Home > Calendar

Calendar

“Today’s calendar was prepared by the WFHB Calendar Crew. To get an item listed in the calendar, please send details about your event to calendars@wfhb.org at least one week in advance. Calendars are a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.”

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Dwight Worker, a 21st Century Renaissance Man 5:30 pm
Dwight Worker, a 21st Century … @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 1 @ 5:30 pm
The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
All Star Jam 7:00 pm
All Star Jam @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville
Oct 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Celtic Music Session 7:00 pm
Celtic Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Oct 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginar… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 1 @ 7:30 pm
Blues Jam with Toast 8:00 pm
Blues Jam with Toast @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 1 @ 8:00 pm
Wind Ensemble; Stephen W. Pratt, Conductor; Daniel Perantoni, tuba 8:00 pm
Wind Ensemble; Stephen W. Pratt,… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 1 @ 8:00 pm
Comedy Night 8:30 pm
Comedy Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th St.
Oct 1 @ 8:30 pm
American Honey, Crescent Ulmer, Stephen Chopek 9:00 pm
American Honey, Crescent Ulmer,… @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 1 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 1 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginar… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
Sarah’s Swing Set 7:30 pm
Sarah’s Swing Set @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 2 @ 7:30 pm
Laura Stevenson 8:30 pm
Laura Stevenson @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 2 @ 8:30 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 2 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Three Kings 5:00 pm
Three Kings @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm
Jazzexchange Cologne 5:30 pm
Jazzexchange Cologne @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays 6:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Oct 3 @ 6:30 pm
THE SEA RECALLS – A Multimedia Poetry Performance with Collage Projections by BRONISLAVA VOLKOVÁ 7:00 pm
THE SEA RECALLS – A Multimedia P… @ Faculty Room of the University Club, Indiana Memorial Union, 900 E 7th St, Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 7:00 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginar… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm
The JEFF ISAAC TRIO 8:00 pm
The JEFF ISAAC TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Har Mar Superstar with Lizzo 8:30 pm
Har Mar Superstar with Lizzo @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 3 @ 8:30 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 3 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Craig Brenner, at the Bloomfield Apple Festival, 2:30 pm
Craig Brenner, at the Bloomfiel… @ Bloomfield Town Park, Bloomfield, IN
Oct 4 @ 2:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : “”Fables” , paintings by Paul Kane 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception : “”Fables… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Opening reception for “Moe’s Menagerie” by Cappi Phillips. A collection of animals, birds, fish and much more, all derived from recycled and up-cycled materials. 5:00 pm
Opening reception for “Moe’s Me… @ By Hand Gallery, 101 E. Kirkwood Ave., #109 Fountain Square Mall, Bloomington , IN
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Rob Barry 5:00 pm
Rob Barry @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm
The Fountain Square Poetry Series. Presented by the Writers Guild and By Hand Gallery 5:30 pm
The Fountain Square Poetry Serie… @ The Fountain Square Mall atrium, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 4 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Opening reception for “Fables”, paintings by Paul Kane 6:00 pm
Opening reception for “Fables”, … @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Bands and Brewhaha Festival, with The Bloomington Bones, The Hungry Five, and Sad Sam Blues Jam 7:00 pm
Bands and Brewhaha Festival, wit… @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra 7:30 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginar… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
Larry Crane 8:00 pm
Larry Crane @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
THE MILESTONES JAZZ QUINTET 8:00 pm
THE MILESTONES JAZZ QUINTET @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 4 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid 2:00 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginar… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 2:00 pm
Bands and Brewhaha Festival, with 6 bands 3:00 pm
Bands and Brewhaha Festival, wit… @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm
64 Colors 5:00 pm
64 Colors @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 5:00 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra 7:30 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginar… @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm
DA VIDA 8:00 pm
DA VIDA @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm
THE HOLY RATTLESNAKES (NEUTRAL MILK HOTEL TRIBUTE BAND) with CARPENTER & CLERK and OUTDOOR VELOUR 8:00 pm
THE HOLY RATTLESNAKES (NEUTRAL … @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm
Justin Case Band 8:00 pm
Justin Case Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St, Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 5 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
JAZZ BRUNCH with Bradley DeVore – piano 11:00 am
JAZZ BRUNCH with Bradley DeVor… @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 6 @ 11:00 am
Baroque Orchestra; Stanley Ritchie, Director 2:00 pm
Baroque Orchestra; Stanley Ritch… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 6 @ 2:00 pm
Symphonic Choir; Mason Copland, Livia Gho, and David McNeil, Conductors 3:00 pm
Symphonic Choir; Mason Copland, … @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 6 @ 3:00 pm
The Shawshank Redemption 3:00 pm
The Shawshank Redemption @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium building
Oct 6 @ 3:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast 4:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 6 @ 4:00 pm
Americana Showcase 5:00 pm
Americana Showcase @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville
Oct 6 @ 5:00 pm
Performer Diploma Recital; Christie Cho, piano 6:00 pm
Performer Diploma Recital; Chris… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 6 @ 6:00 pm
‘Misery’ 6:30 pm
‘Misery’ @ The IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium building
Oct 6 @ 6:30 pm
Bennett and Stone 7:00 pm
Bennett and Stone @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 6 @ 7:00 pm
Ryder Film Series:’The Lost World’, With Live Original Score 7:30 pm
Ryder Film Series:’The Lost Worl… @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 6 @ 7:30 pm
Forest Kingdom / Boogdish 8:00 pm
Forest Kingdom / Boogdish @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 6 @ 8:00 pm
Jazz Jam with Toast hosted by Monika Herzig and the Cologne Jazz Exchange 8:00 pm
Jazz Jam with Toast hosted by Mo… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 6 @ 8:00 pm
The Last Ever Show at The Switchyard, with: The Stuttering Ducks, The 123′s, Leftmore, and The 220 breakers. 8:00 pm
The Last Ever Show at The Switch… @ The Switchyard, 1417 W. Monon Dr., Bloomington
Oct 6 @ 8:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ English of Misfit Toy 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? wi… @ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave.
