Lotus Drive
Home > Calendar

Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
May Day Morris Dancing 12:15 pm
May Day Morris Dancing @ Monroe County Courthouse Square, Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 12:15 pm
Caregivers’ Support Group facilitated by Liz Jones, MSW 4:30 pm
Caregivers’ Support Group facil… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 1 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Early Entertainment at the Pub 5:00 pm
Early Entertainment at the Pub @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 5:00 pm
Singer/Songwriter DW Brykalski 5:00 pm
Singer/Songwriter DW Brykalski @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Fables presents IU Jazz Graduation Party pt 1 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables presents IU Jazz Gra… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Janiece & Curtis with David Gulyas 6:00 pm
Janiece & Curtis with David … @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 6:00 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” 6:30 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 6:30 pm
Let’s Hear Teacher Voices: a Community Conversation 6:30 pm
Let’s Hear Teacher Voices: a Com… @ Bloomington City Council Chambers, Showers Building, 401 N. Morton St
May 1 @ 6:30 pm
Genealogy Group, Local Church History & Records, 7:00 pm
Genealogy Group, Local Church H… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 7:00 pm
Ballet at the BCT: The Choreography Project 7:30 pm
Ballet at the BCT: The Choreogra… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 7:30 pm
Opera Workshop 7:30 pm
Opera Workshop @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) Rm 301, 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 7:30 pm
Sarah’s Swingset 8:00 pm
Sarah’s Swingset @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 8:00 pm
“Nyphomaniac Volume 2″ 9:30 pm
“Nyphomaniac Volume 2″ @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 1 @ 9:30 pm
BBQ and Job Fair 11:00 am
BBQ and Job Fair @ The Bloomington Salvation Army, 111 N. Rogers St., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Textile art by Jacquelyn Chiddister (a Creative Aging Festival event) 3:00 pm
Textile art by Jacquelyn Chiddi… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 2 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
The Stone Age Institute Lecture : “The Earliest Eurasians:Early Homo from Dmanisi, the Caucasus” by Dr. David Lordkipanidze 4:00 pm
The Stone Age Institute Lecture … @ The Whittenberger Auditorium, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 4:00 pm
Rick Fettig 5:00 pm
Rick Fettig @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 5:00 pm
Emeriti House and Indiana University Retirees’ Association Annual Art Exhibit 5:30 pm
Emeriti House and Indiana Univer… @ Emeriti House, 1015 E. Atwater, Bloomington
May 2 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
“Edible Lotus” : in support of the Lotus World Music & Arts Festival and Lotus Blossoms Education Outreach 6:00 pm
“Edible Lotus” : in support of… @ Deer Park Manor, 1501 E. Hillside Dr., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Art Opening : “Bloomington is Beautiful” 6:00 pm
Art Opening : “Bloomington is Be… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 6:00 pm
The Ann Arbor Film Festival 16mm Traveling Program 6:30 pm
The Ann Arbor Film Festival 16mm… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 6:30 pm
Rosemary P. Miller Lecture Series : “Behind the Facade of Historic Preservation: Gay Sensibility and the Passion to Preserve” 7:00 pm
Rosemary P. Miller Lecture Seri… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 7:00 pm
‘Hoosier Darling’ – the WFHB GoZpel GurlZ gone Wild 7:00 pm
‘Hoosier Darling’ – the WFHB GoZ… @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville
May 2 @ 7:00 pm
Tim Grimm’s Hoosier Prine 7:30 pm
Tim Grimm’s Hoosier Prine @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 2 @ 7:30 pm
Sheila Stephen 8:00 pm
Sheila Stephen @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 8:00 pm
2nd Annual Panache Prom- Luau Edition! 8:30 pm
2nd Annual Panache Prom- Luau Ed… @ Panache Dance Studio, 325 E Winslow Road, Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 8:30 pm
Avocado Chic 9:00 pm
Avocado Chic @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 9:00 pm
NO PANTS PARTY!!! 9:00 pm
NO PANTS PARTY!!! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 9:00 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” 9:30 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 9:30 pm
DELTAnine 11:45 pm
DELTAnine @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 2 @ 11:45 pm
The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market : Vendor : Loveland Farms, Naturalist at Market-8-1 8:00 am
The Bloomington Community Farmer… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Owen County Farmers’ Market 9:00 am
Owen County Farmers’ Market @ The corner of North Short Street and Hwy. 46, next to Babbs Market, Spencer
May 3 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
The 11th Annual Young at Art Festival 10:00 am
The 11th Annual Young at Art Fe… @ St. Mark's United Methodist Nursery School and Kindergarten, 100 N. SR 46 Bypass, Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Annual Spring Blossom Parade 11:00 am
Annual Spring Blossom Parade @ Downtown Nashville, IN
May 3 @ 11:00 am
Living with Ancestors: A Tour through the Oceania Collection 2:00 pm
Living with Ancestors: A Tour th… @ IU Art Museum, 1133 E. 7th St., Bloomington
May 3 @ 2:00 pm
World of Discovery, for children ages 4-12. 2:00 pm
World of Discovery, for children… @ Lawrence County Museum of History, 929 15th Street, Bedford
May 3 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Artside Chat: Creativity in the Golden Years 3:00 pm
Artside Chat: Creativity in the… @ IU Art Museum, 1133 E. 7th St., Bloomington
May 3 @ 3:00 pm
Essential Boogie 5:00 pm
Essential Boogie @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 5:00 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” 6:30 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 6:30 pm
Bloomington Celtic Culture Weekend: An Evening of Celtic Music 7:00 pm
Bloomington Celtic Culture Weeke… @ Serendipity Martini Bar, 201 S. College, Bloomington
May 3 @ 7:00 pm
Gathering Art Here- a multi-genre art event 7:00 pm
Gathering Art Here- a multi-genr… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 7:00 pm
Quarryland Men’s Chorus – Spring Concert: “Now and Forever” 7:30 pm
Quarryland Men’s Chorus – Spring… @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 7:30 pm
Three on the Tree 7:30 pm
Three on the Tree @ Big Woods Brewing Company, 44 N Van Buren St, Nashville IN 47448
May 3 @ 7:30 pm
Tim Grimm’s Hoosier Prine 7:30 pm
Tim Grimm’s Hoosier Prine @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 3 @ 7:30 pm
The Dynamics 8:30 pm
The Dynamics @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 8:30 pm
John Dehner, Zion Crossroads 9:00 pm
John Dehner, Zion Crossroads @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 9:00 pm
Legendary ’80s Dance Party: New Wave Night 9:00 pm
Legendary ’80s Dance Party: Ne… @ FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 108 E. Kirkwood Ave.
May 3 @ 9:00 pm
“Nyphomaniac Volume 2″ 9:30 pm
“Nyphomaniac Volume 2″ @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 9:30 pm
The Bois are Back in Town! 10:00 pm
The Bois are Back in Town! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 10:00 pm
Thee Aquaholics 11:45 pm
Thee Aquaholics @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 3 @ 11:45 pm
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting 1:00 pm
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting @ The all-ages back area of the Player's Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
May 4 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Dandelion Village Benefit Concert and Potluck 2:00 pm
Dandelion Village Benefit Concer… @ Dandelion Village, 1710 West 8th Street Bloomington IN
May 4 @ 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm
“Finding Vivian Maier” 3:00 pm
“Finding Vivian Maier” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 4 @ 3:00 pm
First Sunday Prose Reading & Open Mic 3:00 pm
First Sunday Prose Reading &… @ Boxcar Books and Community Center, Inc., 408 E. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
May 4 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Quarryland Men’s Chorus – Spring Concert: “Now and Forever” 3:00 pm
Quarryland Men’s Chorus – Spring… @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 4 @ 3:00 pm
Jazz Jam Hosted by The Joe Auty Combo 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam Hosted by The Joe Auty … @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 4 @ 5:00 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” 6:30 pm
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 4 @ 6:30 pm
MAYDAYS SWITCHYARD Evan Copelly, Dylan Maloney, and Eric Nassau 7:30 pm
MAYDAYS SWITCHYARD Evan Copelly,… @ The Switchyard, 1417 Monon Drive
May 4 @ 7:30 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 4 @ 9:00 pm
Put Pain in Its Place: Pain Management for Seniors with Osteoarthritis 1:00 pm
Put Pain in Its Place: Pain Mana… @ Southeast YMCA, 2125 S. Highland Avenue, Bloomington
May 5 @ 1:00 pm
Open Mic Hosted by Dave Baas 5:00 pm
Open Mic Hosted by Dave Baas @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 5 @ 5:00 pm
Fairview Elementary Final Project Recital 5:30 pm
Fairview Elementary Final Projec… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
May 5 @ 5:30 pm
Bloomington Peace Action Coalition Monthly Meeting 6:00 pm
Bloomington Peace Action Coaliti… @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 5 @ 6:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Chamber Music Recital with Students of the Pacifica Quartet 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Recital with Stude… @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S Walnut St, Bloomington
May 5 @ 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 5 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Bloomington Songwriters Showcase, Featuring: Don Pedigo, Misty and Mark Stevens, Tom Marshalek, and Reverend Father Joel Weir 8:00 pm
Bloomington Songwriters Showcase… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 5 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
ANGEL OLSEN with Promised Land Sound and Elephant Micah 9:00 pm
ANGEL OLSEN with Promised Land S… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
May 5 @ 9:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke 10:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
May 5 @ 10:00 pm
Bloomington Sings– An informal gathering of singers that share songs and singing, for the joy of song. 11:30 am
Bloomington Sings– An informal … @ City Hall Atrium, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington
May 6 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Dance for Parkinson’s 11:30 am
Dance for Parkinson’s @ Windfall Studios, 1101 N. Dunn, Bloomington, IN
May 6 @ 11:30 am
Luchtime Concert Series: Nate Johnson Trio 11:30 am
Luchtime Concert Series: Nate Jo… @ People's Park, northeast corner of East Kirkwood Ave. and Dunn Street
May 6 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Generations Gardening Together 2:30 pm
Generations Gardening Together @ Main Library Children's Program Room, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 6 @ 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
“Beyond the Star Power and Invisibility of Twins; Some Insights into the Twin Experience.” A presentation by Dr. Victoria Hilkevitch Bedford 5:30 pm
“Beyond the Star Power and Invis… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
May 6 @ 5:30 pm
Garden Party Cancer Benefit, Honoring Local Historian Carrol Krause 5:30 pm
Garden Party Cancer Benefit, Hon… @ Showers Inn, 400 N. Washington, Bloomington
May 6 @ 5:30 pm
Nashville Magic Club Monthly Meeting 6:30 pm
Nashville Magic Club Monthly M… @ Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville. 812-988-2850
May 6 @ 6:30 pm
2014 Student Film Showcase 7:00 pm
2014 Student Film Showcase @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St.
May 6 @ 7:00 pm
All Star Jam 7:00 pm
All Star Jam @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville
May 6 @ 7:00 pm
Bloomington Amateur Radio Club Licensing Sessions 7:00 pm
Bloomington Amateur Radio Club L… @ Program Room, Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 West Temperance St., Ellettsville
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feral Dynamics art opening 7:00 pm
Feral Dynamics art opening @ The Church Collective,103 North Adams St., Bloomington
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Irish Music Session 7:00 pm
Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East Sixth St.
May 6 @ 7:00 pm
Blues Jam Hosted by Whistle Bit 8:00 pm
Blues Jam Hosted by Whistle Bit @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 6 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
TURQUOISE JEEP ft. FLYNT FLOSSY, YUNG HUMMA, WHATCHYAMACALLIT & PRETTY RAHEEM with ANDY D 9:00 pm
TURQUOISE JEEP ft. FLYNT FLOSSY,… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 6 @ 9:00 pm
Endwright Center Garden Club Meeting 10:00 am
Endwright Center Garden Club Me… @ The Endwright Center, The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 7 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 7 @ 4:30 pm
Peace Vigil – Reading names of drone strike victims 5:00 pm
Peace Vigil – Reading names of … @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Opening Reception : The Farmer House Museum Quilt Show 5:00 pm
Opening Reception : The Farmer H… @ The Farmer House Museum, 529 N. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Singing Bartenders and open Mic night 5:00 pm
Singing Bartenders and open Mic … @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Zumba Gold 5:30 pm
Zumba Gold @ Southeast YMCA, 2125 S. Highland Avenue, Bloomington
May 7 @ 5:30 pm
Janiece and Curtis with David Gulyas 6:00 pm
Janiece and Curtis with David Gu… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 6:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ 7:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 7:30 pm
Contra Dancing Open Mic Night with Teri Klassen 8:00 pm
Contra Dancing Open Mic Night wi… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage 10:00 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 10:00 pm
Opal Fly with KAPOW! 10:00 pm
Opal Fly with KAPOW! @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 7 @ 10:00 pm
Toy Time 9:30 am
Toy Time @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington
May 8 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Music Through the Decades 10:30 am
Music Through the Decades @ Allison-Jukebox Center, 351 S. Washington, Bloomington
May 8 @ 10:30 am
Bloomington Parks and Recreation Strawberry Shortcake Fest 11:30 am
Bloomington Parks and Recreation… @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Craig & The Crawdads at the Strawberry Festival – blues, swing and New Orleans R & B – a benefit for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Bloomington 11:30 am
Craig & The Crawdads at the … @ Monroe County Courthouse Square, Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 11:30 am
Patio Party presents Jonny Yuma 4:00 pm
Patio Party presents Jonny Yuma @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 4:00 pm
Caroline Bransby and Dave Gulyas 5:00 pm
Caroline Bransby and Dave Gulyas @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jazz Fables presents the IU Jazz Graduation Party, Pt. 2 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables presents the IU Jazz… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Women’s Bike Ride 5:30 pm
Women’s Bike Ride @ Table and Chairs sculpture behind City hall, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 5:30 pm
Bloomington Sierra Club 7:00 pm
Bloomington Sierra Club @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Tim Pearson 7:00 pm
Tim Pearson @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 8 @ 7:00 pm
Burly & Steinbeck, Daniel & Grace 8:00 pm
Burly & Steinbeck, Daniel &a… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 8:00 pm
Pirate Flags 8:00 pm
Pirate Flags @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 8 @ 8:00 pm
Toy Time 9:30 am
Toy Time @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington
May 9 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Friends of the Library Bookstore Clearance Sale 10:00 am
Friends of the Library Bookstore… @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville
May 9 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Elletsville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Luncheon Series 11:45 am
Elletsville Chamber of Commerce … @ Ellettsville Fire Department, 5080 W State Rd 46 Bloomington IN 47404
May 9 @ 11:45 am
Tim O’Malley 5:00 pm
Tim O’Malley @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 9 @ 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Bloomington is Beautiful” 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “Bloomin… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
May 9 @ 6:00 pm
Relay For Life of Monroe County : “Crafting A Cure” 6:00 pm
Relay For Life of Monroe County … @ The Monroe County Fairgrounds, 5700 W. Airport Road, Bloomington, IN
May 9 @ 6:00 pm
Kimmie & Johnny Trailer Trash Combo 7:00 pm
Kimmie & Johnny Trailer Tras… @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 9 @ 7:00 pm
“IF YOU DON’T OUTDIE ME”, a musical concert based on stories of Dillon Bustin 7:30 pm
