Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Drop In & Hang Out and meet the Library’s new Teen Services and Digital Creativity Manager, Kevin MacDowell @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch, Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance Ave., Ellettsville
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch, Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance Ave., Ellettsville
NaNoWriMo, a youth writing support group with support, tips, and tricks for fighting writer’s block @ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Ground Floor, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Billy Blanchard @ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
‘Gegen die Wand’ (Head-On) @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue
@ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., on the north side of the IU Auditorium, across from the Hoagy Carmichael statue
The Hammer & The Hatchet @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Concert Band and Symphonic Band, Jason H. Nam and Eric M. Smedley, conductors; Liam Teague, guest steel pan @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Performer Diploma Recital, Trey Smagur, tenor @ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Hatha Yoga with Carli Astell @ Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Ladies Auxiliary Holiday Auction for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Bloomington, The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
STORYZILLA STORY SHOW – “OUT OF THE BLUE” @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
“Opportunities to Overcome Opiate Overdoses” A Monroe County CARES Fall Event @ Rhinos Youth Center, 331 S Walnut St., Bloomington
The East Asian Studies Ctr. (EASC) presents “Intellectual Labor in China during the Communist Years and Now” by Xiaoqing Diana Lin @ Ballantine Hall, room 004, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Johnny Bennett @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Jazz Fables Presents The Liberation Music Collective @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Loop Group-a drop-in fiber group welcoming people of all ages and skill levels, The Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville, IN
Edgewood High School Fall Musical: “The Wedding Singer” @ Edgewood High School Auditorium, 601 S. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
League of Women Voters-sponsored “Be A Voter” Discussion Series @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
“The Agony and Ecstasy of Steve Jobs” presented by The Cardinal Stage Co. and GoldCasters @ The Ivy Tech / Waldron Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut, 4th and S. Walnut Sts., Bloomington
DIE FLEDERMAUS @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Whistle Stop Cafe-a cooking Demonstration on making butternut squash soup, 500 E. Franklin, Spencer, IN
Holiday House Craft and Gift Show @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington
Art Opening : Paintings by Brad Hamilton and Sculpture by Melanie Cooper Pennington @ The I Fell Building, 415 W 4th St, Bloomington
“The Transgender Day of Remembrance”, hosted by Stop the Kyriarchy @ The Indiana Memorial Union, State Rooms East and West, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Reception for the Exhibition of oil paintings by Rodney Reveal @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts 114 S. Grant Bloomington
@ Reception for the Exhibition of oil paintings by Rodney Reveal @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts 114 S. Grant Bloomington
Edgewood High School Fall Musical: “The Wedding Singer” @ Edgewood High School Auditorium, 601 S. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
DIE FLEDERMAUS @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Hatije’s Hafla, Middleway House Benefit @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
“Fall-Feast-ival”, Sanders Pentecostal Church, 6490 S. Fairfax Rd., Bloomington, IN
Sycamore Land Trust Hoosier Hikers Council Workdays, meet at the nearby Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 E. St. Rd. 46, Nashville, Indiana
The Holiday Gift & Craft Sale, hosted by The Ellettsville Chamber of Commerce @ Edgewood High School, 601 S. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville
Artisan Alley Arts Market and Open Studios @ Artisan Alley, 1607 S. Rogers St., Bloomington
Holiday House Craft and Gift Show @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington
Tour Ivy Tech’s 90,000 square ft. building addition @ Ivy Tech Community College, 200 Daniels Way, Bloomington
Tomi Allison Book Signing/Reunion @ The Bloomington City Hall Atrium, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington
“The Agony and Ecstasy of Steve Jobs” presented by The Cardinal Stage Co. and GoldCasters @ The Ivy Tech / Waldron Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Edgewood High School Fall Musical: “The Wedding Singer” @ Edgewood High School Auditorium, 601 S. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
6th Annual Gingerbread Log Cabin Competition, a benefit for Brown County’s Mother’s Cupboard Food Pantry @ Brown County Inn, 51 Ind. 46, Nashville
@ Brown County Inn, 51 Ind. 46, Nashville
Beth Shalom’s 9th annual Holiday Bazaar and Art Fair @ Beth Shalom, 3750 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Sarah’s Swingset @ Kroger East, 1175 S. College Mall Road
@ Kroger East, 1175 S. College Mall Road
“Positively You!™” , a workshop facilitated by Ginny First @ Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington
Bloomington Tarot @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
“The Agony and Ecstasy of Steve Jobs” presented by The Cardinal Stage Co. and GoldCasters @ The Ivy Tech / Waldron Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
‘Bridge of Spies’ showings at 4:00 pm and 7:00 pm @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
@ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
“HOAGY Carmichael’s Birthday Party” : A Benefit for WFHB Community Radio @The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
” ELF”, a screening for The Owen County Chamber of Commerce Night, sponsored by Cook Medical! @ The Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer
Ryder Film Series presents: ‘Steve Jobs’ @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Nick Dittmeier & the Sawdusters, John Dehner and Willoughby Sprig @ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Dr.
@ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Dr.
Arts and Crafts Workshop, Whistle Stop Cafe, 500 E. Franklin, Spencer
@ Whistle Stop Cafe, 500 E. Franklin, Spencer
Makey Makey Monday @ Children’s Program Room, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Children's Program Room, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Teen Craft @ Bloomfield Public Library, 125 S. Franklin, Bloomfield. 812-384-4125
@ Bloomfield Public Library, 125 S. Franklin, Bloomfield. 812-384-4125
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Hunter-Gurtin @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Meeting: Bloomington Area Christian Writers @ Ellettsville Branch, Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance Ave., Ellettsville
@ Ellettsville Branch, Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance Ave., Ellettsville
Comedy Open Mic @ Bear’s Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
@ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents The Opal Fly / Mark Buschkill Duo, WIll Scott, Jan Bell, and Dwight Gregory @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Tech Days — help using your computer and mobile devices @ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Meeting: Grassroots Conservatives @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Braeden Brown @ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
@ Big Woods Brewing Company, 60 Molly Lane, Nashville
David Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The Bloomington Sacred Harp Singing Group “Singings”@ Fairview Methodist Church, 600 W 6th St., Bloomington, IN
@ Fairview United Methodist Church, 600 West 6th St.
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon Café, 412 E. 6th St., Bloomington
Whistle Stop Cafe Holiday Decorating, 500 E. Franklin, Spencer, IN
Discovery Time @ The WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology, 308 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Community Thanksgiving Dinner hosted by Owen Valley Christian Fellowship, 59 N. Main St., Spencer, IN
Hatha Yoga with Carli Astell @ Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Drinksgiving with Lexi Len and the Strangers and Clear Creek Remedy @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Opening Reception for Claire Woods’ new work, Gather Handmade Shoppe & Co., 101 W Kirkwood (Fountain Square), Bloomington, IN
sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
@ sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
Soul Medicine @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
White Lightening Boys, Haley Jonay, and The Cox Brothers, The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
A Museum Open Day @ The Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 2920 E. Tenth St., Bloomington
The Stardusters Blues Revue Band and A Tribute to the Blues Bros. @ Players Pub 424 S. Walnut, Bloomington
@ The Blues Revue Band and A Tribute to the Blues Bros. @ Players Pub 424 S. Walnut, Bloomington
Nov
17
Tue
2015
Nov 17 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Nov 17 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Nov 17 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Nov 17 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nov 17 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov 17 @ 8:00 pm
Nov 17 @ 8:00 pm
Nov
18
Wed
2015
Nov 18 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Nov 18 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Nov 18 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nov 18 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Nov
19
Thu
2015
Nov 19 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Nov 19 @ 4:00 pm
Nov 19 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Nov 19 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Nov 19 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Nov 19 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 19 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 19 @ 7:30 pm
Nov 19 @ 7:30 pm
Nov
20
Fri
2015
Nov 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Nov 20 @ 11:00 am – 6:00 pm
Nov 20 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Nov 20 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Nov 20 @ 6:00 pm
Nov 20 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 20 @ 7:30 pm
Nov 20 @ 8:00 pm
Nov
21
Sat
2015
Nov 21 @ 8:00 am
Nov 21 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Nov 21 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Nov 21 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Nov 21 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Nov 21 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Nov 21 @ 2:00 pm
Nov 21 @ 5:00 pm
Nov 21 @ 7:00 pm
Nov
22
Sun
2015
Nov 22 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Nov 22 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 4:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 4:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 6:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 22 @ 7:30 pm
Nov
23
Mon
2015
Nov 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Nov 23 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Nov 23 @ 3:30 pm
Nov 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Nov 23 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nov 23 @ 8:00 pm
Nov 23 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
24
Tue
2015
Nov 24 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Nov 24 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nov 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nov 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nov 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nov 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Nov
25
Wed
2015
Nov 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Nov 25 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Nov 25 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Nov 25 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Nov 25 @ 8:00 pm
Nov
27
Fri
2015
Nov 27 @ 12:00 pm
Nov 27 @ 7:00 pm
Nov 27 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov 27 @ 8:00 pm
Nov
28
Sat
2015
Nov 28 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Nov 28 @ 8:00 pm