Oct 6 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 6 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Doctoral Recital: Phyllis Chen, piano 5:00 pm
Doctoral Recital: Phyllis Chen, … @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 7 @ 5:00 pm
Bennett and Stone 6:00 pm
Bennett and Stone @ Malibu Grill, 106 N. Walnut St.
Oct 7 @ 6:00 pm
‘Margin Call’ 7:00 pm
‘Margin Call’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 East 7th St., enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium Building
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
Wesley Carlson 7:00 pm
Wesley Carlson @ Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 South Van Buren St., Nashville
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm
Rachael’s Movie Night 7:30 pm
Rachael’s Movie Night @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 7 @ 7:30 pm
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents Mike Kelsey, Joe Peters and Joe Augustin 8:00 pm
Bloomington Songwriter Showcase … @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 7 @ 8:00 pm
Latin Jazz Ensemble, Michael Spiro and Wayne Wallace, Directors 8:00 pm
Latin Jazz Ensemble, Michael Spi… @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Ave.
Oct 7 @ 8:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 7 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Johannes Quartet Guest Master Class (with various members of the quartet) 12:00 pm
Johannes Quartet Guest Master Cl… @ Recital Hall,Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 8 @ 12:00 pm
Aaron Carter 7:00 pm
Aaron Carter @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN; 7 pm
Open Mic 7:00 pm
Open Mic @ Rachael's Cafe, 300 East 3rd St.
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
Rubblebucket 7:00 pm
Rubblebucket @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm
MIXTETO SONIDO: LATIN JAZZ PIANO TRIO 7:30 pm
MIXTETO SONIDO: LATIN JAZZ PIA… @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 7:30 pm
Blues Jam with Toast hosted by Jukedaddyz 8:00 pm
Blues Jam with Toast hosted by J… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 8 @ 8:00 pm
NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemble, Dominick DiOrio, Director; Caroline Shaw, guest composer 8:00 pm
NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemb… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 8 @ 8:00 pm
SLEEPING BAG with SHARK? 9:00 pm
SLEEPING BAG with SHARK? @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 8 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 8 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
“A Night at the Tivoli,” 7:00 pm
“A Night at the Tivoli,” @ The Tivoli Theatre, 28 N. Washington St., Spencer, IN 47460
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
Andy Cobine Trio with Steve Mascari and Jamey Reid 7:00 pm
Andy Cobine Trio with Steve Masc… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
Latin America and Africa: A Musical Journey 7:00 pm
Latin America and Africa: A Musi… @ Indiana Memorial Union's Georgian Room, 900 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 9 @ 7:30 pm
Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion with the Song Preservation Society 8:30 pm
Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny I… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 8:30 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 9 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Open Mic Poetry Night 9:30 pm
Open Mic Poetry Night @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 9 @ 9:30 pm
Danny Deckard’s 8 Feet Deep 5:00 pm
Danny Deckard’s 8 Feet Deep @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm
Gathering of Musical Cups, do you know the sounds your cupboard makes? If not so check it out, bring your favorite cup down to play with the magic of sound! 5:00 pm
Gathering of Musical Cups, do yo… @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm
Blooming Tones Big Band 5:30 pm
Blooming Tones Big Band @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 5:30 pm
Jerry Fels & The Jerry Fels 6:00 pm
Jerry Fels & The Jerry Fels @ The Grant ST, Music Co-op, behind 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm
The Michael Rosen Lecture Series: Barbara Nitke—”American Ecstasy: A Photographic Look Behind the Scenes of the Golden Age of Porn” 6:00 pm
The Michael Rosen Lecture Series… @ The Fine Arts Building, Auditorium, 1201 East 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays 6:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 10 @ 6:30 pm
Film: Spirits of Havana 7:00 pm
Film: Spirits of Havana @ Monroe County Public Library, 303 E Kirkwood Ave Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra 7:30 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm
Aotearoa & Local Band 8:00 pm
Aotearoa & Local Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
Citizen Cope Solo/Acoustic 8:00 pm
Citizen Cope Solo/Acoustic @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County 8:00 pm
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County @ The I. U. Auditorium, 1211 E. 7th St, Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
1211 East 7th Street, Indiana University Bloomington, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
THE DAN SUMNER TRIO 8:30 pm
THE DAN SUMNER TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 8:30 pm
SEEDUS 9:00 pm
SEEDUS @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 10 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 10 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Exploding Lineage!: Queer of Color Histories in Experimental Media (2012) 4:15 pm
