Welcome to the WFHB Community Calendar! To get an event listed on our Community Calendar, please send the event name, date, time and complete address of venue to [email protected] at least one week in advance. The events calendar is a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.
Traditional Irish Music Session, The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Blues Jam hosted by O2R Blues Band, Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Doctoral Recital: Daniel Bolshoy, guitar. Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Greensky Bluegrass with Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Contra Dance : Adam Hinton (Mo) & Bean Sprouts @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents The Jamey Aebersold All-Star Quintet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Artist talk and demonstration on printmaking with Jim Sampson at The Blueline Gallery, 212 W. 4th St. , Bloomington, IN 212 West 4th Street Bloomington, IN
@ The Blueline Gallery, 212 W. 4th St. , Bloomington, IN
Blue Rivieras @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Art Opening Reception : “We Got Wood” @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Opening Reception: Slow Hand and Implied Action: Performance Through Object
@ Grunwald Gallery of Art, 1201 E 7th St., Bloomington
Pride Bingo Fundraiser @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Encounters & Collisions – IU Contemporary Dance Theatre 2015 Winter Concert
@ Ruth N Halls Theatre, 275 N Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Opening Reception: There Will Be No Calling Hours
@ The Fuller Projects, McCalla School, 525 E 9th St., Bloomington
Ritmos Unidos @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
HIBERNATION CELEBRATION: A community gathering, annual meeting and PIE PARTY, Monroe County History Center, 202 E 6th St
@ Monroe County History Center, 202 E 6th St., Bloomington
Encounters & Collisions – IU Contemporary Dance Theatre 2015 Winter Concert
@ Ruth N Halls Theatre, 275 N Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Melinda Kay, @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
“Encounters & Collisions”, IU Contemporary Dance Theatre 2015 Winter Concert at Ruth N. Halls Theatre, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
3rd Annual Old-Time Square Dance with the Extravaganza Band
@ Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
International Blues Challenge Act Fundraiser, featuring Fistful of Bacon, @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Last Show Before We Close, with: Solid State Physics, Cool Ranch, and Coyote Sundown @ Max’s Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
@ Max's Place, 108 West 6th St.
“Walking the Labyrinth” with Sharon Wailes @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Sunday Assembly @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
“The Rally for Life 2015” on Sanctity of Life Sunday @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Encounters & Collisions – IU Contemporary Dance Theatre 2015 Winter Concert
@ Ruth N Halls Theatre, 275 N Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Master’s Recital: Benjamin Wedeking, violin @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
“Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Craig Thurston @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
Blind Uncle Harry, The Hungarian Slacks, David Guylas & Thea Bransby, @ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Drive
@ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Drive
Lucero, @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Screening of Film Series: “Created Equal” The films include The Loving Story, Slavery By Another Name, the Abolitionists, Freedom Riders, and the new Freedom Summer @ Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center Library Exhibit Room (A113 C), 275 North Jordan Avenue
@ Neal-Marshall Black Culture Center Library Exhibit Room (A113 C), 275 North Jordan Avenue
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day – A Day On, Not a Day Off – Activities for All Ages, @ Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young & Martina Samm @ Players’ Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
The Heartland Association of The American Council of the Blind of Indiana Support Group Meeting, @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Veteran’s Book Club, @ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
2015 City of Bloomington Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday Celebration @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Rachael’s Songfest! An Open Mic for Originals or Covers, Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Screening of “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” @IMU Whittenberger Auditorium, 900 East 7th St.
@ IMU Whittenberger Auditorium, 900 East 7th St.
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase Presents: Joe Peters, Suzette Weakley, Steev Wisher and Clint Zimmerman @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Classical Revolution Bloomington and the Cleveland Orchestra Musicians Present: ‘An Informal Evening of Chamber Music’ @ Hyatt Place, 217 W Kirkwood Ave.
@ Hyatt Place, 217 W Kirkwood Ave.
Guest Master Class: Midori Goto, violin @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Monkeyheads’ SA&PC All-Ages Public Mardi Gras Art Day @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Art opening reception for “Daily Hypnosis for Life Enhancement”, by John P.Hunckler @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Insert-Name-Here Anime Club @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
@ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Traditional Irish Music Session, The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
@ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
“State of Palestine at the International Arena” – A Lecture and Discussion with Palestinian Ambassador Riyad Mansour @ Maurer School of Law, Room 123 (Moot Court Room), 211 South Indiana Ave.
