Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Bloomington spinners and weavers guild spinning bee, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting, Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
General Meeting of the Key Club of Bloomington, Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1’ @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
New Old Cavalry, Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
‘Bring Your Bag Bloomington’, A citizen’s committee working toward the reduction of plastic bags in our environment, Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Peace Action Coalition Monthly Meeting, Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Math Homework Help for Teens, Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Songwriters Showcase featuring Tim O’Malley, Tom Marshalek, Mike Schuler and Dwight Austin Gregory
@ Players Pub
Public Skating, Frank Southern Ice Arena, 2100 S. Henderson St., next to Bloomington High School South.
@ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 2100 S. Henderson St., next to Bloomington High School South.
‘Drop In & Hang Out’, for ages 13-18, Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Monkeyheads’ SA&PC All-Ages Public Mardi Gras Art Day @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“EFT Stress Release, A Little Tap Will Do You” by Ann Smith, @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Bloomington RC Club Call out meeting to discuss club plans and membership, Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwwod Ave.
Meeting: Lupus Foundation of America Indiana, Bloomington Group, Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwwod Ave.
Traditional Irish Music Session, The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Blues Jam hosted by Whistle Bit @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
“Hoosiers” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
@ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Contra Dance : Open mic. night led by Lee Mysliwiec @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The B-town Bearcats @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
“A Summer’s Tale” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
@ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : National Society of Arts and Letters: 2015 Visual Arts Competition and Exhibition of Emerging Artists @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Otis Gibbs With Tad Armstrong @ Deer Park Manor, 1501 E. Hillside Dr., Bloomington, IN
“Breathtakingly Beautiful Ceramics” by Adam Egenolf @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
“A Tale of Winter” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
@ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
The 5th Annual Sportsman’s Expo @ The Lawrence County 4-H Fairgrounds, 11265 U.S. Hiway 50 W., Bedford, IN
“Legislative Updates” hosted by The League of Women Voters @ The Bloomington City Hall Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“Mending Day” @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“A Summer’s Tale” : @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
@ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
@ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Joshua Powell and the Great Train Robbery @ Max’s Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
The Second Sunday Slow Saunter : The Yellowwood Lake Trail, meet @ The Seminary Square Kroger parking lot, 528 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Education and enrollment fairs for health coverage under the Affordable Care Act @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Meeting: Volunteers For Change, Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Bloomington Indiana Scholastic Chess Club, Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Women’s Basketball: IU vs Wisconsin, Assembly Hall Basketball Complex, 1001 E. 17th Street
@ Assembly Hall Basketball Complex, 1001 E. 17th Street
‘The Theory of Everything’, Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Ryder Film Series Presents: ‘Viva La Liberta’, Woodburn Hall Theater, Room 101, 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library.
@ Woodburn Hall Theater, Room 101, 1100 East 7th St on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library.
Ryder Film SeriesPresents: ‘Force Majeure’, IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium.
@ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium.
‘The Theory of Everything’ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas, Players’ Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Health Plan Forums about The Affordable Care Act @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
New Movie Monday, Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Meeting: Bloomington Photo Club, Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Gypsy Jazz with Emily Ann Thompson and Co., Quaff On Bloomington, 116 N Grant St.
@ Quaff On Bloomington, 116 N Grant St.
Ryder Film Series: ‘Force Majeure’, Bear’s Place, 1316 East Third St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East Third St.
Rachael’s Songfest! An Open Mic for Originals or Covers, Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase Presents: Misty Stevens, Briagha McTavish (pronounced ‘Breeha’), Marc Haggerty and a Special Unknown Guest Performer, Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Event Planning Workshop for Nonprofits, Bloomingfoods West Community Room, 315 W 6th St.
@ Bloomingfoods West Community Room, 315 W 6th St., Bloomington
‘Drop In & Hang Out’, for ages 13-18, Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
“Spoon Carving”, an Encore Demonstration by Kyle Pearson @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Meeting: City of Bloomington Commission on Sustainability @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Mac Users Group Monthly Meeting @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library
@ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘Human Capital’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium to reach the Cinema
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium to reach the Cinema
IU Men’s Basketball vs. Penn State, Assembly Hall Basketball Complex, 1001 E. 17th Street
@ Assembly Hall Basketball Complex, 1001 E. 17th Street
Traditional Irish Music Session, The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Blues Jam hosted by O2R Blues Band, Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Doctoral Recital: Daniel Bolshoy, guitar. Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Greensky Bluegrass with Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Contra Dance : Adam Hinton (Mo) & Bean Sprouts @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Jamey Aebersold All-Star Quintet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Artist talk and demonstration on printmaking with Jim Sampson at The Blueline Gallery, 212 W. 4th St. , Bloomington, IN 212 West 4th Street Bloomington, IN
@ The Blueline Gallery, 212 W. 4th St. , Bloomington, IN
Blue Rivieras @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Art Opening Reception : “We Got Wood” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Opening Reception: Slow Hand and Implied Action: Performance Through Object
@ Grunwald Gallery of Art, 1201 E 7th St., Bloomington
Pride Bingo Fundraiser @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Encounters & Collisions – IU Contemporary Dance Theatre 2015 Winter Concert
@ Ruth N Halls Theatre, 275 N Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Opening Reception: There Will Be No Calling Hours
@ The Fuller Projects, McCalla School, 525 E 9th St., Bloomington
Ritmos Unidos @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Jan
4
Sun
2015
Jan 4 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jan 4 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Jan 4 @ 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Jan 4 @ 4:00 pm
Jan 4 @ 7:00 pm
Jan
5
Mon
2015
Jan 5 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jan 5 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Jan 5 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 5 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jan
6
Tue
2015
Jan 6 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Jan 6 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Jan 6 @ 4:00 pm
Jan 6 @ 5:30 pm
Jan 6 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jan 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan 6 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 6 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
7
Wed
2015
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 7 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
8
Thu
2015
Jan 8 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jan 8 @ 5:30 pm
Jan 8 @ 7:00 pm
Jan
9
Fri
2015
Jan 9 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan 9 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 9 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 9 @ 7:00 pm
Jan
10
Sat
2015
Jan 10 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan 10 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Jan 10 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jan 10 @ 3:00 pm
Jan 10 @ 9:30 pm
Jan 10 @ 9:30 pm
Jan
11
Sun
2015
Jan 11 @ 12:15 pm
Jan 11 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jan 11 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jan 11 @ 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Jan 11 @ 2:00 pm
Jan 11 @ 4:00 pm
Jan 11 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 11 @ 6:15 pm
Jan 11 @ 7:00 pm
Jan
12
Mon
2015
Jan 12 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 12 @ 6:30 pm
Jan 12 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 12 @ 6:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jan 12 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 12 @ 7:30 pm
Jan 12 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
13
Tue
2015
Jan 13 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Jan 13 @ 5:30 pm
Jan 13 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Jan 13 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
14
Wed
2015
Jan 14 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
15
Thu
2015
Jan 15 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jan 15 @ 5:30 pm
Jan 15 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
16
Fri
2015
Jan 16 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 7:30 pm
Jan 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jan 16 @ 8:00 pm