Exploding Lineage!: Queer of Col… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 4:15 pm
The Uke Tones 5:00 pm
The Uke Tones @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 5:00 pm
6:00 pm
@ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Evening Reception for artwork by members of the Indiana Plein Air Painters Association 6:00 pm
Evening Reception for artwork by… @ The T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Rd., Nashville
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Exploding Lineage (2012) 6:30 pm
Exploding Lineage (2012) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 6:30 pm
The Black Film Center/Archive and IU Cinema present The Exploding Lineage! 6:30 pm
The Black Film Center/Archive an… @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 6:30 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra 7:30 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
Nate Anderson’s Sticks and Stones 8:00 pm
Nate Anderson’s Sticks and Stones @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
Alma Azul 8:00 pm
Alma Azul @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 11 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Bloomington Community Band plays The Orleans Fall Fun Fest in the Park 11:00 am
Bloomington Community Band plays… @ The Orleans City Park, Orleans, IN
Oct 12 @ 11:00 am
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 3:00 pm
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 3:00 pm
Tim Tryon & Sarah Flint 5:00 pm
Tim Tryon & Sarah Flint @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm
Village Art Walk 5:00 pm
Village Art Walk @ Various Galleries, Downtown Nashville
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Rev Funky 6:30 pm
Rev Funky @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Chuck Wills 7:00 pm
Chuck Wills @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Five Women Poets : “Stacking Stones” 7:00 pm
Five Women Poets : “Stacking Sto… @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm
Jack The Giant Slayer (2013) 7:00 pm
Jack The Giant Slayer (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra 7:30 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 7:30 pm
POSTMODERN JAZZ QUARTET 8:00 pm
POSTMODERN JAZZ QUARTET @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
Black Violin 8:00 pm
Black Violin @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
ONEWAYNESS // NOON // LATHER 8:00 pm
ONEWAYNESS // NOON // LATHER @ Rachel's Cafe, 300 E. 3rd ST., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Papadosio 8:00 pm
Papadosio @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
Salaam CD Release Party 8:00 pm
Salaam CD Release Party @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
Barbara McGuire 9:00 pm
Barbara McGuire @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 12 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
BCEC 9:00 pm
BCEC @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 12 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 12 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Percussion Ensemble: John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, Directors 1:00 pm
Percussion Ensemble: John Tafoya… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 13 @ 1:00 pm
Family Day: Exploring -Isms 2:00 pm
Family Day: Exploring -Isms @ IU Art Museum, 1133 E. Seventh St.
Oct 13 @ 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
Graduate Recital: Ashley Stone, mezzo-soprano 3:00 pm
Graduate Recital: Ashley Stone, … @ First United Church, 2420 E 3rd St.
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm
Kid Kazooey 3:00 pm
Kid Kazooey @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Las Muertes Chiquitas Part One (2010) 3:00 pm
Las Muertes Chiquitas Part One (… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast 4:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 13 @ 4:00 pm
University Chorale: Juan Hernández, Conductor 5:00 pm
University Chorale: Juan Hernánd… @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 13 @ 5:00 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘La Camionetta’ 5:30 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘La Camionetta’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 13 @ 5:30 pm
Biscuits & Gravie 6:00 pm
Biscuits & Gravie @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 13 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
THREE TO ONE 6:00 pm
THREE TO ONE @ Stable Studios, 2034 Dubois Road, Spencer. 812-859-4868
Oct 13 @ 6:00 pm
Las Muertes Chiquitas Part Two (2010) 6:30 pm
Las Muertes Chiquitas Part Two (… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 6:30 pm
7:00 pm
@ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm
BENNETT and STONE 7:00 pm
BENNETT and STONE @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm
Don Ford 7:00 pm
Don Ford @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Justin Case Band 7:30 pm
The Justin Case Band @ American Legion Post 18, Bloomington, 1800 W. Third St.
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Good Ol Freda’ 7:30 pm
Ryder Film Series: ‘Good Ol Freda’ @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by Nate Johnson Trio 8:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by Nate Johnson … @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 13 @ 8:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ English 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? … @ The Back Door, 207 S. College Ave.
