Home > Calendar

Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 1 @ 4:30 pm
Commission on Hispanic and Latino Affairs 5:30 pm
Commission on Hispanic and Latin… @ McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 1 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, p… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 1 @ 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 1 @ 7:30 pm
Contra Dance : Open mic. night led by Jamie Gans 8:00 pm
Contra Dance : Open mic. night l… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 1 @ 8:00 pm
The Last Bison 8:30 pm
The Last Bison @ The Bishop, 123 S Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 1 @ 8:30 pm
The Personnel 9:00 pm
The Personnel @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 1 @ 9:00 pm
BOMBADIL 9:30 pm
BOMBADIL @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 1 @ 9:30 pm
32nd Annual American Red Cross Book Fair 9:00 am
32nd Annual American Red Cross B… @ The Monroe County Fairgrounds, Commercial Building West, 5700 W. Airport Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Tai Chi for Wellness-intermediate level 10:00 am
Tai Chi for Wellness-intermediat… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu Instrument! ( a Hawaiian gourd instrument 3:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 2 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Caregivers’ Support Group facilitated by Liz Jones, MSW 4:30 pm
Caregivers’ Support Group facil… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 2 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Commission on the Status of Women 4:30 pm
Commission on the Status of Women @ McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Melinda Kay 5:00 pm
Melinda Kay @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
A Documentary : “UNDER OUR SKIN: THE UNTOLD STORY OF LYME DISEASE and “UNDER OUR SKIN 2: EMERGENCE”, Presented by Indiana Lyme Connect 5:30 pm
A Documentary : “UNDER OUR SKIN:… @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents Mitch Shiner and The BloomingTones Big Band CD Release Concert 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents Mitch Shine… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 5:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Thou Wast Mild and Lovely” 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Thou Wast Mild and L… @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 2 @ 6:30 pm
Artist Talk with Benjamin Rasmussen and Jon Tonks 7:00 pm
Artist Talk with Benjamin Rasmus… @ Pictura Gallery, 122 W 6th St., Bloomington
Oct 2 @ 7:00 pm
Nahko and Medicine for the People with Dustin Thomas 7:00 pm
Nahko and Medicine for the Peopl… @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 2 @ 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeting, an inclusive space for teens celebrating all sexual orientations and gender identities and expressions! 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeti… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The League of Women Voters Candidate Forums : 7:00 pm
The League of Women Voters Candi… @ The Bloomington City Hall Council Chambers, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 7:00 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, p… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
Adam Cayton-Holland 8:00 pm
Adam Cayton-Holland @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 2 @ 8:00 pm
Sarah’s Swing Set 8:00 pm
Sarah’s Swing Set @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The New Old Cavalry 9:00 pm
The New Old Cavalry @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 9:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Butter on the Latch” 9:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Butter on the Latch” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 2 @ 9:30 pm
Open Mic 11:00 pm
Open Mic @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 2 @ 11:00 pm
32nd Annual American Red Cross Book Fair 9:00 am
32nd Annual American Red Cross B… @ The Monroe County Fairgrounds, Commercial Building West, 5700 W. Airport Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 9:00 am – 7:00 pm
The East Asian Studies Ctr.(EASC) Colloquium : ” Wives, Husbands, and Lovers: Marriage and Sexuality in Hong Kong, Taiwan, and Urban China” by Sara Friedman 12:00 pm
The East Asian Studies Ctr.(EASC… @ Ballantine Hall, room 109, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
IU Cinema: Jorgensen Guest Filmmaker Lecture with Josephine Decker 3:00 pm
IU Cinema: Jorgensen Guest Filmm… @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 3 @ 3:00 pm
“Metal and Mud”: Ceramics and Metals Art Departments Fundraiser 5:00 pm
“Metal and Mud”: Ceramics and Me… @ Bloomington Clary Studio, 415 W 4th St., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Hidden Forest: A Tale of Two Trees” 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Hidden … @ The By Hand Gallery, 101 E. Kirkwood Ave., #109 Fountain Square Mall, Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “The Five Senses”, paintings by Don Geyra 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “The Fiv… @ The Bellevue Gallery / The Farmer House Museum, 529 N. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : Dorothy Graden, Aric Verrastro & Vincent Pontillo-Verrastro, Kelly Jordan, Mark L. Kidd, and Marla Roddy 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : Dorothy … @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Art Opening/Reception, Works by Bob Rugh and Mark Ratzlaff 5:00 pm
Art Opening/Reception, Works by … @ Blueline Gallery, 212 W 4th ST., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Atomic Dog Brass Band 5:00 pm
Atomic Dog Brass Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
“The Fountain Square Poetry Series” 5:30 pm
“The Fountain Square Poetry Series” @ The Fountain Square Mall, Atrium, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
” Pink the Rink” : Students Play Hockey for Those Battling Cancer : Indiana University Division III and Ball State University 6:00 pm
” Pink the Rink” : Students Pla… @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 2100 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Human Touch”, paintings by Paul Kane 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Human T… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Paintings on Paper” by Elise Snow 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Paintin… @ The I. Fell Building / Gallery, 415 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Stray Dogs” 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Stray Dogs” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 3 @ 6:30 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, p… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
Fuller Projects’ Identity Crisis Opening Reception 7:30 pm
Fuller Projects’ Identity Crisis… @ McCalla School, 525 E 9th St., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
Byrne and Kelly 8:00 pm
Byrne and Kelly @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
The Singing Hoosiers Fall Preview Concert 8:00 pm
The Singing Hoosiers Fall Previ… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
“Fall Ballet” 8:00 pm
“Fall Ballet” @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Adam Cayton-Holland 8:00 pm
Adam Cayton-Holland @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Forest Gras Blues Band 8:00 pm
Forest Gras Blues Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jerry Fels and the Jerry Fels, Unions, Cool Ranch, and Cancuners 8:00 pm
Jerry Fels and the Jerry Fels, U… @ Crush Grove, 1404 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Rod Tuffcurls and The Benchpress 8:00 pm
Rod Tuffcurls and The Benchpress @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
The University Gilbert & Sullivan Society Presents “Iolanthe”(eye-o-lanthe) 8:00 pm
The University Gilbert & Sul… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Bluebird” 9:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Bluebird” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 3 @ 9:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : The Art of Gino Pambianchi & Kara Comegys 10:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : The Art … @ The Owlery Restaurant, 118 W. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 10:00 pm
Adam Cayton- Holland 10:30 pm
Adam Cayton- Holland @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 3 @ 10:30 pm
December’s Finest 11:45 pm
December’s Finest @ The Players' Pub, The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 3 @ 11:45 pm
IU Cinema: “The Opening of Misty Beethoven” 11:59 pm
IU Cinema: “The Opening of Misty… @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 3 @ 11:59 pm
The Bedford Farmer’s Market : A Bee Keeping Demonstration 8:00 am
The Bedford Farmer’s Market : A… @ Bedford Courthouse square, 916 15th Street, Bedford, IN
Oct 4 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
32nd Annual American Red Cross Book Fair 9:00 am
32nd Annual American Red Cross B… @ The Monroe County Fairgrounds, Commercial Building West, 5700 W. Airport Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market:Vendor of the Week: Hunter’s Honey Farm, Naturalist at Market-9-1:00,Apple and Pear Tasting-10:30-12:30,Acoupstick-10-11, I.U. Children’s Choir-10-10:45, Jason and Ginger-11:30-12:30 9:00 am
The Bloomington Community Farmer… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Oktoberfest 11:00 am
Oktoberfest @ The Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 pm