“IF YOU DON’T OUTDIE ME”, a musi… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 9 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
800 lbs. Gorilla 7:30 pm
800 lbs. Gorilla @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old Ind. 37 North, Bedford, Bedford
May 9 @ 7:30 pm
Fistful of Bacon 8:00 pm
Fistful of Bacon @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 9 @ 8:00 pm
Blues Side Up 9:00 pm
Blues Side Up @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 9 @ 9:00 pm
The Post with Early Life, Talsounds and Super Regal 10:00 pm
The Post with Early Life, Talsou… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 9 @ 10:00 pm
The Trip 11:45 pm
The Trip @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 9 @ 11:45 pm
Bloomington Organic Garden Association Plant Swap 8:00 am
Bloomington Organic Garden Assoc… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market,Vendor of the Week Getty’s Creek Farm, Art and fine craft fair,BOGA Plant Swap 8:00 am
The Bloomington Community Farmer… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Friends of the Library Bookstore Clearance Sale 9:00 am
Friends of the Library Bookstore… @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville
May 10 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Owen County Farmers’ Market 9:00 am
Owen County Farmers’ Market @ The corner of North Short Street and Hwy. 46, next to Babbs Market, Spencer
May 10 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Craig & The Crawdads at Run Through the Jungle 5K, a benefit for the Exotic Feline Rescue Center 9:30 am
Craig & The Crawdads at Run … @ Exotic Feline Rescue Center, 2221 E. Ashboro Road, Center Point, IN
May 10 @ 9:30 am
Bloominglabs’ electronics flea market 10:00 am
Bloominglabs’ electronics flea m… @ : BloomingLabs, 3927 W. Roll Avenue, Bloomington
May 10 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Plant Sale and Garden Tour 10:00 am
Plant Sale and Garden Tour @ The Schooner Creek Farm, 1525 Upper Schooner Creek Rd., Nashville, IN
May 10 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
WFHB presents Saturday’s Child, 11:00 am
WFHB presents Saturday’s Child, @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Discardia Mending Day- Bring your mending or sewing projects and we will assist you with sewing machines and expertise. 12:00 pm
Discardia Mending Day- Bring you… @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mending Day 12:00 pm
Mending Day @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting rooms 1B & 1C, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
May 10 @ 12:00 pm
The H.O.P.E. 3rd Annual Car and Bike Show 12:00 pm
The H.O.P.E. 3rd Annual Car and … @ The House of Prayer Ellettsville (H.O.P.E. ), 4100 N. Hartstrait Rd., Ellettsville, IN
May 10 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
May Slow Saunter with the Indiana Forest Alliance to The Owen-Putnam State Forest : meet at the trailhead in the main campground area next to the state forest office. 1:00 pm
May Slow Saunter with the Indian… @ The Owen-Putnam State Forest, 2153 Fishcreek Rd., Spencer, IN
May 10 @ 1:00 pm
Sharlee Davis and Will Devitt 3:30 pm
Sharlee Davis and Will Devitt @ Owen Valley Winery, 491 N. Timber Ridge Rd, Spencer IN, 47460
May 10 @ 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Americana Showcase 5:00 pm
Americana Showcase @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : Watercolor and oil by Zhen-Zhong Duan & Lynn Dunbar 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : Watercol… @ The Brown County Art Guild, 48 S. Van Buren Street, Nashville, IN
May 10 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jerseyana Gallery launch at Nashville Art Walk 5:00 pm
Jerseyana Gallery launch at Nash… @ Jerseyana Gallery, upstairs at Possum Trot Square, Nashville
May 10 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby Charity Bout 6:00 pm
Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby … @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 6:00 pm
Haley Foreman 7:00 pm
Haley Foreman @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 10 @ 7:00 pm
TV Mike and the Scarecrows 7:00 pm
TV Mike and the Scarecrows @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old Ind. 37 North, Bedford
May 10 @ 7:00 pm
“IF YOU DON’T OUTDIE ME”, a musical concert based on stories of Dillon Bustin 7:30 pm
“IF YOU DON’T OUTDIE ME”, a musi… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 10 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Haywire 8:00 pm
Haywire @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 8:00 pm
The Indiana Boys 9:00 pm
The Indiana Boys @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 9:00 pm
Queer Cabaret – Marissa’s 80′s Drag Birthday Party 11:00 pm
Queer Cabaret – Marissa’s 80′s D… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 11:00 pm
Late Entertainment at the Pub 11:45 pm
Late Entertainment at the Pub @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 10 @ 11:45 pm
Friends of the Library Bookstore Clearance Sale 1:00 pm
Friends of the Library Bookstore… @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville
May 11 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Club 2:00 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Club @ Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 11 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Kid Kazooey 3:00 pm
Kid Kazooey @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street
May 11 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
‘ANIM8TED’ (‘Animated’) – The Public Premiere of Robby Benson’s IU Telecommunications Class Project 4:00 pm
‘ANIM8TED’ (‘Animated’) – The Pu… @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 East Kirkwood Avenue
May 11 @ 4:00 pm
‘Rio 2′ 4:00 pm
‘Rio 2′ @ Brown county Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
May 11 @ 4:00 pm
‘Redwood Highway’ 4:30 pm
‘Redwood Highway’ @ IU Woodburn Hall Theater, - next to the Lilly Library - 1100 E 7th St,
May 11 @ 4:30 pm
DaVida 5:00 pm
DaVida @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 11 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam Hosted by The Stefan Lenthe Trio 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam Hosted by The Stefan Le… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 11 @ 5:00 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume I’ 6:00 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume I’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
May 11 @ 6:00 pm
‘Redwood Highway’ 6:45 pm
‘Redwood Highway’ @ IU Woodburn Hall Theater, - next to the Lilly Library - 1100 E 7th St,
May 11 @ 6:45 pm
Indiana Youth Musicians presents A Mothers Day Concert featuring The Fenice Orchestra and The IYM Primo Trio. 7:00 pm
Indiana Youth Musicians presen… @ Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane
May 11 @ 7:00 pm
FOREST RAMBLER with The Underhills and Engine Farm 8:00 pm
FOREST RAMBLER with The Underhi… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
May 11 @ 8:00 pm
Rick & The Ricci’s 8:00 pm
Rick & The Ricci’s @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 11 @ 8:00 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume II’ 8:15 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume II’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
May 11 @ 8:15 pm
New Cosmos TV Show Viewing Parties 9:00 pm
New Cosmos TV Show Viewing Parties @ The I.U. Swain Hall West, room 007, 729 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
May 11 @ 9:00 pm
Toy Time 9:30 am
Toy Time @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington
May 12 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Open Mic Hosted by Robin Halpin Young and Martina Samm 5:00 pm
Open Mic Hosted by Robin Halpin … @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 12 @ 5:00 pm
Euchre 6:30 pm
Euchre @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 12 @ 6:30 pm
Bloomington Photography Club Meeting, focusing on Landscape, Architectural, Wildlife, and Nature 6:45 pm
Bloomington Photography Club Mee… @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 12 @ 6:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Bob Evans and Julie Brassfield, “Needmore History” 7:00 pm
Bob Evans and Julie Brassfield, … @ Lawrence County Museum of History, 929 15th Street, Bedford
May 12 @ 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase presents: Steve ‘Bulldog’ Johnson, John Kellam, Breeah McTavish, and Bill Headley 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Sho… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 12 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
NO REQUESTS with Alex Bulli 9:00 pm
NO REQUESTS with Alex Bulli @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
May 12 @ 9:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke 10:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
May 12 @ 10:00 pm
Tioy Time 9:30 am
Tioy Time @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington
May 13 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Healing Grief Support Group with Rick Clayton, Southern Care Hospice Chaplain 11:00 am
Healing Grief Support Group wit… @ Area 10 Agency on Aging, The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville
May 13 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Memory Art and Aging: The Life-Story Objects of Indiana Seniors 4:00 pm
Memory Art and Aging: The Life-… @ Bloomington City Council Chambers, Showers Building, 401 N. Morton St
May 13 @ 4:00 pm
‘Foundations in Science and Mathematics’, an information meeting for students, parents, and teachers 4:30 pm
‘Foundations in Science and Math… @ Meeting Room 1-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 13 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Bloominglabs Dinner Fundraiser–Ten percent of your meal’s cost goes to Bloominglabs 5:00 pm
Bloominglabs Dinner Fundraiser-… @ Bloomington East Pizza Hut, 250 Pete Ellis Drive, Bloomington, IN 47408
May 13 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
The Arts Alliance of Greater Bloomington’s Fourth Annual Visual Arts Summit 5:30 pm
The Arts Alliance of Greater Blo… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
May 13 @ 5:30 pm
S.M.U.G. – Bloomington Mac User’s Group Monthly meeting and presentation – open to the public 6:30 pm
S.M.U.G. – Bloomington Mac User’… @ Meeting Room 1-C, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Third St.