@ Maurer School of Law, Room 123 (Moot Court Room), 211 South Indiana Ave.
Rachael’s Laughfest: All Sorts of Trouble for the Boy in the Bubble Sketch Comedy! @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
@ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band @ Players’ Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Midori and The Cleveland Orchestra to discuss music entrepreneurship @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington IN
Opal Fly & KAPOW! @ Players’ Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
LECH, BRENDA’S FRIEND and THE POST @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
@ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
A book discussion featuring, “Finding Yourself in Transition: Using Life’s Changes for Spiritual Awakening,” by Rev. Robert Brumet @ The Unity Church of Bloomington, 4001 S. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables Presents : Dave Stryker Plays a Special Tribute to Tenor Sax Great Stanley Turrentine @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Art Opening Reception : “Secret Impressions: The Reproduction of Erotica Prior to the Camera” and “Hold That Pose: Erotic Imagery in 19th Century Photography” @ The Kinsey Institute, Morrison Hall 3rd Floor, 1165 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
MARCH: BOOK TWO book launch signing with Nate Powell
@ Vintage Phoenix Comic Books, 114 E 6th St., Bloomington, IN
The Third Annual Juried Emerging Artist Show @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Plateau Below, Bikespeed Champion, Spandrels, Stella @ Crush Grove, 1404 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Tio (pronounced T.O.) Savich, singer songwriter will be at The Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Tio Savich @ The Salt Creek Brewery at The Depot, 301 N. Morton St. Bloomington IN
Bloomington Winter Farmers Market in the gym of Harmony School located at 909 E. 2nd Street in Bloominton
Master’s Recital – Lee Anderson, viola @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
@ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
The UkeTones Benefit for Meals on Wheels @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Opal Fly and Kapow! @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
@ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
O2R Blues Band @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
@ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Funky Monks @ The Bluebird Nightclub, 216 North Walnut St.
@ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St.
Rock-Boppin’ Birthday Celebration with Art Adams and the Art Adams Band, Nate Gibson and Jerry Miller, and Al Backstrom @ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 South College Ave.
@ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 South College Ave.
Jan
13
Tue
2015
Jan 13 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 13 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
14
Wed
2015
Jan 14 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
15
Thu
2015
Jan 15 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jan 15 @ 5:30 pm
Jan 15 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
16
Fri
2015
Jan 16 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 16 @ 7:30 pm
Jan 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jan 16 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
17
Sat
2015
Jan 17 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Jan 17 @ 2:00 pm
Jan 17 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 17 @ 7:30 pm
Jan 17 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Jan 17 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 17 @ 9:30 pm
Jan
18
Sun
2015
Jan 18 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Jan 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Jan 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Jan 18 @ 2:00 pm
Jan 18 @ 2:00 pm
Jan 18 @ 3:00 pm
Jan 18 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 18 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 18 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
19
Mon
2015
Jan 19 @ 10:00 am
Jan 19 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Jan 19 @ 5:00 pm
Jan 19 @ 6:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Jan 19 @ 6:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Jan 19 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 19 @ 7:30 pm
Jan 19 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 19 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 19 @ 9:00 pm
Jan
20
Tue
2015
Jan 20 @ 2:00 pm
Jan 20 @ 4:00 pm
Jan 20 @ 5:30 pm
Jan 20 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Jan 20 @ 7:00 pm
Jan 20 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 20 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 20 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 20 @ 8:00 pm
Jan
21
Wed
2015
Jan 21 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 21 @ 9:30 pm
Jan
22
Thu
2015
Jan 22 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jan 22 @ 5:30 pm
Jan
23
Fri
2015
Jan 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jan 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jan 23 @ 6:00 pm
Jan 23 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 23 @ 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Jan 23 @ 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Jan
24
Sat
2015
Jan 24 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Jan 24 @ 4:00 pm
Jan 24 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jan 24 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jan 24 @ 8:00 pm
Jan 24 @ 9:00 pm
Jan 24 @ 9:30 pm