PEACH FOR PAWS – WINE FOR A CAUSE 1:00 pm
PEACH FOR PAWS – WINE FOR A CAUSE @ Brown County Winery, 4520 SR 46 East, Nashville, IN
Oct 4 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
The Grand Opening of The Gaden KhachoeShing Buddhist Monastery 1:00 pm
The Grand Opening of The Gaden K… @ The Gaden KhachoeShing Buddhist Monastery , 2150 E. Dolan Rd. ( off of Old 37 N.), Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 1:00 pm
“A Saturday Garden of Words” poetry reading, Open Mic 2:00 pm
“A Saturday Garden of Words” poe… @ The Hilltop Garden and Nature Center @ IU, 2367 E 10th St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
“Fall Ballet” 2:00 pm
“Fall Ballet” @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, presented by IU Theatre 2:00 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, pr… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm
Indiana University’s Second Annual Korean Night 2:00 pm
Indiana University’s Second Annu… @ The IU School of Education, The Wendell W. Wright Bldg. Atrium, , 201 N. Rose Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm – 8:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Paths of Glory” 3:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Paths of Glory” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 4 @ 3:00 pm
Monroe County United Ministries 75th Anniversary Community Open House 3:00 pm
Monroe County United Ministries … @ MCUM, 827 W. 14 Ct., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 3:00 pm
Kade Puckett 5:00 pm
Kade Puckett @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Le Grand Chef” 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Le Grand Chef” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 4 @ 6:30 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”, p… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
The Singing Hoosiers Fall Preview Concert 8:00 pm
The Singing Hoosiers Fall Previ… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
“Fall Ballet” 8:00 pm
“Fall Ballet” @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
Adam Cayton-Holland 8:00 pm
Adam Cayton-Holland @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
Sheila Stephen 8:00 pm
Sheila Stephen @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The University Gilbert & Sullivan Society Presents “Iolanthe”(eye-o-lanthe) 8:00 pm
The University Gilbert & Sul… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
ZOSO Led Zeppelin Tribute 8:00 pm
ZOSO Led Zeppelin Tribute @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Bluebird” 9:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Bluebird” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 4 @ 9:30 pm
Adam Cayton- Holland 10:30 pm
Adam Cayton- Holland @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 4 @ 10:30 pm
C2 & the Brothers Reed 11:45 pm
C2 & the Brothers Reed @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 11:45 pm
NFL Ticket 12:00 am
NFL Ticket @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47401
Oct 5 @ 12:00 am
32nd Annual American Red Cross Book Fair 9:00 am
32nd Annual American Red Cross B… @ The Monroe County Fairgrounds, Commercial Building West, 5700 W. Airport Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Open Streets Bloomington 12:30 pm
Open Streets Bloomington @ W. 7th St., from the B-Line Trail to Elm St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 12:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting 1:00 pm
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 5 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Uke Club Jam 1:00 pm
Uke Club Jam @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 1:00 pm
‘Half the Road’, a documentary about Women’s Professional Cycling 2:00 pm
‘Half the Road’, a documentary a… @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 5 @ 2:00 pm
The University Gilbert & Sullivan Society Presents “Iolanthe”(eye-o-lanthe) 2:30 pm
The University Gilbert & Sul… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 2:30 pm
IU Cinema: “The Missing Picture” 3:00 pm
IU Cinema: “The Missing Picture” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm
Lee Formwalt Book Signing & Fundraiser for Dance for Parkinson’s Bloomington 3:00 pm
Lee Formwalt Book Signing & … @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
The Boomer Ball Bash, featuring music from Jack Carpenter, Steve Pollitt and Amigo Fields, to benefit the Exotic Feline Rescue Center 3:00 pm
The Boomer Ball Bash, featuring … @ Sycamore Farm, 1720 W. That Road, Bloomington.
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm
The LGBT Aging and Caring Network present a book signing : “Looking Back, Moving Forward”, by Lee Formwalt 3:00 pm
The LGBT Aging and Caring Networ… @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by: Trio Collective 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by: Trio Collective @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 5:00 pm
New Old Cavalry 6:00 pm
New Old Cavalry @ Pine Room Tavern, 51 East Chestnut Street, Nashville
Oct 5 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Reembarque/Reshipment” 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Reembarque/Reshipment” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 5 @ 6:30 pm
Bloomington Cycles presents “Breaking Away” 7:00 pm
Bloomington Cycles presents “Bre… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm
Taylor Rogers Album Release, with Phil Woodward 7:00 pm
Taylor Rogers Album Release, wit… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm
Voice Faculty Recital 7:30 pm
Voice Faculty Recital @ First United Church, 2420 E 3rd St.
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm
The University Gilbert & Sullivan Society Presents “Iolanthe”(eye-o-lanthe) 8:00 pm
The University Gilbert & Sul… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm
32nd Annual American Red Cross Book Fair 9:00 am
32nd Annual American Red Cross B… @ The Monroe County Fairgrounds, Commercial Building West, 5700 W. Airport Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 6 @ 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
‘Some Like it Hot’ 3:00 pm
‘Some Like it Hot’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium to reach the Cinema
Oct 6 @ 3:00 pm
Teen Game Club 3:30 pm
Teen Game Club @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Oct 6 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Doctoral Recital – Jonathan Rudy, organ 5:00 pm
Doctoral Recital – Jonathan Rudy… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 6 @ 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 6 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
“Some Like it Hot” 6:30 pm
“Some Like it Hot” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 6 @ 6:30 pm
The IU Dhar India Studies Program presents A Rajasthani Desert Music Concert with Sarangi maestro Lakha Khan 6:30 pm
The IU Dhar India Studies Progra… @ The Neal-Marshall Black Cultural Center, Grand Hall, 275 North Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 6 @ 6:30 pm
“1912, Breaking the Silence” 7:00 pm
“1912, Breaking the Silence” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 6 @ 7:00 pm
Bloomington Peace Action Coalition Monthly Meeting 7:00 pm
Bloomington Peace Action Coaliti… @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Trip to Italy’ 7:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Trip to Italy’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47401
Oct 6 @ 7:00 pm
Epilepsy Foundation of Indiana Support Group Meeting 7:30 pm
Epilepsy Foundation of Indiana S… @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 6 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Steve Allee Jazz Ensemble 8:00 pm
Steve Allee Jazz Ensemble @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 6 @ 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase- Russ Baum, Brandon Pfeiffer, Joe Augustin, and Rickie Maxwell 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Sho… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 6 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Karaoke 10:00 pm
Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Oct 6 @ 10:00 pm
32nd Annual American Red Cross Book Fair 9:00 am
32nd Annual American Red Cross B… @ The Monroe County Fairgrounds, Commercial Building West, 5700 W. Airport Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Drop In and Hang Out, For ages 13-18 4:00 pm
Drop In and Hang Out, For ages 1… @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 7 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
A Discussion on Ebola, Sponsored by Info Inc. 5:00 pm
A Discussion on Ebola, Sponsored… @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 7 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
“Bloomington Unplugged” : featuring all acoustic musical performances 5:30 pm
“Bloomington Unplugged” : feat… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 5:30 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/Josh Davis 6:30 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/Josh Davis @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 6:30 pm
Live Acoustic Music 6:30 pm
Live Acoustic Music @ Front Room, Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 7 @ 6:30 pm
“Mr. India” 7:00 pm
“Mr. India” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
Lupus Foundation of America-Indiana Chapter, A positive support group for those living with Lupus in the Bloomington Area. 7:00 pm
Lupus Foundation of America-Indi… @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwwod Ave.