May 13 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Civil War Roundtable 7:00 pm
Civil War Roundtable @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
May 13 @ 7:00 pm
Evening Storytime and Crafts 7:00 pm
Evening Storytime and Crafts @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville
May 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Irish Music Session 7:00 pm
Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 E. 6th Street, Bloomington
May 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Open Creative Mic 7:00 pm
Open Creative Mic @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
May 13 @ 7:00 pm
Open Jam 7:00 pm
Open Jam @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 13 @ 7:00 pm
Blues Jam Hosted by O2R Blues Band 8:00 pm
Blues Jam Hosted by O2R Blues Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 13 @ 8:00 pm
Communion, with: Neulore, Bootstraps, Busy Living, and Elephant Quiz 8:00 pm
Communion, with: Neulore, Bootst… @ The Bluebird, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
May 13 @ 8:00 pm
Comics’ Night 8:30 pm
Comics’ Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 13 @ 8:30 pm
Toy Time 9:30 am
Toy Time @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington
May 14 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Dine Out with Friends of the Library 11:00 am
Dine Out with Friends of the Li… @ Bucceto's Smiling Teeth Restaurants, E. 3rd and 45/46 Bypass and W. 3rd and Liberty Dr., Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 11:00 am
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for the Brain! 1:00 pm
Puzzles, Trivia and Games for t… @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 14 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 14 @ 4:30 pm
Singing Bartenders and open Mic night 5:00 pm
Singing Bartenders and open Mic … @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
May 14 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Afro Hoosier International 6:00 pm
Afro Hoosier International @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 6:00 pm
Science Cafe presents Dr. Selma Sabanovic speaking on Robot-Human Interactions 6:30 pm
Science Cafe presents Dr. Selma … @ Finch's Cafe, above Finch's Brasserie, 514 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 6:30 pm
Bloomington Amateur Radio Club 7:00 pm
Bloomington Amateur Radio Club @ Ellettsville Branch of the Monroe County Public Library, 600 W. Temperance St., Ellettsville
May 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Bonz 7:00 pm
Bonz @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 14 @ 7:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ 7:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 7:30 pm
Contra Dancing to The Dough Boys — called by Tamara Loewenthal 8:00 pm
Contra Dancing to The Dough Boys… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage 10:00 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 10:00 pm
Sitar Outreach Ministry 10:00 pm
Sitar Outreach Ministry @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 14 @ 10:00 pm
hiStory time, for children ages 3-6 10:30 am
hiStory time, for children ages 3-6 @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 10:30 am
A Feast for Us All 11:30 am
A Feast for Us All @ Bell Trace Senior Living, 800 Bell Trace Cir, Bloomington, IN 47408
May 15 @ 11:30 am
Lick Creek Band 5:00 pm
Lick Creek Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Fables presents The Ut Hause Jazz Band 24th Anniversary Concert 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables presents The Ut Haus… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Amy Dunn and Ricki Jean 7:00 pm
Amy Dunn and Ricki Jean @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 15 @ 7:00 pm
Hoosier Hills Career Center’s Annual Awards Ceremony 7:00 pm
Hoosier Hills Career Center’s An… @ Bloomington North High School Auditorium, 3901 N Kinser Pike, Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 7:00 pm
Lipbone Redding 8:30 pm
Lipbone Redding @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 8:30 pm
Water Liars 8:30 pm
Water Liars @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 8:30 pm
The 220 Breakers 9:00 pm
The 220 Breakers @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 9:00 pm
Annie Girl and The Flight 9:00 pm
Annie Girl and The Flight @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 15 @ 9:00 pm
From These Ruins 12:00 am
From These Ruins @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 12:00 am
Spring into Salad 11:00 am
Spring into Salad @ Bloomington Cooking School, 115 N. College Ave, Suite 014, Bloomington 47404
May 16 @ 11:00 am
“The Healing Powers of Music as We Age” : A concert with Janiece Jaffe & Curtis Cantwell Jackson 1:00 pm
“The Healing Powers of Music as … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 16 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
7th Annual Taste of Brown County Downtown Getdown 5:00 pm
7th Annual Taste of Brown County… @ Downtown Nashville, IN
May 16 @ 5:00 pm – May 16 @ 12:00 am
The UkeTones Perform During Happy Hour 5:00 pm
The UkeTones Perform During Happ… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 5:00 pm
National Bike to Work Day Block Party 5:30 pm
National Bike to Work Day Block … @ Bloomingfoods Near West Side, 316 W 6th St, Bloomington, IN 47404
May 16 @ 5:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : The Paintings of Clarissa Oehmich. 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : The Pai… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 6:00 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE 6:30 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 16 @ 6:30 pm
Pass the Peas 7:30 pm
Pass the Peas @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old Ind. 37 North, Bedford, Bedford
May 16 @ 7:30 pm
Kinsey Juried Art Show AFTER PARTY! 8:00 pm
Kinsey Juried Art Show AFTER PARTY! @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 8:00 pm
Rockabilly and Honky-Tonk with Nate Gibson and Jerry Miller 8:00 pm
Rockabilly and Honky-Tonk with N… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 8:00 pm
dwBrykalski 9:00 pm
dwBrykalski @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 9:00 pm
Jason Blankenship, Joel Gragg, and Speakeasy 10:00 pm
Jason Blankenship, Joel Gragg, … @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 10:00 pm
Perfect Pussy with We Are Hex 11:00 pm
Perfect Pussy with We Are Hex @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 11:00 pm
From the Ruins 11:45 pm
From the Ruins @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 16 @ 11:45 pm
Spring Pancake Breakfast 7:00 am
Spring Pancake Breakfast @ The Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 E. S.R. 46, Nashville, IN
May 17 @ 7:00 am – 10:30 am
Run with The Foxes Mini Marathon, 10 mile, 10K/5K/ race walk 7:30 am
Run with The Foxes Mini Marathon… @ Morgan Monroe State Forest, Cherry Lake Dam, 6220 S Forest Rd Martinsville IN 46151
May 17 @ 7:30 am
Smithville Farmers’ Market 8:00 am
Smithville Farmers’ Market @ South of Bloomington on Strain Ridge Road, at the shelter house in the Smithville Community Park
May 17 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Bedford Farmers’ Market 8:00 am
The Bedford Farmers’ Market @ The Bedford Farmers' Market, 6124 US Highway 50 E., Bedford, IN
May 17 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Bloomington Community Farmers’ Market : Vendor : The Pope Family Farm, Naturalist at the Market-8-1, 8:00 am
The Bloomington Community Farmer… @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
The 3rd Annual Old-House Expo and Architectural Cake Contest 8:30 am
The 3rd Annual Old-House Expo an… @ The Bloomington City Hall Atrium, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 8:30 am – 2:00 pm
Owen County Farmers’ Market 9:00 am
Owen County Farmers’ Market @ The corner of North Short Street and Hwy. 46, next to Babbs Market, Spencer
May 17 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Sculpture Trails Outdoor Museum 12th Anniversary Aluminum Pour Community Celebration 9:00 am
The Sculpture Trails Outdoor Mus… @ The Sculpture Trails Outdoor Museum, 6764 N Tree Farm Rd., Solsberry, IN
May 17 @ 9:00 am – 8:00 pm
7th Annual Taste of Brown County 12:00 pm
7th Annual Taste of Brown County @ Downtown Nashville, IN
May 17 @ 12:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sterling House Craft Fair 12:00 pm
Sterling House Craft Fair @ Sterling House, 3802 S. Sare Rd., Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Bloomington Peace Choir Spring Concert, Season of Joy 3:00 pm
Bloomington Peace Choir Spring C… @ St Mark's United Methodist Church, Bloomington
May 17 @ 3:00 pm
A charity event for Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard : The Jesse Lacy Trio 4:00 pm
A charity event for Mother Hubba… @ Bloomingfoods, (East) 3220 E. 3rd St., Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Musical Walking Tour of Rose Hill Cemetery 4:00 pm
Musical Walking Tour of Rose Hil… @ Rose Hill Cemetery, 1100 W. Fourth St, Bloomington IN 47403
May 17 @ 4:00 pm
Kade Puckett 5:00 pm
Kade Puckett @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 5:00 pm
Scally Cat Afterparty 6:00 pm
Scally Cat Afterparty @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 6:00 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE 6:30 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 17 @ 6:30 pm
JackLegg 7:30 pm
JackLegg @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old Ind. 37 North, Bedford, Bedford
May 17 @ 7:30 pm
King Bee and The Stingers 8:00 pm
King Bee and The Stingers @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 8:00 pm
Trav and Doc 8:00 pm
Trav and Doc @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville
May 17 @ 8:00 pm
Inside Edge Cabaret 9:00 pm
Inside Edge Cabaret @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
May 17 @ 9:00 pm
The Tufftones 9:00 pm
The Tufftones @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 17 @ 9:00 pm
‘Rio 2′ 1:00 pm
‘Rio 2′ @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 18 @ 1:00 pm
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting 1:00 pm
Bloomington Ukulele Club Meeting @ Players' Pub All-Ages Room, 424 South Walnut St.
