Lotus Drive
Home > Calendar

Calendar

Week of October 28

28 Mon 29 Tue 30 Wed 31 Thu 1 Fri 2 Sat 3 Sun
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
5:30 pm Shambhala Meditation @ Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane, Bloomington
Shambhala Meditation @ Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane, Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
5:30 pm EASC Special Event: 7th Annual China Town Hall with Madeleine Albright (via live webcast), former US Secretary of State; Gardner Bovingdon and Wenqi Dong @ The Indiana Memorial Union, State Room East, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomingtin
EASC Special Event: 7th Annual C… @ The Indiana Memorial Union, State Room East, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomingtin
Oct 28 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
6:00 pm Bennett and Stone @ Malibu Grill, 106 N Walnut St., Bloomington
Bennett and Stone @ Malibu Grill, 106 N Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
6:00 pm Guest Master Class/Recital, Karen Pierson, bassoon @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Guest Master Class/Recital, Kare… @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm
7:00 pm Biscuits & Gravie @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Biscuits & Gravie @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:00 pm Breaking the Gender Dichotomy: Why Two are Definitely Not Enough @ Rawles Hall, Room 100, 831 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN 47405
Breaking the Gender Dichotomy: W… @ Rawles Hall, Room 100, 831 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN 47405
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm El compadre Mendoza (1933) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
El compadre Mendoza (1933) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm
7:15 pm Jazz Combo @ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Jazz Combo @ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 28 @ 7:15 pm
7:30 pm “The Galilean Imperative: A Physicist’s Search for Understanding — What Have We Learned, and How Should We Teach?,” A Patten Lecture @ Franklin Hall on the I.U. Campus, 601 E Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
“The Galilean Imperative: A Phys… @ Franklin Hall on the I.U. Campus, 601 E Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
8:00 pm Brent Wallarab Jazz Ensemble @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Brent Wallarab Jazz Ensemble @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
8:00 pm Guest Recital: Lorna Griffitt and Claude Cymerman, piano, with Matthew Balensuela, narrator @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Guest Recital: Lorna Griffitt an… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents Jason Blankenship, Ryan M. Brewer, Dave McConnell, and John Sanderson @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
The Bloomington Songwriter Showc… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm VIDEO BOOM (GW) @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
VIDEO BOOM (GW) @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
8:15 pm Club Salsa @ Arthur Murray Dance Studio, 1711 N. College Ave.
Club Salsa @ Arthur Murray Dance Studio, 1711 N. College Ave.
Oct 28 @ 8:15 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 28 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
10:00 am Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Tai Chi for Wellness with Margre… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Oct 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
12:00 pm BELA FLECK Meet & Greet – A Jumpstart & IU Auditorium Lunch Presentation @ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Avenue
BELA FLECK Meet & Greet – A … @ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 29 @ 12:00 pm
3:00 pm Jorgensen Guest Lecture with John Mraz @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Joh… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 3:00 pm
4:00 pm Open Lab Technology Question and Answer Session @ Program Room of the Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Open Lab Technology Question and… @ Program Room of the Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Oct 29 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
5:30 pm A Photo Essay : ” A Tourist’s View of Thailand”, by Photographer and Professor Emeritus, John Woodcock. @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
A Photo Essay : ” A Tourist’s V… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 5:30 pm
6:00 pm Council for Community Accessibility Annual Awards Ceremony @ St. Mark's United Methodist Church, 100 N. Hwy 46 Bypass, Bloomington
Council for Community Accessibil… @ St. Mark's United Methodist Church, 100 N. Hwy 46 Bypass, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm
6:00 pm Seed Corp., a workshop for new growers/farmers @ Meeting Room 1-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Seed Corp., a workshop for new g… @ Meeting Room 1-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
7:00 pm Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:00 pm IU JAZZ COMBO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
IU JAZZ COMBO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Pamela Machala @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Pamela Machala @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:00 pm Vamanos con Pancho (1936) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Vamanos con Pancho (1936) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Wilkie Lecture by Fred Smith, neanderthal expert “The 2.5% Solution: The Role of Neanderthals in Modern Human Origins” @ The Indiana Memorial Union, The University Club, The President's Room, , 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University, Bloomington