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
Open Jam 7:00 pm
Open Jam @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St., Nashville
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
Traditional Irish Music Session 7:00 pm
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Laughfest: A Comedy Open-Mic Night 7:30 pm
Laughfest: A Comedy Open-Mic Night @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 7 @ 7:30 pm
Blues Jam hosted by O2R 8:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by O2R @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Doctoral Recital – Jae Choi, cello 8:00 pm
Doctoral Recital – Jae Choi, cello @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 7 @ 8:00 pm
Wind Ensemble – Stephen W. Pratt, Conductor 8:00 pm
Wind Ensemble – Stephen W. Pratt… @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 7 @ 8:00 pm
Shovels & Rope with John Fullbright 8:30 pm
Shovels & Rope with John Ful… @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 8:30 pm
COMMUNION OCTOBER CLUB NIGHT with Field Report, Water Liars, Foreign Fields and Forest Rambler 9:00 pm
COMMUNION OCTOBER CLUB NIGHT wit… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 9:00 pm
Dieter Dayz 10:00 pm
Dieter Dayz @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 10:00 pm
Dieter Dayz 10:00 pm
Dieter Dayz @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 7 @ 10:00 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 8 @ 4:30 pm
Tom Roznowski 6:00 pm
Tom Roznowski @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hoosiers for a Commonsense Health Plan screen ” Remote Area Medical” 6:30 pm
Hoosiers for a Commonsense Healt… @ The Monroe County Public Library Auditorium, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 6:30 pm
JJ Grey and Mofro with The London Souls 6:30 pm
JJ Grey and Mofro with The Londo… @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 8 @ 6:30 pm
A NAMI (National Alliance on Mental Illness) -Greater Bloomington Area, Panel Discussion 7:00 pm
A NAMI (National Alliance on Me… @ The First United Church, Fellowship Hall, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
“I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry” , Spencer Pride, Inc. hosts A Night At The Tivoli 7:00 pm
“I Now Pronounce You Chuck and L… @ The Tivoli Theatre, 28 N. Washington St., Spencer, IN
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
A Monroe County Civil War Roundtable Meeting 7:00 pm
A Monroe County Civil War Roundt… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 7:30 pm
Comedy Caravan ft Adam Hunter and Adam White 8:00 pm
Comedy Caravan ft Adam Hunter an… @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47401
Oct 8 @ 8:00 pm
Steve Gunn 9:30 pm
Steve Gunn @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 9:30 pm
Sitar Outreach Ministry 10:00 pm
Sitar Outreach Ministry @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 10:00 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage 11:00 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 8 @ 11:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu Instrument! ( a Hawaiian gourd instrument 3:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 9 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
“A Connecting World? Globalization of the United States, 1789-1861″ a lecture curated by Konstantin Dierks 5:30 pm
“A Connecting World? Globalizati… @ The Lilly Library, The Lincoln Room, 1200 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents: Too Tall Tenors Quintet 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents: Too Tall T… @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47401
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm
“Capitaine Conan” 7:00 pm
“Capitaine Conan” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeting, an inclusive space for teens celebrating all sexual orientations and gender identities and expressions! 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeti… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 7:30 pm
Byron Bowers 8:00 pm
Byron Bowers @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 9 @ 8:00 pm
Darsombra, Sykprojection, and Sommer 8:00 pm
Darsombra, Sykprojection, and So… @ Artifex Guild, 1017 S Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 8:00 pm
Fi$cal Driftwood 8:00 pm
Fi$cal Driftwood @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 8:00 pm
Bear’s Karaoke 9:00 pm
Bear’s Karaoke @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47401
Oct 9 @ 9:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda and the Politics of Images 9:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda… @ Excess Art Space, 114 1/2 S. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 9:00 pm
#THROWBACHTHURSDAY 10:00 pm
#THROWBACHTHURSDAY @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 10:00 pm
Open Mic 11:00 pm
Open Mic @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 9 @ 11:00 pm
2nd annual Owen County health and wellness fair 10:00 am
2nd annual Owen County health an… @ The Owen County Family YMCA, 1111 W. SR 46, Spencer, IN
Oct 10 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
A Lecture by Philip Gefter: “Robert Mapplethorpe, Sam Wagstaff, and the Gay Sensibility” 5:00 pm
A Lecture by Philip Gefter: “Rob… @ The I.U. Fine Arts Bldg., Room 102, 1201 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm
Back Porch Blues Band 5:00 pm
Back Porch Blues Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Robert Mapplethorpe: Photographs from The Kinsey Institute Collection”, “Beyond Mapplethorpe: Selections from The Kinsey Institute”, and “Laura Letinsky: Still Life Photographs (1997-2012)” 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Rober… @ The Grunwald Gallery of Art, 1201 E 7th St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Handsome Devil Bespoke Vintage Pop-Up Show and Cocktail Party 6:00 pm
Handsome Devil Bespoke Vintage P… @ Blueline Gallery, 212 W. 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm
“J.D.’s Revenge” 7:00 pm
“J.D.’s Revenge” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm
Haley Jonay 7:00 pm
Haley Jonay @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jason Isbell Headlining 2nd Annual Amethyst House Benefit Concert 7:00 pm
Jason Isbell Headlining 2nd Annu… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm
Lemonstone Reading Series, a reading series in an intimate setting featuring one or two invited authors and a guest musician 7:00 pm
Lemonstone Reading Series, a rea… @ Sweet Claire’s Bakery, 309 East Third Street., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 7:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “EAT YOUR WORDS” by Michelle Winchell 7:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : “EAT YOU… @ The Fuller Projects, The McCalla School of Fine Arts, 525 E. 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
THE INDIANAPOLIS BAROQUE ORCHESTRA Conducted by Barthold Kuijken 7:30 pm
THE INDIANAPOLIS BAROQUE ORCHEST… @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
Cliff & the Guardrails with Friends 8:00 pm
Cliff & the Guardrails with … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Junior Brown with The Roosevelts 8:00 pm
Junior Brown with The Roosevelts @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
College Football
College Football @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47401
Oct 11 all-day
Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market:Vendor of the Week: WE Farm, A Fair of the Arts-9-1, Organic Gardeners Plant Swap-9-1,Bloomington Peace Choir-10-11,Furry Outfit-11:30-12:30 8:00 am
Bloomington Community Farmers’ M… @ City Hall/Showers Plaza, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Bloomington Organic Gardeners Association Plant Swap 9:00 am
The Bloomington Organic Gardener… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Great Glass Pumpkin Patch 2014 10:00 am
The Great Glass Pumpkin Patch 2014 @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Fall festival 11:00 am
Fall festival @ The Highland Faith Assembly of God , 4782 W. SR 48, Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
All Saints Orthodox Church Annual Festival on Fairfax 11:00 am
All Saints Orthodox Church Annua… @ Intersection of Fairfax and Dillman, 6004 S Fairfax, Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Mending Day, Sewing machines and menders will be available to assist or do the mending for you 12:00 pm
Mending Day, Sewing machines and… @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Jesse Lacy Trio 1:00 pm
The Jesse Lacy Trio @ The Oliver Winery, 8024 N. SR 37, Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Rebel Weavers Program 2:00 pm
The Rebel Weavers Program @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 2:00 pm
“Shadow of a Doubt” 3:00 pm
“Shadow of a Doubt” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 3:00 pm
sharlee davis and will devitt 3:30 pm
sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Owen Valley Winery, 491 Timber Ridge Rd., Spencer, IN
Oct 11 @ 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : Mark Burkett, Carol Fisher & Arlyne Springer 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : Mark Bur… @ The Brown County Art Guild, 48 S. Van Buren Street, Nashville, IN
Oct 11 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jason Blankenship 5:00 pm
Jason Blankenship @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Village Art Walk 5:00 pm
Village Art Walk @ Downtown Nashville, IN
Oct 11 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Musical Walking Tour of the B-Line Trail 5:30 pm
Musical Walking Tour of the B-Li… @ Intersection of Dodds and the B-Line Trail, Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
“Desk Set” 7:00 pm
“Desk Set” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm
Haley Foreman 7:00 pm
Haley Foreman @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Tenor Fernando Varela 7:00 pm
Tenor Fernando Varela @ Bedford-North Lawrence Performing Arts Center, 525 Stars Blvd, Bedford, IN
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm
Dan + Shay 7:30 pm
Dan + Shay @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
Below Zero 8:00 pm
Below Zero @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Byron Bowers 8:00 pm
Byron Bowers @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
Carrie Newcomber 8:00 pm
Carrie Newcomber @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
Queer Cabaret 11:00 pm
Queer Cabaret @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 11 @ 11:00 pm
Cardinal Stage Company Presents: ‘The Birthday Feast’ 1:00 pm
Cardinal Stage Company Presents:… @ Auditorium, Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
Oct 12 @ 1:00 pm
Community Band 15th Anniversary Concert 2:00 pm
Community Band 15th Anniversary … @ Brown County High School Auditorium, 235 School House Ln, Nashville, IN
Oct 12 @ 2:00 pm
Fall Family Day: Mask Making 2:00 pm
Fall Family Day: Mask Making @ Thomas T. Solley Atrium, first floor of the IU Art Museum, 1133 E. Seventh St.