May 18 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
“Celebrate Music”, the annual concert by the Monroe County Music Makers 2:00 pm
“Celebrate Music”, the annual … @ Ellettsville Christian Church, 731 Independence St., Ellettsville. 876-9073
May 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
B Line Angel Project — Dedication Ceremony of the collaborative artwork created by Joe La Mantia and members of the community 2:00 pm
B Line Angel Project — Dedicat… @ the B Line south of West Second Street, near Allen Street
May 18 @ 2:00 pm
‘Little Rock Bands’ opening for the Youth Spring Rewind Recital 2:00 pm
‘Little Rock Bands’ opening for … @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
May 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Club – Develop your Spanish communication skills in a friendly setting. 2:00 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Clu… @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 18 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Youth Spring Rewind Recital 3:00 pm
Youth Spring Rewind Recital @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
May 18 @ 3:00 pm – 7:30 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume I’ 3:30 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume I’ @ IU Fine Arts Theater Upstairs, 1200 East 7th St.
May 18 @ 3:30 pm
‘Rio 2′ 4:00 pm
‘Rio 2′ @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville
May 18 @ 4:00 pm
‘Sweet Dreams’ 5:00 pm
‘Sweet Dreams’ @ Woodburn Hall Theater (WH 101) is on Seventh Street on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library and more or less across the street from the Hope School of Fine Arts Building.
May 18 @ 5:00 pm
David Dwyer 5:00 pm
David Dwyer @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 18 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam at the Pub hosted by Deep Six 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam at the Pub hosted by De… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 18 @ 5:00 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume II’ 5:30 pm
‘Nymphomaniac Volume II’ @ IU Fine Arts Theater Upstairs, 1200 East 7th St.
May 18 @ 5:30 pm
Craig Thurston 6:00 pm
Craig Thurston @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville
May 18 @ 6:00 pm
‘Rio 2′ 7:00 pm
‘Rio 2′ @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville
May 18 @ 7:00 pm
Dickey Jones 7:00 pm
Dickey Jones @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 18 @ 7:00 pm
‘Sweet Dreams’ 7:30 pm
‘Sweet Dreams’ @ Woodburn Hall Theater (WH 101) is on Seventh Street on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library and more or less across the street from the Hope School of Fine Arts Building.
May 18 @ 7:30 pm
MIRAH with Loamland and Led To Sea 8:00 pm
MIRAH with Loamland and Led To Sea @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 18 @ 8:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ English & Misfit Toy Karaoke 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? wi… @ The Back Door, in the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave.
May 18 @ 9:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Ryder McQueen @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 19 @ 5:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens 7:00 pm
Math Homework Help For Teens @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Boston Brass Concert, A Presentation of the 2014 International Tuba Euphonium Conference 8:00 pm
Boston Brass Concert, A Present… @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Ave.
May 19 @ 8:00 pm
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase: Monika Herzig, Sarah Flint, Mark LaPointe and an Open Chair, Maybe for You? 8:00 pm
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase:… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 19 @ 8:00 pm
NO REQUESTS with Jeremy Brightbill 9:00 pm
NO REQUESTS with Jeremy Brightbill @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
May 19 @ 9:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke 10:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
May 19 @ 10:00 pm
An IU Global Mini-Conference: ‘GLOBAL ISSUES IN WORLD REGIONS’ 8:30 am
An IU Global Mini-Conference: ‘G… @ The Godfrey Graduate and Executive Education Center, part of the Kelley School of Business,1275 E. 10th St., Bloomington, IN
May 20 @ 8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Lunchtime Concert Series Presents: Afro-Hoosier International 11:30 am
Lunchtime Concert Series Present… @ People's Park, Northeast corner of East Kirkwood Ave. and Dunn St.
May 20 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Stephen and Nancy Dickey: ‘Remembering Lotus Dickey’ 4:00 pm
Stephen and Nancy Dickey: ‘Remem… @ The Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N. Indiana Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 20 @ 4:00 pm
“The Art of Hypnosis”, a presentation by John P. Hunckler 5:30 pm
“The Art of Hypnosis”, a present… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
May 20 @ 5:30 pm
Insert-Name-Here Anime Club 6:00 pm
Insert-Name-Here Anime Club @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
‘Walk With Nature, the Milwaukee Trail’ – A slide show presentation by Nature photographer Robert E. Barber 6:30 pm
‘Walk With Nature, the Milwaukee… @ Bedford Public Library, 1323 K Street, Bedford
May 20 @ 6:30 pm
Irish Traditional Music Session 7:00 pm
Irish Traditional Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East Sixth St.
May 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Open Jam 7:00 pm
Open Jam @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St., Nashville
May 20 @ 7:00 pm
‘European Tuba Power’ Concert, Presented by the 2014 International Tuba Euphonium Conference 8:00 pm
‘European Tuba Power’ Concert, P… @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Ave.
