Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Guest Master Class – Sogbety Diomande, West African percussion @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Open Mic with Ryder McQueen @ The Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘Our Writing League’ Writers Group Meeting @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
The Kiwanis Club of South Central Indiana ‘It’s All About Y-O-U! Community Awards’ @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
BYOInstrument Jam Night! @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
Council of Neighborhood Associations (CONA) 2nd Annual Celebration @ The Fountain Square Mall, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Math Homework Help for Teens at The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
@ The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Rachael’s Songfest Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Bloomington Songwriters Showcase Presents: Anna Hungerfield-Lynch & James Damico (Duo), Melinda Armstrong (Duo with Randy Nichols), Jason Blankenship @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Student Recital: Alexander Berko, Ábel Esbenshade, and Paul Mortilla, composition @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Hub Family Lunch at Mothers Hubbard’s Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
@ Mothers Hubbard's Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
“Transsexuality in Focus” by Lesa Lorenzen Huber @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
College Planning/How to File for Financial Aid – For High School Students @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
David Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
An Evening with the Keb’ Mo’ Band at The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
@ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Blues Jam hosted by The Jukedaddyz @ Players’ Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Comedy Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Guest Recital: Zoran Dukic, guitar @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Faculty/Guest Recital: Lee Musiker, guest jazz piano; Jeremy Allen, bass; Steve Houghton, drums @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Sneak Peek Workshop! Never too Late: Learn to Play the Guitar @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Noon Talk: Understanding Tradition and Authenticity in Southwestern Native American Art
@ IU Art Museum 1133 E 7th St., Bloomington
Single Seniors Club! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“Greening Your Community”, a presentation from the Hoosier Environmental Council
@ Upland Brewing Company Banquet Facility, 350 W 11th St., Bloomington
Stardusters little Big Band at Player’s Pub featuring Janiece Jaffe and Kathleen McConahay
@ The Player's Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Science Cafe : Russell Lyons : “Faulty Ivory Towers, My Adventures in Debunking” @ Finch’s Cafe, above Finch’s Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Arts Alliance of Greater Bloomington Annual Meeting @ The Bloomington City Hall, The McCloskey Conference Room, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
University Orchestra: David Neely, Guest Conductor; Samuel Loeck, double bass @ Musical Arts Center
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 N Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Cooking for One: Warm yourself up with sumptuous potato soup!
@ The Endwright Center Kitchen, 631 W Edgewood Dr., Elletsville, IN
Jazz Fables Presents A Tribute to Wayne Shorter @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Photos from The Sycamore Land Trust ” Climate Ride” @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Pride Flim Festival @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, Bloomington,IN
Faculty/Guest Recital: Asaf Zohar, guest piano; Grigory Kalinovsky, violin; Atar Arad, viola; Eli Eban, clarinet @ Auer Hall
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Ingrid Ledent Lecture
@ Fine Arts Building, Rm 102, 1201 E 7th St., Bloomington
A Second Reception : The 3rd Annual Juried Emerging Artist Exhibition @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
“MAKE ME BAD” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Pride Festival @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
An Opening Reception for “The Transformation : a performance” @ The Fuller Projects, The McCalla School of Fine Arts, 525 E. 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Choral Fest: A Concert of Choral and Organ Music @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Choral Fest: A Concert of Choral and Organ Music American Guild of Organists (Bloomington Chapter) @ Auer Hall
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market in the gym of Harmony School located at 909 E. 2nd Street in Bloominton
Bloomington Restorations, Inc. January Open Day @ The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Pride Flim Festival @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Arts Jam in the Pub – Cross Flexagon Book Technique @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“MAKE ME BAD” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Javier Arrebola, piano; with Reuben Walker, baritone @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Benefit to help buy the mural behind the stage, with: Lilly Meister, Kade Puckett, Jason I. Blankenship, Deep Six, and The Uke Tones @ Players’ Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Doctoral Recital: Jacob Williams, tenor @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Education and enrollment fairs for health coverage under the Affordable Care Act @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Sundays in Auer – “Embraced by the Second Viennese School, Act IV” Faculty/Student Chamber Music Recital @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
‘In the Folds of the Flesh’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium to reach the Cinema
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium to reach the Cinema
First Sunday Prose Reading and Open Mic
@ Boxcar Books, 408 E 6th St., Bloomington ,IN
Oscar Short Film Festival: Animation @ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium.
@ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium.
Final Round of the Fifth Annual Latin American Music Recording Competition @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oscar Short Film Festival: Documentary Program 1 @ Woodburn Hall Theater, Room 101, 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library.
@ Woodburn Hall Theater, Room 101, 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library.
Portuguese School for pre-schoolers in meeting room 214 at The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Storyteller’s Guild Auditions for Wintertelling @Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
Oscar Shots: Live-Action @ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium.
@ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium.
SPORTZ BALLZ Live Stream Super Bowl Potluck Party! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oscar Short Film Festival: Documentary Program 2 @ Woodburn Hall Theater, Room 101, 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library.
@ Woodburn Hall Theater, Room 101, 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library.
‘The Handmaid’s Tale’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium to reach the Cinema
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium to reach the Cinema
New Old Cavalry Super Bowl Party @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
Free Tax Help For LOW INCOME and ELDERLY residents @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Open Mic Hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
The IU Media School Speaker Series Presents: Margaret Warner, chief foreign correspondent for PBS NewsHour @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Peace Action Coalition Monthly Meeting @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
BYOInstrument Jam Night @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Randall Hawes, bass trombone; Kathryn Goodson, piano @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Songfest Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Free Tax Help For LOW INCOME and ELDERLY residents @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Unplugged, UpFolk @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
The City of Bloomington Offers Resource Workshop for Community-Powered Arts @ The Bloomington City Hall Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Travers Marks @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Jason Ricci @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Student Composition Recital @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Caregivers’ Monthly Luncheon & Support Group (respite care available) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Tell Your True Story: A Storyzilla Workshop @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Cuban-U.S. Relations: The Cultural Context”, by VIKTOR FOWLER CALZADA @ The Indiana Memorial Union, State Room East, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Mitch Shiner Sextet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Jan
26
Mon
2015
Jan 26 @ 2:30 pm
Jan 26 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 26 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Jan 26 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 26 @ 7:30 pm
Jan 26 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 26 @ 8:30 pm
Jan
27
Tue
2015
Jan 27 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Jan 27 @ 5:30 pm
Jan 27 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 27 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Jan 27 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 27 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 27 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 27 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 27 @ 8:30 pm
Jan
28
Wed
2015
Jan 28 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jan 28 @ 12:15 pm
Jan 28 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Jan 28 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 28 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 28 @ 6:30 pm
Jan 28 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 28 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
29
Thu
2015
Jan 29 @ 1:00 pm
Jan 29 @ 3:01 pm
Jan 29 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jan 29 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 29 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 29 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
30
Fri
2015
Jan 30 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 30 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 30 @ 6:30 pm
Jan 30 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jan 30 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 30 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
31
Sat
2015
Jan 31 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Jan 31 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 3:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 6:30 pm
Jan 31 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
1
Sun
2015
Feb 1 @ 1:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 1:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 4:45 pm
Feb 1 @ 5:30 pm
Feb 1 @ 5:45 pm
Feb 1 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 1 @ 7:00 pm
Feb
2
Mon
2015
Feb 2 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 2 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 2 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
3
Tue
2015
Feb 3 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 5:30 pm
Feb 3 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Feb 3 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
4
Wed
2015
Feb 4 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 6:15 pm
Feb
5
Thu
2015
Feb 5 @ 12:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm