Home > Calendar

Calendar

“Today’s calendar was prepared by the WFHB Calendar Crew. To get an item listed in the calendar, please send details about your event to calendars@wfhb.org at least one week in advance. Calendars are a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.”

Week of October 7

7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
5:00 pm Doctoral Recital: Phyllis Chen, piano @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Doctoral Recital: Phyllis Chen, … @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 7 @ 5:00 pm
6:00 pm Bennett and Stone @ Malibu Grill, 106 N. Walnut St.
Bennett and Stone @ Malibu Grill, 106 N. Walnut St.
Oct 7 @ 6:00 pm
7:00 pm ‘Margin Call’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium Building
‘Margin Call’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium Building
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Bloomington Peace Action Coalition Meeting @ Meeting Room 1-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington Peace Action Coaliti… @ Meeting Room 1-A, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm School of Journalism Speaker Series: NBC news correspondent Bob Dotson @ IU Ernie Pyle Hall, 940 E. Seventh St., Bloomington
School of Journalism Speaker Ser… @ IU Ernie Pyle Hall, 940 E. Seventh St., Bloomington
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Wesley Carlson @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 South Van Buren St., Nashville
Wesley Carlson @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 South Van Buren St., Nashville
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm Rachael’s Movie Night @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Rachael’s Movie Night @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 7 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents Mike Kelsey, Joe Peters and Joe Augustin @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 7 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Latin Jazz Ensemble, Michael Spiro and Wayne Wallace, Directors @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Ave.
Latin Jazz Ensemble, Michael Spi… @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Ave.
Oct 7 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 7 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
10:00 am Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Tai Chi for Wellness with Margre… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Oct 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
12:00 pm Johannes Quartet Guest Master Class (with various members of the quartet) @ Recital Hall,Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Johannes Quartet Guest Master Cl… @ Recital Hall,Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 8 @ 12:00 pm
5:30 pm An IDEAS Networking Session, Presented by Ladi Terry @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
An IDEAS Networking Session, Pre… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 5:30 pm
6:30 pm THE MONTHLY MEETING OF THE BLOOMINGTON-POSOLTEGA COMMITTEE OF SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL @ The Showers Building, Kelly Conference Room #155, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
THE MONTHLY MEETING OF THE BLOOM… @ The Showers Building, Kelly Conference Room #155, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
7:00 pm Thrive Educational Series presents “Tranquility Flotation Pod Sensory Deprivation Tank” by Dr. Karin Drummond @ Thrive Health & Wellbeing, 412 W. Fourth St.
Thrive Educational Series pres… @ Thrive Health & Wellbeing, 412 W. Fourth St.
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm “Reclaiming Our Democracy: Healing the Break between People and Government” by Sam Daley-Harris @ Kelley School of Business, Godfrey Center, CG 1034, 1275 E. Tenth St. Bloomington, IN 47405
“Reclaiming Our Democracy: Heali… @ Kelley School of Business, Godfrey Center, CG 1034, 1275 E. Tenth St. Bloomington, IN 47405
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm ‘Reclaiming Our Democracy: Healing the Break between People and Government’, a Lecture by Sam Daley-Harris @ IU Kelley School of Business Godfrey Center, 1275 E. 10th St, Bloomington
‘Reclaiming Our Democracy: Heali… @ IU Kelley School of Business Godfrey Center, 1275 E. 10th St, Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Aaron Carter @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Aaron Carter @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN; 7 pm
7:00 pm Open Mic @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Open Mic @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Rubblebucket @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Rubblebucket @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm MIXTETO SONIDO: LATIN JAZZ PIANO TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
MIXTETO SONIDO: LATIN JAZZ PIA… @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Blues Jam with Toast hosted by Jukedaddyz @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Blues Jam with Toast hosted by J… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemble, Dominick DiOrio, Director; Caroline Shaw, guest composer @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemb… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 8 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm SLEEPING BAG with SHARK? @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
SLEEPING BAG with SHARK? @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 8 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 8 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
10:00 am IU’s 41st Annual Health Fair @ The IU Alumni Hall, Indiana Memorial Union Building, 907 E. 7th St., Bloomington
IU’s 41st Annual Health Fair @ The IU Alumni Hall, Indiana Memorial Union Building, 907 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 10:00 am
7:00 pm “A Night at the Tivoli,” @ The Tivoli Theatre, 28 N. Washington St., Spencer, IN 47460
“A Night at the Tivoli,” @ The Tivoli Theatre, 28 N. Washington St., Spencer, IN 47460
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Andy Cobine Trio with Steve Mascari and Jamey Reid @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Andy Cobine Trio with Steve Masc… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Latin America and Africa: A Musical Journey @ Indiana Memorial Union's Georgian Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Latin America and Africa: A Musi… @ Indiana Memorial Union's Georgian Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 9 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm World Chants Class, chants from cultures around the world also discussions of cultural meanings, traditions, and practices @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
World Chants Class, chants from … @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 8:00 pm
8:30 pm Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion with the Song Preservation Society @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny I… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 8:30 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 9 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
9:30 pm Open Mic Poetry Night @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Open Mic Poetry Night @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 9:30 pm
10:00 am Tai Chi for Wellness with Margret Kingrey @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Tai Chi for Wellness with Margre… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Oct 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
5:00 pm Danny Deckard’s 8 Feet Deep @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Danny Deckard’s 8 Feet Deep @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm
5:00 pm Gathering of Musical Cups, do you know the sounds your cupboard makes? If not so check it out, bring your favorite cup down to play with the magic of sound! @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Gathering of Musical Cups, do yo… @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm
5:30 pm Blooming Tones Big Band @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Blooming Tones Big Band @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 5:30 pm
6:00 pm Jerry Fels & The Jerry Fels @ The Grant ST, Music Co-op, behind 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Jerry Fels & The Jerry Fels @ The Grant ST, Music Co-op, behind 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm
6:00 pm The Michael Rosen Lecture Series: Barbara Nitke—”American Ecstasy: A Photographic Look Behind the Scenes of the Golden Age of Porn” @ The Fine Arts Building, Auditorium, 1201 East 7th St., Bloomington
The Michael Rosen Lecture Series… @ The Fine Arts Building, Auditorium, 1201 East 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
6:30 pm Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 10 @ 6:30 pm
7:00 pm Cubamistad hosts a screening of “Spirits of Havana” @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
Cubamistad hosts a screening of… @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Film: Spirits of Havana @ Monroe County Public Library, 303 E Kirkwood Ave Bloomington
Film: Spirits of Havana @ Monroe County Public Library, 303 E Kirkwood Ave Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm “SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Aotearoa & Local Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Aotearoa & Local Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Citizen Cope Solo/Acoustic @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Citizen Cope Solo/Acoustic @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
8:00 pm Ghost Brothers of Darkland County @ The I. U. Auditorium, 1211 E. 7th St, Bloomington
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County @ The I. U. Auditorium, 1211 E. 7th St, Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
1211 East 7th Street, Indiana University Bloomington, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
8:30 pm THE DAN SUMNER TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
THE DAN SUMNER TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:30 pm
9:00 pm SEEDUS @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
SEEDUS @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 10 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
9:00 am Flu Shots @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Flu Shots @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
Oct 11 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
12:00 pm EASC Colloquium: Emily Sano presents “Prince Shotoku as a Two-year- old Child: The Development of a Unique Japanese Divinity” @ The I.U. Student Building, Room 150, 701 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington
EASC Colloquium: Emily Sano pres… @ The I.U. Student Building, Room 150, 701 E. Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
4:15 pm Exploding Lineage!: Queer of Color Histories in Experimental Media (2012) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Exploding Lineage!: Queer of Col… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 4:15 pm
5:00 pm The Uke Tones @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
The Uke Tones @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 5:00 pm
6:00 pm @ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
@ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
6:00 pm Evening Reception for artwork by members of the Indiana Plein Air Painters Association @ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
Evening Reception for artwork by… @ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
6:30 pm Exploding Lineage (2012) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Exploding Lineage (2012) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 6:30 pm
6:30 pm The Black Film Center/Archive and IU Cinema present The Exploding Lineage! @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
The Black Film Center/Archive an… @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 6:30 pm
7:30 pm “SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Nate Anderson’s Sticks and Stones @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Nate Anderson’s Sticks and Stones @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Alma Azul @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Alma Azul @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 11 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
10:00 am The 13th Annual PALS Fun Show @ PALS’ new barn, 7644 W. Elwren Rd., Bloomington, IN 47403.
The 13th Annual PALS Fun Show @ PALS’ new barn, 7644 W. Elwren Rd., Bloomington, IN 47403.
Oct 12 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
10:00 am The 4th Annual Great Glass Pumpkin Patch @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
The 4th Annual Great Glass Pumpk… @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
10:00 am The Hoosier Youth Philharmonic car wash fundraiser @ Smith's Shoe Center, 1917 S Walnut St., Bloomington
The Hoosier Youth Philharmonic … @ Smith's Shoe Center, 1917 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
11:00 am Bloomington Community Band plays The Orleans Fall Fun Fest in the Park @ The Orleans City Park, Orleans, IN
Bloomington Community Band plays… @ The Orleans City Park, Orleans, IN
Oct 12 @ 11:00 am
3:00 pm E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 3:00 pm
5:00 pm Tim Tryon & Sarah Flint @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Tim Tryon & Sarah Flint @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm
5:00 pm Village Art Walk @ Various Galleries, Downtown Nashville
Village Art Walk @ Various Galleries, Downtown Nashville
