @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Wine and Canvas at The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, IN
An International Arthouse Series Selection: ‘Tangerines’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
BYOInstrument Jam Night @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Chamber Music Recital: Students of the Historical Performance Institute @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Math Homework Help for For middle school and high school students Ages 12-19 @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
The East Asian Film Series : “King of Pigs” @ The Herman B. Wells Library, Room 044B, 1320 E. 10th St., Bloomington, IN
Songfest Open Mic Night @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase : Sarah Grain, Mark LaPointe, Joe Bollinger, and David M. Kirk @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Seed Sorting Party @ Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
@ Mothers Hubbard's Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
“The Downsize Maven” : Min Gates @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
A talk on the evolutionary perspectives on human sexual behavior and romantic love. Upstairs at Finch’s Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
An Evening with Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
Dave Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
Laughfest @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles
@ IU Auditorium, East 7th St. on the IU Campus
A conversation with Patricia Stowers, M.S., about sexual pleasures, difficulties, and helping others feel better in sex therapy @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Blues Jam hosted by Cliff & The Guardrails @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Geoffrey Keezer, jazz piano with Jeremy Allen, bass, and Steve Houghton, drums @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Single Seniors Club! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Green Drinks Bloomington presents “Frack, Rattle and Roll!” by Michael Hamburger @ The Banquet Facility of the Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
The Stardusters “Little BIG Band” w/ Pearl Scott @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Cooking for One: Chili & Cornbread! @ The Endwright Center Kitchen, 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Wayne Wallace Latin-Jazz Octet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Been thinking about “Going Solar” but don’t know where to start? Get your ?’s answered at The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“To Light a Candle.” A documentary film examines the story of the persecution of Iran’s Baha’is at The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Playwrights Project presents: The Blizzard: 30 Drinks in 60 Minutes @ BPP 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, Indiana
Improving Your Balance Exercise Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
The East Asian Studies Ctr. (EASC) Colloquium : ” Gifted Gazers: Visions of Viewing in Southern Song (1127-1279) Buddhist Painting” by Phillip Bloom @ Ballantine Hall, room 004, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Free Style Watercolor Class (4 Classes) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“INSTRUMENTS OF PRAYER: Musical Instruments in the Expressive Culture of the Native American Church” a lecture by DANIEL C. SWAN @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Carrie Moyer Lecture @ The I.U. Fine Arts Bldg., Room 102, 1201 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Kade Puckett @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The Monika Herzig Duo @ The Trailhead Market and Noshery, 4303 S. SR 446, Bloomington, IN
“A Journey Under the Sea” fundraiser for the Monroe County History Ctr. @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
“Marco Solo: Held Over ” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
” The Explicit Celluloid Body Short Film Program ” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“To Light a Candle.” A documentary film examines the story of the persecution of Iran’s Baha’is at The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Romeo and Juliet”, by William Shakespeare @ The Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Playwrights Project presents: The Blizzard: 30 Drinks in 60 Minutes @ BPP 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, Indiana
Friday Folk Concert Series presents David Olney @ 732 Whitethorn Place, Bloomington, IN
“The Short, Radical Films of MM Serra” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Feb
18
Wed
2015
Feb 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 18 @ 2:00 pm
Feb
19
Thu
2015
Feb 19 @ 10:30 am
Feb 19 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 19 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 19 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
20
Fri
2015
Feb 20 @ 10:00 am
Feb 20 @ 10:00 am
Feb 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Feb 20 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Feb 20 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 20 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
21
Sat
2015
Feb 21 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Feb 21 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 21 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 21 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
22
Sun
2015
Feb 22 @ 10:00 am
Feb 22 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 1:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 2:30 pm
Feb 22 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 22 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 22 @ 7:00 pm
Feb
23
Mon
2015
Feb 23 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 23 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 23 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb
24
Tue
2015
Feb 24 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 5:30 pm
Feb 24 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
25
Wed
2015
Feb 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb
26
Thu
2015
Feb 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 26 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
27
Fri
2015
Feb 27 @ 10:00 am
Feb 27 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Feb 27 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 9:30 pm