Oct 12 @ 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Club 2:00 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Club @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwwod Ave.
Oct 12 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
“Vintage: A 40th Anniversary Reading by Five Women Poets” 2:00 pm
“Vintage: A 40th Anniversary Rea… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 12 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
“Godzilla” 3:00 pm
“Godzilla” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 12 @ 3:00 pm
Cardinal Stage Company Presents: ‘The Birthday Feast’ 4:00 pm
Cardinal Stage Company Presents:… @ Auditorium, Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm
CELTICA IN CONCERT 4:00 pm
CELTICA IN CONCERT @ T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm
Bigfoot Yancey 5:00 pm
Bigfoot Yancey @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St., Nashville
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm
Doctoral Recital – Charlene Kluegel, violin 5:00 pm
Doctoral Recital – Charlene Klue… @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by: The Inner Sound Experiment 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by: The Inner So… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm
“Stray Dogs” 6:30 pm
“Stray Dogs” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 12 @ 6:30 pm
(FISH) Fishable Indiana Streams for Hoosiers, Inc. present the film “DamNation” 7:00 pm
(FISH) Fishable Indiana Streams … @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm
Nick Dittmeier, Mamadrones, Payton Purnell 8:00 pm
Nick Dittmeier, Mamadrones, Payt… @ The Switchyard, 1417 South Monon Drive
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
The Howl / Fricktion / Verde Gordo 8:00 pm
The Howl / Fricktion / Verde Gordo @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ ENGLISH 10:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? wi… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 12 @ 10:00 pm
A Panel Discussion : “Ebola in Liberia: Defying Norms and Challenging Authority. How Do We Respond?” 12:00 pm
A Panel Discussion : “Ebola in L… @ The Whittenberger Auditorium, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 13 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 13 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
IU Jacobs School of Music presents lecture by musicologist Richard Taruskin 4:00 pm
IU Jacobs School of Music presen… @ Musical Arts Center, Room 040, 101 N Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 4:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin & Martina Samm 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 13 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Farmers’ Market Advisory Council 5:15 pm
Farmers’ Market Advisory Council @ City Hall, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 13 @ 5:15 pm – 7:00 pm
“King Corn” 7:00 pm
“King Corn” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm
A Talk by Larry Groupé : “The Hollywood Film Composer Today” 7:00 pm
A Talk by Larry Groupé : “The H… @ The Simon Music Center, The Sweeney Lecture Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave.,Bloomington, IN
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm
Rediscovering Streets as Public Spaces: Lecture by Peter Norton 7:00 pm
Rediscovering Streets as Public … @ Woodburn Hall Auditorium, 1100 E 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm
Rae Fitzgerald and Marshall Lewis 8:00 pm
Rae Fitzgerald and Marshall Lewis @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 13 @ 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase –Jesse Lacy, Cara Jean Marcy, Ryan M Brewer, and Butch Ross 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Sho… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 13 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Western Jazz Quartet 8:30 pm
Western Jazz Quartet @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 13 @ 8:30 pm
Karaoke 10:00 pm
Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Oct 13 @ 10:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
A Special Musical event: Diane Rivera (piano) & John Winninger (cello) 4:00 pm
A Special Musical event: Diane R… @ The Brown County Art Guild, 48 S. Van Buren Street, Nashville, IN
Oct 14 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Panel Discussion: Latino in Bloomington 4:00 pm
Panel Discussion: Latino in Bloo… @ City Council Chambers, Showers Building, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 4:00 pm
“ Businesses That Display Local Art, Why and How”, by Patti Russo and Michael Fox. 5:30 pm
“ Businesses That Display Local… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 5:30 pm
Bloomington Commission on Sustainability 6:00 pm
Bloomington Commission on Sustai… @ McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/Josh Davis 6:30 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/Josh Davis @ The Players' Pub, The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 6:30 pm
Monthly Meeting of the Bloomington-Posoltega Committee of Sister Cities International 6:30 pm
Monthly Meeting of the Bloomingt… @ Showers Building, Kelley Conference Room #155, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington
Oct 14 @ 6:30 pm
“Evolution of a Criminal” 7:00 pm
“Evolution of a Criminal” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm
Fossil Day Talk with Walter Gray 7:00 pm
Fossil Day Talk with Walter Gray @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band 8:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 14 @ 8:00 pm
Nia-The Love your body workout 9:00 am
Nia-The Love your body workout @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 15 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
“Does Partisan Redistricting Disadvantage the Democrats? Not as Much as You Might Think.” A Discussion by League of Women Voters 11:30 am
“Does Partisan Redistricting Dis… @ The Monroe County Public Library, room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 11:30 am
Puzzles, trivia, and games for the brain 1:00 pm
Puzzles, trivia, and games for t… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 15 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 15 @ 4:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : Alicia Eggert and Mike Fleming 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : Alicia E… @ The Fuller Projects, in The McCalla School of Fine Arts, 525 E. 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm
Bluesology 6:00 pm
Bluesology @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm
Civil War Roundtable: John Crosby speaks on Ulysses Grant 7:00 pm
Civil War Roundtable: John Crosb… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm
The Mini-Slaw Experience 7:00 pm
The Mini-Slaw Experience @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Contradancing with caller Beth Brokaw and band Cocks o’ the North 7:30 pm
Contradancing with caller Beth B… @ Harmony School, 909 E. 2nd St., Bloomington
Oct 15 @ 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 7:30 pm
Todd Snider 8:00 pm
Todd Snider @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Opal Fly & KAPOW 10:00 pm
Opal Fly & KAPOW @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 10:00 pm
Argenta’s OPEN STAGE 11:00 pm
Argenta’s OPEN STAGE @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 15 @ 11:00 pm
hiStory time, for children ages 3-6 10:30 am
hiStory time, for children ages 3-6 @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 10:30 am
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Aren 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
“Sister” 3:00 pm
“Sister” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu Instrument! ( a Hawaiian gourd instrument 3:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jazz Fables Presents a Tribute to Thelonious Monk 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents a Tribute t… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 5:30 pm
Mix-Off: Bloomington’s Ultimate Bartender Challenge 5:30 pm
Mix-Off: Bloomington’s Ultimate … @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 5:30 pm
“Eyes on the Prize” 7:00 pm
“Eyes on the Prize” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm
“Maintaining security on your Mac” with The Bloomington Mac Users Group 7:00 pm
“Maintaining security on your M… @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Environmental Commission (EC) Meeting 7:00 pm
Environmental Commission (EC) Me… @ McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Flea Bitten Dawgs 7:00 pm
Flea Bitten Dawgs @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Forum for MCCSC School Board Candidates 7:00 pm
Forum for MCCSC School Board Can… @ Council Chambers, Bloomington City Hall, 401 N. Morton St.