Oct 13 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 13 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Creative Open Mic : Stefany Chura (Detroit acoustic jamz!) 6:00 pm
Creative Open Mic : Stefany Chur… @ The Grant ST, Music Co-op, behind 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 14 @ 6:00 pm
New Movie Monday: The viewing of a new-to-the-library DVD 6:30 pm
New Movie Monday: The viewing of… @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library
Oct 14 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
THE AUCTION PROJECT 7:00 pm
THE AUCTION PROJECT @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm
Bonz 7:00 pm
Bonz @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
CSA: The Confederate States of America (2004) Directed by Kevin Willmott 7:00 pm
CSA: The Confederate States of A… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm
Guest Lecture: FILM MUSIC et al. with Larry Groupé, film composer 7:00 pm
Guest Lecture: FILM MUSIC et al…. @ Sweeney Lecture Hall, Simon Music Center, 200 South Jordan Ave.
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents Scott Freed, Bill Headley, Tom Marshalek and OPEN GUEST ‘SHARE A CHAIR’ 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriter Showc… @ The Players' Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 14 @ 8:00 pm
Savoy 9:00 pm
Savoy @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut St.
Oct 14 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 14 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Jorgensen Guest Filmmaker Lecture with Kevin Willmott 3:00 pm
Jorgensen Guest Filmmaker Lectur… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 15 @ 3:00 pm
Camp Wisdom, Grotto, and Forest Rambler 5:30 pm
Camp Wisdom, Grotto, and Forest … @ The Grant ST, Music Co-op, behind 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Destination: Planet Negro (2013) Directed by Kevin Willmott 7:00 pm
Destination: Planet Negro (2013)… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th St., Bloomington
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm
Irish Music Session 7:00 pm
Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
OPEN MIC 7:00 pm
OPEN MIC @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Rich Dowell 7:00 pm
Rich Dowell @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo 8:00 pm
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo @ Buskirk-Chumley Theater
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
Blues Jam with Toast, Hosted by the O2R Blues Band 8:00 pm
Blues Jam with Toast, Hosted by … @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
Comic’s Night 8:30 pm
Comic’s Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 15 @ 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
JEROME AND THE PSYCHICS with NICE TRY and SEATTLE STOMP 9:00 pm
JEROME AND THE PSYCHICS with NI… @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 15 @ 9:00 pm
Hot Buttered Rum 9:00 pm
Hot Buttered Rum @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut Street,
Oct 15 @ 9:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 15 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Built For Comfort 6:30 pm
Built For Comfort @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 16 @ 6:30 pm
IU VOCAL JAZZ NIGHT 7:00 pm
IU VOCAL JAZZ NIGHT @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm
Richard Groner 7:00 pm
Richard Groner @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Mask of Satan (1960) 7:00 pm
The Mask of Satan (1960) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 16 @ 7:00 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 16 @ 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 16 @ 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Lipstick Homicide (GW) 8:00 pm
Lipstick Homicide (GW) @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 16 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Men with Purling Hiss 8:30 pm
The Men with Purling Hiss @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 16 @ 8:30 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 16 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Phil T 5:00 pm
Phil T @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 17 @ 5:00 pm
Jazz Fables presents Janiece Jaffe & Friends 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables presents Janiece Jaf… @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 17 @ 5:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays 6:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 17 @ 6:30 pm
WORLD MUSIC: “ISTANBUL BREEZE” 7:00 pm
WORLD MUSIC: “ISTANBUL BREEZE” @ Cafe D'jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 17 @ 7:00 pm
Bonz 7:00 pm
Bonz @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
GUS MOON 7:00 pm
GUS MOON @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 17 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 17 @ 7:30 pm
Little Green Cars with Mike Adams and His Honest Weight 8:00 pm
Little Green Cars with Mike Adam… @ The Bluebird, 216 N Walnut St, Bloomington
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm
Dead Roses 9:00 pm
Dead Roses @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 17 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 17 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
A. Dwight Gregory 5:00 pm
A. Dwight Gregory @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 5:00 pm
Art Opening and Reception for Lydia Burris 6:00 pm
Art Opening and Reception for L… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 6:00 pm
Opening Reception for: “Cemetery Paintings” 6:00 pm
Opening Reception for: “Cemetery… @ The Monroe County History Center, 202 E. Sixth St., Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Reception for “Shift, Metal, Incorporated,” and “These Moments Existed” 6:00 pm
Reception for “Shift, Metal, Inc… @ Grunwald Gallery of Art
Oct 18 @ 6:00 pm
Grunwald Gallery of Art, 1201 E 7th St, Bloomington, 6:00 p.m.