Wilkie Lecture by Fred Smith, ne… @ The Indiana Memorial Union, The University Club, The President's Room, , 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm ‘Chicago’ @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
‘Chicago’ @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Blues Jam with Toast, Hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Blues Jam with Toast, Hosted b… @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 29 @ 8:00 pm
8:30 pm Comic’s Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Comic’s Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
9:00 pm NIGHT BEATS with FRANKIE AND THE WITCH FINGERS @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
NIGHT BEATS with FRANKIE AND THE… @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 29 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 29 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
2:00 pm Brain Games! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Brain Games! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Oct 30 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
2:00 pm Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Masha Slazkina @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Mas… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 2:00 pm
4:30 pm Golden Slippers Chi Gong (Eight Treasures) with Certified instructor, Elisa K. Pokral @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Golden Slippers Chi Gong (Eight … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Oct 30 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
5:30 pm Opportunities to Develope a Meditation Practice : Shambhala Meditation Instruction @ The Unitarian Universalist Church, , 2120 N. Fee Lane, Bloomington
Opportunities to Develope a Medi… @ The Unitarian Universalist Church, , 2120 N. Fee Lane, Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
7:00 pm Que viva Mexico (original 1932/remade in 1979) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Que viva Mexico (original 1932/r… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Trish Rieki @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Trish Rieki @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:30 pm Bloomington Common Council Meeting @ Common Council Chambers at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington
Bloomington Common Council Meeting @ Common Council Chambers at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
7:30 pm Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm
7:30 pm SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LOUIS DE ROUGEMONT (AS TOLD BY HIMSELF) by Donald Marguiles @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm “The Galilean Imperative: A Physicist’s Search for Understanding — Toward the Physics of Life Itself,” A Patten Lecture @ Franklin Hall on the I.U. Campus, 601 E Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
“The Galilean Imperative: A Phys… @ Franklin Hall on the I.U. Campus, 601 E Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
8:00 pm “Beethoven Fifth Project : Behind the Score” : conducted by guest Cliff Colnot and a behind-the-scenes video of the learning process of the work @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
“Beethoven Fifth Project : Behin… @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Contra Dance with Cocks o’ the North, called by Mark Richardson @ Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
Contra Dance with Cocks o’ the N… @ Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm MONIKA HERZIG TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
MONIKA HERZIG TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm RYDER Film Series. “Good Ol Freda” followed by “Frances Ha” @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
RYDER Film Series. “Good Ol Fred… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 30 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
10:00 am Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Tai Chi for Wellness with Margre… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Oct 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
12:00 pm A Conversation with Kerstin Hamann “On European Labor Unrest and Varieties of Capitalism” @ The Indiana Memorial Union, The Walnut Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
A Conversation with Kerstin Hama… @ The Indiana Memorial Union, The Walnut Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
1:00 pm Cooking for One: Fall Harvest Foods, the Delicious Tastes of Autumn @ 631 W. Edgewood Dr, Ellettsville
Cooking for One: Fall Harvest F… @ 631 W. Edgewood Dr, Ellettsville
Oct 31 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
5:00 pm Grant Street Music Co-op hosts a Halloween Musical Costume Party @ The Monroe County Public Library auditorium,The Monroe County Public Library auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Grant Street Music Co-op hosts a… @ The Monroe County Public Library auditorium,The Monroe County Public Library auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
5:30 pm Jazz Fables Presents The Wayne Wallace Latin-Jazz Octet @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Jazz Fables Presents The Wayne W… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
5:30 pm Trunk-or-Treat, games, hot dogs, hamburgers, cocoa, and hot cider kids can collect candy in a safe setting @ Fairview United Methodist Church, 600 W 6th St., Bloomington
Trunk-or-Treat, games, hot dogs,… @ Fairview United Methodist Church, 600 W 6th St., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
