Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Contra and Occasional Square Dance: Music by the Emily Ann Thompson Band, Caller: Mark Richardson. Beginner lessons at 7pm @ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St.
@ Harmony School Gym, 909 East 2nd St.
Will Scott @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville
Kroger Sunday Showcase with Brandon Pfeiffer, Rick LeDune and Steev Wisher @ Krogers1175 South College Mall Rd.,Bloomington, IN
@ Kroger Sunday Showcase with Brandon Pfeiffer, Rick LeDune and Steev Wisher @ Krogers1175 South College Mall Rd.,Bloomington, IN
Health Coverage Enrollment Assistance-for those under 65 with no coverage, The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Baroque Orchestra, Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
East Meets West: A Concert of New Chinese Music, The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Last Sunday Poetry Reading & Open Mic, Bloomington & Monroe County Convention Center 302 S. College Ave. in the Rogers room
B’Town Jazz / Players Pub Jazz Jam @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Jake Book, Travis Puntarelli, Radio Friendly: Songs by American Pirates @ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Dr.
@ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Dr.
Toy Time for Preschoolers, Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Tax Assistance From Trained Volunteers @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Redevelopment Commission, The McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
Tenth Annual Jean Sinor Memorial Lecture Gary McPherson (University of Melbourne, Australia), “Musical Ability, Development and Identity” @ Sweeney Hall, 107 South Indiana Ave.
@ Sweeney Hall, 107 South Indiana Ave.
Pub Quiz Team Trivia @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
‘Socialphobia’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue
Craig Thurston @ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
SIN Night! @ The Back Door, in the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave
@ The Back Door, in the alley behind the Atlas Bar, 207 South College Ave.
Musical Jam ‘With Benefits’ – Win a prize by being the best or just come and jam @ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1220 5th St. Bedford
@ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1220 5th St. Bedford
‘Groundhog Day’ ALL DAY MARATHON–Screenings will begin at 6:00 a.m. and repeat all day, every 105 min. @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue@
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue
The UpFolk : As part of Bloomington Unplugged @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
An Evening of Channeling with Cinda Crull @ Unity Church of Bloomington, The Rogers St. Entrance, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington
Traditional Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase makes its 2016 Season debut TONIGHT in their new home, with a myriad of Songwriters celebrating the program’s return @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Thirty Minute Blues Dance Lesson @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Blues Jam hosted by Cliff & The Guardrails @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Drink’nDraw! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
t. Mark’s Nursery and Kindergarten Open House Week, St. Mark’s United Methodist Church,100 N. Hwy 46 Bypass, Bloomington, IN
Toy Time for Preschoolers, Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Lecture: States in Flux in the Middle East, Global and International Studies Building, 355 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
“Tea” with LGBT @ Bloomingfoods, (East) The Patio Room, 3220 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Commission on Hispanic and Latino Affairs, The McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
Jesse Lacy’s Giving Back Community Series, with Jesse Lacy, Hoosier Darling aka WFHB Gozpel Gurlz, Grace Minnick, Alexi King, and many others @ Players Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
@ Players Pub
“SNATCHES OF CONVERSATION” : A Storyzilla Story Show @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Ghost Town Gospel & Marshall Lewis @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Open Mic hosted by Kay Bull @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Ronald Court at the Kiwanis Club, IMU Building, State Room East, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
@ IMU Building, State Room East
Re-Presenting Indian America: Race, Inequality, and the So-Called “Model Minority”, The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
The Molly Scholars @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Commission on the Status of Women, The McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables presents The Jamey Ebersold Special Quintet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
HIV Testing @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Trashion Refashion, The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Vi Simpson on state school funding, Room 2B of the Monroe County Public Library, 303 E Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington
@ Room 2B of the Monroe County Public Library
“Toast” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Teaching with Primary Sources Workshop for K-4 teachers, The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Physical Fridays for Children, The Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Toy Time for Preschoolers, Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
” Old-Time Radio Fridays ” : “The Thin Man” with Myrna Loy and William Powell @ The Farmer House Museum, 529 N. College Ave., Bloomington
“Hearts Entwined” , An art opening reception for the limestone works of Albert Nelson @ The By Hand Gallery, 101 E. Kirkwood Ave., #109 Fountain Square Mall, Bloomington
Ed Bernstein, Michael Van Vooren, Maureen Forman and Carrie Markey Opening, at the Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S Walnut St Bloomington
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center