350 West 7:00 pm
350 West @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mayan Miscalculation 7:00 pm
Mayan Miscalculation @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 18 @ 7:30 pm
MONIKA HERZIG TRIO 8:00 pm
MONIKA HERZIG TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm
Janiece and Curtis with Friends 8:00 pm
Janiece and Curtis with Friends @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm
Johnny Socko 8:00 pm
Johnny Socko @ The Bluebird
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
The Spits with Useless Eaters 8:30 pm
The Spits with Useless Eaters @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 8:30 pm
Indiana Boys 9:00 pm
Indiana Boys @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 18 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sad Sam Blues Jam 9:00 pm
Sad Sam Blues Jam @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 9:00 pm – 10:30 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 18 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
10:00 pm
@ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 10:00 pm
Jerry Miller 10:30 pm
Jerry Miller @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 18 @ 10:30 pm
Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery Open House, tour the grounds also with gardens of flowers, vegetables, wild greens, and fruits 10:00 am
Charlene Marsh Studio and Galler… @ Charlene Marsh Studio and Gallery, 4013 Lanam Ridge Road, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 19 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Chuck Wills 12:30 pm
Chuck Wills @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 19 @ 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Mark Curry 5:00 pm
Mark Curry @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm
Mark Hosler, Thomas Dimuzio, M.C. Schmidt + Wobbly, Kray Fanny/J. Fl 7:00 pm
Mark Hosler, Thomas Dimuzio, M.C… @ The Ream, 1316 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm
Les Miserables School Edition with Bloomington High School South’s award winning choir 7:30 pm
Les Miserables School Edition w… @ Bloomington South High School, Carmichael Hall, 1965 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 19 @ 7:30 pm
Improv hosted by Buddy-Buddy 7:30 pm
Improv hosted by Buddy-Buddy @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
JASON & GINGER 8:00 pm
JASON & GINGER @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
Johnny Socko 8:00 pm
Johnny Socko @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 N. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
Kim Robins 8:00 pm
Kim Robins @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm
MARK HOSLER (negativland) // M.C. SCHMIDT (matmos) // THOMAS DIMUZIO // WOBBLY 8:30 pm
MARK HOSLER (negativland) // M.C… @ THE REAM, 1316 South Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 8:30 pm
R Juna w/ Special Guests 9:00 pm
R Juna w/ Special Guests @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 19 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Whipstitch Sallies 9:00 pm
Whipstitch Sallies @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 19 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
House Night with DJ Pixie 10:00 pm
House Night with DJ Pixie @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 19 @ 10:00 pm
Melchior Marionette’s Halloween Show 1:30 pm
Melchior Marionette’s Halloween … @ Auditorium, Monroe County Public Library, 303 East Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 20 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Five Friends Master Class Series: Deborah Voigt, soprano; Kevin Murphy, piano 2:00 pm
Five Friends Master Class Series… @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 20 @ 2:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast 4:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 20 @ 4:00 pm
Lewis Rowell 80th Birthday Celebration Concert 4:00 pm
Lewis Rowell 80th Birthday Celeb… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 20 @ 4:00 pm
‘Macbeth’ 6:30 pm
‘Macbeth’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street (enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium building to reach the Cinema.)
Oct 20 @ 6:30 pm
BENNETT & STONE 7:00 pm
BENNETT & STONE @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm
Jeff Kristler 7:00 pm
Jeff Kristler @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
MizFitz 7:00 pm
MizFitz @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by Jerry Jerome’s Deep Six 8:00 pm
Jazz Jam hosted by Jerry Jerome’… @ The Players’ Pub, The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 20 @ 8:00 pm
Wolf People with Lonnie Holley, Cooked Books 8:00 pm
Wolf People with Lonnie Holley, … @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 20 @ 8:00 pm
You’re a Liar, Who Needs You, and Broadcaster 9:00 pm
You’re a Liar, Who Needs You, … @ FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 108 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 20 @ 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? with DJ English 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? wi… @ The Back Door, Behind the Atlas Bar, 207 South College Ave.
Oct 20 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 20 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Open Mic Hosted by Dave Baas 5:00 pm
Open Mic Hosted by Dave Baas @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 21 @ 5:00 pm
Indiana Boys MB 7:00 pm
Indiana Boys MB @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Orgone 8:00 pm
Orgone @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Showcase presents: Chris Wolf, Jamie Nichole Hovious, Brandon Pfeiffer, and John Stevens 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriters’ Sho… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., BloomingtonThe Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
VC/DC 8:00 pm
VC/DC @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 21 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane (1962) 3:00 pm
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane … @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 22 @ 3:00 pm
Doctoral Recital: Jye-Sung Moon, baritone 5:00 pm
Doctoral Recital: Jye-Sung Moon,… @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 22 @ 5:00 pm
An Artists After Hours Summit for the Arts Alliance of Greater Bloomington. 6:00 pm
An Artists After Hours Summit fo… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 22 @ 6:00 pm
‘Cry, the Beloved Country’ 7:00 pm
‘Cry, the Beloved Country’ @ IU Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street (enter through the northeast doors of the IU Auditorium building to reach the Cinema.)
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm
Cathy Guitjar 7:00 pm
Cathy Guitjar @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
OPEN MIC 7:00 pm
OPEN MIC @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Bare Naked Ladies, with special guest Whitehorse 8:00 pm
Bare Naked Ladies, with specia… @ IU Auditorium, 1211 E. Seventh St., Bloomington
Oct 22 @ 8:00 pm
Blues Jam with Toast Hosted by King Bee & The Stingers 8:00 pm
Blues Jam with Toast Hosted by K… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 22 @ 8:00 pm
Doctoral Recital: Benjamin Taylor, composition 8:00 pm
Doctoral Recital: Benjamin Taylo… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 22 @ 8:00 pm
“Hot Tuesdays” Jazz Combos 8:30 pm
“Hot Tuesdays” Jazz Combos @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 22 @ 8:30 pm
Deanna Devore, Pamela Machala and Square Peg Round Hole 9:00 pm
Deanna Devore, Pamela Machala … @ Bear's Place, 1316 East 3rd St.