6:00 pm Bloomington Walking Club @ Indiana Running Company, 121 N. College Ave., Bloomington
Bloomington Walking Club @ Indiana Running Company, 121 N. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 6:00 pm
6:00 pm Fall Festival @ The First ?Church of God, 1144 Deer Run, EEllettsville, IN 47429
Fall Festival @ The First ?Church of God, 1144 Deer Run, EEllettsville, IN 47429
Oct 31 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
6:30 pm @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
@ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
6:30 pm Opportunities to Develop a Meditation Practice : Shambhala Meditation Instruction @ The Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Center, 3655 Snoddy Road, Bloomington, IN
Opportunities to Develop a Medit… @ The Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Center, 3655 Snoddy Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
6:30 pm Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
6:30 pm Willow Creek (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Willow Creek (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
7:00 pm Bonz @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Bonz @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 31 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:00 pm Octubafest @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Octubafest @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm Halloween Film Screening : Sugar Hill (1974) Directed by Paul Maslansky @ Black Film Center Archive: Wells Library, Room 044, 1320 East Tenth Street, Bloomington, IN. 47405
Halloween Film Screening : Sugar… @ Black Film Center Archive: Wells Library, Room 044, 1320 East Tenth Street, Bloomington, IN. 47405
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LOUIS DE ROUGEMONT (AS TOLD BY HIMSELF) by Donald Marguiles @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm ESTHER by G. F. HANDEL Thursday, October 31 | 8pm @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
ESTHER by G. F. HANDEL Thursday,… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Music By Troubadours Blisshttps, Acoustic Duo @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Music By Troubadours Blisshttps,… @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 31 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
8:30 pm Adult Halloween Costume Party with the The Pirate Flags and MC Comedienne Courtney Steward, All proceeds to Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Adult Halloween Costume Party wi… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
9:00 pm God Bless America (2012) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
God Bless America (2012) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 31 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
10:00 pm HALLOW-QUEEN PARTY. Drag and burlesque and dance oh my! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
HALLOW-QUEEN PARTY. Drag and bu… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 10:00 pm
12:00 pm Eclectic Recorder: Transgressive Approaches To Early Music Sounds @ The Hoagy Carmichael Room, Morrison Hall 006, 1165 E. Third St., Bloomington
Eclectic Recorder: Transgressive… @ The Hoagy Carmichael Room, Morrison Hall 006, 1165 E. Third St., Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
3:00 pm Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Bobcat Goldthwait @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Bob… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 3:00 pm
6:00 pm Art Opening Reception for “Mask and You Shall Deceive” by Danielle Bruce @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Art Opening Reception for “Mask … @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
6:00 pm Sycamore Land Trust Annual Celebration, Discover what comes of looking beyond the ordinary @ Bloomington/Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington
Sycamore Land Trust Annual Celeb… @ Bloomington/Monroe County Convention Center, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 6:00 pm
6:30 pm Histoires du Cinema (1998) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Histoires du Cinema (1998) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 6:30 pm
7:30 pm Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LOUIS DE ROUGEMONT (AS TOLD BY HIMSELF) by Donald Marguiles @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm MILESTONES JAZZ QUARTET @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
MILESTONES JAZZ QUARTET @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Inside Edge Cabaret, an ireverant showcase of up and coming performers @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Inside Edge Cabaret, an ireveran… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Werther by Jules Massenet @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Werther by Jules Massenet @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 1 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Nov 1 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
9:00 am Electronics Recycling @ Sanitation Garage (just north of the Animal Shelter), 3406 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Electronics Recycling @ Sanitation Garage (just north of the Animal Shelter), 3406 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
9:00 am The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market : Farm Vendor of the Week-Hart Farm, Soup Tasting at the Market-10:30 @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market , 401 N. Morton St., next to The City Hall - Showers Building.
The Bloomington Community Farmer… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market , 401 N. Morton St., next to The City Hall - Showers Building.