May 20 @ 8:00 pm
Anthony Gomes 8:00 pm
Anthony Gomes @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
May 20 @ 8:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band 8:00 pm
Blues Jam hosted by Forest Gras … @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 20 @ 8:00 pm
Area 10 New Volunteer Orientation 10:30 am
Area 10 New Volunteer Orientation @ The Area 10 Agency on Aging, The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 21 @ 10:30 am
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 21 @ 4:30 pm
Singing Bartenders and open Mic night 5:00 pm
Singing Bartenders and open Mic … @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
May 21 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Built for Comfort 6:30 pm
Built for Comfort @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 21 @ 6:30 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ 7:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 21 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Stone Belt presents “The Care Gap Crisis: A Community Discussion” 7:00 pm
Stone Belt presents “The Care Ga… @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 21 @ 7:00 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 21 @ 7:30 pm
Contra Dancing to Ox on Fire–called by Mark Richardson 8:00 pm
Contra Dancing to Ox on Fire–ca… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
May 21 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage 10:00 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 21 @ 10:00 pm
Brick Briscoe 5:00 pm
Brick Briscoe @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 22 @ 5:00 pm
The Friends of the Library host Derek Richey and Jennifer Sommer-Richey,of the Bloomington Fading Project and authors of “Bloomington Then & Now” 6:30 pm
The Friends of the Library host … @ The Monroe County Public Library, meeting room 1B, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 22 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Zakk Knight Band 8:00 pm
Zakk Knight Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 22 @ 8:00 pm
Live Movie Soundtracks with Greybox 1000 and Devian Gardens 9:00 pm
Live Movie Soundtracks with Grey… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 22 @ 9:00 pm
“Visit Bloomington” Celebrates Tourism : A public thank you event 11:30 am
“Visit Bloomington” Celebrates … @ The Monroe County Courthouse, 100 W. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 23 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
An Afternoon of Puzzling Activities 1:00 pm
An Afternoon of Puzzling Activities @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 23 @ 1:00 pm
Sarah Flint and Tim Tryon 5:00 pm
Sarah Flint and Tim Tryon @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 23 @ 5:00 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE 6:30 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 23 @ 6:30 pm
Dicky James and The Blue Flames 8:00 pm
Dicky James and The Blue Flames @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 23 @ 8:00 pm
Jesse Lacy Trio and The Peacock Effect 9:00 pm
Jesse Lacy Trio and The Peacock… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 23 @ 9:00 pm
The Peacock Effect 9:00 pm
The Peacock Effect @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 23 @ 9:00 pm
HIP HOP CABARET 3 9:00 pm
HIP HOP CABARET 3 @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 23 @ 9:00 pm
The Magmatix 12:00 am
The Magmatix @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 12:00 am
Smithville Farmers’ Market 8:00 am
Smithville Farmers’ Market @ South of Bloomington on Strain Ridge Road, at the shelter house in the Smithville Community Park
May 24 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Bedford Farmers’ Market 8:00 am
The Bedford Farmers’ Market @ The Bedford Farmers' Market, 6124 US Highway 50 E., Bedford, IN
May 24 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Owen County Farmers’ Market 9:00 am
Owen County Farmers’ Market @ The corner of North Short Street and Hwy. 46, next to Babbs Market, Spencer
May 24 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery Memorial Day Weekend Exhibition and Open House 10:00 am
Charlene Marsh Studio and Galler… @ Charlene Marsh Studio, 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana 47448
May 24 @ 10:00 am
Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase 11:00 am
Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 11:00 am
Lake Monroe Sailing Open House 12:00 pm
Lake Monroe Sailing Open House @ Moore's Creek Launching Ramp, 7600 S. Shields Ridge Road, Bloomington
May 24 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Labyrinth Walking For All Ages 1:00 pm
Labyrinth Walking For All Ages @ The First United Church, 2420 East Third Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 1:00 pm
Civil War Days 2:30 pm
Civil War Days @ Spring Mill State Park, 3333 Indiana 60, Mitchell, IN 47446
May 24 @ 2:30 pm
Dave Baas 5:00 pm
Dave Baas @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 5:00 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Presents: Sonia Flew 7:30 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Pr… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 7:30 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE 7:30 pm
STEEL MAGNOLIAS DINNER THEATRE @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 24 @ 7:30 pm
Time Travels: Bloomington’s 3rd Annual Intergenerational Song and Story Celebration 7:30 pm
Time Travels: Bloomington’s 3rd… @ Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium, 122 S Walnut St, Bloomington,
May 24 @ 7:30 pm
O2R Blues Band 8:00 pm
O2R Blues Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 8:00 pm
Amy Dunn and Rikki Jean Handshoe 9:00 pm
Amy Dunn and Rikki Jean Handshoe @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 9:00 pm
David and Mandy Troxell 10:30 pm
David and Mandy Troxell @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 24 @ 10:30 pm
Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery Memorial Day Weekend Exhibition and Open House 10:00 am
Charlene Marsh Studio and Galler… @ Charlene Marsh Studio, 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana 47448
May 25 @ 10:00 am
S.O.S. – A Support group for survivors of suicide 1:00 pm
S.O.S. – A Support group for sur… @ Meeting Room 214, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 25 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Presents: Sonia Flew 2:00 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Pr… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 25 @ 2:00 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Club, Co-sponsored by the City of Bloomington, Latino Programs, and Outreach. 2:00 pm
Spanish/English Conversation Clu… @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 25 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Civil War Days 2:30 pm
Civil War Days @ Spring Mill State Park, 3333 Indiana 60, Mitchell, IN 47446
May 25 @ 2:30 pm
Last Sunday Poetry Reading & Open Mic 3:00 pm
Last Sunday Poetry Reading &… @ The Bloomington /Monroe County Convention Center Rogers Room, 302 S College Ave, Bloomington, IN
May 25 @ 3:00 pm
Special Concert:Music Inspired by Matisse’s Jazz 3:00 pm
Special Concert:Music Inspired b… @ Special Exhibitions Gallery, first floor; IU Art Museum, 1133 E. Seventh St.
May 25 @ 3:00 pm
‘Heaven is for Real’ 4:00 pm
‘Heaven is for Real’ @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
May 25 @ 4:00 pm
A Collection of Tasty Musical Morsels, performed by members of Gamma Ut 4:00 pm
A Collection of Tasty Musical Mo… @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
May 25 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
David Sisson 5:00 pm
David Sisson @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St., Nashville
May 25 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam 5:00 pm
Jazz Jam @ Players' Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
May 25 @ 5:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Sweet Dreams’ 5:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Sweet Dreams’ @ Arts Theaters,1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain
May 25 @ 5:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ 5:30 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ @ Woodburn Hall Theater, on Seventh Street on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library and more or less across the street from the Hope School of Fine Arts Building.
May 25 @ 5:30 pm
‘Heaven is for Real’ 7:00 pm
‘Heaven is for Real’ @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
May 25 @ 7:00 pm
‘Sweet Dreams’ 7:00 pm
‘Sweet Dreams’ @ IU Fine Arts Theaters, 1200 East 7th Street, on the north side of Showalter Fountain
May 25 @ 7:00 pm
‘Le Week-End’ 7:30 pm
‘Le Week-End’ @ Woodburn Hall Theater, on Seventh Street on the Indiana University campus, next to the Lilly Library and more or less across the street from the Hope School of Fine Arts Building.
May 25 @ 7:30 pm
An Evening of Music and Film with Nathan Salsburg & the Alan Lomax Archive 8:00 pm
An Evening of Music and Film wit… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 25 @ 8:00 pm
Mighty Ships, City Mouth, Crash The Lights, and Caligula’s Birthday Party 8:00 pm
Mighty Ships, City Mouth, Crash … @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
May 25 @ 8:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? PROM EDITION!!! 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? PR… @ The Back Door, in the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 South College Ave.