Oct 22 @ 9:00 pm
DUMPSTAPHUNK 9:00 pm
DUMPSTAPHUNK @ The Bluebird, 216 North Walnut Street,
Oct 22 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 22 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Artist Talk, featuring James Nakagawa with Claude Cookman 7:00 pm
Artist Talk, featuring James Nak… @ The Pictura Gallery, 122 W. 6th St., Bloomington, IN
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm
Dobbs Project 7:00 pm
Dobbs Project @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Suspiria (1976) 7:00 pm
Suspiria (1976) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm
VALERIA DE CASTRO DUO 7:00 pm
VALERIA DE CASTRO DUO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 23 @ 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Shipwrecked! An Entertainment: The Amazing Adventures of Louis DeRougement 7:30 pm
Shipwrecked! An Entertainment: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Oct 23 @ 7:30 pm
Zoo Animal 7:30 pm
Zoo Animal @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 23 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Earphunk Funk direct from New Orleans 8:00 pm
Earphunk Funk direct from New … @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 23 @ 8:00 pm
Eli Young Band 8:00 pm
Eli Young Band @ The Bluebird Night Club, 216 North Walnut Street, B
Oct 23 @ 8:00 pm
216 North Walnut Street, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County 8:00 pm
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County @ The I.U. Auditorium, 1211 E. 7th St, Bloomington
Oct 23 @ 8:00 pm
1211 East 7th Street, Indiana University Bloomington, Bloomington, IN; 8 pm
Baths Groundislava with Time Wharp 8:30 pm
Baths Groundislava with Time Wharp @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 23 @ 8:30 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 23 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Stefan Lenthe Collective 5:00 pm
Stefan Lenthe Collective @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 5:00 pm
Tribute to SUN RA by the Jazz Fables Arkestra 5:30 pm
Tribute to SUN RA by the Jazz Fa… @ Bear's Place, 1316 E 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 5:30 pm
Mythic Movie Night w/Sakshi 6:00 pm
Mythic Movie Night w/Sakshi @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Drinking Buddies (2013) 6:30 pm
Drinking Buddies (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 6:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays 6:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 24 @ 6:30 pm
David Dwyer 7:00 pm
David Dwyer @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Japan Festival: Chamber Music Concert 7:00 pm
Japan Festival: Chamber Music Co… @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm
Shipwrecked! An Entertainment: The Amazing Adventures of Louis DeRougement 7:30 pm
Shipwrecked! An Entertainment: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville
Oct 24 @ 7:30 pm
Japan Festival: New Music Ensemble 8:00 pm
Japan Festival: New Music Ensemble @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm
Stardusters Little Big Band featuring Janiece Jaffe 8:00 pm
Stardusters Little Big Band feat… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 24 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
You’re Next (2013) 9:30 pm
You’re Next (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 24 @ 9:30 pm
Essential Boogie 5:00 pm
Essential Boogie @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 5:00 pm
Art Opening Reception for dark-side artists, Lydia Burris and Ray Perigo 6:00 pm
Art Opening Reception for dark-s… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm
Patterns Art Show Closing Reception 6:00 pm
Patterns Art Show Closing Reception @ I Fell Building 415 W. 4th Street Bloomington, IN
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Seth Faergolzia (NYC Awesomeness), Wildflower Union, and Blind Uncle Harry 6:00 pm
Seth Faergolzia (NYC Awesomeness… @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
West Coast Underground (1948-1983) 6:30 pm
West Coast Underground (1948-1983) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 6:30 pm
Kade Puckett 7:00 pm
Kade Puckett @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Larry Eaton 7:00 pm
Larry Eaton @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Octubafest 7:00 pm
Octubafest @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm
Chicago 7:30 pm
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 7:30 pm
CRAIG BRENNER 8:00 pm
CRAIG BRENNER @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm
Japan Festival: Chamber Music Concert Toho Gakuen School of Music Student Quartet 8:00 pm
Japan Festival: Chamber Music Co… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm
WERTHER by Jules Massenet 8:00 pm
WERTHER by Jules Massenet @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm
Sharlee davis and will devitt 8:30 pm
Sharlee davis and will devitt @ The Brown County Inn, Corn Crib Lounge, 51 St. Rd. 46, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 25 @ 8:30 pm
Festivus 9:00 pm
Festivus @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 25 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
White Lightning Boys 9:00 pm
White Lightning Boys @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 25 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Drinking Buddies (2013) 9:30 pm
Drinking Buddies (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 9:30 pm
Zombie (1979) 11:45 pm
Zombie (1979) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 25 @ 11:45 pm
Gourd Dancing at the 3rd Annual Traditional Pow Wow 11:00 am
Gourd Dancing at the 3rd Annual … @ Willkie Residence Center & Auditorium, 150 North Rose Street, Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 11:00 am
Bonz 12:30 pm
