Home > Calendar

Calendar

“Today’s calendar was prepared by the WFHB Calendar Crew. To get an item listed in the calendar, please send details about your event to calendars@wfhb.org at least one week in advance. Calendars are a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.”

Week of March 10

10 Mon 11 Tue 12 Wed 13 Thu 14 Fri 15 Sat 16 Sun
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
1:00 pm Improving Your Balance Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Improving Your Balance Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Mar 10 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
2:00 pm Tax Help for LOW INCOME and ELDERLY residents @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Tax Help for LOW INCOME and ELDE… @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Mar 10 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
5:30 pm Meeting: ‘Creative Indiana’ @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Meeting: ‘Creative Indiana’ @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 10 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
6:30 pm Ellettsville Town Council Meeting @ Ellettsville Fire Department, 5080 W State Rd 46 Bloomington IN 47404
Ellettsville Town Council Meeting @ Ellettsville Fire Department, 5080 W State Rd 46 Bloomington IN 47404
Mar 10 @ 6:30 pm
6:30 pm New Movie Monday @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
New Movie Monday @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Mar 10 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
7:00 pm Chamber Music Recital: Students of the Pacifica Quartet @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St, Bloomington,
Chamber Music Recital: Students … @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St, Bloomington,
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Early Music Institute Chamber Music Concert @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Early Music Institute Chamber Mu… @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Grant Eversoll @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
Grant Eversoll @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm La Hija Natural @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
La Hija Natural @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm
8:00 pm Tatsuya Nakatani with Marty Belcher, Chris Rall, Joe Stone, Sam Wells, and Keith Jost @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Tatsuya Nakatani with Marty Belc… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Mar 10 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents – Irish Singer-Songwriter – Eunan McIntyre, also Russ Baum, Scott Freed and The Greg Ziesemer & Kriss Luckett Duo @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Bloomington Songwriter Showc… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 10 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
9:00 pm NO REQUESTS with BRYCE MARTIN @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
NO REQUESTS with BRYCE MARTIN @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Mar 10 @ 9:00 pm
10:00 pm Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Mar 10 @ 10:00 pm
9:00 am Beginning Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Beginning Tai Chi for Wellness … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Mar 11 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
10:00 am Intermediate Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Intermediate Tai Chi for Wellnes… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Mar 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am Healing Grief Support Group with Rick Clayton, Southern Care Hospice Chaplain @ Area 10 Agency on Aging, The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Healing Grief Support Group wit… @ Area 10 Agency on Aging, The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Mar 11 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
2:00 pm The League of Women Voters of Bloomington-Monroe County will offer help with voter registration @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The League of Women Voters of B… @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 11 @ 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
4:00 pm ‘The Illinois Black Panther Party: From the Bullet to the Ballot’ a discussion led by Jakobi Williams @ The Poynter Center, 618 E. Third St., Bloomington
‘The Illinois Black Panther Part… @ The Poynter Center, 618 E. Third St., Bloomington
Mar 11 @ 4:00 pm
5:00 pm Leo Leibiskind – Tour on Poverty project @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St., Bloomington
Leo Leibiskind – Tour on Poverty… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St., Bloomington
Mar 11 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
5:30 pm “The Ukraine, What is in our National Interest?” by Beth Ciaravolo @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
“The Ukraine, What is in our Nat… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Mar 11 @ 5:30 pm
6:30 pm Bloomington-Posoltega Committee of Sister Cities International Monthy Meeting @ The Showers Building, The Kelly Conference Room, #155, 401 North Morton St., Bloomington, IN 47404
Bloomington-Posoltega Committee … @ The Showers Building, The Kelly Conference Room, #155, 401 North Morton St., Bloomington, IN 47404
Mar 11 @ 6:30 pm
6:30 pm Making Sense of ISTEP and Other Standardized Tests: A Discussion Circle with Authors Phil and Joan Harris @ The Northwest YMCA, 1375 N. Wellness Way Bloomington, IN
Making Sense of ISTEP and Other … @ The Northwest YMCA, 1375 N. Wellness Way Bloomington, IN
Mar 11 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
7:00 pm A Very Long Engagement @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
A Very Long Engagement @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Mar 11 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Irish Music Session @ Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Mar 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:30 pm Lecture by 2012 Nobel Prize for Physics winner David Wineland: “Superposition, Entanglement, and Raising Schrödinger’s Cat” @ Whittenberger Auditorium, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 East 7th St.
Lecture by 2012 Nobel Prize for … @ Whittenberger Auditorium, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 East 7th St.
Mar 11 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Blues Jam, hosted by Cliff and the Guardrails @ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Blues Jam, hosted by Cliff and t… @ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Mar 11 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemble; Dominick DiOrio, Director @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemb… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Mar 11 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Pearl And The Beard @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Pearl And The Beard @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Mar 11 @ 8:00 pm
8:30 pm Hot Tuesdays Jazz Combos @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Hot Tuesdays Jazz Combos @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 11 @ 8:30 pm
9:30 pm BIKESPEED CHAMPION and SIR DEJA DOOG @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
BIKESPEED CHAMPION and SIR DEJA… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Mar 11 @ 9:30 pm
1:00 pm Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for t… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Mar 12 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
2:00 pm The League of Women Voters of Bloomington-Monroe County will offer help with voter registration @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The League of Women Voters of B… @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 12 @ 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
5:00 pm Singing Bartenders and open Mic night @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Singing Bartenders and open Mic … @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Mar 12 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:00 pm Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
8:00 pm Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater @ IU Auditorium