May 25 @ 9:00 pm
Monroe County Memorial Day Service 9:30 am
Monroe County Memorial Day Service @ Vahalla Cemetery, 310 North Johnson Ave, Bloomington
May 26 @ 9:30 am
Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery Memorial Day Weekend Exhibition and Open House 10:00 am
Charlene Marsh Studio and Galler… @ Charlene Marsh Studio, 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana 47448
May 26 @ 10:00 am
Memorial Day Service, with keynote speaker John Tilford 2:00 pm
Memorial Day Service, with keyno… @ Veterans Memorial Plaza at the Monroe County Fairgrounds, 5700 W Airport Rd. Bloomington
May 26 @ 2:00 pm
The Joe and Jan Edwards Show 2:30 pm
The Joe and Jan Edwards Show @ Mike's Music and Dance Barn, 2277 W. Ind. 46, Nashville. 988-8636
May 26 @ 2:30 pm
Civil War Days 2:30 pm
Civil War Days @ Spring Mill State Park, 3333 Indiana 60, Mitchell, IN 47446
May 26 @ 2:30 pm
Memorial Day Services, Greene County Veterans Council Program with keynote speaker Col. Robert Dixon 3:00 pm
Memorial Day Services, Greene Co… @ Greene County Courthouse Lawn, Bloomfield
May 26 @ 3:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin Young and Martina Samm 5:00 pm
Open Mic hosted by Robin Halpin … @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 26 @ 5:00 pm
Wine and Canvas 6:00 pm
Wine and Canvas @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut Street, Nashville
May 26 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Euchre 6:30 pm
Euchre @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St., Nashville
May 26 @ 6:30 pm
Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase Presents: Paul Matthew Lauck, Clint Zimmerman, Judith Beal & Dave Johnson Duo, and Misty Stevens with Mark Stonecipher Duo 8:00 pm
Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcas… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 26 @ 8:00 pm
NO REQUESTS with Blake Rhein 9:00 pm
NO REQUESTS with Blake Rhein @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
May 26 @ 9:00 pm
The Cowboys, KP & ME, The Manateees, Harpooner, John Flannelly and his Beautiful Bloomington Boys 9:00 pm
The Cowboys, KP & ME, The Ma… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 26 @ 9:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke 10:00 pm
Dave Walters Karaoke @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
May 26 @ 10:00 pm
Lunchtime Concert Series Presents: Davis & Devitt 11:30 am
Lunchtime Concert Series Presen… @ Peoples' Park, 501 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
May 27 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Balancing Act, a Tai Chi based workshop for physical and emotional balance and wellness for all ages 12:00 pm
Balancing Act, a Tai Chi based w… @ The Northwest YMCA, 1375 N. Wellness Way  Bloomington, IN
May 27 @ 12:00 pm
“Crossfit Bloomington”, a presentation by Geoff Pitluck 5:30 pm
“Crossfit Bloomington”, a pre… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
May 27 @ 5:30 pm
Habitat for Humanity Homeowner Information Meeting 5:30 pm
Habitat for Humanity Homeowner I… @ Program Room 2-B, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
May 27 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jazz Cafe — St Charles School Jazz Band 7:00 pm
Jazz Cafe — St Charles School J… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 27 @ 7:00 pm
Open Creative Mic 7:00 pm
Open Creative Mic @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
May 27 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Open Jam 7:00 pm
Open Jam @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North Van Buren St.,, Nashville
May 27 @ 7:00 pm
Blues Jam Hosted by The Jukedaddyz 8:00 pm
Blues Jam Hosted by The Jukedaddyz @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 27 @ 8:00 pm
Comics’ Night 8:30 pm
Comics’ Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 27 @ 8:30 pm
OHIOAN, MANY TRAILS with Ginger Alford 9:00 pm
OHIOAN, MANY TRAILS with Ginger… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 South Walnut St.
May 27 @ 9:00 pm
Meaningful Days for Our Elders 11:30 am
Meaningful Days for Our Elders @ The Northwest YMCA, 1375 N. Wellness Way Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 11:30 am
Making Space for Creativity 2:00 pm
Making Space for Creativity @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 28 @ 2:00 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong 4:30 pm
Golden Slippers Chi Gong @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 28 @ 4:30 pm
Green Drinks Bloomington : Jennifer Meta Robinson : “Beyond Farmers’ Markets: Sustaining the Next Generation of Local Food Farmers.” 6:00 pm
Green Drinks Bloomington : Jenni… @ The Banquet Facility of the Upland Brewing Co., 350 W. 11th St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Stardusters Little Big Band 6:00 pm
Stardusters Little Big Band @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 6:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ 7:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Le Week-End’ @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sound of the Big Bands 7:00 pm
Sound of the Big Bands @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 7:00 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 7:30 pm
Contra Dancing to The New Hoosier Broadcasters–called by Patsy Rahn 8:00 pm
Contra Dancing to The New Hoosie… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Marisa Anderson (Portland), Open Sex, R. Maudlin (solo debut) 8:00 pm
Marisa Anderson (Portland), Open… @ Bottom of the Hill, 605 N. Fairview St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 8:00 pm
Blank Range with Charlie Patton’s War 8:30 pm
Blank Range with Charlie Patton’… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 8:30 pm
Lexi Len, Rikki Jean and Amy Dunn 9:00 pm
Lexi Len, Rikki Jean and Amy Dunn @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 9:00 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage 10:00 pm
Argenta’s Open Stage @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 10:00 pm
Kate Tucker and The Sons of Sweden 10:00 pm
Kate Tucker and The Sons of Sweden @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 28 @ 10:00 pm
Toy Time For ages newborn-5 yrs. w/parent 9:30 am
Toy Time For ages newborn-5 yrs…. @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington
May 29 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
The Lawrence County Rock Club 49th ANNUAL GEM-MINERAL-FOSSIL SHOW 10:00 am
The Lawrence County Rock Club 49… @ The Lawrence County 4-H Fairgrounds, 11265 U.S. Highway 50 West, Bedford, IN
May 29 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Gravestone Carving with Casey Winningham, a limestone artisan and gravestone maker 11:30 am
Gravestone Carving with Casey Wi… @ Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 416 N Indiana Ave, Bloomington
May 29 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Cooking for One: Creativity in the Kitchen! 1:00 pm
Cooking for One: Creativity in … @ The Endwright Center, 631 W. Edgewood Drive, Ellettsville, IN
May 29 @ 1:00 pm
The Saturday Giant 5:00 pm
The Saturday Giant @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 5:00 pm
Monroe County Urbanizing Area Plan public open house 6:00 pm
Monroe County Urbanizing Area Pl… @ Ivy Tech Community College, Lampkin Hall, 200 Daniels Way, Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Presents: Sonia Flew 7:30 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Pr… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 7:30 pm
Patton Oswalt with Joshua Murphy, Mat Alano-Martin and Brad Wilhelm 7:30 pm
Patton Oswalt with Joshua Murphy… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 7:30 pm
Hannah Aldridge 8:00 pm
Hannah Aldridge @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 8:00 pm
Blue Ribbon Healers 9:00 pm
Blue Ribbon Healers @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 9:00 pm
Man Forever , Aurora Dorey, Alice Pnature Walk, and DJ Yo Yo BA 9:00 pm
Man Forever , Aurora Dorey, Alic… @ Magnetic South, 1305 S. Madison St., Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 9:00 pm
Ben Moore with Jordan Doll, Aaron Kleiber, Peggy O’Leary, Jono Zalay and Doug Dreary 10:00 pm
Ben Moore with Jordan Doll, Aaro… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 10:00 pm
Carmen Lynch with Dhaya Lakshminarayanan, Myke Wright, Ben Rosen and Dave Britton 10:00 pm
Carmen Lynch with Dhaya Lakshmin… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 10:00 pm
Cristela Alonzo with Anthony Devito, Spark Tabor, Alex Stone and Jordan Mather-Licht 10:00 pm
Cristela Alonzo with Anthony Dev… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Whikehart Auditorium, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 10:00 pm
Erin Foley with Rachel Bloom, Danny Kallas, DK Hamilton, Jon Hancuff and Jonas Schrodt 10:00 pm
