Lotus Drive
Home > Calendar

Calendar

“Today’s calendar was prepared by the WFHB Calendar Crew. To get an item listed in the calendar, please send details about your event to calendars@wfhb.org at least one week in advance. Calendars are a volunteer-powered public service of your community radio station, WFHB.”

Oct
4
Fri
2013
Steve Owyoung presents “Drinking from the Dragon’s Well: An Introduction to the Tea Cultures of China, Korea, and Japan” @ The IU Student Building, room 150, 701 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
A talk by William VanNess, the Indiana State Health Commissioner @ Mobley Auditorium (PH C100), the IU School of Public Health, 1025 East 7th Street,Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 1:00 pm

Mobley Auditorium (PH C100) at the IU School of Public Health, 1025 E. 7th Street, Bloomington, 1:00 p.m.

Craig Brenner, at the Bloomfield Apple Festival, @ Bloomfield Town Park, Bloomfield, IN
Oct 4 @ 2:30 pm
Art Opening Reception : “”Fables” , paintings by Paul Kane @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Opening reception for “Moe’s Menagerie” by Cappi Phillips. A collection of animals, birds, fish and much more, all derived from recycled and up-cycled materials. @ By Hand Gallery, 101 E. Kirkwood Ave., #109 Fountain Square Mall, Bloomington , IN
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Rob Barry @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm
The Fountain Square Poetry Series. Presented by the Writers Guild and By Hand Gallery @ The Fountain Square Mall atrium, 101 W. Kirkwood Ave.
Oct 4 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Opening reception for “Fables”, paintings by Paul Kane @ The Venue Fine Art & Gifts, 114 S. Grant, Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Bands and Brewhaha Festival, with The Bloomington Bones, The Hungry Five, and Sad Sam Blues Jam @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm
Touring kirtan artists, “Gita’s Dream” @ Yoga Mala,116 South College Ave., Bloomington, IN
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm
“Justice John Paul Stevens Dissents” @ The Unitarian Universalist Church, 2120 North Fee Lane, Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
Contra Dance Open Mic Night, led by Claudio Buchwald @ Harmony School, 909 E. 2nd St., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
Larry Crane @ The Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm

114 E. Kirkwood Ave., Bloomington, IN; 8 pm

THE MILESTONES JAZZ QUINTET @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 4 @ 9:00 pm

108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm

Oct
5
Sat
2013
The Bloomington Organic Gardeners Association (BOGA) will host a free plant swap @ The Bloomington Community Farmers' Market , 401 N. Morton St., Showers Building, IN
Oct 5 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
The 2013 Harmony School Extravaganza @ The Harmony School, 909 E 2nd St., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 2:00 pm
Bands and Brewhaha Festival, with 6 bands @ Salt Creek Brewery, 466 Old State Road 37 North, Bedford, IN
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm
64 Colors @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 5:00 pm
“SEQUENCE” by Arun Lakra @ The Bloomington Playwrights Project, 107 West 9th Street, Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm
GRACE AND GLORIE by Tom Ziegler @ The Brown County Playhouse, 70 South Van Buren Street, Nashville, Indiana
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm
IU Theatre presents The Imaginary Invalid @ Ruth N. Halls Theatre, Lee Norvelle Theatre and Drama Center, 275 N. Jordan Ave., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm
DA VIDA @ Café D’jango, 116 N. Grant St., Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm
THE HOLY RATTLESNAKES (NEUTRAL MILK HOTEL TRIBUTE BAND) with CARPENTER & CLERK and OUTDOOR VELOUR @ The Bishop, 123 South Walnut St.
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm
Justin Case Band @ The Players' Pub, 424 S Walnut St, Bloomington
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm
WFHB 91.3 Hot Spot Monthly Dance Party @ The Root Cellar Lounge
Oct 5 @ 9:00 pm

108 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington 9pm

//

Scroll To Top