Nov 2 @ 9:00 am – 9:15 am
10:00 am Habitat for Humanity informational meeting @ The Habitat for Humanity office, 213 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Habitat for Humanity information… @ The Habitat for Humanity office, 213 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 10:00 am
10:30 am 7th annual Soup Tasting, a celebration of the flavors of fall, from purees of sweet butternut squash to earthy stews. @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market , 401 N. Morton St., next to The City Hall - Showers Building,, Bloomington
7th annual Soup Tasting, a cele… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market , 401 N. Morton St., next to The City Hall - Showers Building,, Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 10:30 am
11:00 am @ Body Cooperation and Wellness, 400 East 3rd St., The Professional Building, Suite 4, Bloomington, IN
@ Body Cooperation and Wellness, 400 East 3rd St., The Professional Building, Suite 4, Bloomington, IN
Nov 2 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
11:00 am The Great Bloomington Pumpkin Launch, with Competitions for Distance and Accuracy. @ Monroe County Fairgrounds, Airport Road West of Hwy. 37 about a mile.
The Great Bloomington Pumpkin La… @ Monroe County Fairgrounds, Airport Road West of Hwy. 37 about a mile.
Nov 2 @ 11:00 am
2:00 pm Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 2:00 pm
2:00 pm Rachael’s Run for Justice, Net proceeds are to benefit FairTalk, come dressed as your favorite superhero @ The Showers Plaza, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington
Rachael’s Run for Justice, Net p… @ The Showers Plaza, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
3:00 pm Dangerous Liasions (1998) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Dangerous Liasions (1998) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 3:00 pm
3:00 pm Saturday Afternoon String Quartets @ Wylie House Museum, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington
Saturday Afternoon String Quartets @ Wylie House Museum, 307 E. 2nd St., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 3:00 pm
5:00 pm 64 Colors @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
64 Colors @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Nov 2 @ 5:00 pm
5:00 pm Bassoon Day Recital @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Bassoon Day Recital @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 5:00 pm
5:00 pm Sad Sam Blues Jam, with the Baldwin Street Blues Band @ Stable Studios, 2034 Dubois Road, Spencer
Sad Sam Blues Jam, with the Bald… @ Stable Studios, 2034 Dubois Road, Spencer
Nov 2 @ 5:00 pm
6:00 pm Opening Reception for the “Art of Living”, a fun evening in Steele’s large studio @ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
Opening Reception for the “Art o… @ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
Nov 2 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
7:00 pm 5th Annual “Devotion” Group Art Exhibit, a fundraiser for Sub Rosa Gallery @ The Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington
5th Annual “Devotion” Group Art … @ The Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Come Back, Africa (1959) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Come Back, Africa (1959) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Ryder Film Series: ‘Crystal Fairy & The Magical Cactus’ @ Upstairs at the IU Fine Arts Building, 1200 East 7th St.
Ryder Film Series: ‘Crystal Fair… @ Upstairs at the IU Fine Arts Building, 1200 East 7th St.
Nov 2 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
7:00 pm Serenity Fisher and Noah Smith @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Serenity Fisher and Noah Smith @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:30 pm Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm Fistful of Bacon @ Salt Creek Brewery, 446 Old Ind. 37 North, Bedford
Fistful of Bacon @ Salt Creek Brewery, 446 Old Ind. 37 North, Bedford
Nov 2 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LOUIS DE ROUGEMONT (AS TOLD BY HIMSELF) by Donald Marguiles @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Nov 2 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Hungarian Slacks, with special guests Kapow @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut
Hungarian Slacks, with special … @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Bobcat Goldthwait @ The Comedy Attic, Fourth and Walnut, upstairs
Bobcat Goldthwait @ The Comedy Attic, Fourth and Walnut, upstairs
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Kevin Loyal Medical Fund Halloween Benefit Concert @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Kevin Loyal Medical Fund Hallowe… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Mike’s Music and Dance Barn Mortgage Burning Celebration @ Mike's Music and Dance Barn, 2277 West Ind. 46, Nashville
Mike’s Music and Dance Barn Mort… @ Mike's Music and Dance Barn, 2277 West Ind. 46, Nashville
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Ryder Film Series: ‘Frances Ha’ @ Woodburn Hall Theater (WH 101), on Seventh Street on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library and more or less across the street from the Hope School of Fine Arts Building.
Ryder Film Series: ‘Frances Ha’ @ Woodburn Hall Theater (WH 101), on Seventh Street on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library and more or less across the street from the Hope School of Fine Arts Building.