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater @ IU Auditorium
Mar 12 @ 8:00 pm
1211 East 7th Street, Indiana University Bloomington, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
8:00 pm Concert Orchestra Andrea Quinn, Conductor @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Concert Orchestra Andrea Quinn, … @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 12 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm The Bloomington Old-Time Music and Dance Group’s Weekly Dance, with Relative Harmony and Caller Judy Greenhill @ Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
The Bloomington Old-Time Music a… @ Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
Mar 12 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
10:00 pm Argenta’s Open Stage @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Argenta’s Open Stage @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 12 @ 10:00 pm
10:00 pm The Trip @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Trip @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 12 @ 10:00 pm
9:00 am Beginning Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Beginning Tai Chi for Wellness … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Mar 13 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
10:00 am Intermediate Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Intermediate Tai Chi for Wellnes… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Mar 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am Relaxation and Stress Reduction Techniques @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, 47429
Relaxation and Stress Reduction … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, 47429
Mar 13 @ 11:00 am
1:00 pm Improving Your Balance Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Improving Your Balance Class @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Mar 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
2:00 pm The League of Women Voters of Bloomington-Monroe County will offer help with voter registration @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
The League of Women Voters of B… @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 13 @ 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
5:30 pm Jazz Fables presents A Tribute to Art Blakey’s Jazz Messengers @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Jazz Fables presents A Tribute t… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 13 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
6:30 pm Trivia Night @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Trivia Night @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Mar 13 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
7:00 pm CINDY KALLET & GREY LARSEN @ The Art Sanctuary, 190 N. Sycamore St., Martinsville, IN
CINDY KALLET & GREY LARSEN @ The Art Sanctuary, 190 N. Sycamore St., Martinsville, IN
Mar 13 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
7:00 pm Guest Lecture/Recital Cristina Capparelli-Gerling, piano @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Guest Lecture/Recital Cristina C… @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 13 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Like Father, Like Son @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Like Father, Like Son @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Mar 13 @ 7:00 pm
8:00 pm Five Friends Master Class Series @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Five Friends Master Class Series @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 13 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Five Friends Master Class Series @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Five Friends Master Class Series @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 13 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Klezmorchestra @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Klezmorchestra @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 13 @ 8:00 pm
11:45 am Ellettsville Chamber Luncheon Series- Speaker Bill Williams @ Ellettsville Fire Department, 5080 W State Rd 46 Bloomington IN 47404
Ellettsville Chamber Luncheon Se… @ Ellettsville Fire Department, 5080 W State Rd 46 Bloomington IN 47404
Mar 14 @ 11:45 am
12:00 pm The Glenn Black Laboratory Lecture Series : Katie Zejdlik : “Biological Relatedness and Cultural Transition in the Midwest circa A.D. 1050″ @ The Glenn Black Laboratory of Archaeology, 423 N. Fess St., Bloomington, IN
The Glenn Black Laboratory Lectu… @ The Glenn Black Laboratory of Archaeology, 423 N. Fess St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 14 @ 12:00 pm
6:00 pm WFHB Firehouse Lounge: Live DJs Spinning Electronica Tunes @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
WFHB Firehouse Lounge: Live DJs … @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Mar 14 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
6:00 pm “Images of Spring” by Charlene Marsh @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
“Images of Spring” by Charlene M… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Mar 14 @ 6:00 pm
6:30 pm Spatial Underground Films @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Spatial Underground Films @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Mar 14 @ 6:30 pm
8:00 pm 8 Track Mind @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
8 Track Mind @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 14 @ 8:00 pm
9:30 pm Like Father, Like Son @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Like Father, Like Son @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Mar 14 @ 9:30 pm
10:00 pm Hail Bison with The Shotgun Genome @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 116 S. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Hail Bison with The Shotgun Genome @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 116 S. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 14 @ 10:00 pm
1:00 pm ‘Pippi Longstocking’ @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
‘Pippi Longstocking’ @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Mar 16 @ 1:00 pm
2:00 pm Spanish/English Conversation Club @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
Spanish/English Conversation Club @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library
Mar 16 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
4:00 pm ’12 Years A Slave’ @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren St., Nashville
’12 Years A Slave’ @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren St., Nashville
Mar 16 @ 4:00 pm
4:00 pm ‘Pippi Longstocking’ @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
‘Pippi Longstocking’ @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Mar 16 @ 4:00 pm
5:00 pm Brent Bennett @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St., Nashville
Brent Bennett @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St., Nashville
Mar 16 @ 5:00 pm
7:00 pm ’12 Years A Slave’ @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren St., Nashville
’12 Years A Slave’ @ Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren St., Nashville
Mar 16 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
7:00 pm Craig Thurston @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Craig Thurston @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
Mar 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
8:00 pm 3 Kings @ Crazy Horse, 214 W. Kirkwood Ave.
3 Kings @ Crazy Horse, 214 W. Kirkwood Ave.
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm The Rebirth Brass Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
The Rebirth Brass Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Mar 16 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm Root Soother and Wet Willies @ FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 108 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Root Soother and Wet Willies @ FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 108 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Mar 16 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm ‘EARTH FIRST’ SCREENING @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
‘EARTH FIRST’ SCREENING @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Mar 16 @ 9:00 pm
//

Scroll To Top