Erin Foley with Rachel Bloom, Da… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 10:00 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Jason Saenz, Nate Fridson, Matty Litwack and Melinda Kashner 10:00 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Jason Saenz,… @ The Comedy Attic, Upstairs, 123 S Walnut St, Bloomington, IN 47408
May 29 @ 10:00 pm
History Bluffs Podcast with Bob Nugent and David Britton 11:45 pm
History Bluffs Podcast with Bob … @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 29 @ 11:45 pm
Toy Time For ages newborn-5 yrs. w/parent 9:30 am
Toy Time For ages newborn-5 yrs…. @ Banneker Community Center, 930 W. 7th St., Bloomington
May 30 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Competitve Erotic Fan Fiction with Bryan Cook 4:00 pm
Competitve Erotic Fan Fiction wi… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 4:00 pm
Never Not Funny Podcast with Jimmy Pardo 4:00 pm
Never Not Funny Podcast with Jim… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 4:00 pm
art reception for Amy Greely 6:00 pm
art reception for Amy Greely @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
May 30 @ 6:00 pm
JEN CHAPIN IN CONCERT–All proceeds will benefit the Boys & Girls Club of Ellettsville. 7:30 pm
JEN CHAPIN IN CONCERT–All proc… @ KRC Catering Center, 5660 W. S.R. 46, Ellettsville, IN
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
Carmen Lynch with DK Hamilton, Ben Rosen, Candy Lawrence and Aaron Nadell 7:30 pm
Carmen Lynch with DK Hamilton, B… @ The Comedy Attic, Upstairs, 123 S Walnut St, Bloomington, IN 47408
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
Erin Foley with Nate Fridson, Peggy O’Leary, Brad Wenzel, Brian France and Bob Nugent 7:30 pm
Erin Foley with Nate Fridson, Pe… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
Jen Chapin Benefit Concert for Boys and Girls Club of Elletsville 7:30 pm
Jen Chapin Benefit Concert for B… @ KRC Catering Center, 5660 W SR 46, Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
Jimmy Pardo with Tom Brady, Alex Stone, Scott Simpson and Brad Wilhelm 7:30 pm
Jimmy Pardo with Tom Brady, Alex… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
Ryan Singer with Janelle James, Kristin Clifford, Anthony Devito, Matt Riggs and Doug Drury 7:30 pm
Ryan Singer with Janelle James, … @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Saurin Choksi, Paul Thomas, Myke Wright, Doogie Horner and Stephanie Lochbihler 7:30 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Saurin Choks… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 7:30 pm
Clips Beer & Film Festival (to support Open Streets Bloomington) 8:00 pm
Clips Beer & Film Festival (… @ Bryan Park, 1001 S Henderson, Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 8:00 pm
The Vallures 8:00 pm
The Vallures @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 8:00 pm
Cool Ranch with Dogs in Water and Class Acts 9:00 pm
Cool Ranch with Dogs in Water an… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 9:00 pm
Ben Moore with Jay Whitecotten, Barbara Gray, Dina Hashem and Jonas Schrodt 10:00 pm
Ben Moore with Jay Whitecotten, … @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 10:00 pm
Cristela Alonzo with Adam Conover, Adam Pasi, Jason Saenz, Joshua Murphy and Melinda Kashner 10:00 pm
Cristela Alonzo with Adam Conove… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 10:00 pm
Jimmy Pardo with Josh Cocks, Rachel Bloom, Ted Pettingell and Brad Wilhelm 10:00 pm
Jimmy Pardo with Josh Cocks, Rac… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 10:00 pm
Ryan Singer with Kelly Collette, John Tole, Minori Hinds and Bob Nugent 10:00 pm
Ryan Singer with Kelly Collette,… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 10:00 pm
Sports without Balls Podcast with Erin Foley 10:00 pm
Sports without Balls Podcast wit… @ The Comedy Attic, Upstairs, 123 S Walnut St, Bloomington, IN 47408
May 30 @ 10:00 pm
Nebula Entertainment Presents: The Invasion II 11:45 pm
Nebula Entertainment Presents: T… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 30 @ 11:45 pm
Smithville Farmers’ Market 8:00 am
Smithville Farmers’ Market @ South of Bloomington on Strain Ridge Road, at the shelter house in the Smithville Community Park
May 31 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Bedford Farmers’ Market 8:00 am
The Bedford Farmers’ Market @ The Bedford Farmers' Market, 6124 US Highway 50 E., Bedford, IN
May 31 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Active Living Coalition Health Fair 9:00 am
Active Living Coalition Health Fair @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 9:00 am
Monroe County History Center Cemetery Work Day 9:00 am
Monroe County History Center Cem… @ Richland Cemetery, SR 48 and Vernal Pike Bloomington, Indiana
May 31 @ 9:00 am
Owen County Farmers’ Market 9:00 am
Owen County Farmers’ Market @ The corner of North Short Street and Hwy. 46, next to Babbs Market, Spencer
May 31 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Bike Rodeo, educate children on cycling safety and the importance of wearing bike helmets, For ages 4-12 yrs. w/parent 10:00 am
Bike Rodeo, educate children on … @ Showers Building, 401 N. Morton St., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Open House and Tour at Bread and Roses Nursery 10:00 am
Open House and Tour at Bread and… @ Bread and Roses Nursery, 9127 S Roberts Rd, Bloomington
May 31 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
The Blooming10 Showcase 1:00 pm
The Blooming10 Showcase @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 1:00 pm
Ivy Tech Comedy Class Graduation Show 4:00 pm
Ivy Tech Comedy Class Graduation… @ The Comedy Attic, Upstairs, 123 S Walnut St, Bloomington, IN 47408
May 31 @ 4:00 pm
Brian Gore 5:00 pm
Brian Gore @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 5:00 pm
Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby Final Home Bout 6:00 pm
Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby … @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 6:00 pm
Shelby Bottom String Band 7:00 pm
Shelby Bottom String Band @ I Fell Building, 415 West Fourth Street, Bloomington
May 31 @ 7:00 pm
“CONCERT FOR THE CREEK” : A benefit for the Salt Creek Clean-Up 7:30 pm
“CONCERT FOR THE CREEK” : A ben… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St., Nashville, IN
May 31 @ 7:30 pm
Carmen Lynch with Doogie Horner, Jordan Doll, Barbara Gray, Spark Tabor and David Britton 7:30 pm
Erin Foley with Brad Wenzel, Bryan Cook, Jay Whitecotten, Josh Cocks and Melinda Kashner 7:30 pm
Erin Foley with Brad Wenzel, Bry… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 7:30 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Presents: Sonia Flew 7:30 pm
Jewish Theatre of Bloomington Pr… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, Rose Firebay, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 7:30 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Adam Conover, Dina Hashem, Kelly Collette and Jordan Mather-Licht 7:30 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Adam Conover… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 7:30 pm
The Legendary Emo Philips with Brian Frange, Aaron Kleiber, Minori Hinds and Brad Wilhelm 7:30 pm
The Legendary Emo Philips with B… @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 7:30 pm
Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby Final Home Bout 7:45 pm
Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby … @ The Frank Southern Ice Arena, 1965 S. Henderson St, Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 7:45 pm
Contra Dancing to The Cosmic Otters–called by Rachel Wallace 8:00 pm
Contra Dancing to The Cosmic Ott… @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Soul Street 8:30 pm
Soul Street @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 8:30 pm
King Bee & the Stingers 9:00 pm
King Bee & the Stingers @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 9:00 pm
Ben Moore with Ted Pettingell, Jono Zalay, Bryan Cook, Saurin Choksi and Doug Drury 10:00 pm
Ben Moore with Ted Pettingell, J… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 10:00 pm
Cristela Alonzo with Matty Litwack, Matt Riggs, Janelle James, Tom Brady and Jonas Schrodt 10:00 pm
Cristela Alonzo with Matty Litwa… @ The Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 122 S. Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 10:00 pm
Never Not Funny Presents Rock Solid Podcast with Pat Francis 10:00 pm
Never Not Funny Presents Rock So… @ The Comedy Attic, Upstairs, 123 S Walnut St, Bloomington, IN 47408
May 31 @ 10:00 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Candy Lawrence, Scott Simpson, Kristin Clifford and Aaron Nadell 10:00 pm
Sasheer Zamata with Candy Lawren… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 10:00 pm
Antony and The Tramps 10:30 pm
Antony and The Tramps @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington, IN
May 31 @ 10:30 pm
//

Scroll To Top