Bonz @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 26 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Japan Festival: Chamber Music Concert 4:00 pm
Japan Festival: Chamber Music Co… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 4:00 pm
Americana Showcase featuring Lost River Cavement, Misty Stevens, Elias Sipe Hosted by Ken Meadows 5:00 pm
Americana Showcase featuring Los… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 5:00 pm
Tender Mercies 6:00 pm
Tender Mercies @ The Grant Street Musicians' Co-op, 114 S. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Drinking Buddies (2013) 6:30 pm
Drinking Buddies (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 6:30 pm
Ghost of Kin 6:30 pm
Ghost of Kin @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 26 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Lost Shoe Stringband 7:00 pm
Lost Shoe Stringband @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Octubafest 7:00 pm
Octubafest @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 7:00 pm
7:30 pm
@ Bloomington South High School, Carmichael Hall, 1965 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 7:30 pm
Chicago 7:30 pm
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 7:30 pm
The PlayOffs 7:30 pm
The PlayOffs @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 7:30 pm
POSTMODERN JAZZ QUARTET 8:00 pm
POSTMODERN JAZZ QUARTET @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 8:00 pm
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival and Competition Recital 8:00 pm
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival an… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 8:00 pm
King Bee & The Stingers 8:00 pm
King Bee & The Stingers @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 8:00 pm
WERTHER by Jules Massenet 8:00 pm
WERTHER by Jules Massenet @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 8:00 pm
Under Cover 9:00 pm
Under Cover @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 26 @ 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 26 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
You’re Next (2013) 9:30 pm
You’re Next (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 26 @ 9:30 pm
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival Youth Competition 10:00 am
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival Yo… @ Sweeney Lecture Hall, Simon Music Center, 200 South Jordan Ave.
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am
Indiana University 3rd Annual Traditional Powwow 1:00 pm
Indiana University 3rd Annual Tr… @ Willkie Auditorium, 150 North Rose Street, Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 1:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast 4:00 pm
Bluegrass Jam with Toast @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 27 @ 4:00 pm
David Sisson 5:00 pm
David Sisson @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 27 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Junior Recital: Madeline Stern, soprano 5:00 pm
Junior Recital: Madeline Stern, … @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 27 @ 5:00 pm
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival Finals 5:30 pm
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival Fi… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 5:30 pm
Nosferatu (1922) 6:30 pm
Nosferatu (1922) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 6:30 pm
BENNETT & STONE 7:00 pm
BENNETT & STONE @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm
Biscuits & Gravie 7:00 pm
Biscuits & Gravie @ The Pine Room Tavern, 51 E. Chestnut St., Salt Creek Plaza, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Guest Master Class, Alex Hanna, double bass 7:00 pm
Guest Master Class, Alex Hanna, … @ Recital Hall, Located on the ground floor of Merrill Hall, 1201 E. Third St.
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm
Octubafest 7:00 pm
Octubafest @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm
The PlayOffs 7:30 pm
The PlayOffs @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 7:30 pm
DOUBLE DIGITS Variety Show w/ BUSMAN’S HOLIDAY, NATE GIBSON, & JERRY MILLER 8:00 pm
DOUBLE DIGITS Variety Show w/ BU… @ The Bishop Bar, 123 S. Walnut St, Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 8:00 pm
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival Recital 8:00 pm
Indiana Int’l Guitar Festival Re… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 8:00 pm
Jazz Jam with Toast, hosted by Joe Auty 8:00 pm
Jazz Jam with Toast, hosted by J… @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 27 @ 8:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? Come to sing. Come to dance 9:00 pm
So You Think You Can Karaoke? Co… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 27 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 27 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Bennett and Stone 6:00 pm
Bennett and Stone @ Malibu Grill, 106 N Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Guest Master Class/Recital, Karen Pierson, bassoon 6:00 pm
Guest Master Class/Recital, Kare… @ Ford-Crawford Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm
Biscuits & Gravie 7:00 pm
Biscuits & Gravie @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
El compadre Mendoza (1933) 7:00 pm
El compadre Mendoza (1933) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm
Jazz Combo 7:15 pm
Jazz Combo @ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 28 @ 7:15 pm
Brent Wallarab Jazz Ensemble 8:00 pm
Brent Wallarab Jazz Ensemble @ Musical Arts Center, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Guest Recital: Lorna Griffitt and Claude Cymerman, piano, with Matthew Balensuela, narrator 8:00 pm
Guest Recital: Lorna Griffitt an… @ Auer Hall, Located on the second floor of the Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave.