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeting, an inclusive space for teens celebrating all sexual orientations and gender identities and expressions! 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeti… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Brody Stevens 8:00 pm
Brody Stevens @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 16 @ 8:00 pm
Salaam & Trio Birimbi 8:00 pm
Salaam & Trio Birimbi @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 8:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda and the Politics of Images 9:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda… @ Excess Art Space, 114 1/2 S. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 9:00 pm
Bloomington Electronic presents: #EFFING_F4D3D 10:00 pm
Bloomington Electronic presents… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 10:00 pm
Open Mic 11:00 pm
Open Mic @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 16 @ 11:00 pm
Goose Pond Fish and Wildlife Area Eco Tour 9:45 am
Goose Pond Fish and Wildlife Ar… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 17 @ 9:45 am
LGBT Aging and Caring Network Monthly Breakfast 10:00 am
LGBT Aging and Caring Network Mo… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 E 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 10:00 am
East Asian Studies Ctr. Colloquium (EASC):” Dam Close: Water Mediations and Productions of Harmony in Japan’s Kiso Valley” presented by Eric J. Cunningham 12:00 pm
East Asian Studies Ctr. Colloqui… @ Ballantine Hall, room 109, 1020 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Monroe County Domestic Violence Task Force Meeting 12:00 pm
Monroe County Domestic Violence … @ McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Clear Creek Remedy 5:00 pm
Clear Creek Remedy @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 5:00 pm
Junior Historian and Cemetery Calendar Reception 5:30 pm
Junior Historian and Cemetery C… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 5:30 pm
The Cemetery Committee Annual Calendar Reception 5:30 pm
The Cemetery Committee Annual Ca… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 5:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Salo, or 120 Days of Sodom” 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Salo, or 120 Days of… @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 17 @ 6:30 pm
An Artist Talk with Bob Rugh: Recent Works from Bloomington and Chicago 7:00 pm
An Artist Talk with Bob Rugh: Re… @ Blueline Gallery, 212 W 4th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 7:00 pm
Craig Thurston 7:00 pm
Craig Thurston @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Left Behind 7:00 pm
Left Behind @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 17 @ 7:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 7:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 7:30 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini 8:00 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm
Blues Revue Band : The Blues Brothers 8:00 pm
Blues Revue Band : The Blues Bro… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Brody Stevens 8:00 pm
Brody Stevens @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm
Hairbangers Ball 8:00 pm
Hairbangers Ball @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm
Grotesque Burlesque, a Halloween Revue, presented by Muza de la Luz 9:30 pm
Grotesque Burlesque, a Halloween… @ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 9:30 pm
IU Cinema: “20,000 Days on Earth” 9:30 pm
IU Cinema: “20,000 Days on Earth” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 17 @ 9:30 pm
Backbeat w/Dj Eade 10:00 pm
Backbeat w/Dj Eade @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 10:00 pm
White Reaper 11:45 pm
White Reaper @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 11:45 pm
The Atomic Dog Brass Band 11:45 pm
The Atomic Dog Brass Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 17 @ 11:45 pm
The Sassafras Audubon Society’s Fall Feeder Cleaning! 9:00 am
The Sassafras Audubon Society’s… @ Bloomington Hardware, 2700 E. Covenanter Dr., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market:Vendor of the Week: Rhodes Family Farm, Naturalist at Market-9-1, Sister Cities Day at Market-9-noon 9:00 am
The Bloomington Community Farmer… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery October Weekend Exhibition and Open House 10:00 am
Charlene Marsh Studio and Galler… @ Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery, 4013 Lanam Ridge Rd., Nashville
Oct 18 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Home Movie Day at MCPL 1:00 pm
Home Movie Day at MCPL @ The Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Trick or Treat Trail 1:00 pm
Trick or Treat Trail @ RCA Park, 1400 W. RCA Park Dr., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Left Behind 2:00 pm
Left Behind @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 18 @ 2:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Godzilla” 3:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Godzilla” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 18 @ 3:00 pm
Dave Baas 5:00 pm
Dave Baas @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 5:00 pm
Old Kentucky Shark, The Furry Family 5:00 pm
Old Kentucky Shark, The Furry Fa… @ Upland Westside Tasting Room, 4060 W Profile Parkway, Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 5:00 pm
IU Cinema: “20,000 Days on Earth” 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “20,000 Days on Earth” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 18 @ 6:30 pm
Chuck Wills & Rick Clayton 7:00 pm
Chuck Wills & Rick Clayton @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
KALAMAZOO 7:30 pm
KALAMAZOO @ The Bloomington Playwrights' Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 7:30 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini 8:00 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm
Brody Stevens 8:00 pm
Brody Stevens @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm
The Main Squeeze with Pigeons Playing Ping Pong 8:00 pm
The Main Squeeze with Pigeons Pl… @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm
Soul Street 8:30 pm
Soul Street @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 8:30 pm
Mr. Gay Southern Cities 9:00 pm
Mr. Gay Southern Cities @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 9:00 pm
Night Owl Skating 9:15 pm
Night Owl Skating @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 18 @ 9:15 pm – 11:00 pm
Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery October Weekend Exhibition and Open House 10:00 am
Charlene Marsh Studio and Galler… @ Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery, 4013 Lanam Ridge Rd., Nashville
Oct 19 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini 2:00 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 19 @ 2:00 pm
Left Behind 2:00 pm
Left Behind @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 19 @ 2:00 pm
IU Cinema: “20,000 Days on Earth” 3:00 pm
IU Cinema: “20,000 Days on Earth” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 19 @ 3:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 3:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 19 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Faculty Recital – “An Afternoon of Beethoven” 4:00 pm
Faculty Recital – “An Afternoon … @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 19 @ 4:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by: Deep Six 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by: Deep Six @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm
Joe Rollin Porter 5:00 pm
Joe Rollin Porter @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Connected by Coffee, with Equal Exchange Co-founder and The Executive Director of Coop Coffees, JONATHAN ROSENTHAL 7:00 pm
Connected by Coffee, with Equal … @ IU Henry Radford Hope School of Fine Arts, 1201 E. Seventh St.
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm
Otaak Band 8:00 pm
Otaak Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
Student Orchestra Recital: Joseph Hurst & Grant Luhmann, composition; Benjamin Hood, tuba 8:30 pm
Student Orchestra Recital: Josep… @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 19 @ 8:30 pm
JON MUELLER with Normanoak and Tyler Damon 9:00 pm
JON MUELLER with Normanoak and … @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 19 @ 9:00 pm
Alabama Leg sweep/ the Early Life/ Jake Simmons and the Little Ghosts/ Wet Heave 9:00 pm
Alabama Leg sweep/ the Early Lif… @ Root Cellar Lounge, Farm Bloomington, 108 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 19 @ 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ ENGLISH 10:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? w… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 19 @ 10:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 20 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
“Writing in Countries at War” – Readings from a recently published collection of Dari/Persian Poems from Afghanistan called: ‘Soldiers.’. 5:00 pm
“Writing in Countries at War” – … @ State Room West, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 East 7th St.