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
6:00 pm Taste of East Africa @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
Taste of East Africa @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm
Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, 6:00 p.m.
6:30 pm Rev Funky @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Rev Funky @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
7:00 pm Chuck Wills @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Chuck Wills @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:00 pm Five Women Poets : “Stacking Stones” @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Five Women Poets : “Stacking Sto… @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Jack The Giant Slayer (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Jack The Giant Slayer (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm “SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 7:30 pm
7:30 pm GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm POSTMODERN JAZZ QUARTET @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
POSTMODERN JAZZ QUARTET @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Black Violin @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Black Violin @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
8:00 pm ONEWAYNESS // NOON // LATHER @ Rachel's Cafe, 300 E. 3rd ST., Bloomington
ONEWAYNESS // NOON // LATHER @ Rachel's Cafe, 300 E. 3rd ST., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
8:00 pm Papadosio @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Papadosio @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
8:00 pm Salaam CD Release Party @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Salaam CD Release Party @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm Barbara McGuire @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Barbara McGuire @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
9:00 pm BCEC @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
BCEC @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 12 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
1:00 pm Percussion Ensemble: John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, Directors @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Percussion Ensemble: John Tafoya… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 13 @ 1:00 pm
2:00 pm Family Day: Exploring -Isms @ IU Art Museum, 1133 E. Seventh St.
Family Day: Exploring -Isms @ IU Art Museum, 1133 E. Seventh St.
Oct 13 @ 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
2:00 pm Spanish/English Conversation Club, covering basic conversational Spanish with an emphasis on communicating in a friendly setting. @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Spanish/English Conversation Clu… @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 13 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
3:00 pm The Thrive Educational Series presents “Artistry of Saris from India” by Prema Popkin @ Thrive Health & Wellbeing, 412 W. Fourth St., Bloomington
The Thrive Educational Series … @ Thrive Health & Wellbeing, 412 W. Fourth St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm
3:00 pm Graduate Recital: Ashley Stone, mezzo-soprano @ First United Church, 2420 E 3rd St.
Graduate Recital: Ashley Stone, … @ First United Church, 2420 E 3rd St.
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm
3:00 pm Heart & Throat Chakra Activation Workshop with Kristen @ Vibe Yoga and Pilates Studio, 1705 N. College Ave.
Heart & Throat Chakra Activa… @ Vibe Yoga and Pilates Studio, 1705 N. College Ave.
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm
3:00 pm Kid Kazooey @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Kid Kazooey @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
3:00 pm Las Muertes Chiquitas Part One (2010) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Las Muertes Chiquitas Part One (… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm
4:00 pm Bluegrass Jam with Toast @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Bluegrass Jam with Toast @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 13 @ 4:00 pm
4:30 pm African Drumming Class @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
African Drumming Class @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 4:30 pm
5:00 pm University Chorale: Juan Hernández, Conductor @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
University Chorale: Juan Hernánd… @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 13 @ 5:00 pm
5:30 pm Ryder Film Series: ‘La Camionetta’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Ryder Film Series: ‘La Camionetta’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 13 @ 5:30 pm
5:30 pm Shambhala Meditation Offering @ Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane
Shambhala Meditation Offering @ Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane
Oct 13 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
6:00 pm Biscuits & Gravie @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Biscuits & Gravie @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 13 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
6:00 pm THREE TO ONE @ Stable Studios, 2034 Dubois Road, Spencer. 812-859-4868
THREE TO ONE @ Stable Studios, 2034 Dubois Road, Spencer. 812-859-4868
Oct 13 @ 6:00 pm
6:30 pm Las Muertes Chiquitas Part Two (2010) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Las Muertes Chiquitas Part Two (… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 6:30 pm
7:00 pm @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
@ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm BENNETT and STONE @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
BENNETT and STONE @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm
7:00 pm Don Ford @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Don Ford @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
7:30 pm The Justin Case Band @ American Legion Post 18, Bloomington, 1800 W. Third St.
The Justin Case Band @ American Legion Post 18, Bloomington, 1800 W. Third St.
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm
7:30 pm Ryder Film Series: ‘Good Ol Freda’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Ryder Film Series: ‘Good Ol Freda’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm
8:00 pm Jazz Jam hosted by Nate Johnson Trio @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Jazz Jam hosted by Nate Johnson … @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 13 @ 8:00 pm
9:00 pm So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ English @ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave.
So You Think You Can Karaoke? … @ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave.
Oct 13 @ 9:00 pm
9:00 pm WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 13 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
//

Scroll To Top