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriter Showcase presents Jason Blankenship, Ryan M. Brewer, Dave McConnell, and John Sanderson 8:00 pm
The Bloomington Songwriter Showc… @ The Players’ Pub, 424 S. Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm
VIDEO BOOM (GW) 8:00 pm
VIDEO BOOM (GW) @ Rachel’s Café, 300 E. 3rd. St., Bloomington
Oct 28 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 28 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
BELA FLECK Meet & Greet – A Jumpstart & IU Auditorium Lunch Presentation 12:00 pm
BELA FLECK Meet & Greet – A … @ Musical Arts Center Lobby, 101 North Jordan Avenue
Oct 29 @ 12:00 pm
Jorgensen Guest Lecture with John Mraz 3:00 pm
Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Joh… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 3:00 pm
A Photo Essay : ” A Tourist’s View of Thailand”, by Photographer and Professor Emeritus, John Woodcock. 5:30 pm
A Photo Essay : ” A Tourist’s V… @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 5:30 pm
Irish Music Session 7:00 pm
Irish Music Session @ The Runcible Spoon, 412 East 6th St.
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
IU JAZZ COMBO 7:00 pm
IU JAZZ COMBO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm
Pamela Machala 7:00 pm
Pamela Machala @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Vamanos con Pancho (1936) 7:00 pm
Vamanos con Pancho (1936) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm
‘Chicago’ 7:30 pm
‘Chicago’ @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 7:30 pm
Blues Jam with Toast, Hosted by Forest Gras Blues Band 8:00 pm
Blues Jam with Toast, Hosted b… @ Players Pub, 424 South Walnut St.
Oct 29 @ 8:00 pm
Comic’s Night 8:30 pm
Comic’s Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 29 @ 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
NIGHT BEATS with FRANKIE AND THE WITCH FINGERS 9:00 pm
NIGHT BEATS with FRANKIE AND THE… @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 29 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 29 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Masha Slazkina 2:00 pm
Jorgensen Guest Lecture with Mas… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 2:00 pm
Que viva Mexico (original 1932/remade in 1979) 7:00 pm
Que viva Mexico (original 1932/r… @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm
Trish Rieki 7:00 pm
Trish Rieki @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 30 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Chicago 7:30 pm
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night 7:30 pm
Open Mic Night @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LOUIS DE ROUGEMONT (AS TOLD BY HIMSELF) by Donald Marguiles 7:30 pm
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm
“Beethoven Fifth Project : Behind the Score” : conducted by guest Cliff Colnot and a behind-the-scenes video of the learning process of the work 8:00 pm
“Beethoven Fifth Project : Behin… @ The Musical Arts Center, (MAC) 101 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
MONIKA HERZIG TRIO 8:00 pm
MONIKA HERZIG TRIO @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
RYDER Film Series. “Good Ol Freda” followed by “Frances Ha” 8:00 pm
RYDER Film Series. “Good Ol Fred… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 30 @ 8:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 30 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
Jazz Fables Presents The Wayne Wallace Latin-Jazz Octet 5:30 pm
Jazz Fables Presents The Wayne W… @ Bear’s Place, 1316 E. 3rd St., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
6:30 pm
@ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays 6:30 pm
Trivia Night Thursdays @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
Willow Creek (2013) 6:30 pm
Willow Creek (2013) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm
Bonz 7:00 pm
Bonz @ The Muddy Boots Cafe, 136 North VanBuren St., Nashville, Indiana
Oct 31 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Octubafest 7:00 pm
Octubafest @ The Ford-Crawford Hall, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 7:00 pm
Chicago 7:30 pm
Chicago @ The Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 7th St. and Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm
Halloween Film Screening : Sugar Hill (1974) Directed by Paul Maslansky 7:30 pm
Halloween Film Screening : Sugar… @ Black Film Center Archive: Wells Library, Room 044, 1320 East Tenth Street, Bloomington, IN. 47405
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LOUIS DE ROUGEMONT (AS TOLD BY HIMSELF) by Donald Marguiles 7:30 pm
SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT: T… @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm
ESTHER by G. F. HANDEL Thursday, October 31 | 8pm 8:00 pm
ESTHER by G. F. HANDEL Thursday,… @ Auer Hall, 2nd Floor, The Simon Music Center, 200 S. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 8:00 pm
Music By Troubadours Blisshttps, Acoustic Duo 8:00 pm
Music By Troubadours Blisshttps,… @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford
Oct 31 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Adult Halloween Costume Party with the The Pirate Flags and MC Comedienne Courtney Steward, All proceeds to Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard 8:30 pm
Adult Halloween Costume Party wi… @ Max's Place, 108 West 6th Street, Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
God Bless America (2012) 9:00 pm
God Bless America (2012) @ The I.U. Cinema, 1213 E. 7th Street, Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party 9:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance… @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 31 @ 9:00 pm
108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm
HALLOW-QUEEN PARTY. Drag and burlesque and dance oh my! 10:00 pm
HALLOW-QUEEN PARTY. Drag and bu… @ The Back Door, the alley behind The Atlas Bar, 207 S. College Ave., Bloomington
Oct 31 @ 10:00 pm
//

Scroll To Top