Oct 20 @ 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Dave Baas @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 20 @ 5:00 pm
Bloomington Indie Game Night – Sigma Play 6:30 pm
Bloomington Indie Game Night – S… @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 20 @ 6:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Chamber Music Mondays – Students of the Pacifica Quartet 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Mondays – Students… @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S Walnut St
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm
event image “Hitler’s Furies: German Women Witnesses, Accomplices, and Perpetrators” – Jewish Studies lecture by Professor Wendy Lower, John K. Roth Professor of History & George R. Roberts Fellow, Claremont McKenna College 7:00 pm
event image “Hitler’s Furies: Ge… @ Dogwood Room (Mezzanine level, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 East 7th St.)
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm
Indiana Boys 7:00 pm
Indiana Boys @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Eat Drink Man Woman” 7:00 pm
IU Cinema: “Eat Drink Man Woman” @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help for Teens Ages 12-19 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help for Teens Age… @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Latin Jazz Ensemble & Wayne Wallace Jazz Ensemble – Michael Spiro and Wayne Wallace, Directors 8:00 pm
Latin Jazz Ensemble & Wayne … @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 20 @ 8:00 pm
Richard Thompson 8:00 pm
Richard Thompson @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 20 @ 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase presents: Rev. Father Joel Weir, David Troxell, Jason Blankenship PLUS OPEN GUEST NIGHT 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Sho… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 20 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Lettuce, with Exmag 9:00 pm
Lettuce, with Exmag @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St.
Oct 20 @ 9:00 pm
“Elder Justice, A Community Conversation” – Hosted by Area 10 Agency on Aging 9:00 am
“Elder Justice, A Community Con… @ The Ivy Tech Community College, Lamkin Hall, 200 Daniels Way, Bloomington, IN
Oct 21 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
International Spouses Circle 12:00 pm
International Spouses Circle @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Money Smart Week: From Coverage to Care, Understanding your Health Coverage 1:00 pm
Money Smart Week: From Coverage … @ Owen County Public Library, 10 S Montgomery Street, Spencer
Oct 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Master’s Recital – Corey Rubin, composition 5:00 pm
Master’s Recital – Corey Rubin, … @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 21 @ 5:00 pm
A presentation by Miah Michaelsen, Assistant Economic Development Director for the Arts, Department of Economic and Sustainable Development, City of Bloomington 5:30 pm
A presentation by Miah Michaelse… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant St.
Oct 21 @ 5:30 pm
Commission on the Status of Children and Youth Meeting 5:30 pm
Commission on the Status of Chil… @ The Hooker Conference Room 245 at City Hall, 401 N Morton Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 21 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Monroe County Habitat for Humanity Budget Workshop 6:00 pm
Monroe County Habitat for Humani… @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwwod Ave.
Oct 21 @ 6:00 pm
Evening Story Time, Film and Craft For the Whole Family 6:30 pm
Evening Story Time, Film and Cra… @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
Oct 21 @ 6:30 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/Josh Davis 6:30 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/Josh Davis @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 21 @ 6:30 pm
Science Cafe presents Richard Wilk : “Food and Consumption : A Cultural Anthropology Perspective” 6:30 pm
Science Cafe presents Richard Wi… @ Finch's Cafe, above Finch's Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 21 @ 6:30 pm
“Life Itself” 7:00 pm
“Life Itself” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm
Traditional Irish Music Session 7:00 pm
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
An evening with Dr. Beverly Whipple, Professor Emerita at Rutgers University and author of ‘The G-Spot.’ 8:00 pm
An evening with Dr. Beverly Whip… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
Baauer and Boys Noize with Lido, Spank Rock and Nadus 8:00 pm
Baauer and Boys Noize with Lido,… @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Jukedaddyz 8:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Jukedaddyz @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
Unraveler, Oklahoma, and Car Crash 8:00 pm
Unraveler, Oklahoma, and Car Crash @ Excess, 114 1/2 Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
Hot Tuesdays: Jazz Combos 8:30 pm
Hot Tuesdays: Jazz Combos @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 21 @ 8:30 pm
Nia-The Love your body workout 9:00 am
Nia-The Love your body workout @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 22 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Single Seniors Club! 1:00 pm
Single Seniors Club! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Money Smart Week: Financial Literacy Workshop 1:00 pm
Money Smart Week: Financial Lite… @ Trinity Lutheran Church, 501 E. Temperance Street, Ellettsville
Oct 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Fun with Board Games! 2:00 pm
Fun with Board Games! @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Dr., Elletsville
Oct 22 @ 2:00 pm
The Center of Excellence for Women in Technology (CEWiT) 1st Anniversary Celebration featuring Omoju Miller 2:00 pm
The Center of Excellence for Wom… @ The Whittenberger Auditorium, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 22 @ 4:30 pm
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commission 5:30 pm
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Comm… @ McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Green Drinks Bloomington hosts “Tools for Fostering Sustainable Behavior Change” by Bill Brown 5:30 pm
Green Drinks Bloomington hosts … @ The Banquet Facility of the Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Stardusters Little Big Band 6:00 pm
Stardusters Little Big Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 6:00 pm
Robbie Bowden 7:00 pm
Robbie Bowden @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Contradancing with caller Tamara Loewenthal and band Doughboys 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 7:30 pm
Thee Tsunamis, The Mad Doctors, The Katatonics, and Wet Heave 8:00 pm
Thee Tsunamis, The Mad Doctors, … @ Crush Grove, 1404 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 22 @ 8:00 pm
Midnight Snack w/Brother John 10:00 pm
Midnight Snack w/Brother John @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 10:00 pm
Argenta’s OPEN STAGE 11:00 pm
Argenta’s OPEN STAGE @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 22 @ 11:00 pm
Stand Down: An Event for Military and Their Familes 10:00 am
Stand Down: An Event for Militar… @ American Legion Post 18, 1800 W 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 10:00 am
The South Central Indiana Partners host A Stand Down, saluting service members, veterans, and their families 10:00 am
The South Central Indiana Partne… @ The American Legion Post 18, 1800 W. 3rd Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Money Smart Week: From Coverage to Care, Understanding your Health Coverage 1:00 pm
Money Smart Week: From Coverage … @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 1:00 pm – 2:15 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu Instrument! ( a Hawaiian gourd instrument 3:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 23 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Lick Creek Band 5:00 pm
Lick Creek Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Fables Presents The Jamey Aebersold All-Star Quintet 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents The Jamey A… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Money Smart Week: Career Pathway Fair 5:30 pm
Money Smart Week: Career Pathway… @ Hoosier Hills Career Center, 3070 N. Prow Road, Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Partial Solar Eclipse Viewing 5:30 pm
Partial Solar Eclipse Viewing @ The Henderson St. Parking Garage, 3rd St., Between Fess and Atwater, Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
The Hoosier Hills Career Center Annual Career Pathway Fair 5:30 pm
The Hoosier Hills Career Center … @ The Hoosier Hills Career Center, 3070 Prow Rd., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
6:00 pm
@ Ivy Tech - Lamkin Hall, 200 Daniels Way, Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
“Hoop Dreams” 7:00 pm
“Hoop Dreams” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm
Hammer and the Hatchet 7:00 pm
Hammer and the Hatchet @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeting, an inclusive space for teens celebrating all sexual orientations and gender identities and expressions! 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeti… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Exorcist 7:00 pm
The Exorcist @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm
Istanbul Breeze with Avenida Brazil 8:00 pm
Istanbul Breeze with Avenida Brazil @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 8:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda and the Politics of Images 9:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda… @ Excess Art Space, 114 1/2 S. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 9:00 pm
Open Mic 11:00 pm
Open Mic @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 11:00 pm
Midnight Madness Featuring KP and ME and Secondary Modern 12:00 am
Midnight Madness Featuring KP an… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 12:00 am
Money Smart Week: Financial Literacy Workshop 10:30 am
Money Smart Week: Financial Lite… @ WorkOne, 450 S. Landmark Ave., Blooomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Harmonicas for Health 11:30 am
Harmonicas for Health @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 24 @ 11:30 am
Gallery Talk by Andrew Moisey: “Robert Mapplethorpe: Pleasure and Pain” 12:00 pm
Gallery Talk by Andrew Moisey: “… @ Grunwald Gallery, 1201 E 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm
The East Asian Studies Ctr. ( EASC) Colloquium: “Going Global: Development, Challenges and Opportunities for Chinese as a World Language in the United States” presented by Shuhan Wang 12:00 pm
The East Asian Studies Ctr. ( EA… @ The Indiana Memorial Union, The Frangipani Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
A Lecture by Steve James- Jorgensen Guest Filmmaker 3:00 pm
A Lecture by Steve James- Jorgen… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 3:00 pm
The McKinney Visiting Artist Series -­ Arline Fisch 5:00 pm
The McKinney Visiting Artist Ser… @ Grunwald Gallery, 1201 E 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 5:00 pm
Bloomington Lions Club Fall Basket Bingo Fundraiser 5:30 pm
Bloomington Lions Club Fall Bask… @ Community Building, Monroe County Fairgrounds, 5700 W Airport Rd, Van Buren, IN 47403
Oct 24 @ 5:30 pm
Healthy Halloween Party, For ages 5-12 yrs. w/parent 6:00 pm
Healthy Halloween Party, For ag… @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Opening Reception : “Twisted Limb Paperworks” 6:00 pm
Opening Reception : “Twisted Lim… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 6:00 pm
The LGBT Aging & Caring Network regular business meeting 6:00 pm
The LGBT Aging & Caring Netw… @ Noodles & Co., 2560 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 6:00 pm
“Life Itself” 6:30 pm
“Life Itself” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 6:30 pm
Festival of Ghost Stories 7:00 pm
Festival of Ghost Stories @ Bryan Park, 1001 S Henderson Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
HELL HOUSE 7:00 pm
HELL HOUSE @ The House of Prayer Ellettsville (H.O.P.E. ), 4100 N. Hartstrait Rd., Ellettsville, IN
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm
Kolo Bell 7:00 pm
Kolo Bell @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 7:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Boxtrolls 7:00 pm
The Boxtrolls @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by Th… @ Wells-Metz Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 7:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : Photography : Rachel Ankney, and Sculpture : Lance Pruitt. 7:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : Photogr… @ The Fuller Projects , in the McCalla School, 525 E. 9th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini 8:00 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm
Mike Milligan & Steam Shovel 8:00 pm
Mike Milligan & Steam Shovel @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm
The Jacobs School, and IU Athletics team up for an “Opera in the End Zone” simulcast 8:00 pm
The Jacobs School, and IU Athlet… @ The IU Memorial Stadium, 1001 E. 17th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm
The Personnel 8:00 pm
The Personnel @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm
Forbidden Belly Dance w/ Different Drummer Belly Dancers 9:00 pm
Forbidden Belly Dance w/ Differe… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 9:00 pm
“Reel Paradise” 9:30 pm
“Reel Paradise” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 9:30 pm
Matt Braunger 10:30 pm
Matt Braunger @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 24 @ 10:30 pm
“The Texas Chain Saw Massacre” 11:45 pm
“The Texas Chain Saw Massacre” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 11:45 pm
“The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears” 11:45 pm
“The Strange Color of Your Body’… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 11:45 pm
KP and ME and Secondary Modern 11:59 pm
KP and ME and Secondary Modern @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 24 @ 11:59 pm
The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market:Vendor of the Week: Jones Five Star Ranch, Breast Cancer Awareness Walk-8:30-10, Bloomington Brass Band-9:45-11:15, Quarry Morris Dancers-11:15-12:45 8:30 am
The Bloomington Community Farmer… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Cemetery Restoration Day : The Stout Houston Cemetery 10:00 am
Cemetery Restoration Day : The S… @ The Stout-Huston Cemetery, 4320 W. Stoutes Creek Rd., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Kids’ Safety Day 10:00 am
Kids’ Safety Day @ The Kroger Grocery, West, 500 S. Liberty Dr., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
PEOPLE & ANIMAL LEARNING SERVICES (PALS) Fun Show 10:00 am
PEOPLE & ANIMAL LEARNING SER… @ The PALS ( People and Animals Learning Services) Facility, 7644 W. Elwren Rd., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sacred Harp (Shape Note) Singing 10:00 am
Sacred Harp (Shape Note) Singing @ The Fairview United Methodist Church, 600 W 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Costume Contest 11:30 am
Costume Contest @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 25 @ 11:30 am
Pumpkin Bake-Off: Bring us your best ANYTHING with pumpkin 11:30 am
Pumpkin Bake-Off: Bring us your … @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 25 @ 11:30 am
Hoosiers in the News: Indiana Digital Historic Newspaper Program 1:00 pm
Hoosiers in the News: Indiana D… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 1:00 pm
Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard: Pie Fest 2:00 pm
Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard: Pie Fest @ Mothers Hubbards Cupboard, 1100 W Allen St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
“Ghostbusters” 3:00 pm
“Ghostbusters” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 3:00 pm
The Uke-Tones 5:00 pm
The Uke-Tones @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 5:00 pm
Mall-o-ween 6:00 pm
Mall-o-ween @ The College Mall Shopping Center, 2894 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
“Safe” Trick-or-Treat/”Mall-o-ween” 6:00 pm
“Safe” Trick-or-Treat/”Mall-o-ween” @ College Mall, 2894 E 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Showing of Gasland 2 6:00 pm
Showing of Gasland 2 @ Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 N Fee Ln., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm
Thrill the World 6:00 pm
Thrill the World @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm
“The Interrupters” 6:30 pm
“The Interrupters” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 6:30 pm
HELL HOUSE 7:00 pm
HELL HOUSE @ The House of Prayer Ellettsville (H.O.P.E. ), 4100 N. Hartstrait Rd., Ellettsville, IN
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm
Jake Dodds and Rough Draft 7:00 pm
Jake Dodds and Rough Draft @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm
Skate and Scare 7:00 pm
Skate and Scare @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Boxtrolls 7:00 pm
The Boxtrolls @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm
Whipstitch Sallies 7:00 pm
Whipstitch Sallies @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by Th… @ Wells-Metz Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 7:30 pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show 7:30 pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 7:30 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini 8:00 pm
“La Bohème” by Giacomo Puccini @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm
Discussion with writer/director/producer of Gasland 2, Josh Fox 8:00 pm
Discussion with writer/director/… @ Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 N Fee Ln., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm
Gordon Bonham 8:00 pm
Gordon Bonham @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm
“The Texas Chain Saw Massacre” 9:30 pm
“The Texas Chain Saw Massacre” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 9:30 pm
All Hallow’s Eve – Halloween Masque 10:00 pm
All Hallow’s Eve – Halloween Ma… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 10:00 pm
Matt Braunger 10:30 pm
Matt Braunger @ The Comedy Attic, 123 S Walnut St Upstairs, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 25 @ 10:30 pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show 11:30 pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 11:30 pm
The Boxtrolls 2:00 pm
The Boxtrolls @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 26 @ 2:00 pm
“The Hourglass Sanatorium” 3:00 pm
“The Hourglass Sanatorium” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 26 @ 3:00 pm
Last Sunday Poetry Reading and Open Mic 3:00 pm
Last Sunday Poetry Reading and O… @ The Monroe County Convention Center, The Rogers Room, 302 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 26 @ 3:00 pm