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Suzette Weakley and Brandon J. Pfeiffer – Stella and Friends @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut, Nashville
Suzette Weakley and Brandon J. P… @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut, Nashville
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm The Kyle Quass Quintet @ Cafe Django, 116 North Grant St.
The Kyle Quass Quintet @ Cafe Django, 116 North Grant St.
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Werther by Jules Massenet @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Werther by Jules Massenet @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Nov 2 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
9:30 pm The Latin Party, hosted by Salsattitude @ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 South College Ave.
The Latin Party, hosted by Salsa… @ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 South College Ave.
Nov 2 @ 9:30 pm
10:30 pm Bobcat Goldthwait @ The Comedy Attic, Fourth and Walnut, upstairs
Bobcat Goldthwait @ The Comedy Attic, Fourth and Walnut, upstairs
Nov 2 @ 10:30 pm
9:00 am Meditation Retreat with Suzy Fulkerson @ Yoga Mala, 2nd floor, 116 1/2 South College Ave, Bloomington, IN
Meditation Retreat with Suzy Ful… @ Yoga Mala, 2nd floor, 116 1/2 South College Ave, Bloomington, IN
Nov 3 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
1:00 pm Bloomington spinners and weavers Spinning Bee, open to visitors @ Program Room of the Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Bloomington spinners and weavers… @ Program Room of the Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Nov 3 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
1:00 pm Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Meeting Room 1-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Ukulele Club @ Meeting Room 1-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Nov 3 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
1:00 pm Gravity- a sci-fi/fantasy thriller, rated PG-13, starring Sandra Bullock and George Clooney @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Gravity- a sci-fi/fantasy thrill… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Nov 3 @ 1:00 pm
1:00 pm Percussion Ensemble @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Percussion Ensemble @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 1:00 pm
2:00 pm Mathers Museum Family Craft Day — Focus on ‘Time’ @ IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington.
Mathers Museum Family Craft Da… @ IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington.
Nov 3 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
2:00 pm Books Plus Book Discussion of the title ‘ Power of Words” @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library
Books Plus Book Discussion of th… @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library
Nov 3 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
2:00 pm Service of Remembrance and Hope, honor and remember those patients who have died while in the hospital or hospice care this past year @ I.U. Health Bloomington Hospital, Wegmiller Auditorium, 601 W. 2nd St., Bloomington
Service of Remembrance and Hope,… @ I.U. Health Bloomington Hospital, Wegmiller Auditorium, 601 W. 2nd St., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 2:00 pm
3:00 pm 1st Sundays Reading and Open Mic @ Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington
1st Sundays Reading and Open Mic @ Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
3:00 pm Goya in Bordeaux (1999) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Goya in Bordeaux (1999) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 3:00 pm
4:00 pm Bluegrass Jam @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Bluegrass Jam @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 4:00 pm
5:00 pm Americana Showcase @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville
Americana Showcase @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville
Nov 3 @ 5:00 pm
6:00 pm “Partly Cloudy”, followed by a Burton Snowboard film, These films are not rated, but a good sense of humor, and a taste for winter adventure is advised @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
“Partly Cloudy”, followed by a … @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 6:00 pm
6:30 pm Albert Nobbs (2011) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Albert Nobbs (2011) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 6:30 pm
7:00 pm Bennet and Stone @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Bennet and Stone @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Ryder Film Series: ‘Crystal Fairy & The Magica Cactus’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Ryder Film Series: ‘Crystal Fair… @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Nov 3 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Students of Pacifica Quartet @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 4th and Walnut Streets
Students of Pacifica Quartet @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 4th and Walnut Streets
Nov 3 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Trombone Choir @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St., Bloomington
Trombone Choir @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 7:00 pm
8:00 pm Guest Recital Bram van Sambeek, bassoon @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Guest Recital Bram van Sambeek, … @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Jazz Jam @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Jazz Jam @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Jazz Jam Hosted by Stefan Lenthe Trio @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Jazz Jam Hosted by Stefan Lenth… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Nov 3 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm So You Think You Can Karaoke? @ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington.
So You Think You Can Karaoke? @ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington.
Nov 3 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Nov 3 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
//

Scroll To Top