Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
“The Downsize Maven” : Min Gates @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
A talk on the evolutionary perspectives on human sexual behavior and romantic love. Upstairs at Finch’s Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
An Evening with Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
@ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 South Walnut Street
Dave Sisson @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E 6th St
Laughfest @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles
@ IU Auditorium, East 7th St. on the IU Campus
A conversation with Patricia Stowers, M.S., about sexual pleasures, difficulties, and helping others feel better in sex therapy @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Blues Jam hosted by Cliff & The Guardrails @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Geoffrey Keezer, jazz piano with Jeremy Allen, bass, and Steve Houghton, drums @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Single Seniors Club! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Green Drinks Bloomington presents “Frack, Rattle and Roll!” by Michael Hamburger @ The Banquet Facility of the Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
The Stardusters “Little BIG Band” w/ Pearl Scott @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Cooking for One: Chili & Cornbread! @ The Endwright Center Kitchen, 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Ellettsville, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Wayne Wallace Latin-Jazz Octet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Been thinking about “Going Solar” but don’t know where to start? Get your ?’s answered at The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“To Light a Candle.” A documentary film examines the story of the persecution of Iran’s Baha’is at The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Playwrights Project presents: The Blizzard: 30 Drinks in 60 Minutes @ BPP 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, Indiana
Improving Your Balance Exercise Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
The East Asian Studies Ctr. (EASC) Colloquium : ” Gifted Gazers: Visions of Viewing in Southern Song (1127-1279) Buddhist Painting” by Phillip Bloom @ Ballantine Hall, room 004, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Free Style Watercolor Class (4 Classes) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
“INSTRUMENTS OF PRAYER: Musical Instruments in the Expressive Culture of the Native American Church” a lecture by DANIEL C. SWAN @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
Carrie Moyer Lecture @ The I.U. Fine Arts Bldg., Room 102, 1201 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Kade Puckett @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
The Monika Herzig Duo @ The Trailhead Market and Noshery, 4303 S. SR 446, Bloomington, IN
“A Journey Under the Sea” fundraiser for the Monroe County History Ctr. @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
“Marco Solo: Held Over ” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
” The Explicit Celluloid Body Short Film Program ” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
“To Light a Candle.” A documentary film examines the story of the persecution of Iran’s Baha’is at The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“Romeo and Juliet”, by William Shakespeare @ The Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Playwrights Project presents: The Blizzard: 30 Drinks in 60 Minutes @ BPP 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, Indiana
Friday Folk Concert Series presents David Olney @ 732 Whitethorn Place, Bloomington, IN
“The Short, Radical Films of MM Serra” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market in the gym of Harmony School located at 909 E. 2nd Street in Bloominton
Bloomington AfterSchool Network Summer Camp Kick Off Event @ College Mall Atrium
WTIU Kids Day @ Wonderlab Museum, 308 West 4th Street
@ WonderLab
2nd annual Brown County Youth Music Showcase Concert at The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
House Concert: Bob Bovee, Singer of Traditional Cowboy-esque Songs, RSVP at 812-331-0631
@ House Concert at Marge Steiner's
Bloomington Spinners and Weavers Guild Spinning Bee @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
@ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
” Ansel Adams – A Celebration of Art and the Environment” Film and Panel Discussion @ The Henry Radford Hope School of Fine Arts, Auditorium, 1201 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
IU Opera Theater Presents ‘South Pacific’ @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue, Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception: “Ansel Adams – A Celebration of Art and the Environment” @ The I.U. Art Museum, 1133, E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Re-imagining Opera for Kids presents: ‘Dido and Aeneas’ @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Sundays in Auer – “Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky: The Russian Trios” @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
The WFHB Firehouse Follies : “Men in Mauve” @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Master’s Recital – Richard Baskin, jazz voice @ Grand Hall, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 North Jordan Avenue
@ Grand Hall, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center, 275 North Jordan Avenue
Carpenter & Clerk, The Kimmie & Johnny Trailer Trash Combo, Josh Johnson, Rich Kienle, Paris @ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1731 K Street, Bedford
@ The Acoustic Graveyard, 1731 K Street, Bedford
Hometown Horror Film World Premiere: ‘Headless’ (Must be 18 or over to attend!) @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
New Old Cavalry @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Upfolk, with Trollkiller @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
THE GROWLERS with Broncho at The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Tax help from IRS-certified volunteers for those earning an annual household income of less than $53,000 and the elderly. @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
‘Witness’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Master’s Recital – Sarah Lodico, viola da gamba @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Chi Gong led by Elisa Pokral @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
‘Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
BYO Instrument Jam Night! @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Math Homework Help for Teens, Ages 12-19 @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Songfest Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Latin Jazz Ensemble and Jeremy Allen Jazz Ensemble – Michael Spiro, Wayne Wallace, and Jeremy Allen, directors @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
@ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase : Jesse Lacy, Joe Augustin, Marc Haggerty, and Rick Nagy @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
International Spouses Circle @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Tax help from IRS-certified volunteers for those earning an annual household income of less than $53,000 and the elderly. @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Jorgensen Guest Filmmaker Lecture Series Presents: Peter Weir @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Bloomington Unplugged, A little Bit of Folk, Pop, Blues, and Jazz, and a Lot of Cathy Gutjahr @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Jason Wilber @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
The Friends of McCormick’s Creek State Park Pot-luck meal and general meeting @ McCormick’s Creek State Park, Nature Ctr., 250 McCormick Creek Park Rd.(SR 46), Spencer, IN
Full of Wonder: Films of Peter Weir Series: ‘Picnic at Hanging Rock’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
@ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Travers Marks @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Laughfest! Comedy Open Mic @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Blues Jam hosted by Whistle Bit @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemble – Dominick DiOrio, director @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Hot Tuesdays – Jazz Faculty Combo @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Caregivers’ Monthly Luncheon & Support Group (respite care available) @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Yoga Classes: Chair or Floor Yoga @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
OPEN MIC CABARET hosted by dwBrykalski @ The Salt Creek Brewery, at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
“Romeo and Juliet”, by William Shakespeare @ The Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Contra Dancing : Open mic. night led by Diane Jung @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Feb
24
Tue
2015
Feb 24 @ 5:30 pm
Feb 24 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm
Feb
25
Wed
2015
Feb 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 25 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb
26
Thu
2015
Feb 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Feb 26 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm
Feb
27
Fri
2015
Feb 27 @ 10:00 am
Feb 27 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Feb 27 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 5:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 27 @ 8:00 pm
Feb 27 @ 9:30 pm
Feb
28
Sat
2015
Feb 28 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Feb 28 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Feb 28 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Feb 28 @ 7:30 pm
Feb 28 @ 8:00 pm
Mar
1
Sun
2015
Mar 1 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 2:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 4:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 5:30 pm
Mar 1 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 1 @ 8:00 pm
Mar
2
Mon
2015
Mar 2 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 3:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 5:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 7:30 pm
Mar 2 @ 8:00 pm
Mar 2 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
3
Tue
2015
Mar 3 @ 11:30 am – 2:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 3:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 5:30 pm
Mar 3 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 6:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 7:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 7:30 pm
Mar 3 @ 8:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 8:00 pm
Mar 3 @ 8:30 pm
Mar
4
Wed
2015
Mar 4 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Mar 4 @ 4:00 pm
Mar 4 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar 4 @ 7:30 pm
Mar 4 @ 7:30 pm