Lily and Madeleine 3:00 pm
Lily and Madeleine @ Landlocked Music, 202 N. Walnut, Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 3:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 3:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 26 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
David Sisson 5:00 pm
David Sisson @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 26 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by The Zonanova Quartet 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by The Zonanova … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 26 @ 5:00 pm
Blooming Bliss 7:00 pm
Blooming Bliss @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 26 @ 7:00 pm
HELL HOUSE 7:00 pm
HELL HOUSE @ The House of Prayer Ellettsville (H.O.P.E. ), 4100 N. Hartstrait Rd., Ellettsville, IN
Oct 26 @ 7:00 pm
NRBQ 8:00 pm
NRBQ @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 26 @ 8:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ ENGLISH 10:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? w… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 26 @ 10:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 27 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Weatherization Program Information from The South Central Community Action Program (SCCAP) 1:00 pm
Weatherization Program Informati… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 27 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Council for Community Accessibility 4:00 pm
Council for Community Accessibility @ McCloskey Conference Room at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 27 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
“Hot Buttered Soul: The Role of Foodways & Musicmaking in Building and Sustaining African American Communities”, featuring Dr. Psyche Williams-Forson 4:30 pm
“Hot Buttered Soul: The Role of… @ The Neal-Marshall Black Cultural Center, The Grand Hall, 275 North Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 27 @ 4:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin & Martina Samm 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 27 @ 5:00 pm
“Al Otro Lado (To the Other Side)” 7:00 pm
“Al Otro Lado (To the Other Side)” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm
Dirty Heads with Rome 7:00 pm
Dirty Heads with Rome @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm
“Permaculture, Autonomy, and Land Defense” 8:00 pm
“Permaculture, Autonomy, and Lan… @ The Collins Living-Learning Center, IU campus, 541 North Woodlawn, Bloomington, IN
Oct 27 @ 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase presents Chris Wolf, Laura Lashbrooks, Curtis Cantwell Jackson, and John Stevens 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Sho… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 27 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
A Lecture by Natalia Almada- Jorgensen Guest Filmmaker 3:00 pm
A Lecture by Natalia Almada- Jor… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 3:00 pm
Board of Park Commissioners Meeting 4:00 pm
Board of Park Commissioners Meeting @ Common Council Chambers at City Hall, 401 S. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
“TAKE OUT” IDEAS by Ladi Terry 5:30 pm
“TAKE OUT” IDEAS by Ladi Terry @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 5:30 pm
AGAPE Bradford Woods Fall Festival 6:00 pm
AGAPE Bradford Woods Fall Festival @ Bradford Woods, 5040 IN 67, Martinsville, IN
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/ Josh Davis 6:30 pm
Learn Blues dancing w/ Josh Davis @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 6:30 pm
“El Velador (The Night Watchman)” 7:00 pm
“El Velador (The Night Watchman)” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm
The Excess Discussion Series : “A History presentation on US Police, the Cold War and Saudi Arabian Oil” by Micol Seigel 7:00 pm
The Excess Discussion Series : … @ The Excess, 114 1/2 S. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm
Traditional Irish Music Session 7:00 pm
Traditional Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by Th… @ Wells-Metz Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 7:30 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Bottom Road Blues Band 8:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Bottom Road … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm
Thee Tsunamis, La Hell Gang, and Moving Pieces 8:30 pm
Thee Tsunamis, La Hell Gang, and… @ Magnetic South, 1305 S. Madison St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 28 @ 8:30 pm
Nia-The Love your body workout 9:00 am
Nia-The Love your body workout @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 29 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 29 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 29 @ 4:30 pm
Lecture by Laura Letinsky 6:00 pm
Lecture by Laura Letinsky @ Grunwald Gallery, 1201 E 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by Th… @ Wells-Metz Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 29 @ 7:30 pm
Contradancing with caller Katie Zukof and band Ox on Fire 7:30 pm
Contradancing with caller Katie … @ Harmony School, 909 E. 2nd St., Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 29 @ 7:30 pm
Generationals 9:00 pm
Generationals @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 29 @ 9:00 pm
Saturday Giant 10:00 pm
Saturday Giant @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 29 @ 10:00 pm
Argenta’s OPEN STAGE 11:00 pm
Argenta’s OPEN STAGE @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 29 @ 11:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Cooking for One: Pumpkin Cheesecake Trifles 1:00 pm
Cooking for One: Pumpkin Cheesec… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu Instrument! ( a Hawaiian gourd instrument 3:00 pm
Hawaiian Hula Dancing & Ipu … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 30 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Greyprints 5:00 pm
The Greyprints @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Fables Presents Joel Kelsey and Alex Beltrans’ “Merge” 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents Joel Kelsey… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
“This is Spinal Tap” 7:00 pm
“This is Spinal Tap” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm
IU Cinema: “This is Spinal Tap” 7:00 pm
IU Cinema: “This is Spinal Tap” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm
Carrie 7:00 pm
Carrie @ Tivoli Theater, 24 N. Washington Street, Spencer, IN
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeting, an inclusive space for teens celebrating all sexual orientations and gender identities and expressions! 7:00 pm
Prism youth community open meeti… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Tim Pearson 7:00 pm
Tim Pearson @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by Th… @ Wells-Metz Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm
Straight Up Chumps 8:00 pm
Straight Up Chumps @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda and the Politics of Images 9:00 pm
Film Series: Feminine Propaganda… @ Excess Art Space, 114 1/2 S. Grant St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 9:00 pm
LANDLADY 9:00 pm
LANDLADY @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 9:00 pm
Open Mic 11:00 pm
Open Mic @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 30 @ 11:00 pm
Bloomington Symphony Orchestra’s Meet the Instruments 10:00 am
Bloomington Symphony Orchestra’s… @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Harmonicas for Health 10:00 am
Harmonicas for Health @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
Oct 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Public Skating at Frank Southern Ice Arena 12:00 pm
Public Skating at Frank Southern… @ Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Whistle Bit 5:00 pm
Whistle Bit @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 5:00 pm
“Malpertuis” 6:30 pm
“Malpertuis” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Malpertuis” 6:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Malpertuis” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
HELL HOUSE 7:00 pm
HELL HOUSE @ The House of Prayer Ellettsville (H.O.P.E. ), 4100 N. Hartstrait Rd., Ellettsville, IN
Oct 31 @ 7:00 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by The IU Theatre 7:30 pm
“M. Butterfly”, presented by Th… @ Wells-Metz Theatre in the Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N Jordan Ave, Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm
Rod Tuffcurls and The Benchpress 8:00 pm
Rod Tuffcurls and The Benchpress @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington IN 47404
Oct 31 @ 8:00 pm
Dynamics’ Halloween! 8:30 pm
Dynamics’ Halloween! @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 8:30 pm
“Blacula” 9:30 pm
“Blacula” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 9:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Blacula” 9:30 pm
IU Cinema: “Blacula” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 9:30 pm
Queer Cabaret presents HALLOWQUEEN 11:00 pm
Queer Cabaret presents HALLOWQUEEN @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 11:00 pm
IU Cinema: “The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears” 11:59 pm
IU Cinema: “The Strange Color of… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 31 @ 11:59 pm
//

Scroll To Top