Opening Reception : The Fine Jewelry of Amy Greely, and the Raku Ceramics of Dr. Al Scovern @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Opening Reception for photographers Noah Addis / “Future Cities” and Kai Caemmerer / “Unborn Cities” @ The Pictura Gallery, 122 W. 6th St., Bloomington
Opening reception of limestone sculpture by Michael Van Vooren representing works from 2008 to 2016, The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Thea B & Company @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
” The Outsiders” @ Bloomington South High School, Carmichael Hall, 1965 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Karaoke League– Sex, Drugs, & Rock n Roll @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
“Così Fan Tutte” by Mozart @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
“Toast” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Hoot Von Woot @ The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Soul Shakedown Dance Party! @ the Root Cellar, 108 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
@ the Root Cellar
Fresh Fridays — The Freshest Faces of Drag @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market @ Harmony School Gymnasium, 909 E. 2nd Street
@ Harmony School Gymnasium, 909 E. 2nd Street
League of Women Voters Legislative Update, Bloomington City Council Chambers, Showers Building, 401 N. Morton Street, Bloomington
@ Bloomington City Council Chambers
“Ancient Jewelry”, A Thematic Tour @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington
“The Nothin’ But Chocolate Challenge” @ The IGA ( In God’s Arms ) Fellowship Hall, 95 Franklin St., Spencer
” The Outsiders” @ Bloomington South High School, Carmichael Hall, 1965 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
“Così Fan Tutte” by Mozart @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
“Toast” @ The Bloomington Playwrights’ Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Hoot Von Woot performing @Salt Creek brewery 466 Old St Rd 37N, Bloomington, IN
@ Hoot Von Woot performing @Salt Creek brewery 466 Old St Rd 37N, Bloomington, IN
Stella & Friends, Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern
Sharlee Davis and Will Devitt @ The Brown County Inn, Corn Crib Lounge, 51 St. Rd. 46, Nashville
Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 2-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Ryder Film Series presents: Oscar Shorts – Animation, shows at 1:45pm & 3:20pm @ Room 102, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ Room 102, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
Books Plus will discuss “A Lesson before Dying,” The Monroe County Public Library, Program Room 2B, second floor, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington, IN
Family Craft Day-Inspired by India, The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
IU Women’s Basketball vs. Nebraska @ Assembly Hall, 1001 East 17th St.
@ Assembly Hall, 1001 East 17th St.
Ryder Film Series presents: Oscar Shorts – Live Action @ Room 015, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ Room 015, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
First Sunday Prose Reading and Open Mic Presented by the Writers Guild, Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Performer Diploma Recital: Benjamin Wagner, viola @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
@ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
B’Town Jazz / Players Pub Jazz Jam @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Faculty Recital: Maria Luisa Rayan, Harp @ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Ryder Film Series presents: Oscar Shorts – Live Oscar Shorts – Documentary Program I @ Room 102, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ Room 102, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
Ryder Film Series presents: Oscar Shorts – Documentary Program II@ Room 102, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
@ Room 102, IU Fine Arts, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain, next to the IU Auditorium
Chris Dollar Bluegrass Jam @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Jan
30
Sat
2016
Jan 30 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 30 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
31
Sun
2016
Jan 31 @ 12:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 2:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 3:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Jan 31 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Jan 31 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
1
Mon
2016
Feb 1 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 1 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 1 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
2
Tue
2016
Feb 2 all-day
Feb 2 @ 5:30 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Feb 2 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 2 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 2 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
3
Wed
2016
Feb 3 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Feb 3 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 3 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 3 @ 9:15 pm
Feb 3 @ 9:15 pm
Feb
4
Thu
2016
Feb 4 @ 11:30 am
Feb 4 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 4 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
5
Fri
2016
Feb 5 @ 8:30 am – 3:30 pm
Feb 5 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 5 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 5 @ 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb 5 @ 10:00 pm
Feb 5 @ 10:30 pm
Feb
6
Sat
2016
Feb 6 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Feb 6 @ 9:30 am
Feb 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Feb 6 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Feb 6 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 6 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 6 @ 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Feb
7
Sun
2016
Feb 7 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 1:45 pm
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 2:30 pm
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 4:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 7 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 7 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm